World Cup 1994 Qualifying

Qualified as hosts: USA
Qualified as holders: Germany

Europe Group 1 [Italy, Switzerland]
16.08.92  Tallinn         Estonia          0-6 Switzerland        1.ITALY           10  7  2  1  22- 7 16
09.09.92  Bern            Switzerland      3-1 Scotland           2.SWITZERLAND     10  6  3  1  23- 6 15
14.10.92  Cagliari        Italy            2-2 Switzerland        3.Portugal        10  6  2  2  18- 5 14
14.10.92  Glasgow         Scotland         0-0 Portugal           4.Scotland        10  4  3  3  14-13 11
25.10.92  La Valletta     Malta            0-0 Estonia            5.Malta           10  1  1  8   3-23  3
18.11.92  Glasgow         Scotland         0-0 Italy              6.Estonia         10  0  1  9   1-27  1
18.11.92  Bern            Switzerland      3-0 Malta
19.12.92  La Valletta     Malta            1-2 Italy
24.01.93  La Valletta     Malta            0-1 Portugal
17.02.93  Glasgow         Scotland         3-0 Malta
24.02.93  Porto           Portugal         1-3 Italy
24.03.93  Palermo         Italy            6-1 Malta
31.03.93  Bern            Switzerland      1-1 Portugal
14.04.93  Trieste         Italy            2-0 Estonia
17.04.93  La Valletta     Malta            0-2 Switzerland
28.04.93  Lisboa          Portugal         5-0 Scotland
01.05.93  Bern            Switzerland      1-0 Italy
12.05.93  Tallinn         Estonia          0-1 Malta
19.05.93  Tallinn         Estonia          0-3 Scotland
02.06.93  Aberdeen        Scotland         3-1 Estonia
19.06.93  Porto           Portugal         4-0 Malta
05.09.93  Tallinn         Estonia          0-2 Portugal
08.09.93  Aberdeen        Scotland         1-1 Switzerland
22.09.93  Tallinn         Estonia          0-3 Italy
13.10.93  Porto           Portugal         1-0 Switzerland
13.10.93  Roma            Italy            3-1 Scotland
10.11.93  Porto           Portugal         3-0 Estonia
17.11.93  Milano          Italy            1-0 Portugal
17.11.93  La Valletta     Malta            0-2 Scotland
17.11.93  Zürich          Switzerland      4-0 Estonia

Europe Group 2 [Norway, Netherlands]
09.09.92  Oslo            Norway          10-0 San Marino         1.NORWAY          10  7  2  1  25- 5 16
23.09.92  Poznán          Poland           1-0 Turkey             2.NETHERLANDS     10  6  3  1  29- 9 15
23.09.92  Oslo            Norway           2-1 Netherlands        3.England         10  5  3  2  26- 9 13
07.10.92  Serravalle      San Marino       0-2 Norway             4.Poland          10  3  2  5  10-15  8
14.10.92  London          England          1-1 Norway             5.Turkey          10  3  1  6  11-19  7
14.10.92  Rotterdam       Netherlands      2-2 Poland             6.San Marino      10  0  1  9   2-46  1
28.10.92  Ankara          Turkey           4-1 San Marino
18.11.92  London          England          4-0 Turkey
16.12.92  Istanbul        Turkey           1-3 Netherlands
17.02.93  London          England          6-0 San Marino
24.02.93  Utrecht         Netherlands      3-1 Turkey
10.03.93  Serravalle      San Marino       0-0 Turkey
24.03.93  Utrecht         Netherlands      6-0 San Marino
31.03.93  Izmir           Turkey           0-2 England
28.04.93  London          England          2-2 Netherlands
28.04.93  Oslo            Norway           3-1 Turkey
28.04.93  Lódz            Poland           1-0 San Marino
19.05.93  Serravalle      San Marino       0-3 Poland
29.05.93  Chorzów         Poland           1-1 England
02.06.93  Oslo            Norway           2-0 England
09.06.93  Rotterdam       Netherlands      0-0 Norway
08.09.93  London          England          3-0 Poland
22.09.93  Oslo            Norway           1-0 Poland
22.09.93  Bologna         San Marino       0-7 Netherlands
13.10.93  Rotterdam       Netherlands      2-0 England
13.10.93  Poznán          Poland           0-3 Norway
27.10.93  Istanbul        Turkey           2-1 Poland
10.11.93  Istanbul        Turkey           2-1 Norway
17.11.93  Bologna         San Marino       1-7 England
17.11.93  Poznán          Poland           1-3 Netherlands

