World Cup 1994 qualifications

World Cup 1994 qualifications

Europe


39 teams entered, including GER (champions) and ISR. LIE withdrew before
seeding. JUG expulsed due to UN sanctions after seeding. Winners and
runners-up of six groups (five groups of six teams and one group of
seven teams) progress into the finals. CZE i SLK became separate
states on 1 Jan 1993, but put up an united team. RUS inherited the
rights of CIS, other CIS members were not admitted.

Group 1 (1992-93) - EST ITA MLT POR SCO SUI

16.08. Tallin     EST-SU1 0:6 (0:2) Chapuisat 23,68, Brégy 29, Knup 46,66,
                                    Sforza 84 (Listkiewicz POL)
09.09. Bern       SUI-SCO 3:1 (1:1) Knup 2, 71, Brégy 81 - McCoist 13
                                    (van der Ende HOL)
14.10. Cagliari   ITA-SUT 2:2 (0:2) R.Baggio 83, Franio 89 - Ohrel 17,
                                    Chapuisat 21 (Mikkelsen DAN)
14.10. Glasgow    SCO-POR 0:0       (Forstinger AUT)
25.10. La Valetta MLT-EST 0:0       (Sarvan TUR)
18.11. Glasgow    SCO-ITA 0:0       (Schmidhuber GER)
18.11. Bern       SUI-MLT 3:0 (2:0) Bickel 2, Sforza 44, Chapuisat 89
                                    (Khusainov RUS)
19.12. La Valetta MLT-ITA 1:2 (0:0) Gregory 85 - Vialli 59, Signori 62
                                    (Goethals BEL)
24.01. La Valetta MLT-POR 0:1 (0:0) Rui Aguas 58h (Elleray ENG)
17.02. Glasgow    SCO-MLT 3:0 (1:0) McCoist 15,68, Nevin 84 (Koho FIN)
24.02. Pórto      POR-ITA 1:3 (0:2) Couto 56 - R.Baggio 2, Casiraghi 25, D.
                                    Baggio 73 (Karlsson SWE)
24.03. Palermo    ITA-MLT 6:1 (2:0) D.Baggio 19, Signori 38, Vicrchowod 48,
                                    Mancini 58,89, Maldini 73 - Busuttil 68p
                                    (Nikakis GRE)
31.03. Bern       SUI-POR 1:1 (1:1) Chapuisat 39 - Semedo 44 (Nielsen DAN)
14.04. Triest     ITA-EST 2:0 (1:0) R.Baggio 22, Signori 87 (Piller HUN)
17.04. La Valetta MLT-SUl 0:2 (0:1) Ohrel 31, Türkyilmaz 89 (Craciunescu ROM)
28.04. Lisboa     POR-SCO 5:0 (2:0) Rui Barros 5,70, Cadete 45,72, Futre 67
                                    (Puhl HUN)
01.05. Bern       SUI-MTA 1:0 (0:0) Hottiger 56 (Navarrete ESP)
12.05. Tallin     EST-MLT 0:1 (0:1) Laferla 16 (Merk GER)
19.05. Tallin     EST-SCO 0:3 (0:1) Gallacher 43, Collins 59, Booth 73
                                    (Hollung NOR)
02.06. Aberdeen   SCO-EST 3:1 (2:0) McClair 18, Nevin 27,72p - Bragin 57
                                    (Uzunov BUL)
19.06. Pórto      POR-MLT 4:0 (3:0) Nogueira 1, Rui Costa 8, Joao Pinto 23,
                                    Cadete 85 (Ulrich CZE)
05.09. Tallin     EST-POR 0:2 (0:0) Rui Costa 61, Folha 74 (Koho FIN)
08.09. Aberdeen   SCO-SU³ 1:1 (0:0) Collins 50 - Brégy 70p (Quiniou FRA)
22.09. Tallin     EST-1TA 0:3 (0:1) R.Baggio 20p,73, Mancini 59 (Damgaard DAN)
13.10. Pórto      POR-SUI 1:0 (1:0) Joao Pinto 8 (Krug GER)
13.10. Roma       1TA-SCO 3:1 (2:1) Donadoni 3, Casiraghi 16, Eranio 80 -
                                    Gallacher 80 (Craciunescu ROM)
10.11. Pórto      POR-EST 3:0 (2:0) Futre 2, Océano 37p, Rui Aguas 86
                                    (Blareau BEL)
17.11. Milano     ITA-POR 1:0 (0:0) D.Baggio 83 (Wójcik POL)
17.11. La Valetta MLT-SCO 0:2 (0:1) McKinley 15, Henry 74 (Vassilakis GRE)
17.11. Zürich     SUI-EST 4:0 (3:0) Knup 32, Brégy 34, Herr 45, Chapuisat 61
                                    (Petroviæ JUG)

1.ITA^ 10  16  7  2  1  22- 7
2.SUI^ 10  15  6  3  1  23- 6
3.POR  10  14  6  2  2  18- 5
4.SCO  10  11  4  3  3  14-13
5.MLT  10   3  1  1  8   3-23
6.EST  10   1  0  1  9   1-27

Group 2 (1992-93) - ENG HOL POL NOR SMA TUR

09.09. Oslo       NOR-SMA10:0 (4:0) Rekdal 4,79, Halle 6,53,70, Sorloth 15,22,
                                    Nilsen 46,67, Mykland 74 (Palsi FIN)
23.09. Oslo       NOR-HOL 2:1 (1:1) Rekdal 9p, Sorloth 78 - Bergkamp 10
                                    (Harrel FRA)
23.09. Poznañ     POL-TUR 1:0 (1:0) Wa³doch 33 (Merk GER)
07.10. Serravalle SMA-NOR 0:2 (0:2) Jakobsen 6, Flo 18 (Ansuategui Roca ESP)
14.10. London     ENG-NOR 1:1 (0:0) Platt 55 - Rekdal 77 (Brizio Carter MEX)
14.10. Rotterdam  HOL-POL 2:2 (1:2) van Vossen 43,46 - Ko¼miñski 19,
                                    Kowalczyk 21h (Pezzella ITA)
28.10. Ankara     TUR-SMA 4:1 (1:0) Hakan 37,89, Orhan 87, Hami 90 -
                                    Bacciocchi 53 (Bujsaim EMI)
18.11. London     ENG-TUR 4:0 (2:0) Gascoigne 16, 61, Shearer 28h, Pearce 60
                                    (Karlsson SWE)
16.12. Stambul    TUR-HOL 1:3 (0:0) Feyyaz 61 - van Vossen 57,87, Gullit 59
                                    (Röthlisberger SUI)
17.02. London     ENG-SMA 6:0 (2:0) Platt 13,24,67,83, Palmer 78, Ferdinand 86
                                    (Philippi LUX)
24.02. Utrecht    HOL-TUR 3:1 (2:1) Overmars 4, Rob Witschge 37,57 - Feyyaz
                                    36p (Martin Navarret ESP)
10.03. Serravalle SMA-TUR 0:0       (Piraux BEL)
24.03. Utrecht    HOL-SMA 6:0 (2:0) van den Brom 2, Canti 29 o, de Wolf 52,
                                    85, R. de Boer 68p, van Vossen 78
                                    (Grobber AUT)
31.03. Izmir      TUR-ENG 0:2 (0:2) Platt 7h, Gascoigne 45h (Baldas ITA)
28.04. London     ENG-HOL 2:2 (2:1) Barnes 2, Platt 23 - Bergkamp 34, van
                                    Vossen 85p (Mikkelsen DAN)
28.04. Oslo       NOR-TUR 3:1 (2:0) Rekdal 14p, Fjörtoft 18h, Jakobsen 55 -
                                    Feyyaz 57 (Weber GER)
28.04. £ód¼       POL-SMA 1:0 (0:0) Furtok 70 (Mottram SCO)
19.05. Serravalle SMA-POL 0:3 (0:0) Le¶niak 52,80, K.Warzycha 56 (Kothere ALB)
29.05. Chorzów    POL-ENG 1:1 (1:0) Adamczuk 36 - I.Wright 84 (Muhmenthaler
                                    SUI)
02.06. Oslo       NOR-ENG 2:0 (1:0) Leonhardsen 42, Bobinen 47 (Puhl HUN)
09.06. Rotterdam  HOL-NOR 0:0       (Nikakis GRE)
08.09. London     ENG-POL 3:0 (1:0) Ferdinand 5, Gascoigne 49, Pearce 53
                                    (van den Wijngaert BEL)
22.09. Oslo       NOR-POL 1:0 (0:0) Flo 55 (Pairetto ITA)
22.09. Bologna    SMA-HOL 0:7 (0:3) Bosman 1,66,76, Jonk 21,43, R.de Boer 51,
                                    R.Koeman 79p (Agius MLT)
13.10. Rotterdam  HOL-ENG 2:0 (0:0) R.Koeman 61, Bergkamp 68 (Assenmacher
                                    GER)
13.10. Poznañ     POL-NOR 0:3 (0:0) Flo 63, Fjörtoft 67, Johnsen 89
                                    (Krondl CZE)
27.10. Stambul    TUR-POL 2:1 (0:1) Hakan 52, K.Buleni 67 - Kowalczyk 18
                                    (Wieser AUT)
10.11. Stambul    TUR-NOR 2:1 (2:0) Ertegrul 5,26 - Bobinen 48 (Chusainow RUS)
17.11. Poznañ     POL-HOL 1:3 (1:1) Le¶niak 14 - Bergkamp 10,56, R.de Boer 88
                                    (Sundell SWE)
17.11. Bologna    SMA-ENG 1:7 (1:3) Gualtieri - I.Wright 34,46,78,90, Ince
                                    22,73, Ferdinand 38 (Kathiraveloo MAL)

- matches SMA-HOL and SMA-ENG played in Italy

1.NOR^ 10  16  7  2  1  25- 5
2.HOL^ 10  15  6  3  1  29- 9
3.ENG  10  13  5  3  2  26- 9
4.POL  10   8  3  2  5  10-15
5.TUR  10   7  3  1  6  11-19
6.SMA  10   1  0  1  9   2-46

