World Cup 1990 qualifications

World Cup 1990 qualifications

Europe


33 teams entered, including ITA (hosts). Winners and runners-up of four
groups of five teams and winners of three groups of four teams progress
into the finals. From among the second teams of groups 1, 2 and 4 the
two best qualify as well (sorting rules: points, better goal difference,
more goals scored, play-off on neutral venue).

Group 1 (1988-89) - BUL DAN GRE ROM

19.10. Athina     GRE-DAN 1:1 (1:0) Mitropoulos 41 - Povisen 56 (Krchfiak CZE)
19.10. Sofia      BUL-ROM 1:3 (1:1) Kolev 31 - Mateut 25, Camataru 79,89
                                    (Listkiewicz POL)
02.11. Bukarest   ROM-GRE 3:0 (2:0) Mateut 26, Hagi 40p, Sabau 84 (Forstinger
                                    AUT)
02.11. Kopenhaga  DAN-BUL 1:1 (1:1) Elstrup 8 - Sadkov 38 (Smith SCO)
26.04. Athina     GRE-ROM 0:0       (Schmidhuber GER)
26.04. Sofia      BUL-DAN 0:2 (0:1) Povisen 41, B.Laudrup 89 (Delmer FRA)
17.05. Bukarest   ROM-BUL 1:0 (1:0) Popescu 35 (Khusainov ZSR)
17.05. Kopenhaga  DAN-GRE 7:1 (2:1) B.Laudrup 24, Bartram 47, K.Nielsen 55,
                                    Povisen 56, Vilfort 79, Andersen 85,
                                    M.Laudrup 89 k - Mavridis 39 (Hackett ENG)
11.10. Sofia      BUL-GRE 4:0 (0:0) Iwanov 72, Bankov 76, Iskrenov 79,
                                    Stoichkov 88 (Blattmann SUI)
11.10. Kopenhaga  DAN-ROM 3:0 (2:0) K.Nielsen 4, B.Laudrup 26, Povisen 85
                                    (Bouillet FRA)
15.11. Athina     GRE-BUL 1:0 (0:0) Noplias 49 (Petroviš JUG)
15.11. Bukarest   ROM-DAN 3:1 (2:1) Balint 25, 61, Sabau 38 - Povisen 6
                                    (Lanese ITA)

1.ROM^  6   9  4  1  1  10- 5
2.DAN>  6   8  3  2  1  15- 6
3.GRE   6   4  1  2  3   3-15
4.BUL   6   3  1  1  4   6- 8

Group 2 (1988-89) - ALB ENG POL SWE

19.10. London     ENG-SWE 0:0       (Bignet FRA)
19.10. Chorzˇw    POL-ALB 1:0 (0:0) K.Warzycha 78 (Salomir ROM)
05.11  TiranŰ     ALB-SWE 1:2 (1:0) Shehu 33 - Holmquist 68, Ekstr÷m 71
                                    (Namoglu TUR)
08.03  TiranŰ     ALB-ENG 0:2 (0:1) Barnes 16, Robson 63 (Blankenstein HOL)
26.04  London     ENG-ALB 5:0 (2:0) Lineker 5, Beardsley 12, 64, Waddle 72,
                                    Gascoigne 88 (Halle NOR)
07.05  Stockholm  SWE-POL 2:1 (0:0) Ljung 76, N. Larsson 90 - Tarasiewicz 87
                                    (R÷thlisberger SUI)
03.06  London     ENG-POL 3:0 (1:0) Lineker 23, Barnes 72, Webb 83
                                    (Agnolin ITA)
06.09  Stockholm  SWE-ENG 0:0       (Forefinger AUT)
08.10  Stockholm  SWE-ALB 3:1 (1:1) Magnusson 20, Ingesson 55, Engquist 89 -
                                    Kushta 8 (dosSantos POR)
11.10  Chorzˇw    POL-ENG 0:0       (Soriano Aladren ESP)
25.10  Chorzˇw    POL-SWE 0:2 (0:1) P.Larsson 34p, Ekstr÷m 60 (Ziller DDR)
15.11  TiranŰ     ALB-POL 1:2 (0:1) Kushta 63 - Tarasiewicz 45, Ziober 85
                                    (Smith SCO)

1.SWE^  6  10  4  2  0   9- 3
2.ENG>  6   9  3  3  0  10- 0
3.POL   6   5  2  1  3   4- 8
4.ALB   6   0  0  0  6   3-15

Group 3 (1988-89) - AUT DDR ISL TUR ZSR

31.08. Reykjavik  ISL-ZSR 1:1 (1:0) Gretarsson 10 - Litovchenko 45 (Snoddy
                                    NIR)
12.10. Stambul    TUR-ISL 1:1 (0:0) Onal 73 - O.Torfasson 62 (O.Ben Itzhak
                                    ISR)
19.10. Kiev       ZSR-AUT 2:0 (0:0) Michailichenko 46, Zawarov 68 (Larsson
                                    SWE)
19.10. Berlin     DDR-ISL 2:0 (1:0) Thorn 34,88 (Halle NOR)
02.11. Wien       AUT-TUR 3:2 (2:0) Polster 38, Herzog 42,54 - Feyyaz 61,
                                    Tanju 81 (Lanese ITA)
30.11. Stambul    TUR-DDR 3:1 (1:0) Tanju 23,63, Oguz 69 - Thorn 75 (Nemeth
                                    HUN)
12.04. Magdeburg  DDR-TUR 0:2 (0:1) Tanju 21, Ridvan 88 (Damgaard DAN)
26.04. Kiev       ZSR-DDR 3:0 (3:0) Dobrvolski 3, Litovchenko 20, Protasov 40
                                    (Hope SCO)
10.05. Stambul    TUR-ZSR 0:1 (0:1) Michailichenko 41 (Vautrot FRA)
20.05. Leipzig    DDR-AUT 1:1 (0:1) Kirsten 86 - Polster 3 (Constantin BEL)
31.05. Moskva     ZSR-ISL 1:1 (0:0) Dobrovolski 65p - Askelsson 86 (Keltanen
                                    FIN)
14.06. Reykjavik  ISL-AUT 0:0       (King WAL)
23.08. Salzburg   AUT-ISL 2:1 (0:0) Pfeiffenberger 47, Zsak 62 - Morgeirsson
                                    48 (Mikkelsen DAN)
06.09. Wien       AUT-ZSR 0:0       (Hackett ENG)
06.09. Reykjavik  ISL-DDR 0:3 (0:0) Samrner 55, Ernst 63, Doll 65 (Cooper WAL)
20.09. Reykjavik  ISL-TUR 2:1 (0:0) Petursson 56,72 - Feyyaz 85 (Perez
                                    Sanchez ESP)
08.10. K-M-Stadt  DDR-ZSR 2:1 (0:0) Thorn 81, Sarnrner 83 - Litovchenko 74
                                    (Helen SWE)
25.10. Stambul    TUR-AUT 3:0 (1:0) Ridvan 12,52, Feyyaz 60 (Marko CZE)
15.11. Symferopol ZSR-TUR 2:0 (0:0) Protasov 68,79 (Pauly GER)
15.11. Wien       AUT-DDR 3:0 (2:0) Polster 2,23p,61 (Werner POL)