Europe Group 3 [Spain, Ireland]
22.04.92  Sevilla         Spain            3-0 Albania            1.SPAIN           12  8  3  1  27- 4 19
28.04.92  Belfast         Northern Ireland 2-2 Lithuania          2.IRELAND         12  7  4  1  19- 6 18
26.05.92  Dublin          Ireland          2-0 Albania            3.Denmark         12  7  4  1  15- 2 18
03.06.92  Tiranë          Albania          1-0 Lithuania          4.Northern Ireland12  5  3  4  14-13 13
12.08.92  Riga            Latvia           1-2 Lithuania          5.Lithuania       12  2  3  7   8-21  7
26.08.92  Riga            Latvia           0-0 Denmark            6.Latvia          12  0  5  7   4-21  5
09.09.92  Dublin          Ireland          4-0 Latvia             7.Albania         12  1  2  9   6-26  4
09.09.92  Belfast         Northern Ireland 3-0 Albania
23.09.92  Vilnius         Lithuania        0-0 Denmark
23.09.92  Riga            Latvia           0-0 Spain
14.10.92  København       Denmark          0-0 Ireland
14.10.92  Belfast         Northern Ireland 0-0 Spain
28.10.92  Vilnius         Lithuania        1-1 Latvia
11.11.92  Tiranë          Albania          1-1 Latvia
18.11.92  Belfast         Northern Ireland 0-1 Denmark
18.11.92  Sevilla         Spain            0-0 Ireland
16.12.92  Sevilla         Spain            5-0 Latvia
17.02.93  Tiranë          Albania          1-2 Northern Ireland
24.02.93  Sevilla         Spain            5-0 Lithuania
31.03.93  København       Denmark          1-0 Spain
31.03.93  Dublin          Ireland          3-0 Northern Ireland
14.04.93  København       Denmark          2-0 Latvia
14.04.93  Vilnius         Lithuania        3-1 Albania
28.04.93  Dublin          Ireland          1-1 Denmark
28.04.93  Sevilla         Spain            3-1 Northern Ireland
15.05.93  Riga            Latvia           0-0 Albania
25.05.93  Vilnius         Lithuania        0-1 Northern Ireland
26.05.93  Tiranë          Albania          1-2 Ireland  
02.06.93  København       Denmark          4-0 Albania
02.06.93  Riga            Latvia           1-2 Northern Ireland
02.06.93  Vilnius         Lithuania        0-2 Spain
09.06.93  Riga            Latvia           0-2 Ireland
16.06.93  Vilnius         Lithuania        0-1 Ireland
25.08.93  København       Denmark          4-0 Lithuania
08.09.93  Tiranë          Albania          0-1 Denmark
08.09.93  Dublin          Ireland          2-0 Lithuania
08.09.93  Belfast         Northern Ireland 2-0 Latvia
22.09.93  Tiranë          Albania          1-5 Spain
13.10.93  København       Denmark          1-0 Northern Ireland
13.10.93  Dublin          Ireland          1-3 Spain
17.11.93  Belfast         Northern Ireland 1-1 Ireland
17.11.93  Sevilla         Spain            1-0 Denmark

Europe Group 4 [Romania,Belgium]
22.04.92  Brussel         Belgium          1-0 Cyprus             1.ROMANIA         10  7  1  2  29-12 15
06.05.92  Bucuresti       Romania          7-0 Faroe Islands      2.BELGIUM         10  7  1  2  16- 5 15
20.05.92  Bucuresti       Romania          5-1 Wales              3.Czechoslovakia  10  4  5  1  21- 9 13
03.06.92  Toftir          Faroe Islands    0-3 Belgium            4.Wales           10  5  2  3  19-12 12
16.06.92  Toftir          Faroe Islands    0-2 Cyprus             5.Cyprus          10  2  1  7   8-18  5
02.09.92  Praha           Czechoslovakia   1-2 Belgium            6.Faroe Islands   10  0  0 10   1-38  0
09.09.92  Cardiff         Wales            6-0 Faroe Islands
23.09.92  Kosice          Czechoslovakia   4-0 Faroe Islands
14.10.92  Brussel         Belgium          1-0 Romania
14.10.92  Nicosia         Cyprus           0-1 Wales
14.11.92  Bucuresti       Romania          1-1 Czechoslovakia
18.11.92  Brussel         Belgium          2-0 Wales
29.11.92  Larnaca         Cyprus           1-4 Romania
13.02.93  Nicosia         Cyprus           0-3 Belgium
24.03.93  Limassol        Cyprus           1-1 Czechoslovakia
31.03.93  Cardiff         Wales            2-0 Belgium
14.04.93  Bucuresti       Romania          2-1 Cyprus
25.04.93  Limassol        Cyprus           3-1 Faroe Islands
28.04.93  Ostrava         Czechoslovakia   1-1 Wales
22.05.93  Brussel         Belgium          3-0 Faroe Islands
02.06.93  Kosice          Czechoslovakia   5-2 Romania
06.06.93  Toftir          Faroe Islands    0-3 Wales
16.06.93  Toftir          Faroe Islands    0-3 Czechoslovakia
08.09.93  Cardiff         Wales            2-2 Czechoslovakia
08.09.93  Toftir          Faroe Islands    0-4 Romania
13.10.93  Bucuresti       Romania          2-1 Belgium
13.10.93  Cardiff         Wales            2-0 Cyprus
27.10.93  Kosice          Czechoslovakia   3-0 Cyprus
17.11.93  Cardiff         Wales            1-2 Romania
17.11.93  Brussel         Belgium          0-0 Czechoslovakia