Group 3 (1992-93) - ALB DAN ESP IRL LIT LOT NIR

22.04. Sevilla    ESP-ALB 3:0 (1:0) Michel 2, 66p, Hierro 87 (Muhmenthaler
                                    SUI)
28.04. Belfast    NIR-LIT 2:2 (2:1) Wilson 13, Taggart 16 - Narbekovas 41,
                                    Fridrikas 48 (Pedersen NOR)
26.05. Dublin     IRL-ALB 2:0 (0:0) Aldridge 60, McGrath 80 (Uilenberg HOL)
03.06. Tiranë     ALB-LIT 1:0 (0:0) Abazi 77 (Streng ROM)
12.08. Riga       LOT-LIT 1:2 (1:0) Linards 15 - Poderis 66, Tereskinas 85
                                    (Marko CZE)
26.08. Riga       LOT-DAN 0:0       (Wieser AUT)
09.09. Dublin     IRL-LOT 4:0 (1:0) Sheedy 30, Aldridge 59,82p,86 (Frisk SWE)
09.09. Belfast    NIR-ALB 3:0 (3:0) Clarke 14, Wilson 31, Magilton 44
                                    (Sandra BEL)
23.09. Riga       LOT-ESP 0:0       (Philippi LUX)
23.09. Vilnius    LIT-DAN 0:0       (Angelov BUL)
14.10. Kobehavn   DAN-IRL 0:0 (0:0) (Wójcik POL)
14.10. Belfast    NIR-ESP 0:0 (0:0) (Krag GER)
28.10. Vilnius    LIT-LOT 1:1 (1:0) Fridrikas 85 - Linards 44 (Waddell SCO)
11.11. Tiranë     ALB-LIT 1:1 (0:1) Kepa 67 - Aleksiejenko 3 (Kapl AUT)
18.11. Belfast    NIR-DAN 0:1 (0:0) H. Larsen 51 (Puhl HUN)
18.11. Senilla    ESP-IRL 0:0 (0:0) (Costantin BEL)
16.12  Sewilla    ESP-LOT 5:0 (0:0) Bakero 49, Guardiola 51, Alfonso 80,
                                    Beguiristain 82,83 (Cradunescu ROM)
17.02  Tiranë     ALB-NIR 1:2 (0:2) Rrakli 90 - Magilton 15, McDonald 41
                                    (Bogdanow BUL)
24.02  Sewilla    ESP-LIT 5:0 (3:0) Cristóbal 5, Bakero 12, Beguiristain 17,
                                    Christiansen 86, Aldana 90 (Micallef MLT)
31.03  Kobehavn   DAN-ESP 1:0 (1:0) Povisen 20 (van der Ende HOL)
31.03  Dublin     IRL-NIR 3:0 (3:0) Townsend 20, Quinn 22, Staunton 28
                                    (Röthlisberger SUI)
14.04  Kobehavn   DAN-LOT 2:0 (1:0) Vilfort 23, Strudal 76 (Pedersen NOR)
14.04  Vilnius    LIT-ALB 3:1 (2:0) Baltusnikas 20f, Sukristovas 25,
                                    Baranauskas 63 - Demollari 86 (Olafsson
                                    ISL)
28.04  Dublin     IRL-DAN 1:1 (0:1) Quinn 75 - Vilfort 27 (Harrel FRA)
28.04  Sewilla    ESP-NIR 3:1 (3:1) J.Salinas 21,26, Hierro 41 - Wilson 11
                                    (Sundell SWE)
15.05  Riga       LOT-ALB 0:0       (Howells WAL)
25.05  Vilnius    LIT-NIR 0:1 (0:1) Dowie 8 (Palsi FIN)
26.05  Tiranë     ALB-IRL 1:2 (1:1) Kushta 8 - Staunton 12, Cascarino 77
                                    (Cinciripini ITA)
02.06  Kobehavn   DAN-ALB 4:0 (4:0) J.Jensen 11, Pingel 20,40, Möller 28
                                    (Grabber AUT)
02.06  Riga       LOT-NIR 1:2 (0:2) Linards 55 - Magilton 4, Taggart 15
                                    (Werner POL)
02.06  Vilnius    LIT-ESP 0:2 (0:0) Guerrero 73, 77 (lonescu ROM)
09.06  Riga       LOT-IRL 0:2 (0:2) Aldridge 14, McGrath 42 (Jol HOL)
16.06  Vilnius    LIT-IRL 0:1 (0:1) Staunton (or Baltusnikas o) 38
                                    (Philippi LUX)
25.08  Kobehavn   DAN-LIT 4:0 (2:0) L.Olsen 13, Pingel 44, B.Laudrup 64,
                                    Vilfort 71 (Bergmann ISL)
08.09  Tiranë     ALB-DAN 0:1 (0:1) Pingel 63 (Loizou CYP)
08.09  Dublin     1RL-LIT 2:0 (2:0) Aldridge 4, Kernaghan 25 (Pedersen NOR)
08.09  Belfast    NIR-LOT 2:0 (1:0) Quinn 35, Gray 80 (Correia POR)
22.09  Tiranë     ALB-ESP 1:5 (1:3) Kushta 40 - J. Salinas 4,30,58, Toni 18,
                                    Caminero 67 (Harrel FRA)
13.10  Kobehavn   DAN-NIR 1:0 (0:0) B. Laudrup 83 (Zhuk BIA)
13.10  Dublin     IRL-ESP 1:3 (0:3) Sheridan 72 - Caminero 11, J.Salinas 14,
                                    26 (Baldas ITA)
17.11  Belfast    NIR-IRL 1:1 (0:0) Quinn 74 - McLoughlin 78 (Çakar TUR)
17.11  Sevilla    ESP-DAN 1:0 (0:0) Hierro 63 (Nikakis GRE)

1.ESP^ 12  19  8  3  1  27- 4
2.IRL^ 12  18  7  4  1  19- 6
3.DAN  12  18  7  4  1  15- 2
4.NIR  12  13  5  3  4  14-13
5.LIT  12   7  2  3  7   8-21
6.LOT  12   5  0  5  7   4-21
7.ALB  12   4  1  2  9   6-26


Group 4 (1992-93) - BEL CYP CZE FAR ROM WAL

22.04. Brussels   BEL-CYP 1:0 (1:0) Wilmots 24 (Diaz Vega ESP)
06.05. Bukareszt  ROM-FAR 7:0 (5:0) Balint 4,40,78, Hagi 14. Lacatus 28p,
                                    Lupescu 44, Pana 55 (Nikakis GRE)
20.05. Bukareszt  ROM-WAL 5:1 (5:0) Hagi 5,35, Lupescu 7,24. Balint 31 -
                                    Rush 50 (Baldas ITA)
03.06. Toftir     FAR-BEL 0:3 (0:1) Albert 30, Wilmots 65,71 (Mottram SCO)
16.06. Toftir     FAR-CYP 0:2 (0:1) Sotiriou 30, Papavasiliou 58 (Irvine NIR)
02.09. Praga      CZE-BEL 1:2 (0:1) Kadlec 77 - Chovanec 45o, Czerniatynski
                                    83 (Röthlisberger SUI)
09.09. Cardiff    WAL-FAR 6:0 (3:0) Rush 5,64,89, Saunders 28, Bowen 37,
                                    Blackmore 71 (Coroado POR)
23.09. Koszyce    CZE-FAR 4:0 (1:0) Nemeèek 23, Kuka 84,86, Dubovsky 90p
                                    (Çakar TUR)
14.10. Brussels   BEL-ROM 1:0 (1:0) Smidts 27 (Pairetto ITA)
14.10. Nikozja    CYP-WAL 0:1 (0:0) Hughes 51 (Vagner HUM)
14.11. Bukareszt  ROM-CZE 1:1 (0:0) Dumitrescu 49 Nemeèek 82p (Worrall ENG)
18.11. Brussels   BEL-WAL 2:0 (0:0) Staelens 53, Degryse 58 (Damgaard DAN)
29.11. Larnaca    CYP-ROM 1:4 (1:2) Pittas 39p - Popescu 4, Raducioiu 36,
                                    Hagi 73, Hanganu 86 (Jonini TUR)
13.02. Nikozja    CYP-BEL 0:3 (0:2) Scifo 2,5, Albert 87 (Ceccarini ITA)
24.03. Limassol   CYP-CZE 1:1 (0:1) Sotiriou 47 - Moravèik 33 (Mendes Fratás
                                    POR)
31.03. Cardiff    WAL-BEL 2:0 (2:0) Giggs 18f, Rush 39 (Schmidhuber GEK)
14.04. Bukarest   ROM-CYP 2:1 (1:1) Dumitrescu 33,55 - Sotiriou 23 (Wieser
                                    AUT)
25.04. Limassol   CYP-FAR 3:1 (2:0) Xiuruppas 7, Sotiriou 43, loannou 75 -
                                    Arge 82 (Lipkovich ISR)
28.04. Ostrava    CZE-WAL 1:1 (1:1) Latal 41 - Hughes 31 (Quiniou FRA)
22.05. Brussels   BEL-FAR 3:0 (1:0) Wilmots 33,76, Scifo 50p (Shorte IRL)
02.06. Ko¹ice     CZE-ROM 5:2 (2:1) Vrabec 13, Latal 37, Dubovský 58,84,90 -
                                    Raducioiu 26,55 (Nielsen DAN)
06.06. Toftir     FAR-WAL 0:3 (0:2) Saunders 22, Young 31, Rush 69 (Zhnk BIA)
16.06. Toftir     FAR-CZE 0:3 (0:3) Hasek 3, Postulka 38,44 (Lodge ENG)
08.09. Cardiff    WAL-CZE 2:2 (2:1) Giggs 21, Rush 35 - Kuka 16, Dubovský 67
                                    (Ansuategui Roca ESP)
08.09. Toftir     FAR-ROM 0:4 (0:1) Raducioiu 23,58,60,76 (Shevchenko UKR)
13.10. Bukarest   ROM-BEL 2:1 (0:0) Raducioiu 67p, Dumitrescu 85 - Scifo
                                    88p (Puhl HUN)
13.10. Cardiff    WAL-CYP 2:0 (0:0) Saunders 70, Rush 86 (Don ENG)
27.10. Ko¹ice     CZE-CYP 3:0 (2:0) Dubovský 11, Hapal 23, Skuhravý 77
                                    (Spasow BUL)
17.11. Cardiff    WAL-ROM 1:2 (0:1) Saunders 61 - Hagi 32, Raducioiu 83
                                    (Röthlisberger SUI)
17.11. Brussesa   BEL-CZE 0:0       (Krug GER)