1.ZSR^  8  11  4  3  1  11- 4
2.AUT^  8   9  3  3  2   9- 9
3.TUR   8   7  3  1  4  12-10
4.DDR   8   7  3  1  4   9-13
5.ISL   8   6  1  4  3   6-11

Group 4 (1988-89) - GER FIN HOL WAL

31.08. Helsinki   FIN-GER 0:4 (0:2) V÷ller 6,15, Matthńus 52, Riedle 86 (Zhuk
                                    ZSR)
14.09. Amsterdam  HOL-WAL 1:0 (0:0) Gullit 82 (Damgaard DAN)
19.10. Swansea    WAL-FIN 2:2 (2:2) Saunders 24p, Lahtinen 40o - Ukkonen 9,
                                    Paatelainen 44 (Haraldsson ISL)
19.10. MŘnchen    GER-HOL 0:0       (D'Elia ITA)
26.04. Rotterdam  HOL-GER 1:1 (0:0) van Basten 87 - Riedle 68 (Fredriksson
                                    SWE)
31.05. Cardiff    WAL-GER 0:0       (Valente POR)
31.05. Helsinki   FIN-HOL 0:1 (0:0) Kieft 87 (Werner POL)
06.09. Helsinki   FIN-WAL 1:0 (0:0) Lipponen 50 (Kirschen DDR)
04.10. Dortmund   GER-FIN 6:1 (1:0) M÷ller 12,80, Littbarski 46, Klinsmann
                                    52, V÷ller 62, Matthńus 85p - Lipponen 75
                                    (Snoddy NIR)
11.10. Wrexham    WAL-HOL 1:2 (0:1) Bowen 89 - Rutjes 13, Bosman 79 (Kohl AUT)
15.11. KŘln       GER-WAL 2:1 (1:1) V÷ller 27, Hń▀ler 48 - Alien 11 (Vautrot
                                    FRA)
15.11. Rotterdam  HOL-FIN 3:0 (0:0) Bosman 57, E.Koeman 62, R.Koeman 69p
                                    (Nervik NOR)

1.HOL^  6  10  4  2  0   8- 2
2.GER>  6   9  3  3  0  13- 3
3.FIN   6   3  1  1  4   4-16
4.WAL   6   2  0  2  4   4- 8

Group 5 (1988-89) - CYP FRA JUG NOR SCO

14.09. Oslo      NOR-SCO 1:2 (1:1) Fjortoft 44 - McStay 14, Johnston 62
                                   (Agnolin ITA)
28.09. Paris     FRA-NOR 1:0 (0:0) Papin 84p (Habermann DDR)
19.10. Glasgow   SCO-JUG 1:1 (1:1) Johnston 17 - Katanec 36 (Tritschler GER)
22.10. Nicosia   CYP-FRA 1:1 (0:1) Pittas 78p - Xuereb 44 (Soriano Aladren
                                   ESP)
02.11. Limassol  CYP-NOR 0:3 (0:0) Sorloth 56.78, Osvold 89 (Azzopardi MLT)
19.11. Belgrad   JUG-FRA 3:2 (1:1) SpasiŠ 11, SusiŠ 76, StojkoviŠ 82 - Perez
                                   3, Sauzee 68 (Fredriksson SWE)
11.12. Rijeka    JUG-CYP 4:0 (3:0) SaviŔeviŠ 13,33,82, HadżibegiŠ 44p
                                   (Kolev BUL)
08.02. Limassol  CYP-SCO 2:3 (1:1) Kolliandris 14, loannou 47 - Johnston 9,
                                   Gough 54, 90 (Kirschen DDR)
08.03. Glasgow   SCO-FRA 2:0 (1:0) Johnston 28, 52 (Stiegler ╚ZE)
26.04. Glasgow   SCO-CYP 2:1 (1:0) Johnston 26, McCoist 63 - Nicolau 62
                                   (Haraldsson ISL)
29.04. Paris     FRA-JUG 0:0       (Lanese ITA)
21.05. Oslo      NOR-CYP 3:1 (3:1) Osvold 17, Sorloth 34, Bratseth 35 -
                                   Kolliandris 44 (Mikkelsen DAN)
14.06. Oslo      NOR-JUG 1:2 (0:1) Fjortoft 89 - StojkoviŠ 21, Zl.VujoviŠ 86
                                   (Zhuk ZSR)
05.09. Oslo      NOR-FRA 1:1 (0:1) Bratseth 84 - Papin 40p (Kolev BUL)
06.09. Zagreb    JUG-SCO 3:1 (0:1) Katanec 52, Gillespie 58o, Zl.VujoviŠ 59 -
                                   Durie 37 (van Langenhove BEL)
11.10. Sarajevo  JUG-NOR 1:0 (1:0) Had╝ibegiŠ 44p (Namoglu TUR)
11.10. Paris     FRA-SCO 3:0 (1:0) Deschamps 25, Cantona 61, Durand 89
                                   (R÷thlisberger SUI)
28.10. Athina    CYP-JUG 1:2 (1:1) Pittas 38p - StanojkoviŠ 5, PanŔev 49
                                   (lgna ROM)
15.11. Glasgow   SCO-NOR 1:1 (1:0) McCoist 44 -- Johnsen 89 (Listkiewicz POL)
18.11. Toulouse  FRA-CYP 2:0 (1:0) Deschamps 25, Blanc 75 (Butenko ZSR)

- the CYP-JUG match in Greece (CYP penalised for riots during CYP-SCO match)