Europe Group 5 [Greece, Russia]
Yugoslavia disqualified.                                          1.GREECE           8  6  2  0  10- 2 14
13.05.92  Athinai         Greece           1-0 Iceland            2.RUSSIA           8  5  2  1  15- 4 12
03.06.92  Budapest        Hungary          1-2 Iceland            3.Iceland          8  3  2  3   7- 6  8
09.09.92  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-3 Hungary            4.Hungary          8  2  1  5   6-11  5
07.10.92  Reykjavik       Iceland          0-1 Greece             5.Luxembourg       8  0  1  7   2-17  1
14.10.92  Moskva          Russia           1-0 Iceland
28.10.92  Moskva          Russia           2-0 Luxembourg
11.11.92  Thessaloniki    Greece           0-0 Hungary
17.02.93  Athinai         Greece           2-0 Luxembourg
31.03.93  Budapest        Hungary          0-1 Greece
14.04.93  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-4 Russia
28.04.93  Moskva          Russia           3-0 Hungary
20.05.93  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       1-1 Iceland 
23.05.93  Moskva          Russia           1-1 Greece 
02.06.93  Reykjavik       Iceland          1-1 Russia
16.06.93  Reykjavik       Iceland          2-0 Hungary
08.09.93  Budapest        Hungary          1-3 Russia
08.09.93  Reykjavik       Iceland          1-0 Luxembourg
12.10.93  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       1-3 Greece
27.10.93  Budapest        Hungary          1-0 Luxembourg
17.11.93  Athinai         Greece           1-0 Russia

Europe Group 6 [Sweden, Bulgaria]
14.05.92  Helsinki        Finland          0-3 Bulgaria           1.SWEDEN          10  6  3  1  19- 8 15
09.09.92  Helsinki        Finland          0-1 Sweden             2.BULGARIA        10  6  2  2  19-10 14
09.09.92  Sofia           Bulgaria         2-0 France             3.France          10  6  1  3  17-10 13
07.10.92  Stockholm       Sweden           2-0 Bulgaria           4.Austria         10  3  2  5  15-16  8
14.10.92  Paris           France           2-0 Austria            5.Finland         10  2  1  7   9-18  5
28.10.92  Wien            Austria          5-2 Israel             6.Israel          10  1  3  6  10-27  5
11.11.92  Ramat Gan       Israel           1-3 Sweden
14.11.92  Paris           France           2-1 Finland
02.12.92  Ramat Gan       Israel           0-2 Bulgaria
17.02.93  Ramat Gan       Israel           0-4 France
27.03.93  Wien            Austria          0-1 France
14.04.93  Wien            Austria          3-1 Bulgaria
28.04.93  Paris           France           2-1 Sweden
28.04.93  Sofia           Bulgaria         2-0 Finland
12.05.93  Sofia           Bulgaria         2-2 Israel
13.05.93  Pori            Finland          3-1 Austria
19.05.93  Stockholm       Sweden           1-0 Austria 
02.06.93  Stockholm       Sweden           5-0 Israel
16.06.93  Helsinki        Finland          0-0 Israel
22.08.93  Stockholm       Sweden           1-1 France
25.08.93  Wien            Austria          3-0 Finland
08.09.93  Tampere         Finland          0-2 France
08.09.93  Sofia           Bulgaria         1-1 Sweden
13.10.93  Sofia           Bulgaria         4-1 Austria
13.10.93  Paris           France           2-3 Israel
13.10.93  Stockholm       Sweden           3-2 Finland
27.10.93  Ramat Gan       Israel           1-1 Austria
10.11.93  Wien            Austria          1-1 Sweden
10.11.93  Ramat Gan       Israel           1-3 Finland
17.11.93  Paris           France           1-2 Bulgaria

South America Group 7 [Colombia, Argentina]
01.08.93  Barranquilla    Colombia         0-0 Paraguay           1.COLOMBIA         6  4  2  0  13- 2 10
01.08.93  Lima            Peru             0-1 Argentina          2.Argentina        6  3  1  2   7- 9  7
08.08.93  Asunción        Paraguay         1-3 Argentina          3.Paraguay         6  1  4  1   6- 7  6
08.08.93  Lima            Peru             0-1 Colombia           4.Peru             6  0  1  5   4-12  1
15.08.93  Asunción        Paraguay         2-1 Peru
15.08.93  Barranquilla    Colombia         2-1 Argentina
22.08.93  Buenos Aires    Argentina        2-1 Peru
22.08.93  Asunción        Paraguay         1-1 Colombia
29.08.93  Buenos Aires    Argentina        0-0 Paraguay
29.08.93  Barranquilla    Colombia         4-0 Peru
05.09.93  Lima            Peru             2-2 Paraguay
05.09.93  Buenos Aires    Argentina        0-5 Colombia
Argentina required to play off against winner of Oceania/North and Central
America (runner up) playoff.
31.10.93  Sydney          Australia        1-1 Argentina
17.11.93  Buenos Aires    Argentina        1-0 Australia