1.ROM^ 10  15  7  1  2  29-12
2.BEL^ 10  15  7  1  2  16- 5
3.CZE  10  13  4  5  1  21- 9
4.WAL  10  12  5  2  3  19-12
5.CYP  10   5  2  1  7   8-18
6.FAR  10   0  0  0 10   1-38

grupa 5 (1992-93) - GRE HUN ISL JUG LUX RUS

- JUG was expulsed from FIFA in June 1992 and withdrawn from this group

13.05. Athina     GRE-ISL 1:0 (1:0) Sofianopulos 25 (Assenmacher GER)
03.06. Budapest   HUN-ISL 1:2 (1:0) Kiprich 3 - Orlygsson 51, Magnusson 73
                                    (Amendolla ITA)
09.09. Luxemburg  LUX-HUN 0:3 (0:1) Detari 15, K.Kovacs 53, 78 (Loizou CYP)
07.10. Reykjavik  ISL-GRE 0:1 (0:0) P.Tsalouchidis 61 (King WAL)
14.10. Moskva     RUS-ISL 1:0 (0:0) Yuran 65 (Spasov BUL)
28.10. Moskva     RUS-LUX 2:0 (2:0) Yuran 5, Radchenko 24 (Koho FIN)
11.11. Saloniki   GRE-HUN 0:0       (Don ENG)
17.02. Athina     GRE-LUX 2:0 (1:0) Dimitriadis 30p, Mitropoulos 65
                                    (Krondl CZE)
31.03. Budapest   HUN-GRE 0:1 (0:0) Apostolakis 70p (Krug GER)
14.04. Luxembuurg LUX-RUS 0:4 (0:1) Kiriakov 11,46, Shalimow 58, Kulkov 90
                                    (Snoddy NIR)
28.04. Moskva     RUS-HUN 3:0 (0:0) Kanchelskis 55, Kolyvanov 60, Yuran 85
                                    (Goethals BEL)
20.05. Luxembourg LUX-ISL 1:1 (0:1) Birgisson 70o - Gudjohnsen 40 (Coroado
                                    POR)
23.05. Moskva     RUS-GRE 1:1 (1:1) Dobrovolski 70 k - Mitropoulos 45
                                    (Mikkelsen DAN)
02.06. Reykjavik  ISL-RUS 1:1 (1:1) Sverrisson 25 - Kiriakov 38 (Mottram SCO)
16.06. Reykjavik  ISL-HUN 2:0 (1:0) Sverrisson 13, Gudjohnsen 77 (Harrel FRA)
08.09. Budapest   HUN-RUS 1:3 (1:1) (Nikiforów 20 s) - Piatnitski 14,
                                    Kiriakov 53, Borodiuk 89 (Constantin ROM)
08.09. Reykjavik  ISL-LUX 1:0 (0:0) Ingolfsson 61 (Djurhuus FAR)
12.10. Luxemburg  LUX-GRE 1:3 (0:1) Fanelli 82 - Machlas 31, Apostolakis 63,
                                    Saravakos 71 (Waddell SCO)
27.10. Budapest   HUN-LUX 1:0 (1:0) Detari 20 (Sal-van TUR)
17.11. Athina     GRE-RUS 1:0 (0:0) Machlas 68 (Diramba GAB)

1.GRE^  8  14  6  2  0  10- 2
2.RUS^  8  12  5  2  1  15- 4
3.ISL   8   8  3  2  3   7- 6
4.HUN   8   5  2  1  5   6-11
5.LUX   0   1  0  1  7   2-17

grupa 6 (1992-93) - AUT BUL FIN FRA ISR SWE

14.05. Helsinki   FIN-BUL 0:3 (0:2) Balykov 62, Kostadinov 73,87 (Coliæ JUG)
09.09. Sofia      BUL-FRA 2:0 (2:0) Stoichkon 21p, Balykov 29 (Puhl HUN)
09.09. Helsinki   FIN-SWE 0:1 (0:0) Ingesson 77p (Zhuk BIA)
07.10. Stockholm  SWE-BUL 2:0 (0:0) Dahlin 56, Pettersson 76 (Blankenstein
                                    HOL)
14.10. Paris      FRA-AUT 2:0 (1:0) Papin 3, Cantona 77 (Zhuk BIA_
28.10. Wien       AUT-ISR 5:2 (2:0) Herzog 41,46, Polster 49, Stöger 56, A.
                                    Ogris 87 - Zohar 57,77 (Pinto Correia POR)
11.11. Tel-Aviv   ISR-SWE 1:3 (1:1) Banin 42 - Limpar 37, Dahlin 58, Ingesson 74
                                    (Muhmenthaler SUI)
14.11. Paris      FRA-FIN 2:1 (2:0) Papin 18, Cantona 31 - Jarvinen 54
                                    (Marko CZE)
02.12. Tel-Aviv   ISR-BUL 0:2 (0:0) Sirakov 56, Penev 83 (Nikakis GRE)
17.02. Tel-Aviv   ISR-FRA 0:4 (0:1) Cantona 28, Blanc 62,84, Roche 89
                                    (Wójcik POL)
27.03. Wien       AUT-FRA 0:1 (0:0) Papin 58 (Blankenstein HOL)
14.04. Wien       AUT-BUL 3:1 (2:0) Pfeiffenberger 8, Kuhbauer 25, Polster
                                    89 - Z.lvanov 54 (Khusainov RUS)
28.04. Paris      FRA-SWE 2:1 (1:1) Cantona 42p,81 - Dahlin 14 (Pairetto ITA)
28.04. Sofia      BUL-FIN 2:0 (2:0) Stoiczkow 15p, Z.Yankov 43 (Lim Kee Chong
                                    MRS)
12.05. Sofia      BUL-ISR 2:2 (1:0) Stoiczkow 35p, Sirakov 60 - R.Harazi 52,
                                    Rosenthal 53 (Çakar TUR)
13.05. Poris      FIN-AUT 3:1 (2:0) Paatelainen 17, Rajamaki 20, Hjelm 52 -
                                    Zisser 89 (Ferry NIR)
19.05. Stockholm  SWE-AUT 1:0 (0:0) J.Eriksson 50 (Piraux BEL)
02.06. Stockholm  SWE-1SR 5:0 (2:0) Brolin 17,41,65, Zetterberg 55, Landberg
                                    89 (Khusainov RUS)
16.06. Helsinki   FIN-ISR 0:0       (Pianich UKR)
22.08. Stockholm  SWE-FRA 1:1 (0:0) Dahlin 89 - Sauzee 77 (Schmidhuber GER)
25.08. Wien       AUT-FIN 3:0 (2:0) Kuhbauer 26, Pfeiffenberger 41, Herzog 89p
                                    (Listkiewicz POL)
08.09. Tampere    FIN-FRA 0:2 (0:0) Blanc 47, Papin 55p (Lodge ENG)
08.09. Sofia      BUL-SWE 1:1 (1:1) Stoiczkow 21p - Dahlin 26 (Wójcik POL)
13.10. Paris      FRA-ISR 2:3 (2:1) Sauzee 32, Ginola 43 - R.Harazi 21,
                                    Berkovich 83, Atar 90 (Snoddy NIR)
13.10. Sofia      BUL-AUT 4:1 (2:0) Penev 6,67, Stoichkov 33p, Letchkov 86 -
                                    Herzog 51 (Niecni ITA)
13.10. Stockholm  SWE-FIN 3:2 (3:1) Dahlin 27,46, Larsson 40 - Suominen 14,
                                    Litmanen 60 (Çakar TUR)
27.10. Tel-Aviv   ISR-AUT 1:1 (1:1) Rosenthal 3 - Reinmayr 15 (Vagner HUN)
10.11. Wien       AUT-SWE 1:1 (0:0) Herzog 70 - Mild 67 (Diaz Vega ESP)
10.11. Tel-Aviv   ISR-FIN 1:3 (0:0) R.Harazi 90 - Hyrylainen 54,85, Hjelm 73
                                    (Rodirit SUI)
17.11. Paris      FRA-BUL 1:2 (1:1) Cantona 31 - Kostadinow 37,90 (Mottram
                                    SCO)

1.SWE^ 10  15  6  3  1  19- 8
2.BUL^ 10  14  6  2  2  19-10
3.FRA  10  13  6  1  3  17-10
4.AUT  10   8  3  2  5  15-16
5.FIN  10   5  2  1  7   9-18
6.ISR  10   5  1  3  6  10-27