1.JUG^  8  14  6  2  0  16- 6
2.SCO^  8  10  4  2  2  12-12
3.FRA   8   9  3  3  2  10- 7
4.NOR   8   6  2  2  4  10- 9
5.CYP   8   1  0  1  7   6-20

Group 6 (1988-89) - ESP HUN IRL MLT NIR

21.05. Belfast    NIR-MLT 3:0 (3:0) Quinn 14, Penny 23, Clarke 25 (Valente
                                    POR)
14.09. Belfast    NIR-IRL 0:0       (Vautrot FRA)
19.10. Budapest   HUN-NIR 1:0 (0:0) Vincse 84 (R÷thlisberger SUI)
16.11. Sevilla    ESP-IRL 2:0 (0:0) Manolo 52, Butragueno 66 (Savchenko ZSR)
11.12. La Valetta MLT-HUN 2:2 (0:1) Busuttil 46, 90 - Vincse 5, Kiprich 56
                                    (Germanakos GRE)
21.12. Sevilla    ESP-NIR 4:0 (1:0) Rogan 30o, Butragueño 55, Michel 60p,
                                    McClelland 64o (van Langenhove BEL)
22.01. La Valetta MLT-ESP 0:2 (0:1) Michel 15p, Beguiristain 49 (Syme SCO)
08.02. Belfast    NIR-ESP 0:2 (0:1) Andrinua 3. Manolo 84 (Pauly GER)
08.03. Budapest   HUN-IRL 0:0       (PetroviŠ JUG)
23.03. Sewilla    ESP-MLT 4:0 (1:0) Michel 38,68p, Manolo 71,80 (Sandoz SUI)
12.04. Budapest   HUN-MLT 1:1 (0:1) Boda 49p - Busuttil 7 (Frost ISR)
26.04. La Valetta MLT-NIR 0:2 (0:0) Clarke 55, O'Neill 73 (Petrescu ROM)
26.04. Dublin     IRL-ESP 1:0 (1:0) Michel 15o (Brummeier AUT)
28.05. Dublin     IRL-MLT 2:0 (1:0) Houghton 32, Moran 55 (dos Santos POR)
04.06. Dublin     IRL-HUN 2:0 (1:0) McGrath 33, Cascarino 80 (Nervik NOR)
06.09. Belfast    NIR-HUN 1:2 (0:2) Whiteside 89 - Kovacs 13, Bognar 44
                                    (Fredriksson SWE)
11.10. Budapest   HUN-ESP 2:2 (1:2) Pinter 38,82 - Salinas 30, Michel 35
                                    (Courtney ENG)
11.10. Dublin     IRL-NIR 3:0 (1:0) Whelan 42, Cascarino 48, Houghton 57
                                    (D'Elia ITA)
15.11. Sevilla    ESP-HUN 4:0 (3:0) Manolo 7, Butragueño 24, Juanito 40,
                                    Fernando 63 (Biguet FRA)
15.11. La Valetta MLT-IRL 0:2 (0:1) Aldridge 31, 68p (Uilenberg HOL)

1.ESP^  8  13  6  1  1  20- 3
2.IRL^  8  12  5  2  1  10- 2
3.HUN   8   8  2  4  2   8-12
4.NIR   8   5  2  1  5   6-12
5.MLT   8   2  0  2  6   3-18

Group 7 (1988-89) - BEL CZE LUX POR SUI

21.09. Luxembourg LUX-SUI 1:4 (0:3) Langers 80 - A.Sutter 1, Turkyilmaz 21p,
                                    53, B.Sutler 28 (van Swieten HOL)
18.10. Esch       LUX-CZE 0:2 (0:1) Ha╣ek 25, Chovanec 35 (Colic JUG)
19.10. Brussels   BEL-SUI 1:0 (1:0) Vervoort 30 (Syme SCO)
16.11. Bratislava CZE-BEL 0:0       (Midgley ENG)
16.11. Pˇrto      POR-LUX 1:0 (1:0) Gomes 31 (Canlfield IRL)
15.02. Lisboa     POR-BEL 1:1 (0:0) Paneira 53 - van der Linden 84 (Biguet
                                    FRA)
26.04. Lisboa     POR-SUI 3:1 (0:0) Joao Pinto 48, Frederico 56, Paneira 69 -
                                    Zuffi 64 (Guim ENG)
29.04. Brussels   BEL-CZE 2:1 (1:1) Degryse 29,77 - Luhovy 41 (Soriano Aladren
                                    ESP)
09.05. Praha      CZE-LUX 4:0 (1:0) Griga 6, Skuhravř 76,84, Bilek 81
                                    (Donnelly NIR)
01.06. Lille      LUX-BEL 0:5 (0:1) van der Linden 13,52,62,89, Vervoort 64
                                    (Aleksandrov BUL)
07.06. Bern       SUI-CZE 0:1 (0:1) Skuhravř 22 (Kohl AUT)
06.09. Brussels   BEL-POR 3:0 (1:0) Ceulemans 34, van der Linden 59,69
                                    (Spirin ZSR)
20.09. NeuchÔtel  SUI-POR 1:2 (1:0) Turkyilmaz 28p - Futre 74p, Rui Aguas 77
                                    (Koukoulias GRE)
06.10. Praha      CZE-POR 2:1 (1:0) Bilek 11p,82 - Rui Aguas 74 (Schmidhuber
                                    GER)
11.10. S'brŘcken  LUX-POR 0:3 (0:1) Rui Aguas 43,53, Rui Barros 72 (Purcell
                                    IRL)
11.10. Basel      SUI-BEL 2:2 (0:0) Knup 50, Turkyilmaz 68 - Degryse 58,
                                    Geiger 73o (Hartmann HUN)
25.10. Praga      CZE-SU1 3:0 (1:0) Skuhravř 17, Bilek 86, MoravŔik 88
                                    (Aho FIN)
25.10. Brussels   BEL-LUX 1:1 (0:0) Versavel 7 - Hellers 88 (Haraldsson ISL)
15.11. Lisboa     POR-CZE 0:0       (Syme SCO)
15.11. St.Gallen  SUI-LUX 2:1 (0:1) Bonvin 54, Turkyilmaz 62 - Malget 14
                                    (O.Ben Itzhak ISR)

- the LUX-BEL match in France; the LUX-POR match in West Germany

1.BEL^  8  12  4  4  0  15- 5
2.CZE^  8  12  5  2  1  13- 3
3.POR   8  10  4  2  2  11- 8
4.SUI   8   5  2  1  5  10-14
5.LUX   8   1  0  1  7   3-22