South America Group 8 [Brazil, Bolivia]
18.07.93  Guayaquil       Ecuador          0-0 Brazil             1.BRAZIL           8  5  2  1  20- 4 12
18.07.93  Puerto Ordaz    Venezuela        1-7 Bolivia            2.BOLIVIA          8  5  1  2  22-11 11
25.07.93  La Paz          Bolivia          2-0 Brazil             3.Uruguay          8  4  2  2  10- 7 10
25.07.93  San Cristóbal   Venezuela        0-1 Uruguay            4.Ecuador          8  1  3  4   7- 7  5
01.08.93  San Cristóbal   Venezuela        1-5 Brazil             5.Venezuela        8  1  0  7   4-34  2
01.08.93  Montevideo      Uruguay          0-0 Ecuador
08.08.93  Quito           Ecuador          5-0 Venezuela
08.08.93  La Paz          Bolivia          3-1 Uruguay
15.08.93  La Paz          Bolivia          1-0 Ecuador
15.08.93  Montevideo      Uruguay          1-1 Brazil
22.08.93  La Paz          Bolivia          7-0 Venezuela
22.08.93  São Paulo       Brazil           2-0 Ecuador
29.08.93  Montevideo      Uruguay          4-0 Venezuela
29.06.93  Recife          Brazil           6-0 Bolivia
05.09.83  Belo Horizonte  Brazil           4-0 Venezuela
05.09.93  Guayaquil       Ecuador          0-1 Uruguay
12.09.93  Montevideo      Uruguay          2-1 Bolivia
12.09.93  Ciudad Guayana  Venezuela        2-1 Ecuador
19.09.93  Guayaquil       Ecuador          1-1 Bolivia
19.09.93  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil           2-0 Uruguay

North and Central America Group 9 [Mexico]

1st preliminary round

22.03.92  Castries        Saint Lucia      1-0 Saint Vincent
29.03.92  Kingstown       Saint Vincent    3-1 Saint Lucia

21.03.92  Santo Domingo   Dominican Rep.   1-2 Puerto Rico
29.03.92  San Juan        Puerto Rico      1-1 Dominican Republic

2nd preliminary round

26.04.92  Hamilton        Bermuda          1-0 Haiti
25.05.92  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            2-1 Bermuda

23.05.92  Kingston        Jamaica          2-1 Puerto Rico
30.05.92  San Juan        Puerto Rico      0-1 Jamaica

Cuba withdrew.
Saint Vincent had a walkover.

19.04.92  Willemstad      Dutch Antilles   1-1 Antigua
26.04.92  St. John's      Antigua          3-0 Dutch Antilles

26.04.92  Georgetown      Guyana           1-2 Surinam
25.05.92  Paramaribo      Surinam          1-1 Guyana

19.04.92  Bridgetown      Barbados         1-2 Trinidad-Tobago
31.05.92  Port of Spain   Trinidad-Tobago  3-0 Barbados

1st round

Central American Zone

19.07.92  Cd. Guatemala   Guatemala        0-0 Honduras
26.07.92  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         2-0 Guatemala

16.08.92  Panama          Panama           1-0 Costa Rica
23.08.92  San José        Costa Rica       5-1 Panama

19.07.92  Managua         Nicaragua        0-5 El Salvador
23.07.92  San Salvador    El Salvador      5-1 Nicaragua

Caribbean Zone

02.08.92  Paramaribo      Surinam          0-0 Saint Vincent
30.08.92  Kingstown       Saint Vincent    2-1 Surinam

14.06.92  St. John's      Antigua          0-3 Bermuda
04.07.92  Hamilton        Bermuda          2-1 Antigua

05.07.92  Port of Spain   Trinidad-Tobago  1-2 Jamaica
16.08.92  Kingston        Jamaica          1-1 Trinidad-Tobago

Mexico bye.
Canada bye.

2nd round

Group A
08.11.92  Kingstown       Saint Vincent    0-4 Mexico             1.Mexico           6  4  1  1  22- 3  9
08.11.92  San José        Costa Rica       2-3 Honduras           2.Honduras         6  4  1  1  14- 6  9
15.11.92  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           2-0 Honduras           3.Costa Rica       6  3  0  3  11- 9  6
15.11.92  Kingstown       Saint Vincent    0-1 Costa Rica         4.Saint Vincent    6  0  0  6   0-29  0
22.11.92  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           4-0 Costa Rica
22.11.92  Kingstown       Saint Vincent    0-4 Honduras 
28.11.92  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         4-0 Saint Vincent 
29.11.92  San José        Costa Rica       2-0 Mexico
05.12.92  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         2-1 Costa Rica
06.12.92  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico          11-0 Saint Vincent 
13.12.92  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         1-1 Mexico 
13.12.92  San José        Costa Rica       5-0 Saint Vincent

Group B
18.10.92  Kingston        Jamaica          1-1 Canada             1.El Salvador      6  4  1  1  12- 6  9
18.10.92  Hamilton        Bermuda          1-0 El Salvador        2.Canada           6  2  3  1   9- 7  7
25.10.92  San Salvador    El Salvador      1-1 Canada             3.Jamaica          6  1  2  3   6- 9  4
25.10.92  Hamilton        Bermuda          1-1 Jamaica            4.Bermuda          6  1  2  3   7-12  4
01.11.92  Toronto         Canada           1-0 Jamaica 
01.11.92  San Salvador    El Salvador      4-1 Bermuda
08.11.92  Vancouver       Canada           2-3 El Salvador
08.11.92  Kingston        Jamaica          3-2 Bermuda 
15.11.92  Burnaby         Canada           4-2 Bermuda 
22.11.92  Kingston        Jamaica          0-2 El Salvador
06.12.92  Hamilton        Bermuda          0-0 Canada 
06.12.92  San Salvador    El Salvador      2-1 Jamaica