South America

9 teams entered (CHI was banned by FIFA). One group of five teams (two best progress) and one of four teams (winner progresses, runner-up plays the winner of the Oceanian/CONCACAF playoff).
Group 7 (1993) - ARG COL PAR PER 01.08. B'quilla COL-PAR 0:0 (Marsiglia BRA) 01.08. Lima PER-ARG 0:1 (0:1) Batistuta 29 (Marin Galio CHI) 08.08. Lima PER-COL 0:1 (0:1) Rincón 45 (Rodas Iniguez ECU) 08.08. Asunción PAR-ARG 1:3 (1:1) Struway 45 - Medina Bello 15,78, Redondo 65 (Filippi Cavani URU) 15.08. B'quilla COL-ARG 2:1 (1:0) Valenciano 2, Valencia 52 - Medina Bello 87 (Oliveira BRA) 15.08. Asunción PAR-PER 2:1 (2:1) Mendoza 14, Chilavert 28p - Del Solar 45 (d'Abreu Faria VEN) 22.08. Asunción PAR-COL 1:1 (0:1) Rivarola 54 - Rincón 22 (Rezende BRA) 22.08. B.Aires ARG-PER 2:1 (2:0) Batistuta 32, Medina Bello 37 - Palacios 66 (Nieves Parra URU) 29.08. B'quilla COL-PER 4:0 (2:0) Valenciano 40, Rincón 45, Mendoza 66, Perez 76 (Peña Duran BOL) 29.08. B.Aires ARG-PAR 0:0 (Orellana Vimos ECU) 05.09. Lima PER-PAR 2:2 (1:0) Muchotrigo 22, J.Soto 77 - Mendoza 61,81 (da Rosa Varela URU) 05.09. B.Aires ARG-COL 0:5 (0:1) Rincón 41,74, Asprilla 50,75, Valencia 85 (Filippi Cavani URU) 1.COL^ 6 10 4 2 0 13- 2 2.ARG> 6 7 3 1 2 7- 9 3.PAR 6 6 1 4 1 6- 7 4.PER 6 1 0 1 5 4-12 - play-off between the runner-up and Oceanian/CONCACAF winner 31.10. Sydney AUS-ARG 1:1 (1:1) A.Vidmar 42 - Balbo 37 (Puhl HUN) 17.11. B.Aires ARG-AUS 1:0 (0:0) Batistuta 59 (Mikkelsen DAN) Group 8 (1993) - BOL BRA ECU VEN URU 18.07. P.Ordaz VEN-BOL 1:7 (1:4) Palencia 14 - E.Sanchez 25,39,70, Ramallo 37,61,68, Cristaldo 64 (Ulloa Morero COS) 18.07. Guayaquil ECU-BRA 0:0 (Loustau ARC) 25.07. La Paz BOL-BRA 2:0 (0:0) Etcheverry 88, A.Peña 89 (Escobar PAK) 25.07. SCristobal VEN-URU 0:1 (0:0) Herrera 59 (Torres Cadena COL) 01.08. SCristobal VEN-BRA 1:5 (0:1) J.Garcia 84 - Rai 34p, Bebeto 70,79, Branco 71, Palhinha 88 (Perez Hoyos COL) 01.08. Montevideo URU-ECU 0:0 (Noriega PER) 08.08. La Paz BOL-URU 3:1 (0:0) E.Sanchez 71, Etcheverry 81, Melgar 86 - Francescoli 90 (Levancini CHI) 08.08. Quito ECU-VEN 5:0 (2:0) Muñoz 23, E.Hurtado 40,50,76, Chala 60 (Lamolina ARG) 15.08. Montevideo URU-BRA 1:1 (0:1) Fonseca 79 - Marcio Santos 28 (Bava ARG) 15.08. La Paz BOL-ECU 1:0 (1:0) Ramallo 18 (Silva Arce CHI) 22.08. La Paz BOL-VEN 7:0 (1:0) Ramallo 8, Melgar 58,90, E.Sanchez 69, Sandy 75, Etcheverry 78,82 (Farina Cespedes PAI) 22.08. Sao Paulo BRA-ECU 2:0 (1:0) Bebeto 34, Dunga 54 (Torres Cadena COL) 29.08. Montevideo URU-VEN 4:0 (3:0) Kanapkis 7,31, Cedres 41, Sosa 64 (Escobar PAR) 29.08. Recife BRA-BOL 6:0 (5:0) Rai 12, Muller 18, Bebeto 22,60, Branco 36, Ricardo Gomes 44 (Velazquez PAR) 05.09. B/HorizonteBRA-VEN 4:0 (3:0) Ricardo Gomes 2,89, Palhinha 29, Evair 31 (Lamolina ARG) 05.09. Guayaquil ECU-URU 0:1 (0:1) Sosa 9 (Marin Galio CHI) 12.09. Cd.Guyana VEN-ECU 2:1 (1:1) J.Garcia 5, Morales 47 - Noriega 1 (Chappell Merino PER) 12.09. Montevideo URU-BOL 2:1 (1:1) Francescoli 3p, Fonseca 51 - Ramallo 23 (Perez Hoyos C0L) 19.09. R/Janeiro BRA-URU 2:0 (0:0) Romario 72 82 (Tejada Noriega PER) 19.09. Guayaquil ECU-BOL 1:1 (0:1) Noriega 72 - Ramallo 45 (Toro Rendon C01) 1.BRA^ 8 12 5 2 1 20- 4 2.BOL^ 8 11 5 1 2 22-11 3.URU 8 10 4 2 2 10- 7 4.ECU 8 5 1 3 4 7- 7 5.VEN 8 2 1 0 7 4-34

CONCACAF

23 teams entered, including USA (hosts). CUB withdrew after seeding. Winner of the five-staged competition progresses into the finals, the runner-up plays against the winner of group 12 (Oceania).
Group 9 i; First preliminaries (1992) (1) 21.03. S.Domingo DOM-PUE 1:2 (0:1) Rodriguez 67 - Lugris 23, Borja 57 (Livingston JAM) 29.03. San Juan PUE-DOM 1:1 (1:1) Paonessa 6 - Rodriguez 3 (Forbes TlE) (2) 22.03. Cartries LUC-SVG 1:0 (1:0) E. Jean 5 (Peleris HA1) 29.03. Kingstown SVG-LUC 3:1 (1:1) Joseph 33, Jack 56, Brown 66 - E.Jean 22 (Ramdhan TRI) Second preliminaries (1992) (1) 26.04. Hamilton BER-HAI 1:0 (0:0) Goater 87 (Dominguez USA) 25.05. Port-au-Pr.HAI-BER 2:1 (2:1) Eliezar 24,34 - Goater 20 (Livingston JAM) (2) 23.05. Kingston JAM-PUE 2:1 (0:1) Hyde 57, Wilson 67 - Espinosa 3 (Harewood TRI) 30.05. San Juan PUE-JAM 0:1 (0:1) Wright (Bucci CAN) (3) 19.04. Willemstad AHO-ANT 1:1 (1:1) Regales 38 - Dark 31 (Stewart TRI) 26.04. St. John's ANT-AHO 3:0 (2:0) Edwards 8,36,88 (Niles LUC) (4) 26.04. Georgetown GUY-SUR 1:2 (1:0) (43 o) - Stanton 52, Marciano 68 (Ramdhan TRI) 25.05. Paramaribo SUR-GUY 1:1 (1:1) Godlieb 2 - Archer 48 (Barret JAM) (5) 19.04. Bridgetown BAR-TRI 1:2 (0:1) White 55 - Latapy 20, Charles 66 (Joseph LUC) 31.05. Port of Sp.TRI-BAR 3:0 (0:0) Faustin 63, Jamerson 68, Lewis 84 (Smith JAM) (6) - CUB withdrew, SVG had a walkover First Round (1992) Central Zone (1) 19.07. Guatemala GUA-HON 0:0 (Jay USA) 26.07. T'cigalpa HON-GUA 2:0 (0:0) Obando 88, Suazo 89 (Ramirez Ramirez MEX) (2) 19.07. Managua NIC-SAL 0:5 (0:3) Estrada 5, Gonzalez 16,77, Castro 17p, Ulloa 78 (Mendez Vega COS) 23.07. S.Salvador SAL-NIC 5:1 (2:0) Castro 13,47, Cienfuegos 33, Gonzalez 49, Ulloa 66 - Rostran 65 (Fuentes HON) (3) 16.08. Panama PAN-COS 1:0 (1:0) Mendieta 29p (Perez Hoyos COL) 23.08. San José COS-PAN 5:1 (4:0) Berry 17p, Ramirez 20, Arguedas 29,32, Astua 87 - Mendieta 89p (D'Aquila USA) Carribean Zone (see preliminaries above) (4) 14.06. St. John's ANT-BER 0:3 (0:1) Thompson 21, Camm 70, Jennings 79 (Smith JAM) 04.07. Hamilton BER-ANT 2:1 (1:1) Goater (2) - Luke (Garza y Ochoa MEX) (5) 05.07. Port of Sp.TRI-JAM 1:2 (0:0) Charles 80 - Isaacs 52, Anglin 65 (D'Aquila USA) 16.08. Kingston JAM-TRI 1:1 (1:1) Davis 28 - Haynes 41 (Ramirez Ramirez MEX) (6) 02.08. Paramaribo SUR-SVG 0:0 (Ramdhan TRI) 30.08. Kingstown SVG-SUR 2:1 (1:1) Joseph 31, Dupont 81 - Francis 17 (Black LUC) Second Round Group A - MEX and winners of pairs (1), (3), (6) 08.11. San José COS-HON 2:3 (2:0) Berry 2, Amaez 35 - Flores 47, Smith 70, Obando 80 (Rodriguez Medina SAL) 08.11. Kingstown SVG-MEX 0:4 (0:1) Alvez Zague 21, Suarez 55, Uribe 73,78 (Smith JAM) 15.11. Mexico Ct. MEX-HON 2:0 (1:0) de la Torre 10, Uribe 82 (Dominguez USA) 15.11. Kingstown SVG-COS 0:1 (0:1) Gonzalez 15 (Ramdhan TRI) 22.11. Mexico Ct. MEX-COS 4:0 (0:0) Garcia Aspe 61,69, Suarez 64, de la Torre 82 (Escobar López GUA) 22.11. Kingstown SVG-HON 0:4 (0:2) Flores 16,22, Suazo 54, Benneth 83 (Black LUC) 28.11. T'cigalpa HON-SVG 4:0 (3:0) Smith 8, Obando 24, Flores 34, Anariba 86 (Escobar López GUA) 29.11. San José COS-MEX 2:0 (0:0) Smith 47,88 (Sawtell CAN) 05.12. T'cigalpa HON-COS 2:1 (1:0) Flores 15, Obando 51 - Astua 73 (Seifert CAN) 06.12. Mexico Ct. MEX-SVG11:0 (6:0) Uribe 5,38,88, Hermosillo 14,23,76,80, Bernal 30,56,71, Alvez Zague 44p (Gómez Santos SAL) 13.12. San José COS-SVG 5:0 (2:0) Astua 6,50,70, Medford 43, Amaez 73 (Hall USA) 13.12. T'cigalpa HON-MEX 1:1 (0:0) Suazo 49 - Uribe 57 (D'Aquila USA) 1.MEX^ 6 9 4 1 1 22- 3 2.HON^ 6 9 4 1 1 14- 6 3.COS 6 6 3 0 3 11- 9 4.SVG 6 0 0 0 6 0-29 Group B - CAN and winners of pairs (2), (4), (5) 18.10. Kingston JAM-CAN 1:1 (0:0) Wright 70 - Mitchell 85 (Ramdhan TRI) 18.10. Hamilton BER-SAL 1:0 (0:0) Lightbourne 77 (Salas Castillo MEX) 25.10. S.Salvador SAL-CAN 1:1 (1:0) Gonzalez 32 - Miller 86 (Rodriguez Ugaldo COS) 25.10. Hamilton BER-JAM 1:1 (0:0) Jennings 52 - Davis 74 (Black LUC) 01.11. Toronto CAN-JAM 1:0 (0:0) Mitchell 53 (Morales Trujillo GUA) 01.11. S.Salvador SAL-BER 4:1 (2:0) Palacios 22, Gonzalez 44, Cienfuegos 52, Rivera 56 - Goater (Fuentes HON) 08.11. Vancouver CAN-SAL 2:3 (1:1) Miller 13, Mitchell 71 - Rivera 44, Ulloa 52,89 (Castellanos Orendain MEX) 08.11. Kingston JAM-BER 3:2 (2:0) Wright 5, 85, Reed 8 - Paynter 66, Goater 68 (Gutierrez Castro COS) 15.11. Burnaby CAN-BER 4:2 (3:0) Bunbury 9,14,35 Aunger 86 - Goater 72, Swan 76 (Padro Borja MEX) 22.11. Kingston JAM-SAL 0:2 (0:1) Mendez 8,85 (Ulloa Morera COS) 06.12. Hamilton BER-CAN 0:0 (Cummings USA) 06.12. S.Salvador SAL-JAM 2:1 (1:1) Melendez 21, D.Arce 64 - Davis 35 (Burgos Escobar GUA) 1.SAL^ 6 9 4 1 1 12- 6 2.CAN^ 6 7 2 3 1 9- 7 3.JAM 6 4 1 2 3 6- 9 4.BER 6 4 1 2 3 7-12 Final Round (1993) 04.04. S.Salvador SAL-MEX 2:1 (1:0) Castro 41p, Iraeta 77 - Garcia Aspe 75 (Perez Hoyos COL) 04.04. T'cigalpa HON-CAN 2:2 (1:1) Smith 41p, Obando 89 - Mitchell 34p, Bunbury 68 (Smith JAM) 11.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-HON 3:0 (1:0) Flores 7, H.Sanchez 76p, Ambriz 89 (Gutierrez Castro COS) 11.04. Vancouver CAN-SAL 2:0 (2:0) Bunbury 25, Catliff 33 (Ramdhan TRI) 18.04. Vancouver CAN-HON 3:1 (0:1) Mobilio 52, Bautista 62o, Catliff 66p - Pineda 17 (Rodriguez Fernandez VEN) 18.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-SAL 3:1 (1:0) Ambrizi 2, Luis Garcia 55, R.Ramirez 63 - Ulloa 86 (Escobar López GUA) 25.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-CAN 4:0 (2:0) R.Ramirez 20,34, Luis Flores 53, Garcia Aspe 68 (UUoa Morera COS) 25.04. T'cigalpa HON-SAL 2:0 (1:0) Benneth 28,63 (Urio Velazquez ESP) 02.05. T'cigalpa HON-MEX 1:4 (0:2) Flores 56 - Garcia Aspe 2, Luis Flores 44, Luis Garcia 49, Smith 89o (Rezende BRA) 02.05. S.Salvador SAL-CAN 1:2 (0:1) Gonzalez 58 - Catliff 27, Peschisolido 60 (Success ANT) 09.05. Toronto CAN-MEX 1:2 (1:1) Bunbury 17 - H.Sanchez 36, F.J.Cruz 84 (Krug GER) 09.05. S.Salvador SAL-HON 2:1 (2:0) D.Arce 1, Ulloa 32 - Anariba 77p (Angeles USA) 1.MEX^ 6 10 5 0 1 17- 5 2.CAN> 6 7 3 1 2 10-10 3.SAL 6 4 2 0 4 6-11 4.HON 6 3 1 1 4 7-14 - play-off between ruuner-up of group 9 and the winner of group 12 (Oceania) 31.07. Edmonton CAN-AUS 2:1 (0:1) Watson 50, Mobilio 57 - Dasovic 45o (Brizio Carter MEX) 15.08. Sydney AUS-CAN 2:1 (1:0,2:1,2:1) Farina 44, Durakovic 76 - Hooper 54 (Obata JAP) - AUS won 4:1 on penalties