South America

10 teams entered, including ARG (champions). Winners of groups 8 and 10 progress into the finals, winner of group 9 plays winner of group 14 (Oceania)
Group 8 (1989) - BOL PER URU 20.08. La Paz BOL-PER 2:1 (1:1) Melgar 44p, Ramallo 53 - del Solar 43 (Perez Hoyos COL) 27.08. Lima PER-URU 0:2 (0:0) R.Sosa 46, Alzamendi 69 (Esposito ARG) 03.09. La Paz BOL-URU 2:1 (1:0) Dominguez 38o, Peña 47 - R.Sosa 49 (Vergara Guerrero VEN) 10.09. Lima PER-BOL 1:2 (0:1) Gonzalez 53 - Ramallo 44, Sanchez 76 (Maciel PAR) 17.09. Montevideo URU-BOL 2:0 (2:0) R.Sosa 31, Francescoli 38 (Castro Makuc CHI) 24.09. Montevideo URU-PER 2:0 (1:0) R.Sosa 43,57 (Wright BRA) 1.URU^ 4 6 3 0 1 7- 2 2.BOL 4 6 3 0 1 6- 5 3.PER 4 0 0 0 4 2- 8 Group 9 (1989) - COL ECU PAR 20.08. B'quilla COL-ECU 2:0 (1:0) Iguaran 32,72 (Arppi Filho BRA) 27.08. Asunciˇn PAR-COL 2:1 (0:0) Ferreira 48, Chilavert 90p - Iguaran 87 (Silva Arce CHI) 03.09. Guayaquil ECU-COL 0:0 (Calabria ARG) 10.09. Asunciˇn PAR-ECU 2:1 (1:0) Cabanas 36, Ferreira 67 - Aviles 84 (Ramirez Calle PER) 17.09. B'quilla COL-PAR 2:1 (0:1) Iguaran 55, Hernandez 66 - Mendoza 44 (Cardellino URU) 24.09. Guayaquil ECU-PAR 3:1 (1:1) Aguinaga 26, Marsetti 71, Aviles 82 - Neffa 18 (Coelho BRA) 1.COL> 4 5 2 1 1 5- 3 2.PAR 4 4 2 0 2 6- 7 3.ECU 4 3 1 1 2 4- 5 - winner plays against Oceanian winner (see group 14) Group 10 (1989) - BRA CHI VEN 30.07. Caracas VEN-BRA 0:4 (0:1) Branco 5, Romario 65, Bebeto 79,81 (Ortube Vargas BOL) 06.08. Caracas VEN-CHI 1:3 (0:2) Fernandez 65 - Aravena 5,34, Zamorano 71 (Montalvan Miranda PER) 13.08. Santiago CHI-BRA 1:1 (0:0) Basay 90 - Gonzalez 63o (Diaz Palacio COL) 20.08. Sao Paulo BRA-VEN 6:0 (4:0) Careca 9,16,78,86, Silas 37, Acosta 38o (Filippi Cavani URU) 27.08. Mendoza CHI-VEN 5:0 (3:0) Letellier 24,34,68, Yanez 43, Vera 84 (Jacome Guerrero ECU) 03.09. R/Janeiro BRA-CHI 2:0 vo. Careca 49 Loustau ARG - the BRA-CHI match interrupted after 67 mins with BRA leading 1:0 due to misconduct of Chilean players; walkover awarded to BRA. CHI was also banned from the next World Cup - the CHI-VEN match in Argentina 1.BRA^ 4 7 3 1 0 13- 1 2.CHI 4 4 2 1 1 9- 4 3.VEN 4 0 0 0 4 1-18