Final round

04.04.93  San Salvador    El Salvador      2-1 Mexico             1.MEXICO           6  5  0  1  17- 5 10
04.04.93  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         2-2 Canada             2.Canada           6  3  1  2  10-10  7
11.04.93  Vancouver       Canada           2-0 El Salvador        3.El Salvador      6  2  0  4   6-11  4
11.04.93  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           3-0 Honduras           4.Honduras         6  1  1  4   7-14  3
18.04.93  Vancouver       Canada           3-1 Honduras 
18.04.93  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           3-1 El Salvador
25.04.93  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         2-0 El Salvador
25.04.93  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           4-0 Canada 
02.05.93  San Salvador    El Salvador      1-2 Canada
02.05.93  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         1-4 Mexico 
09.05.93  Toronto         Canada           1-2 Mexico 
09.05.93  San Salvador    El Salvador      2-1 Honduras
Canada required to play off with winner Oceania (see below).

Africa Group 10 [Nigeria, Morocco, Cameroon]

1st round

Subgroup A
Uganda withdrew.                                                  1.Algeria          4  2  1  1   5- 4  5
09.10.92  Tlemcen         Algeria          3-1 Burundi            2.Ghana            4  2  0  2   4- 3  4
25.10.92  Bujumbura       Burundi          1-0 Ghana              3.Burundi          4  1  1  2   2- 4  3
20.12.92  Accra           Ghana            2-0 Algeria      
17.01.93  Bujumbura       Burundi          0-0 Algeria      
31.01.93  Kumasi          Ghana            1-0 Burundi      
26.02.93  Tlemcen         Algeria          2-1 Ghana      

Subgroup B
11.10.92  Kinshasa        Zaire            4-2 Liberia            1.Cameroon         4  2  2  0   7- 1  6
18.10.92  Yaoundé         Cameroon         5-0 Swaziland          2.Swaziland        3  1  1  1   1- 5  3
25.10.92  Lobamba         Swaziland        1-0 Zaire              3.Zaire            3  0  1  2   1- 3  1
25.10.92  Monrovia        Liberia          0-0 Cameroon          
Liberia withdrew. Their matches annulled.                  
10.01.93  Kinshasa        Zaire            1-2 Cameroon      
17.01.93  Somhlolo        Swaziland        0-0 Cameroon      
31.01.93  Kinshasa        Zaire            n/p Swaziland   
01.03.93  Yaoundé         Cameroon         0-0 Zaire      

Subgroup C
Sierra Leone withdrew.                                            1.Zimbabwe         6  4  2  0   8- 4 10
Togo took over fixtures.                                          2.Egypt            6  3  2  1   9- 3  8
09.10.92  Harare          Zimbabwe         1-0 Togo               3.Angola           5  1  2  2   3- 4  4
11.10.92  Cairo           Egypt            1-0 Angola             4.Togo             5  0  0  5   2-11  0
25.10.92  Lomé            Togo             1-4 Egypt      
20.12.92  Harare          Zimbabwe         2-1 Egypt      
10.01.93  Luanda          Angola           1-1 Zimbabwe      
17.01.93  Lomé            Togo             1-2 Zimbabwe      
18.01.93  Luanda          Angola           0-0 Egypt      
31.01.93  Cairo           Egypt            3-0 Togo      
31.01.93  Harare          Zimbabwe         2-1 Angola      
14.02.93  Luanda          Angola           n/p Togo   
28.02.93  Lomé            Togo             0-1 Angola      
28.02.93  Cairo           Egypt            2-1 Zimbabwe        (nullified due to crowd violence)
15.04.93  Lyon            Egypt            0-0 Zimbabwe        (replay in France)

Subgroup D
Sao Tomé and Principe withdrew.                                   1.Nigeria          4  3  1  0   7- 0  7
South Africa took over fixtures.                                  2.South Africa     4  2  1  1   2- 4  5
Libya withdrew.                                                   3.Congo            4  0  0  4   0- 5  0
10.10.92  Lagos           Nigeria          4-0 South Africa     
25.10.92  Johannesburg    South Africa     1-0 Congo     
20.12.92  Brazzaville     Congo            0-1 Nigeria      
16.01.93  Johannesburg    South Africa     0-0 Nigeria     
31.01.93  Brazzaville     Congo            0-1 South Africa     
27.02.93  Enugu           Nigeria          2-0 Congo      

Subgroup E
Sudan withdrew.                                                   1.Ivory Coast      4  2  2  0   7- 0  6
10.10.92  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      6-0 Botswana           2.Niger            4  2  1  1   3- 2  5
25.10.92  Niamey          Niger            0-0 Ivory Coast        3.Botswana         4  0  1  3   1- 9  1
20.12.92  Gaborone        Botswana         0-1 Niger      
17.01.93  Gaborone        Botswana         0-0 Ivory Coast     
31.01.93  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      1-0 Niger     
28.02.93  Niamey          Niger            2-1 Botswana      