Africa

37 teams entered, plus three others admitted after the deadline (BEN, NAM, SAF). Withdrew after seeding: SLE, BFA, TOM, MLI, MWI, GAM, MTN, SUD and during group matches: LBR and LBA (UN sanctions). So many withdrawals prompted some changes in the group setup: TOG and TOM were scheduled to play for a place in group D, but after SLE withdrew TOG was moved to group C and TOM remained in group D. TOM was eventually replaced by SAF, BFA by NAM and MWI by BEN.
Group 10 (1992-93) First Round Zone A - ALG BUR GHA UGA 09.10. Tlemcen ALG-BUR 3:1 (1:0) Tasfaout 40,87, Meziane 70 - Boudjoubouene 89p (I. Sarr MTN) 25.10. Bujumbura BUR-GHA 1:0 (0:0) Indele 60 (Hafidhi TAN) 20.12. Acra GHA-ALG 2:0 (1:0) Policy 24, K.Ayew 80 (Sene SEN) 17.01. Bujumbura BUR-ALG 0:0 (0:0) (Gatera RWA) 31.01. Kumasi GHA-BUR 1:0 (1:0) A.Pele 19 (I. Sarr MTN) 26.02. Tlemcen ALG-GHA 2:1 (0:1) Brahimi 60, Mezziane 85 - Akonnor 12 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 1.ALG^ 4 5 2 1 1 5- 4 2.GHA 4 4 2 0 2 4- 3 3.BUR 4 3 1 1 2 2- 4 - UGA withdrew after seeding Zone B - CAM LBR SWA ZAI SWA 11.10. Kinshasa ZAI-LBR 4:2 (1:1) Kabongo (2), Lukaku (2) - ? (Diramba G¡B) 18.10. Yaounde CAM-SWA 5:0 (2:0) Tchami 16, Ndjappa 23, Mbarga 66, Tiki 84, Shiala 89 (Yengo CON) 25.10. Monrovia LBR-CAM 0:0 (Hounnake-Kouassi TOG) 25.10. Lobamba SWA-ZAI 1:0 (0:0) Terblanche 88 (Onderah KEN) 10.01. Kinshasa ZAI-CAM 1:2 (0:0) Okitakatschi 85p - Ebongue 50, Tchami 63 (Mondoka ZAM) 17.01. Somhlolo SWA-CAM 0:0 (Chiknka ZAM) 31.01. Kinshasa ZAI-SWA [n/p] (Bantsimba CON) 01.03. Yaounde CAM-ZAI 0:0 (Edusah GHA) 1.CAM^ 4 6 2 2 0 7- 1 2.SWA 3 3 1 1 1 1- 5 3.ZAI 3 1 0 1 2 1- 3 - LBR withdrew after playing two matches, results were annulled - the ZAI-SWA match was not played Zone C - ANG EGY TOG ZIM 09.10. Harare ZIM-TOG 1:0 (0:0) P.Ndlovu 67 (Mang'anda MWI) 11.10. Cairo EGY-ANG 1:0 (0:0) H.Hassan 63 (Ben Khedija TUM) 25.10. Lomé TOG-EGY 1:4 (0:2) Saliou 78 - Mansour 24, H.Hassan 32, 89p, H.Ramzy 80p (Mbaye SEN) 20.12. Harare ZIM-EGY 2:1 (0:0) P.Ndlovu 46, A.Sawu 49 - A.Ahmed 64 (Mekonen ETH) 10.01. Luanda ANG-ZIM 1:1 (0:1) Russo 62 - A.Sawu 33 (Kabuya ZAI) 17.01. Lomé TOG-ZIM 1:2 (0:0) Salissu 69 - A.Sawu 47, McKop 61 (Camara GUI) 18.01. Luanda ANG-EGY 0:0 (Blareau BEL) 31.01. Cairo EGY-TOG 3:0 (0:0) H.Hassan 58, Ezzat 83, El-Kas 89 (Bahar MAB) 31.01. Harare ZIM-ANG 2:1 (1:1) A.Sawu 19, P. Ndlovu 64 - Neto 45 (Teeluckdharry MRS) 14.02. Luanda ANG-TOG [n/p] (Yana Yana CAM) 28.02. Cairo EGY-ZIM 2:1 (2:1) Kassem 32p, H.Hassan 40 - A. Sawu 5 (Diramba GAB) 28.02. Lomé TOG-ANG 0:1 (0:0) Numba 83 (Diallo BFA) 15.04. Lyon EGY-ZIM 0:0 (Quiniou FRA) - mecz EGY-ZIM rozegrany 28.02, uniewa¿niony na skutek protestu go¶ci i powtórzony na neutralnym stadionie we Francji (FIFA uwzglêdni³a skargê ekipy Zimbabwe na skandaliczn± atmosferê presji wokó³ spotkania wytworzon± przez gospodarzy) 1.ZIM^ 6 10 4 2 0 7- 1 2.EGY 6 8 3 2 1 1- 5 3.ANG 5 4 1 2 2 1- 3 4.TOG 5 0 0 0 5 2-11 - TOG replaced withdrawn SLE Zone D - CON LBA NGA SAF 10.10. Lagos NGA-SAF 4:0 (1:0) Owubokiri 33, Siasa 56, Yekini 67,89 (Odei GHA) 11.10. B'ville CON-LBA [n/p] (Kengueleoua CAF) 23.10. Tripolis LBA-NGA [n/p] (Kou&sa ALG) 19.12. J'sburg SAF-LBA [n/p] (Swatidzo ZIM 25.10. J'sburg SAF-CON 1:0 (1:0) Masinga 27 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 20.12. B'ville CON-NGA 0:1 (0:1) Yekini 22 (Mounguengui GAB) 15.01. Tripolis LBA-CON [n/p] 16.01. J'sburg SAF-NGA 0:0 (Senai BOT) 30.01 Lagos NGA-LBA [n/p] 31.01. B'ville CON-SAF 0:1 (0:0) Legodi 86 (Abikanlou BEN) 26.02. Tripolis LBA-SAF [n/p] 27.02. Enugu NGA-CON 2:0 (1:0) Fuludu 12, Finidi 90 (Kouradji ALG) 1.NGA^ 4 7 3 1 0 7- 0 2.SAF 4 5 2 1 1 2- 4 3.CON 4 0 0 0 4 0- 5 - LBA scheduled to play all matches away; withdrew in protest and due to UN sanctions - SAF replaced withdrawn TOM Zone E - BOT IVC NGR SUD NGR 10.10. Abidjan IVC-BOT 6:0 (3:0) A.Traoré 10,17p,87, Ben Salah 14, Tiehi 67, Kouadio 70 (Adegbehingbe NGA) 25.10. Niamey NGR-IVC 0:0 (Kinder GHA) 20.12. Gaborone BOT-NGR 0:1 (0:1) Natanga 32 (Mabuza SWA) 17.01. Gaborone BOT-IVC 0:0 (Assefa Biyadgo ETH) 31.01. Abidjan IVC-NGR 1:0 (0:0) A.Traoré 54 (Camara GUI) 28.02. Niamey NGR-BOT 2:1 (1:1) Yahaya 24, M.Ida 89 - D.Otto 42 (Magassa MLI) 1.IVC^ 4 6 2 2 0 7- 0 2.NGR 4 5 2 1 1 3- 2 3.BOT 4 1 0 1 3 1- 9 - SUD withdrew after seeding Zone F - BEN ETH MAR TUN 11.10. Tunis TUN-BEN 5:1 (3:1) Roussi 16p, Mahjoubi 29, Hamrouni 40,51, Sellimi 77 - Sacramento 43 (Pairetto ITA) 11.10. Casablanca MAR-ETH 5:0 (4:0) Chaouch 2,29, Fertout 14, Lashaf 40, Samadi 50 (Medjiba ALG) 25.10. A.Abeba ETH-TUN 0:0 (0:0) Bora (Mady MAD) 25.10. Cotonou BEN-MAR 0:1 (0:0) Daoudi 50 (Attikora IVC) 20.12. Tunis TUN-MAR 1:1 (1:0) F.Rouissi 44 Bouyboub 85 (Piraux BEL) 20.12. A.Abeba ETH-BEN 3:1 (2:1) Hussein 7, Beguashaw 38, Tenker 50 - Sasso 21 (Yolisichra-Musa UGA) 17.01. A.Abeba ETH-MAR 0:1 (0:1) Fertout 33 (Bita Omondi KEN) 17.01. Cotonou BEN-TUN 0:5 (0:4) Tlemcani 15, F.Roussi 18,42,61, Hichri 44 (Essimi Mbengue CAM) 31.01. Tunis TUN-ETH 3:0 (1:0) Limam 4, Mahjoubi 73, Hamrouni 89 (Diramba GAB) 31.01. Rabat MAR-BEN 5:0 (3:0) Chaouch 2,17, Lashaf 41, Abrami 60p, Mezziane 72 (Mbaye SEN) 28.02. Cotonou BEN-ETH 1:0 (0:0) Harouna 62 (Camara GUI) 28.02. Casablanca MAR-TUN 0:0 (Mottram SCO) 1.MAR^ 6 10 4 2 0 13- 1 2.TUN 6 9 3 3 0 14- 2 3.ETH 6 3 1 1 4 3-11 4.BEN 6 2 1 0 5 3-19 - the MAR-ETH match interrupted after 51 mins due to the visitors being reduced to seven men. - BEN replaced withdrawn MWI Zone G - GAB MOZ SEN 11.10. Libreville GAB-MOZ 3:1 (2:1) Nzamba 12,24, Aubame 75 - Sardina 17 (Gonçalves ANG) 25.10. Maputo MOZ-SEN 0:1 (0:0) Younoss 80 (Chikuka ZAM) 19.12. Libreville GAB-SEN 3:2 (1:1) Amegasse 37, Nzamba 62, Makaya 87 - Lette 34, Sane 80 (Camara GUI) 17.01. Maputo MOZ-GAB 1:1 (0:1) Mandingo 50 - Nzamba 43 (Hafidhi TAN) 30.01. Dakar SEN-MOZ 6:1 (3:1) Sane 8,19, Seek 26,80, Badiane 48, Diarra 73 - Enrique 45 (Obafemi NGA) 27.02. Dakar SEN-GAB 1:0 (1:0) Badiane 35 (Najachi MAR) 1.SEN^ 4 6 3 0 1 10- 4 2.GAB 4 5 2 1 1 7- 5 3.MOZ 4 1 0 1 3 3-11 - MTN withdrew after seeding Zone H - MAD NAM TAN ZAM 11.10. Lusaka ZAM-TAN 2:0 (2:0) J. Bwalya 18. Mutalc 29 (Gwatidzo ZIM) 11.10. A'narivo MAD-NAM 3:0 (2:0) Tipeh 11, Hary 44, Setra 58 (Maunick MRS) 25.10. Mwanza TAN-MAD 0:0 (Bakundukize BUR) 25.10. Windhoek NAM-ZAM 0:4 (0:4) Chikwalakwala 15,35, Mutale 22,26 (Yana Yana CAM) 19.12. Mwanza TAN-NAM 2:0 (0:0) Lunyamila 47, Felisiani 62 (Masembe UGA) 20.12. A'narivo MAD-ZAM 2:0 (0:0) (Kidane ETH) 16.01. Mwanza TAN-ZAM 1:3 (1:2) Chali 44 - J.Bwalya 6, Lumba 42, K.Bwalya 67 (Bakundukize BUR) 17.01. Windhoek NAM-MAD 0:1 (0:1) Remi 7 (Masole BOT) 30.01. Lusaka ZAM-NAM 4:0 (2:0) Chansa 6, Musonda 35p, K.Bwalya 70, Banda 72 (Mario Femandes ANG) 27.02. Lusaka ZAM-MAD 3:1 (1:0) Mutale 16, K.Bwalya 65, Mwitwa 68 - Rasonaivo 82 (Mousa EGY) 1.ZAM^ 4 6 3 0 1 11- 3 2.MAD 4 6 3 0 1 7- 3 3.NAM 4 0 0 0 4 0-12 - TAN withdrew after four matches, which were annulled - NAM replaced withdrawn BFA Zone I - GAM GUI KEN MLI 20.12. Conakry GUI-KEN 4:0 (0:0) F.Camara 51, Oulare 53, A.Camara 65,89 (Cassama GAB) 27.02. Nairobi KEN-GUI 2:0 (1:0) Matego 6, Nachok 87 )Boucetta TUN) - GAM and MLI withdrew after seeding Final Groups (1993) Group A 16.04. Tlemcen ALG-IVC 1:1 (1:1) Tasfaout 28 - Ben Salah 4 (Yengo CON) 02.05. Abidjan IVC-NGA 2:1 (0:1) A.Traoré 70p, Quattara 75 - Yekini 5 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 03.07. Lagos NGA-ALG 4:1 (4:1) Okocha 14, Yekini 25,38, Amokachi 40 - Tasfaout 5 (Diramba GAB) 18.07. Abidjan IVC-ALG 1:0 (0:0) Tiehi 86 (Masembe UGA) 25.09. Lagos NGA-1VC 4:1 (2:0) Oliha 20, Amokachi 24, Yekini 57p, 79 - Tiehi 50 (Jouini TUN) 08.10. Algers ALG-NGA 1:1 (0:1) Tasfaout 66 - Finidi 19 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 1.NGA^ 4 5 2 1 1 10- 5 2.IVC 4 5 2 1 1 5- 6 3.ALG 4 2 0 2 2 3- 7 Group B 18.04. Casablanca MAR-SEN 1:0 (0:0) Chaouch 85 (Faye GAM) 04.07. Lusaka ZAM-MAR 2:1 (0:1) K.Bwalya 60, J.Bwalya 67 - Daoudi 16 (Hafidhi TAN) 17.07. Dakar SEN-MAR 1:3 (0:1) Sane 65 - Bouyboub 8, Daoudi 62, Fertout 74 (Jouini TUN) 07.08. Dakar SEN-ZAM 0:0 (Fodah ARS) 26.09. Lusaka ZAM-SEN 4:0 (1:0) Mbasela 11, Litana 55, Malitoli 71, K. Bwalya 85 (Yengo CON) 10.10. Casablanca MAR-ZAM 1:0 (0:0) Laghrissi 50 (Diramba GAB) - after the air wreck of the ZAM squad on 27.04.1993 their away match with SEN was postponed from 02.05 to 07.08 1.MAR^ 4 6 3 0 1 6- 3 2.ZAM 4 5 2 1 1 6- 2 3.SEN 4 1 0 1 3 1- 8 Group C 18.04. Yaounde CAM-GUI 3:1 (1:0) Tchami 8,53, Ewane 89 - Sylla 62 (Medjiba ALG) 02.05. Conacri GUI-ZIM 3:0 (2:0) A.Camara 5, Drame 20, F.Camara 77 (Bahar MAR) 04.07. Harare ZIM-CAM 1:0 (0:0) A.Sawu 86 (Obafemi NGA) 18.07. Conacri GUI-CAM 0:1 (0:1) Embe 44 (Al-Sharif SYR) 26.09. Harare ZIM-GUI 1:0 (1:0) A.Sawu 3 (Masembe UGA) 10.10. Yaounde CAM-ZIM 3:1 (2:0) Omam Biyik 15p, 28, Maboang 90 - A.Ndlovu 50 (Faye GAM) 1.CAM^ 4 6 3 0 1 7- 3 2.ZIM 4 4 2 0 2 3- 6 3.GUI 4 2 1 0 3 4- 5