CONCACAF

16 teams entered, including rejected entry of BIZ (debts to FIFA). On 30 Jun 1988 FIFA's Executive Commitee banned MEX for two years for forging their U-21 players birth certificates. The two first cup-like rounds produced five participants of the final pool, two best progress.
Group 11 First Round (1988) (1) 17.04. Georgetown GUY-TRI 0:4 (0:2) Faustin, Alien, Skeene, Lake (Tribulo Monsˇn PUE) 08.05. Port of Sp.TRI-GUY 1:0 (0:0) Corneal (Success ANT) (2) 30.04. Havana CUB-GUA 0:1 (0:1) Davila (Martinez Mejia HON) 15.05. Sa nMarcos GUA-CUB 1:1 (0:1) Perez p - Gonzalez (Salas USA) (3) 12.05. Kingston JAM-PUE 1:0 (1:0) Brooks p (Melendez Gonzalez GUA) 29.05. San Juan PUE-JAM 1:2 (0:1) de la Campa - Anglin (2) (Pearson BAH) (4) 19.06. St. John's ANT-AHO 0:1 (0:0) Rovina (Hernandez Castro COS) 29.07. Willemstad AHO-ANT 3:1 (0:1,0:1,?) Rovina (2), Rossini - Edwards (Garza y Ochoa MEX) (5) 17.07. San JosÚ COS-PAN 1:1 (1:1) Jara - Mendieta (Rodriguez Medina SAL) 31.07. Panama PAN-COS 0:2 (0:1) Cayasso, Medford (Branche TRI) - byes: SAL, USA, HON, MEX, CAN Second Round (1988) (1) 01.10. Willemstad AHO-SAL 0:1 (0:0) Garcia (Branche TRI) 16.10. S.Salvador SAL-AHO 5:0 (2:0) Correas (2), Garcia, Zapata, Baltazar (Bucknor JAM) (2) 24.07. Kingston JAM-USA 0:0 (Lˇpez HON) 13.08. St. Louis USA-JAM 5:1 (1:0) Bliss 18, Perez 68, Klopas 76,85, Krumpe 78 - Sterling 54 (Brummitt CAN) (3) 30.10. Port of Sp.TRI-HON 0:0 (Brizio Carter MEX) 13.11. T'cigalpa HON-TRI 1:1 (1:0) Flˇres - Charles (Evangelista CAN) (4) - MEX banned, COS had a bye (5) 09.10. Guatemala GUA-CAN 1:0 (1:0) Perez 20p (Bratsis USA) 15.10. Vancouver CAN-GUA 3:2 (0:2) Mitchell 63, 83p, Bridge 88 - Paniagua 7, Castaneda 37 (Ulloa Morera COS) Third Round (1989) 19.03. Guatemala GUA-COS 1:0 (1:0) Chacˇn 39p (Evangelista CAN) 02.04. San JosÚ COS-GUA 2:1 (1:0) R.Flˇres 42, Coronado 78 - Rodas 51 (Meachin CAN) 16.04. San JosÚ COS-USA 1:0 (1:0) Roden 14 (Garza y Ochoa MEX) 30.04. Torrance USA-COS 1:0 (0:0) Ramos 72 (Martinez Mejia MEX) 13.05. Torrance USA-TRI 1:1 (0:0) Tritschuh 48 - Charles 88 (Agnolin ITA) 28.05. Port of Sp.TRI-COS 1:1 (0:0) Jones - Coronado (Codesal Mendez MEX) 11.06. San JosÚ COS-TRI 1:0 (1:0) Cayasso 2 (Torres COL) 17.06. N.Britain USA-GUA 2:1 (1:1) Murray 3, Eichmann 67 - Chacˇn 22 (Arrowsmith CAN) 25.06. S.Salvador SAL-COS 2:4 (1:1) Rodriguez 24, Rives 63 - Cayasso 16, Hidalgo 46, L.Flˇres 51, 75 (Brizio Carter MEX) 16.07. San JosÚ COS-SAL 1:0 (0:0) Fernandez 55 (Orellana Vimos ECU) 30.07. Port of Sp.TRI-SAL 2:0 (0:0) Lewis 50,61 (Evangelista CAN) 13.08. T'cigalpa SAL-TRI 0:0 (Tejada Perdomo HON) 20.08. Guatemala GUA-TRI 0:1 (0:0) Jamerson 57 (Brizio Carter MEX) 03.09. Port of Sp.TRI-GUA 2:1 (1:1) Jones 10, Jamerson 88 - Rodas 6 (Cachay Diaz PER) 17.09. T'cigalpa SAL-USA 0:1 (0:0) Perez 61 (Codesal Mendez MEX) 08.10. Guatemala GUA-USA 0:0 (Jacome Guerrero ECU) 05.11. Fenton USA-SAL 0:0 (Meachin CAN) 19.11. Port of Sp.TRI-USA 0:1 (0:0) Caligiuri 30 (Vergara Guerrero VEN) 19.11. Guatemala GUA-SAL [n/p] 21.11. Guatemala GUA-SAL [n/p] - both matches SAL-GUA scheduled in Guatemala, then agreed to not be played due to lack of importance; the SAL-TRI and SAL-USA matches in Honduras; the SAL-COS match interrupted after 84 mins, result affirmed. 1.COS^ 8 11 5 1 2 10- 6 2.USA^ 8 11 4 3 1 6- 3 3.TRI 8 9 3 3 2 7- 5 4.GUA 6 3 1 1 4 4- 7 5.SAL 6 2 0 2 4 2- 8