Subgroup F
Malawi withdrew.                                                  1.Morocco          6  4  2  0  13- 1 10    
Benin took over fixtures.                                         2.Tunisia          6  3  3  0  14- 2  9
11.10.92  Casablanca      Morocco          5-0 Ethiopia           3.Ethiopia         6  1  1  4   3-11  3
11.10.92  Tunis           Tunisia          5-1 Benin              4.Benin            6  1  0  5   3-19  2
25.10.92  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         0-0 Tunisia      
25.10.92  Cotonou         Benin            0-1 Morocco      
20.12.92  Tunis           Tunisia          1-1 Morocco      
20.12.92  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         3-1 Benin      
17.01.93  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         0-1 Morocco      
17.01.93  Cotonou         Benin            0-5 Tunisia      
31.01.93  Rabat           Morocco          5-0 Benin      
31.01.93  Tunis           Tunisia          3-0 Ethiopia      
28.02.93  Cotonou         Benin            1-0 Ethiopia      
28.02.93  Casablanca      Morocco          0-0 Tunisia      

Subgroup G
Mauritania withdrew.                                              1.Senegal          4  3  0  1  10- 4  6
11.10.92  Libreville      Gabon            3-1 Mozambique         2.Gabon            4  2  1  1   7- 5  5
25.10.92  Maputo          Mozambique       0-1 Senegal            3.Mozambique       4  0  1  3   3-11  1
19.12.92  Libreville      Gabon            3-2 Senegal      
17.01.93  Maputo          Mozambique       1-1 Gabon      
30.01.93  Dakar           Senegal          6-1 Mozambique      
27.02.93  Dakar           Senegal          1-0 Gabon      

Subgroup H
Burkina Faso withdrew.                                            1.Zambia           4  3  0  1  11- 3  6
Namibia took over fixtures.                                       2.Madagascar       4  3  0  1   7- 3  6
11.10.92  Lusaka          Zambia           2-0 Tanzania           3.Namibia          4  0  0  4   0-12  0
11.10.92  Tananarive      Madagascar       3-0 Namibia      
25.10.92  Mwanza          Tanzania         0-0 Madagascar
25.10.92  Windhoek        Namibia          0-4 Zambia      
19.12.92  Mwanza          Tanzania         2-0 Namibia
20.12.92  Tananarive      Madagascar       2-0 Zambia      
16.01.93  Mwanza          Tanzania         1-3 Zambia
Tanzania withdrew. Their matches annulled.
17.01.93  Windhoek        Namibia          0-1 Madagascar      
30.01.93  Lusaka          Zambia           4-0 Namibia      
27.02.93  Lusaka          Zambia           3-1 Madagascar      

Subgroup I
Mali withdrew.
Gambia withdrew.
20.12.92  Conakry         Guinea           4-0 Kenya      
27.02.93  Nairobi         Kenya            2-0 Guinea      

Final round

Group A
16.04.93  Tlemcen         Algeria          1-1 Ivory Coast        1.NIGERIA          4  2  1  1  10- 5  5
02.05.93  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      2-1 Nigeria            2.Ivory Coast      4  2  1  1   5- 6  5
03.07.93  Lagos           Nigeria          4-1 Algeria            3.Algeria          4  0  2  2   3- 7  2
18.07.93  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      1-0 Algeria        
25.09.93  Lagos           Nigeria          4-1 Ivory Coast
08.10.93  Alger           Algeria          1-1 Nigeria         

Group B
18.04.93  Casablanca      Morocco          1-0 Senegal            1.MOROCCO          4  3  0  1   6- 3  6
04.07.93  Lusaka          Zambia           2-1 Morocco            2.Zambia           4  2  1  1   6- 2  5
17.07.93  Dakar           Senegal          1-3 Morocco            3.Senegal          4  0  1  3   1- 8  1
07.08.93  Dakar           Senegal          0-0 Zambia         
26.09.93  Lusaka          Zambia           4-0 Senegal         
10.10.93  Casablanca      Morocco          1-0 Zambia         

Group C
18.04.93  Yaoundé         Cameroon         3-1 Guinea             1.CAMEROON         4  3  0  1   7- 3  6
02.05.93  Conakry         Guinea           3-0 Zimbabwe           2.Zimbabwe         4  2  0  2   3- 6  4
04.07.93  Harare          Zimbabwe         1-0 Cameroon           3.Guinea           4  1  0  3   4- 5  2
18.07.93  Conakry         Guinea           0-1 Cameroon         
26.09.93  Harare          Zimbabwe         1-0 Guinea         
10.10.93  Yaoundé         Cameroon         3-1 Zimbabwe         

Asia Group 11 [Saudi Arabia, South Korea]

1st round

Group A
22.05.93  Amman           Jordan           1-1 Yemen              1.Iraq             8  6  1  1  28- 4 13
22.05.93  Amman           Pakistan         0-5 China              2.China            8  6  0  2  18- 4 12
24.05.93  Amman           Jordan           1-1 Iraq               3.Yemen            8  3  2  3  12-13  8
24.05.93  Amman           Yemen            5-1 Pakistan           4.Jordan           8  2  3  3  12-15  7
26.05.93  Amman           Jordan           0-3 China              5.Pakistan         8  0  0  8   2-36  0
26.05.93  Amman           Yemen            1-6 Iraq
28.05.93  Amman           Pakistan         0-8 Iraq
28.05.93  Amman           Yemen            1-0 China
30.05.93  Amman           Jordan           3-1 Pakistan
30.05.93  Amman           Iraq             1-0 China
12.06.93  Chengdu         Yemen            1-1 Jordan
12.06.93  Chengdu         China            3-0 Pakistan
14.06.93  Chengdu         Iraq             4-0 Jordan
14.06.93  Chengdu         Pakistan         0-3 Yemen
16.06.93  Chengdu         China            4-1 Jordan
16.06.93  Chengdu         Iraq             3-0 Yemen
18.06.93  Chengdu         Iraq             4-0 Pakistan
18.06.93  Chengdu         China            1-0 Yemen
20.06.93  Chengdu         Pakistan         0-5 Jordan
20.06.93  Chengdu         China            2-1 Iraq