Asia

29 teams entered. MYA withdrew after seeding. Winners of six first round groups (five groups of five teams and one group of four teams) play in the final pool, two best progress.
Group 11 (1993) First Round Group A - CHN IRK JOR JEM PAK - tournaments in Jordania and China 22.05. Amman JOR-JEM 1:1 (0:0) R.Suliman 64 - Al-Chadli 88 (Mohamed Al Mulla EMI) 22.05. CHN-PAK 5:0 (1:0) Gao Hongbo 37, Kai Sheng 53,59,83, Hao Haidong 71 (Ammar LBN) 24.05. JOR-IRK 1:1 (1:0) Tadros 15 - Khalef 73 (Un-prasert THA) 24.05. JEM-PAK 5:1 (1:1) O.Mubarak 20,53,77, Al-Chadli 80, M.Hassan 81 - Tarig 11 (Asgari IRN) 26.05. CHN-JOR 3:0 (0:0) Gao Hongbo 61, Woo Kunlee 66, Kai Chang 89 (Asgari IRN) 26.05. IRK-JEM 6:1 (3:1) L.Hussain 2, S.Qaiss 72, A.Kadhem 21,76, M.Kadhem 34, Radhi 56 - Dreibane 16 (Ammar LBN) 28.05. IRK-PAK 8:0 (4:0) Hussein 11, Qaiss 18,78, A.Kadhem 27,74. Radhi 44, Khalaf 78, N.Saddam 87 (Mohamed Al Mnlla EMI) 28.05. JEM-CHN 1:0 (0:0) Ben Rabiaa 62 (Al-Shami SYR) 30.05. JOR-PAK 3:1 (1:0) M.Achab 8,90, Arif 57 - Farooq 80 (Al-Shami SYR) 30.05. IRK-CHN 1:0 (0:0) Radhi 46 (Un-prasert THA) 12.06. Chengdu JEM-JOR 1:1 (0:0) Sharaf 52 - Arif 73 (Bujsaim EMI) 12.06. CHN-PAK 3:0 (0:0) Gao Hongbo 62,90, Hao Haidong 64 (Kim Gwang-ho KLD) 14.06. IRK-JOR 4:0 (3:0) L.Hussain 2,5, A.Kahdem 14, Radhi ? (Okada JAP) 14.06. JEM-PAK 3:0 (0:0) Al-Barid (2) + ? (Ahn Bong-ki KOR) 16.06. CHN-JOR 4:1 (1:0) Li Bing 15, Gao Hongbo 52 + 2x? - Abu-Abed 60 (Ahn Bong-ki KOR) 16.06. IRK-JEM 3:0 (1:0) Radhi 44, N.Saad 65, Laith 81 (Santos MAC) 18.06. IRK-PAK 4:0 (2:0) S.Qaiss (2), R.Shneishel + ? (Kim Gwang-ho KLD) 18.06. CHN-JEM 1:0 (0:0) Xie Yunxin 86 (Okada JAP) 20.06. JOR-PAK 5:0 (4:0) (Santos MAC) 20.06. CHN-IRK 2:1 (0:0) Xu Hong 52, Zhao Faqing 89 - A.Imanuel 48 (Bujsaim EMI) 1.IRK^ 8 13 6 1 1 28- 4 2.CHN 8 12 6 0 2 18- 4 3.JEM 8 8 3 2 3 12-13 4.JOR 8 7 2 3 3 12-15 5.PAK 8 0 0 0 8 2-36 Group B - IRN OMA MYA SYR TAI - tournaments in Iran and Syria 23.06. Teheran IRN-OMA 0:0 (Obata JAP) 23.06. SYR-TAI 2:0 (0:0) Afash 16, Kadir 44 (Jouini TUN) 25.06. OMA-SYR 0:0 (Obata JAP) 25.06. IRN-TAI 6:0 (3:0) Estili 18, Roussea 38,46,50,75, Ali Daei 42 (Gosh IND) 27.07. OMA-TAI 2:1 (2:0) Saleh 29, Amman 35 - Cheng Jin-mung 79 (Abo Loom JOR 27.06. IRN-SYR 1:1 (0:0) Roussea 64 - Melou 80 (Pairetto ITA) 02.07. Damascus IRN-OMA 1:0 (1:0) Forkoush 35 (Kathiraveloo MAL) 02.07. SYR-TAI 8:1 (6:1) Helou 2, 70, Kazem 6, Ramadan 13, Dit 17p, Afash 29,45, Mahrous 82 - Cheung Jim-ming 37 (Al-Iqiadat JOR) 04.07. SYR-OMA 2:1 (1:0) Mahrous 45, Kadir 63p - Hamdan 58 (Abdel-Azim EGY) 04.07. IRN-TAI 6:0 (4:0) Forkoush 7, Motlagh 15p, Ali Daei 18,47, Abtahi 21, Estuli 73 (Kathiraveloo MAL) 07.07. SYR-IRN 1:1 (0:1) Kadir 89p - Forkoush 15 (Nikakis GRE) 07.07. OMA-TAI 7:1 (3:0) Saleh 7, Abdolinoor 14, Abdullah 40,80, Khalef 56, Mubarak 71, Hamdan 83 - Chang Wu-tsung 63 (Saleh LBN) 1.IRN^ 8 9 3 3 0 15- 2 2.SYR 8 9 3 3 0 14- 4 3.OMA 8 6 2 2 2 10- 5 4.TAI 8 0 0 0 6 3-31 Group C - INA KLD QAT SIN VIE - tournaments in Qatar and Singapur 09.04 Doha QAT-INA 3:1 (0:0) M.Soufi 51,79, Z.Al-Kowari 55 - Pitono 85o (Khoshkhan IRN) 09.04 KLD-V1E 3:0 (1:0) Won Nam-choe 29, Jong Son-choe 84, Song Gun-rye 85 (Sanhoub JEM) 11.04 KLD-SIN 2:1 (0:1) In Chol-ho 60, Won Nam-choe 72 - Sundramorthy 32 (Abu Ali JOR) 11.04 QAT-VIE 4:0 (2:0) Mustapha 33, M.Souti 36, Khalaf 49, Z.Al-Kowari 58 (Wang Xuezhi CHN) 13.04 KLD-INA 4:0 (2:0) Jong Son-choe 19, Sony Gun-rye 42,48, Darvis 66o (Khoshkhan IRN) 13.04 SIN-VIE 3:2 (2:1) F.Ahmad 18, Tan 35p, Sundramoorthy 63 - Van Tam 14, Vang Thang Hong 77 (Obata JAP) 16.04 QAT-SIN 4:1 (0:0) Mubarak 70,88p, Adam 83, K.Malki 87 - F.Ahmad 58 (Wang Xuezhi CHN) 16.04 VIE-INA 1:0 (0:0) Ha Vuong 61 (Abu Ali JOR) 18.04 SIN-INA 2:0 (0:0) Sundramoorthy 59, R.M.Ali 76 (Sanhoub JEM) 18.04 QAT-KLD 1:2 (0:0) K.Malki 89 - Song Gun-rye 57, 61 Obata JAP 24.04 Singapur QAT-INA 4:1 (1:1) K.Malki 35,61, F.Al-Kowari 75, Z. Al-Kowari 83 - Sudirman 29p (Un-prasert THA) 24.04 KLD-VIE 1:0 (0:0) Li Jong-jin 61 Yapa SRI 26.04 KLD-SIN 3:1 (2:0) Won Nam-choe 28, Jong Son-choe 41,76 - R.Saad 72 (Leamash Abdalla EMI) 26.04 QAT-VIE 4:0 (2:0) M. Malki 7, Z. Al-Kowari 13, F. Al-Kowari 52p, Yacoub 65 (Chang Shane Yi TAI) 28.04 KLD-INA 2:1 (1:1) Pan Gwang-choe 5, Song Gun-rye 60 - Darmawan 31 (Un-prasert THA) 28.04 SIN-VIE 1:0 (0:0) R.Ali 52 (Abharan Alvari IRN) 30.04 SIN-QAT 1:0 (0:0) F.Ahmad 83 (Yapa SRI) 30.04 INA-VIE 2:1 (0:1) Wijamarko 50, Sudirman 73 - Nguyen Hong Son 35 (Leamash Abdalla EMI) 02.05 SIN-INA 2:1 (0:1) F.Ahmad 66. Sundramorthy 86 - Savinum 2 (Unprasert THA) 02.05 KLD-QAT 2:2 (1:1) Choi In-choi 37, Kim Gyong-il 52 - K.Malki 2,85 (Abharan Alvari IRN) 1.KLD^ 8 15 7 1 0 19- 6 2.QAT 8 11 5 1 2 22- 8 3.SIN 8 10 5 0 3 12-12 4.INA 8 2 1 0 7 6-19 5.VIE 8 2 1 0 7 4-18 Group D - BHR HKG IND KOR LBN - tournaments in Lebanon and South Korea 07.05. Bejrut LBN-IND 2:2 (1:0) Melikian 37, Taha 55 - Kumar 68, 82 (Watti SYR) 07.05. HKG-BHR 2:1 (1:1) Kam Wa-Cheung 21, Wai Lun-Au 57 - Marzooq 44 (Bahar MAR) 09.05. BHR-KOR 0:0 (Okada JAP) 09.05. LBN-HKG 2:2 (1:2) Joulfagi 44, Allouch 80p - Tam Sin-Wai 13, Loh Wai-Chi 19 (Al-Hindyani KUW) 11.05. HKG-IND 2:1 (1:0) Loh Wai-Chi 15, Lee Kin-Wo 59 - Thakur 54 (Qazi PAK) 11.05. LBN-KOR 0:1 (0:1) Ha Seok-ju 17 (Bahar MAR) 13.05. KOR-IND 3:0 (1:0) Hong Myung-bo 20p, Choi Moon-sik 71, Ha Seok-ju 89 (Al-Hindyani KUW) 13.05. LBN-BHR 0:0 (Okada JAP) 15.05. KOR-HKG 3:0 (1:0) Ha Seok-ju 21, Seo