Africa

26 teams entered, including rejected entries of MRS and MOZ (debts to FIFA). LES, RWA and TOG withdrew after seeding; LBA withdrew after playing one match in the second round, protesting after awarding a walkover to ALG. Winners of four groups of four teams fight out for two promotion places.
Group 12 First Round (1988) (1) 17.08. Luanda ANG-SUD 0:0 (Kabongo ZAI) 11.11. Durban SUD-ANG 1:2 (1:0) Oussana - Dias, Zaccarias (Mohamed Halane SOM) (2) - LES withdrew, ZIM had a walkover (3) - RWA withdrew, ZAM had a walkover (4) 16.07. Kampala UGA-MWI 1:0 (0:0) Mokiri (Tahir TAN) 30.07. Lillongwe MWI-UGA 3:1 (2:0) Chirwa, Kayira, Waya - Mokiri (Ochieng KEN) (5) 03.06. Tripolis LBA-BFA 3:0 (3:0) Bezan, Issawi p, El-Ghari (Ben Naceur TUN) 03.07. O'dougou BFA-LBA 2:0 (0:0) Gnimassou, Kadeba (Sene SEN) (6) 07.08. Acra GHA-LBR 0:0 (Linus Mba NGA) 21.08. Monrovia LBR-GHA 2:0 (1:0) Weah, Debah (Faye GAM) (7) 05.08. Tunis TUN-GUI 5:0 (2:0) Ben Yahia, Hichri (2), Mahjoubi, Rakbaoui (Hussam El Din EGY) 21.08. Conacri GUI-TUN 3:0 (1:0) Emerson (2), Toure (Hounnake-Kouassi TOG) (8) - TOG withdrew, GAB had a walkover - byes: ALG, CAM, EGY, IVC, KEN, MAR, NGA, ZAI Second Round (1989) Group A 06.01. Annaba ALG-ZIM 3:0 (2:0) Menad 10,26, Madjer 65 (Hafez EGY) 08.01. Abidjan IVC-LBA 1:0 (0:0) (Bantsimba CON) 20.01. Tripolis LBA-ALG 0:2 wo. (Joliini TUN) 22.01. Harare ZIM-IVC 0:0 (Kalombo MWI) 11.06. Abidjan IVC-ALG 0:0 (Ben Naceur TUN) 25.06. Harare ZIM-ALG 1:2 (0:1) Ndunduma 90 - Menad 38, Madjer 87 (Tesfaye ETH) 13.08. Abidjan IVC-ZIM 5:0 (1:0) Ben Salah 30,47, Akenon 71p, Amani Yao 81, Sekou Bamba 89 (Jasseh GAM) 25.08. Annaba ALG-IVC 1:0 (0:0) Madjer 56 (Sene SEN) 1.ALG^ 4 7 3 1 0 6- 1 2.IVC 4 4 1 2 1 5- 1 3.ZIM 4 1 0 1 3 1-10 - LBA withdrew after one match; their results were annulled grupa B 06.01. Cairo EGY-LBR 2:0 (2:0) Mayboub 25, Ramadan 44 (Naciri MAR) 07.01. Nairobi KEN-MWI 1:1 (0:1) Dawo 47 - Singo 2 (Abdulle SOM) 21.01. Lillongwe MWI-EGY 1:1 (0:0) Kayira - Rassoul (Hafidhi TAN) 22.01. Monrovia LBR-KEN 0:0 (Mba NGA) 10.06. Nairobi KEN-EGY 0:0 (Mondoka ZAM) 11.06. Monrovia LBR-MWI 1:0 (1:0) Weah (Laryea GHA) 24.06 Lillongwe MWI-KEN 1:0 (0:0) Kayira (Nkathazo ZIM) 25.06. Monrovia LBR-EGY 1:0 (1:0) Debah (N'Cho IVC) 11.08. Cairo EGY-MWI 1:0 (1:0) Rassoul 28 (Ahmed SOM) 12.08. Nairobi KEN-LBR 1:0 (1:0) Oniango Salam (Gasmalla SUD) 26.08. Cairo EGY-KEN 2:0 (0:0) Rassoul 58, J.Hossan 62 (Hafidhi TAN) 26.08. Lillongwe MWI-LBR 0:0 (0:0) (Mondoka ZAM) 1.EGY^ 6 8 3 2 1 6- 2 2.LBR 6 6 2 2 2 2- 3 3.MWI 6 6 1 3 2 3- 4 4.KEN 6 5 1 3 2 2- 4 Group C 07.01. Enugu NGA-GAB 1:0 (1:0) Odegbami 5 (Jasseh GAM) 08.01. Yaounde CAM-ANG 1:1 (0:1) Djonkep 75 - Saavedra 11 (Hounnake-Kouassi TOG) 22.01. Libreville GAB-CAM 1:3 (1:2) Manon - Oman Biyik (2), M'Bouh (B.Sarr SEN) 22.01. Luanda ANG-NGA 2:2 (1:0) Dias, Jesus - Cash, Obiku (Mondoka ZAM) 10.06. Enugu NGA-CAM 2:0 (1:0) Keshi, Siasia - (Hussam El Din EGY) 11.06. Luanda ANG-GAB 2:0 (2:0) Maluca (2) (N'Cho IVC) 25.06. Luanda ANG-CAM 1:2 (1:0) Paulao - Oman Biyik, Djonkep (Bantsimba CON) 25.06 Libreville GAB-NGA 2:1 (2:0) Ondeno, Minko - Siasia (Dormoh LBR) 12.08. Lagos NGA-ANG 1:0 (1:0) Keshi (Hounnake-Kouassi TOG) 13.08. Yaounde CAM-GAB 2:1 (2:0) Kana Biyik 32, M'Bouh 38 - Nzamba 78 (L.Sarr MTN) 27.08. Yaounde CAM-NGA 1:0 (1:0) Omam Biyik 31 (Jouini TUN) 27.08. Libreville GAB-ANG 1:0 (1:0) Minko 24 (Naciri MAR) 1.CAM^ 6 9 4 1 1 9- 6 2.NGA 6 7 3 1 2 7- 5 3.ANG 6 4 1 2 3 6- 7 4.GAB 6 4 2 0 4 5- 9 Group D 08.01. Rabat MAR-ZAM 1:0 (1:0) Fettah 39 (Bashir LBA) 08.01. Kinshasa ZAI-TUN 3:1 (2:1) Mapuata (2), Kabongo - Bousnina (Degefa ETH) 22.01. Tunis TUN-MAR 2:1 (2:1) Abdelli, Tarak - Bouderbala (I.Sarr MTN) 22.01. Lusaka ZAM-ZAI 4:2 (2:1) Msiska, Mankinka, Nyirenda, K.Bwalya p - Kabongo (2) (Picon-Ackong MRS) 11.06. Kinshasa ZAI-MAR 0:0 (Sene SEN) 11.06. Lusaka ZAM-TUN 1:0 (0:0) Mankinka (Cadressen MRS) 25.06. Lusaka ZAM-MAR 2:1 (1:0) Musonda, K.Bwalya - Timoumi (Kalombo MWI) 25.06. Tunis TUN-ZAI 1:0 (0:0) Maloul (Hansal ALG) 13.08. Casablanca MAR-TUN 0:0 (Diramba GAB) 13.08. Kinshasa ZAI-ZAM 1:0 (1:0) Kabongo (Hafez EGY) 27.08. Tunis TUN-ZAM 1:0 (0:0) Mahjoubi 75 (Traore MLI) 27.08. Kenitra MAR-ZAI 1:1 (0:0) Madih 58 - Makekoula 47 (Bergui ALG) 1.TUN^ 6 7 3 1 2 5- 5 2.ZAM 6 6 3 0 3 7- 6 3.ZAI 6 6 2 2 2 7- 7 4.MAR 6 5 1 3 2 4- 5 Second Round (1989) (1) 08.10. Constantin ALG-EGY 0:0 (Picon Ackong MRS) 17.11. Cairo EGY-ALG 1:0 (1:0) H.Hassan 4 (Ben Naceur TUN) (2) 08.10. Yaounde CAM-TUN 2:0 (0:0) M'Fede 54, Kunde 89 (Naciri MAR) 19.11. Tunis TUN-CAM 0:1 (0:1) Omam Biyik 14 (Sene SEN)