Group B
Myanmar withdrew.                                                 1.Iran             6  3  3  0  15- 2  9
23.06.93  Tehran          Iran             0-0 Oman               2.Syria            6  3  3  0  14- 4  9
23.06.93  Tehran          Taiwan           0-2 Syria              3.Oman             6  2  2  2  10- 5  6
25.06.93  Tehran          Oman             0-0 Syria              4.Taiwan           6  0  0  6   3-31  0
25.06.93  Tehran          Iran             6-0 Taiwan
27.06.93  Tehran          Oman             2-1 Taiwan
27.06.93  Tehran          Iran             1-1 Syria
02.07.93  Damascus        Oman             0-1 Iran
02.07.93  Damascus        Syria            8-1 Taiwan
04.07.93  Damascus        Syria            2-1 Oman
04.07.93  Damascus        Taiwan           0-6 Iran
06.07.93  Damascus        Taiwan           1-7 Oman
06.07.93  Damascus        Syria            1-1 Iran

Group C
09.04.93  Doha            Qatar            3-1 Indonesia          1.North Korea      8  7  1  0  19- 6 15
09.04.93  Doha            North Korea      3-0 Vietnam            2.Qatar            8  5  1  2  22- 8 11
11.04.93  Doha            North Korea      2-1 Singapore          3.Singapore        8  5  0  3  12-12 10
11.04.93  Doha            Qatar            4-0 Vietnam            4.Indonesia        8  1  0  7   6-19  2
13.04.93  Doha            North Korea      4-0 Indonesia          5.Vietnam          8  1  0  7   4-18  2
13.04.93  Doha            Vietnam          2-3 Singapore
16.04.93  Doha            Qatar            4-1 Singapore
16.04.93  Doha            Vietnam          1-0 Indonesia
18.04.93  Doha            Indonesia        0-2 Singapore
18.04.93  Doha            Qatar            1-2 North Korea
24.04.93  Singapore       Indonesia        1-4 Qatar
24.04.93  Singapore       Vietnam          0-1 North Korea
26.04.93  Singapore       Singapore        1-3 North Korea
26.04.93  Singapore       Vietnam          0-4 Qatar
28.04.93  Singapore       Indonesia        1-2 North Korea
28.04.93  Singapore       Singapore        1-0 Vietnam
30.04.93  Singapore       Singapore        1-0 Qatar
30.04.93  Singapore       Indonesia        2-1 Vietnam
02.05.93  Singapore       Singapore        2-1 Indonesia
02.05.93  Singapore       North Korea      2-2 Qatar

Group D
07.05.93  Beirut          Lebanon          2-2 India              1.South Korea      8  7  1  0  23- 1 15
07.05.93  Beirut          Hongkong         2-1 Bahrain            2.Bahrain          8  3  3  2   9- 6  9
09.05.93  Beirut          Bahrain          0-0 South Korea        3.Lebanon          8  2  4  2   8- 9  8
09.05.93  Beirut          Lebanon          2-2 Hongkong           4.Hongkong         8  2  1  5   9-19  5
11.05.93  Beirut          Hongkong         2-1 India              5.India            8  1  1  6   8-22  3
11.05.93  Beirut          Lebanon          0-1 South Korea
13.05.93  Beirut          Lebanon          0-0 Bahrain
13.05.93  Beirut          India            0-3 South Korea
15.05.93  Beirut          Hongkong         0-3 South Korea
15.05.93  Beirut          Bahrain          2-1 India
05.06.93  Seoul           South Korea      4-1 Hongkong
05.06.93  Seoul           Bahrain          0-0 Lebanon
07.06.93  Seoul           India            0-3 Bahrain
07.06.93  Seoul           South Korea      2-0 Lebanon
09.06.93  Seoul           Hongkong         1-2 Lebanon
09.06.93  Seoul           South Korea      7-0 India
11.06.93  Seoul           India            1-2 Lebanon
11.06.93  Seoul           Bahrain          3-0 Hongkong
13.06.93  Seoul           South Korea      3-0 Bahrain
13.06.93  Seoul           India            3-1 Hongkong

Group E
01.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Macao            0-6 Saudi Arabia        1.Saudi Arabia     6  4  2  0  20- 1 10
01.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Malaysia         1-1 Kuwait              2.Kuwait           6  3  2  1  21- 4  8
03.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Macao           1-10 Kuwait              3.Malaysia         6  2  2  2  16- 7  6
03.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Malaysia         1-1 Saudi Arabia        4.Macao            6  0  0  6   1-46  0
05.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Kuwait           0-0 Saudi Arabia
05.05.93  Kuala Lumpur    Malaysia         9-0 Macao
14.05.93  Riyadh          Kuwait           2-0 Malaysia
14.05.93  Riyadh          Saudi Arabia     8-0 Macao
16.05.93  Riyadh          Kuwait           8-0 Macao
16.05.93  Riyadh          Saudi Arabia     3-0 Malaysia
18.05.93  Riyadh          Macao            0-5 Malaysia
18.05.93  Riyadh          Saudi Arabia     2-0 Kuwait