Jung-won 52, Choi Moon-sik 73 (Watti SYR) 15.05. BHR-IND 2:1 (2:0) Al-Thani 4, M.Ali 31 - Sathyan 98p (Qazi PAK) 05.06. Seoul KOR-HKG 4:1 (1:1) Choi Moon-sik 12, Jung Jae-kwong 76, Ha Seok-ju 85, Noh Jung-yoon 88 - Wai Lun-Au 22 (Buaboocha THA) 05.06. BHR-LBN 0:0 (Al-Yenbua'awy ARS) 07.06. BHR-IND 3:0 (1:0) K.Mubarak 20,53, Al-Thani 54 (Shariff SIN) 07.06. KOR-LBN 2:0 (1:0) Ha Seok-ju 31, Hwang Bo-kwan 56 (Ali IRK) 09.06. LBN-HKG 2:1 (1:1) Farhat 38, Nazha 75 - Lae Wai Man 15 (Shariff SIN) 09.06. KOR-IND 7:0 (4:0) Lee Gu-bum 5,25,49, Kim Tae-yong 37,70, Park Jung-bae 39, Ha Seok-ju 68 (Al-Yenbua'awy ARS) 11.06. LBN-IND 2:1 (1:1) Ayoub 41, Joulfagi 79 - B.Thakur 34 (Wei Jihong CHN) 11.06. BHR-HKG 3:0 (1:0) Marzooq 1, S.M. Mubarak 46, Al-Thani 49 (Buaboocha THA) 13.06. KOR-BHR 3:0 (0:0) Kang Chul 55, Park Nam-yeol 70, Gu Sang-bum 85 (Wei Jihong CHN) 13.06. IND-HKG 3:1 (1:0) V.J.Mani 6,77, B.Thakur 55 - Wong Chi Keung 67 (Ali IRK) 1.KOR^ 8 15 7 1 0 22- 0 2.BHR 8 9 3 3 2 9- 6 3.LBN 8 8 2 4 2 8- 9 4.HKG 8 5 2 1 5 8-18 5.IND 8 3 1 1 6 8-22 Group E - ARS KUW MAL MAC - tournaments in Malaysia and Saudi Arabia 01.05. K.Lumpur ARS-MAC 6:0 (3:0) Al-Jaber 12, Owairan 21,24, S.Al-Dosari 67, Mehalel 68, Al-Muwallid 79p (Kim Kwang-paek KOR) 01.05 MAL-KUW 1:1 (0:1) A.Adnan 60 - Al-Hussein 9 (Tachi JAP) 03.05 KUW-MAC10:1 (2:0) Al-Houidi 23,25,55,88, Al-Salah 61,65, Al-Juwaidi 71,81, Gomes 22 o, Abdul Rahim 76p - ? (Rafiq BAN) 03.05 MAL-ARS 1:1 (1:0) M.Mokhtar 34 - Al-Muwallid 87p (Tachi JAP) 05.05 ARS-KUW 0:0 (0:0) (Ibrahim Hakeem EMI) 05.05 MAL-MAC 9:0 (4:0) A.Adnan 4,14,74, Ganillah 32,76, M.Mokhtar 47,53, Alangovan 43, Z.Hassan 87 (Chaniago INA) 14.05 Rijad KUW-MAL 2:0 (0:0) Wabrane 47, Maroui 63 (Suleiman IRN) 14.05 ARS-MAC 8:0 (5:0) Falatah 8,25,83, Al-Muwallid 21p, Owairan 37,57,79, Al-Muainea 39 (Al-Malood BHR) 16.05 KUW-MAC 8:0 (2:0) Maroui 11, Wabrane 44, Al-Houidi 52,60, Al-Salah 55, Al-Bichi 82, Chemmavi 86, Feij 89 (Mohamed Muhiseen SRI) 16.05 ARS-MAL 3:0 (1:0) Majed Abdullah 10,65, Madani 58 (Soleimani IRN) 18.05 MAL-MAC 5:0 (2:0) A.Adnan 9,43, Hanifa 74, Ravindran 77,85 (Al-Hoani OMA) 18.05 ARS-KUW 2:0 (1:0) Owairan 23, Majed Abdullah 89 (Takada JAP) 1.ARS^ 6 10 4 2 0 20- 1 2.KUW 6 8 3 2 1 21- 4 3.MAL 6 6 2 2 2 16- 7 4.MAC 6 0 0 0 6 1-46 Group F - BAN EMI JAP SRI THA - tournmanents in Japan and UAE 08.04 Tokyo JAP-THA 1:0 (1:0) Miura 29 (Abdullah Kathir MAL) 08.04 EMI-SRI 4:0 (2:0) Juma'a 21, Al Taliyani 24, K.Mubarak 56, 88 (Chan Yam Ming HKG) 11.04 JAP-BAN 8:0 (3:0) Miura 18,44,52,53, Takagi 25,57, Fukuda 58,88 (Yu Jingyin CHN) 11.08 THA-SRI 1:0 (0:0) Senamuang 61 (Abdullah Kathir MAL) 13.04 BAN-SRI 1:0 (0:0) Karim 69 (Jassim Mohamed BHR) 13.04 EMI-THA 1:0 (0:0) Al Balooshi 86 (Noh Byung-il KOR) 15.04 JAP-SRI 5:0 (3:0) Takagi 10,49, Hashiratani 18, Miura 34,51 (Chan Yam Ming HKG) 15.04 EMI-BAN 1:0 (0:0) Al Balooshi 53 (Yu Jingyin CHN) 18.04 JAP-EMI 2:0 (1:0) Hashiratani 20, Takagi 76 (Kathiraveloo MAL) 18.04 THA-BAN 4:1 (2:0) Singserin 20, Piapong Pueon 21,58,88 - Mahboub 84 (Noh Byung-il KOR) 28.04 Dubai JAP-THA 1:0 (0:0) Hoirike 60 (Al-Mehanna ARS) 28.04 EMI-SRI 3:0 (1:0) Al Taliyani 43, Al Balooshi 53, R.Ismail 89 (Lu Jun CHN) 30.04 JAP-BAN 4:1 (3:1) Fukuda 3, Miura 30, Yoshida 37, Takagi 61 - Karim 14 (Muosa Al-Haddad KUW) 30.04 EMI-THA 2:1 (1:0) Al Balooshi 10p, Al Taliyani 63 - S.Maperm 89 (Medjiba ALG) 03.05 EMI-BAN 7:0 (4:0) Al Taliyani 4,56, Al Balooshi 26,60, K.Saad 28, N.Khamis 32, M.Ali 74 (Lu Jun CHN) 03.05 THA-SRI 3:0 (2:0) Piapong Pueon 26,31,70p (Medjiba MAL) 05.05 THA-BAN 4:1 (2:0) Piapong Pueon 24,54, Senamuang 27, Tinbthong 56 - S.Ruman 76 (Al-Shariff SYR) 05.05 JAP-SRI 6:0 (2:0) Ramos 32, Ihara 42,56, Takagi 61, Miura 80, Nakayama 82 (Al-Mehanna ARS) 07.05 BAN-SRI 3:0 (1:0) Mamoim 7,78, K.Hamid 72p (Muosa Al-Haddad KUW) 07.05 EMI-JAP 1:1 (0:0) Al Balooshi 83 - Tanaburi 84 (Al-Sharif SYR) 1.JAP^ 8 15 7 1 0 28- 2 2.EMI 8 13 6 1 1 19- 4 3.THA 8 8 4 0 4 13- 7 4.BAN 8 4 2 0 6 7-28 5.SRI 8 0 0 0 8 0-26 Second Round (1993) - tournament in Qatar, originally planned in two rounds 15.10. Doha KLD-IRK 3:2 (0:1) Song Gun-rye 67, Kim Gyong-il 77, Won Nam-choe 82 - Jebur 7,46 (Uilenberg HOL) 15.10 ARS-JAP 0:0 (Mnhmenthaler SUI) 16.10 KOR-IRN 3:0 (1:0) Park Jung-bae 18, Ha Seok-ju 80, Ko Jeong-won 82 (Schmidhnber GER) 18.10 ARS-KLD 2:1 (0:0) Mehalel 55, Al-Muwallid 74 - Song Gun-rye 67 (Baldas ITA) 18.10 IRN-JAP 2:1 (1:0) Zadeh 45, Ali Daei 86 - Nakayama 89 (Craciunescu ROM) 19.10 KOR-IRK 2:2 (1:1) Kim Pan-keun 40, Hong Myung-bo 65p - Laith 32, Habib 86 (Quiniou FRA) 21.10 JAP-KLD 3:0 (1:0) Miura 28,69, Nakayama 52 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 22.10 IRK-IRN 2:1 (2:1) Radhi 20, A.Kadhem 37 - Ali Daei 21 (Craciunescu ROM) 22.10 KOR-ARS 1:1 (0:0) Shin Hong-gi 61 - Madani 90 (Uilenberg HOL) 24.10 IRK-ARS 1:1 (1:1) Radhi 1 - Owairan 35 (Quiniou FRA) 25.10 IRN-KLD 2:1 (0:1) Ali Daei 50,65 - Won Nam-choe 21 (Schmidhuber GER) 25.10 JAP-KOR 1:0 (0:0) Miura 60 (Baldas ITA) 28.10 KOR-KLD 3:0 (0:0) Ko Jeong-won 49, Hwang Sun-hong 54, Ha Seok-ju 76 (Craciunescu ROM) 28.10 JAP-IRK 2:2 (1:0) Miura 6, Nakayama 70 - Radhi 55, Omran 90 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 28.10 ARS-IRN 4:3 (2:1) Al-Jaber 21, Mehalel 27, Al-Mosa 46, Falatah 64 - Zadegan 43,52, Manafi 90 (Uilenberg HOL) 1.ARS^ 5 7 2 3 0 8- 6 2.KOR 5 6 2 2 1 9- 4 3.JAP 5 6 2 2 1 7- 7 4.IRK 5 5 1 3 1 9- 9 5.IRN 5 4 2 0 3 8-11 6.KLD 5 2 1 0 4 5-12