Asia

28 teams entered, including ISR and TAI (allotted to Oceanian zone). MLD withdrew before seeding. BHR, IND, JLD withdrew after seeding and NEP moved from zone E do D. Winners of first round play in final group, two best progress.
Group 13 First Round (1989) Zone A 06.01. Doha QAT-JOR 1:0 (1:0) Al Soufi 21 (Lee Peng Ann SIN) 06.01. Muscat OMA-IRK 1:1 (1:1) Mahmoud 37 - I. Mohammed 18 (Pratumthong THA) 13.01. Muscat OMA-QAT 0:0 (Al-Nasir ARS) 13.01. Amman JOR-IRK 0:1 (0:0) Oreibi 60 (Mandi BHR) 20.01. Amman JOR-OMA 2:0 (2:0) Yadaje 32,43 (Nizar SYR) 20.01. Doha QAT-IRK 1:0 (0:0) Al Soufi 80 (Zhong Bohong CHN) 27.01. Amman JOR-OMA 1:1 (0:0) Awad 90 - Al Soufi 90 (Syed Iqbal IND) 27.01. Bagdad IRK-OMA 3:1 (1:0) Radhi 33, H.Said 54, Hashem 85 - Nasser 90 (Bujsaim EMI) 03.02. Doha QAT-OMA 3:0 (1:0) Jawher 32, Al Soufi 67,81 (Al-Jassas KUW) 03.02. Bagdad IRK-JOR 4:0 (2:0) Radhi 26,42,66,80 (Hi Yacob MAL) 10.02. Muscat OMA-JOR 0:2 (0:0) Budaiwi 49, Awad 66 (Kil Ki-chul KOR) 10.02. Bagdad 1RK-QAT 2:2 (1:1) Radhi 31, H.Said 75 S.Aid 18, Khamis 85 (Sano JAP) 1.QAT^ 6 9 3 3 0 8- 3 2.IRK 6 8 3 2 1 11- 5 3.JOR 6 5 2 1 3 5- 7 4.OMA 6 2 0 2 4 2-11 Zone B 10.03. Sana JEM-SYR 0:1 (0:0) Mahrous 54 (Hartasardjono INA) 15.03. Dhidda ARS-SYR 5:4 (2:1) Thunnayan, Haraiti, Majed Abdullah, Al-Jamaan (2) - Helo, Kurdagli, Giaglan, Anasser (Chen Shengcai CHN) 20.03. Sana JEM-ARS 0:1 (0:0) Jameel (Wan Jaafar MAL) 25.03. Latakia SYR-JEM 2:0 (1:0) A.Sell, Mahrous (Bujsaim EMI) 30.03. Latakia SYR-ARS 0:0 (Takada JAP) 05.04. Rijad ARS-JEM 1:0 (1:0) Majed Abdullah 44 (Bin Saleh OMA) 1.ARS^ 4 7 3 1 0 7- 4 2.SYR 4 5 2 1 1 7- 5 3.JEM 4 0 0 0 4 0- 5 - BHR withdrew after seeding Zone C 06.01. Islamabad PAK-KUW 0:1 (0:0) Al-Hajry 5 (Sycd Iqbal IND) 13.01. Al-Kuwait KUW-EMI 3:2 (1:0) Al-Sovayed 26, Al-Hasawi 75,84 - Bakheet 54,69 (Takada JAP) 20.01. Sharjah EMI-PAK 5:0 (2:0) A.Ibrahim 1,25, Ismail 64, E.Abdelrahman 78, Abdul Aziz 85 (Abu-Ali JOR) 27.01. Al-Kuwait KUW-PAK 2:0 (1:0) Marwi 42,78 (Al-Sharif ARS) 03.02. Sharjah EMI-KUW 1:0 (0:0) Al Taliyani 62 (Jassim Mohammed BHR) 10.02. Islamabad PAK-EMI 1:4 (0:3) Shali 81 - Ismail 7, A. Ibrahim 26, Al-Taliyani 27, Abdul Aziz 70 (Nazari IRN) 1.EMI^ 4 6 3 0 1 12- 4 2.KUW 4 6 3 0 1 6- 3 3.PAK 4 0 0 0 4 1-12 Zone D - tournaments in South Korea and Singapur 23.05. Seoul MAL-NEP 2:0 (0:0) Lee Him Kong 2, Dollah Salleh 90p (Asgari IRN) 23.05. KOR-SIN 3:0 (2:0) Hwang Seon-hong 7,20, Chung Hae-won 90 (Antonio MAC) 25.05. MAL-SIN 1:0 (0:0) Dollah Salleh 61 (Chang Jicheng CHN) 25.05. KOR-NEP 9:0 (5:0) Chung Yong-hwan 2, Park Kyung-hoon 16p, Choi Sang-kook 24,29, Kim Joo-sung 39,48, Lee Yong-jin 50, Noh Soo-jin 84, Cho Min-kook 89 (Samuel HKG) 27.05. STN-NEP 3:0 (2:0) Ahmad Satter 37,44, Tay Peng-Kee 53 (Somogod FIL) 27.05. KOR-MAL 3:0 (1:0) Choi Soon-ho 6, Hwan Seon-hong 57,79 (Sano JAP) 03.06. Singapur SIN-MAL 2:2 (2:1) Mani 31, Salim 38 - Teong Ling 19, Dollah Salleh 84 (Hartasardjono INA) 03.06. KOR-NEP 4:0 (3:0) Lee Kwak-jong 34, Park Kyung-hoon 43, Kirn Joo-sung 43, Lee Tae-ho 83 (Mahasena SRI) 05.06. KOR-MAL 3:0 (0:0) Hwang Seon-hong 66, Cho Min-kook 83, Hwang Bo-kwan 86 (Al-Malood BHR) 05.06. SIN-NEP 7:0 (4:0) Tokijan 4,29,44,48, Salim 38, Devaraj 58, 63 (Pratumthong THA) 07.06. S1N-KOR 0:3 (0:1) Kim Joo-sung 7, Noh Soo-jin 61,70 (Al-Rahal JOR) 07.06. MAL-NEP 3:0 (1:0) Dollah Salleh 10,66, Gunalan 81 (Bujsaim EMI) 1.KOR^ 6 12 6 0 0 25- 0 2.MAL 4 7 3 1 2 8- 8 3.SIN 6 5 2 1 3 12- 9 4.NEP 6 0 0 0 6 0-28 Zone E 19.02. Bangkok THA-BAN 1:0 (0:0) Piew-on 10 (Somogod FIL) 23.02. Beijing CHN-BAN 2:0 (0:0) Wang Baoshan, Mai Chao (Kim Gwang-ho KLD) 23.02. Bangkok THA-IRN 0:3 (0:2) Bavi 12, Ghayeghran, Garoosi (Chan HKG) 27.02. Dhaka BAN-IRN 1:2 (0:1) Aslam 70 - Karim 44, Ansari-far 50 (Bin Saleh OMA) 28.02. Bangkok THA-CHN 0:3 (0:0) Tang Yaodong 55, Ma Lin 62,79 (Abdul Latif IRL) 04.03. Dhaka BAN-CHN 0:2 (0:1) Wang Baoshan 23, Ma Lin 62 (Murthi SIN) 08.03. Dhaka BAN-THA 3:1 (2:0) Iqbal 10, Sabbir 28, Das Repu 76 - Changmool 79 (Mohammed Fodah ARS) 17.03. Teheran IRN-BAN 1:0 (0:0) Marfavi (Al-Mullah QAT) 30.05. Teheran IRN-THA 3:0 (2:0) Peyous (2), Garousi (Chan HKG) 15.07. Shenyang CHN-IRN 2:0 (0:0) Lin Haiguang, Zhang Xiaoweng (Takada JAP) 22.07. Teheran IRN-CHN 3:2 (3:0) Eftekhari, Peyous (2) - Mai Chao, Ma Lin (Al-Sharif SYR) 29.07. Beijing CHN-THA 2:0 (2:0) Jia Kiuguan, Mai Chao (Mandi BHR) 1.CHN^ 6 10 5 0 1 13- 3 2.IRN 4 10 5 0 1 12- 5 3.BAH 6 2 1 0 5 4- 9 4.THA 6 2 1 0 5 2-14 Zone F 21.05. Djakarta INA-KLD 0:0 (Murthi SIN) 22.05. Hongkong HKG-JAP 0:0 (Kil Ki-chul KOR) 27.05. Hongkong HKG-KLD 1:2 (0:2) Sarton p - Kim Chang-gyo, Tak Yong-sin (Hi Jacob MAL) 28.05. Djakarta INA-JAP 0:0 (Salah Karim IRK) 04.06. Hongkong HKG-1NA 1:1 (1:0) Bredbury - Mustamu (Al-MuUa EMI) 04.06. Tokio JAP-KLD 2:1 (0:0) Mizunuma, Yong Nam o - Yun Yong-su (Mandi BHR) 11.06. Hiroshima JAP-1NA 5:0 (4:0) Horiike, Maeda, Shintoh, Hasegawa, Kurosaki (Buaboocha THA) 18.06. Kobe JAP-HKG 0:0 (Subramaniam MAL) 25.06. Djakarta INA-HKG 3:2 (0:1) Mustagim, Kiswanto (2) - Leung Nang Yan (2) (El-Nasir ARS) 25.06. Phenian KLD-JAP 2:0 (1:0) Kim Pung-il, Lee Hyok-chon (Kunalan SIN) 02.07. Phenian KLD-HKG 4:1 (2:1) Lee Hyok-chon, Hang Hyong-il, Kim Pung-il, Chu Gyong-sik - Bredbury (Wang Xuezhi CHN) 09.07. Phenian KLD-INA 2:1 (1:0) Kim Pung-il, Tak Yong-sin - Mustamu (Nazari IRN) 1.KLD^ 6 9 4 1 1 11- 5 2.JAP 6 7 2 3 1 7- 3 3.INA 6 5 1 3 2 5-10 4.HKG 6 3 0 3 3 5-10 Second Round (1989) - tournament in Singapour 12.10. Singapur EMI-KLD 0:0 (Larsson SWE) 12.10. CHN-ARS 2:1 (0:1) Mai Chao 63p, 70 - Al-Bishi 24p (Esposito ARG) 13.10. KOR-QAT 0:0 (Quiniou FRA) 16.10. QAT-ARS 1:1 (0:1) Muftah 87 - Al-Suwaiti 3 (PetroviŠ JUG) 16.10. KOR-KLD 1:0 (1:0) Hwang Seon-hong 18 (Garza y Ochoa MEX) 17.10. EMI-CHN 2:1 (0:0) K. Mubarak 87, Al Taliyam 88 - Tang Yaodong 61 (Quiniou FRA) 20.10. KOR-CHN 1:0 (0:0) Kim Joo-sung 67 (Larsson SWE) 20.10. KLD-QAT 2:0 (2:0) Kim Pung-il 23, Ghu Gyong-sik 32 (Garza y Ochoa MEX) 21.10. ARS-EMI 0:0 (Mauro USA) 24.10. EM1-QAT 1:1 (1:1) K.Mubarak 20 - Sulaiti 37 (PetroviŠ JUG) 24.10. CHN-KLD 1:0 (0:0) Xie Yuxin 67 (Larsson SWE) 25.10. KOR-ARS 2:0 (1:0) Hwang Go-kwan 42, Hwang Seon-hong 89 (Esposito ARG) 28.10. QAT-CHN 2:1 (0:0) Al-Soufi 87, Muftah 87 - Ma Lin 76 (Mauro USA) 28.10. K.Lumpur EMI-KOR 1:1 (1:1) Al-Taliyani 16 - Hwang Go-kwan 8 (Quiniou FRA) 28.10. Canton ARS-KLD 2:0 (1:0) Mosaibeih 13, Al-Suwaiti 57 (Garza y Ochoa MEX) - the EMI-KOR match in Malaysia, the ARS-KLD match in China (time zone requirements) 1.KOR^ 5 8 3 2 0 5- 1 2.EMI 5 6 1 4 0 4- 3 3.QAT 5 5 1 3 1 4- 5 4.CHN 5 4 2 0 3 5- 6 5.ARS 5 4 1 2 2 4- 5 6.KLD 5 3 1 1 3 2- 4