Group F
08.04.93  Tokyo           Japan            1-0 Thailand           1.Japan            8  7  1  0  28- 2 15
08.04.93  Tokyo           Sri Lanka        0-4 UAE                2.UAE              8  6  1  1  19- 4 13
11.04.93  Tokyo           Japan            8-0 Bangladesh         3.Thailand         8  4  0  4  13- 7  8
11.04.93  Tokyo           Thailand         1-0 Sri Lanka          4.Bangladesh       8  2  0  6   7-28  4
13.04.93  Tokyo           Sri Lanka        0-1 Bangladesh         5.Sri Lanka        8  0  0  8   0-26  0
13.04.93  Tokyo           Thailand         0-1 UAE
15.04.93  Tokyo           Japan            5-0 Sri Lanka
15.04.93  Tokyo           Bangladesh       0-1 UAE
18.04.93  Tokyo           Japan            2-0 UAE
18.04.93  Tokyo           Thailand         4-1 Bangladesh
28.04.93  Dubai           Thailand         0-1 Japan
28.04.93  Dubai           UAE              3-0 Sri Lanka   
30.04.93  Dubai           Bangladesh       1-4 Japan
30.04.93  Dubai           UAE              2-1 Thailand
03.05.93  Dubai           UAE              7-0 Bangladesh
03.05.93  Dubai           Sri Lanka        0-3 Thailand
05.05.93  Dubai           Bangladesh       1-4 Thailand
05.05.93  Dubai           Sri Lanka        0-6 Japan
07.05.93  Dubai           Bangladesh       3-0 Sri Lanka
07.05.93  Dubai           UAE              1-1 Japan

2nd round
15.10.93  Doha            North Korea      3-2 Iraq               1.SAUDI ARABIA     5  2  3  0   8- 6  7
15.10.93  Doha            Saudi Arabia     0-0 Japan              2.SOUTH KOREA      5  2  2  1   9- 4  6
16.10.93  Doha            Iran             0-3 South Korea        3.Japan            5  2  2  1   7- 4  6
18.10.93  Doha            North Korea      1-2 Saudi Arabia       4.Iraq             5  1  3  1   9- 9  5
18.10.93  Doha            Japan            1-2 Iran               5.Iran             5  2  0  3   8-11  4
19.10.93  Doha            Iraq             2-2 South Korea        6.North Korea      5  1  0  4   5-12  2
21.10.93  Doha            North Korea      0-3 Japan
22.10.93  Doha            Iran             1-2 Iraq
22.10.93  Doha            South Korea      1-1 Saudi Arabia
24.10.93  Doha            Iraq             1-1 Saudi Arabia
25.10.93  Doha            Japan            1-0 South Korea
25.10.93  Doha            Iran             2-1 North Korea
28.10.93  Doha            South Korea      3-0 North Korea
28.10.93  Doha            Saudi Arabia     4-3 Iran
28.10.93  Doha            Iraq             2-2 Japan

Oceania Group 12 [none]

1st round

Subgroup A
11.07.92  Honiara         Solomon Islands  1-1 Tahiti             1.Australia        4  4  0  0  13- 2  8
04.09.92  Honiara         Solomon Islands  1-2 Australia          2.Tahiti           4  1  1  2   5- 8  3
11.09.92  Papeete         Tahiti           0-3 Australia          3.Solomon Islands  4  0  1  3   5-13  1
20.09.92  Brisbane        Australia        2-0 Tahiti     
26.09.92  Newcastle       Australia        6-1 Solomon Islands
09.10.92  Papeete         Tahiti           4-2 Solomon Islands

Subgroup B
07.06.92  Christchurch    New Zealand      3-0 Fiji               1.New Zealand      4  3  1  0  15- 1  7
27.06.92  Port Vila       Vanuatu          1-4 New Zealand        2.Fiji             4  2  1  1   6- 3  5
01.07.92  Auckland        New Zealand      8-0 Vanuatu            3.Vanuatu          4  0  0  4   1-18  0
12.09.92  Suva            Fiji             3-0 Vanuatu    
19.09.92  Suva            Fiji             0-0 New Zealand
26.09.92  Port Vila       Vanuatu          0-3 Fiji  

2nd round

30.05.93  Auckland        New Zealand      0-1 Australia
06.06.93  Melbourne       Australia        3-0 New Zealand
Australia required to play off with runner up of North and Central America.

31.07.93  Edmonton        Canada           2-1 Australia
15.08.93  Sydney          Australia        2-1 Canada          (aet; Australia wins 4-1 on penalties)
Australia required to play off with second of South America Group 1 (see above).

Detailed Infos

1994 Final Tournament

Overview File


About this document

With thanks to Stephen Halchuk and Neil Morrison

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta
Last updated: 28 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Sergio Henrique Jarreta and RSSSF 1995/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.