Oceania

7 teams entered, SAM withdrew after seeding. Due to this, THI was moved from group B to A, so that both groups had three teams. Winners of the groups played for the place to play-off against CONCACAF runners-up (group 9) and, if succesful, against South American group 7 runners-up.
Group 12 First Round (1992) Group A - AUS SOL THI 11.07. Honiara SOL-THI 1:1 (0:0) (Chandra FID) 04.09. Honiara SOL-AUS 1:2 (0:1) Vato 83 - Veart 8, McCulloh 86 (Fleet NZE) 11.09. Papeete THI-AUS 0:3 (0:2) Mori 2, Veart 44, Wade 59 (Sharp NZE) 20.09. Brisbane AUS-THI 2:0 (1:0) Veart 11, Durakovic 64 (Kalokis VAN) 26.09. Newcastle AUS-SOL 6:1 (1:1) Gene 4, Gray 60, Wade 67, Veart 83, Brown 85, Durakovic 88 - Ashley 6 (Shah FID) 09.10. Papeete THI-SOL 4:2 (3:0) Temarii 8p, Rousseau 18, Gatien 43, 88 - Vato 60, Suri 90 (Tasker NZE) 1.AUS^ 4 8 4 0 0 13- 2 2.THI 4 3 1 1 2 5- 8 3.SOL 4 1 0 1 3 5-13 Group B - FID NZE VAN 07.06. Ch'church NZE-FID 3:0 (2:0) Wright 15,50, Halligan 42 (McConnell AUS) 27.06. Port Vila VAN-NZE 1:4 (1:2) Vatu - McClennan (2), Gray, Halligan p (Trompette THA) 01.07. Auckland NZE-VAN 8:0 (3:0) Laus (3), McGarry (2), McClennan (2), Ironside (Spiers AUS) 12.09. Suva FID-VAN 3:0 (0:0) Moceimereke 65,69,75 (Fraser AUS) 19.09. Suva FID-NZE 0:0 (Lorenc AUS) 26.09. Port Vila VAN-FID 0:3 (0:2) Cama 15, Nawalu 33,77 (Power AUS) 1.NZE^ 4 7 3 1 0 15- 1 2.FID 4 5 2 1 1 6- 3 3.VAN 4 0 0 0 4 1-18 Second Round - winner plays against group 9 runners-up 30.05. Auckland NZE-AUS 0:1 (0:0) Arnold 59 (Karlsson SWE) 06.06. Melbourne AUS-NZE 3:0 (2:0) Veart 1, A.Vidmar 3, Zelic 49 (Uilenberg HOL)