Oceania

3 teams entered, plus alloted TAI (formally in Asia) and ISR. Winner played the best team of group 9.
Group 14 First Round (1988) (1) 11.12. Wellington NZE-TAI 4:0 (2:0) Wright 36, McClellan 45, Barkley 57, Halligan 76 (Bambridge AUS) 15.12. Wellington NZE-TAI 4:1 (3:0) McClellan (3), Wright, Lund o (Power AUS) - both matches in New Zealand (2) 26.11. Nadi FID-AUS 1:0 (0:0) Madigi 66 (Fleet NZE) 03.12. Newcastle AUS-FID 5:1 (2:0) Yankos (2), Spink, Arnold, Trimboli - Delai (Wallace NZE) Second Round (1989) 05.03. Tel-Aviv ISR-NZE 1:0 (1:0) Rosenthal 7 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 12.03. Sydney AUS-NZE 4:1 (2:0) Crino 15, Arnold 42,55, Yankos 77 - Dunford 70 (Takada JAP) 19.03. Tel-Aviv ISR-AUS 1:1 (0:0) Ohana 67p - Yankos 72 (Neuner GER) 02.04. Auckland NZE-AUS 2:0 (1:0) Dunford 19, Wright 80 (Bin Singah SIN) 09.04. Auckland NZE-ISR 2:2 (2:2) Wright 19, Dunford 35 - Rosenthal 16, Klinger 37 (Buillet FRA) 16.04. Sydney AUS-ISR 1:1 (0:1) Trimboli 88 - Ohana 40 (Longhi ITA) 1.ISR> 4 5 1 3 0 5- 4 2.AUS 4 4 1 2 1 6- 5 3.NZE 4 3 1 1 2 5- 7 - play-off between winners of groups 9 and 14 15.10. Bogota COL-ISR 1:0 (0:0) Uzuriaga 73 (Vautrot FRA) 30.10. Tel-Aviv ISR-COL 0:0 (Codesal Mendez MEX)