Oceanian Nations Cup 1996



Results

Solomon Islands qualified as winners of Melanesia Cup 1994
Tahiti qualified as winners of Polynesia Cup 1994

First Round
(home and away)
 
10-11-1995 New Zealand     0-0 Australia
15-11-1995 Australia       3-0 New Zealand              
[NB: also counted for the Trans-Tasman Cup.]

17-11-1995 Solomon Islands 0-1 Tahiti 
11- 5-1995 Tahiti          2-1 Solomon Islands  
 
Final
(home and away)

27-10-1996 Tahiti          0-6 Australia
 1-11-1996 Australia       5-0 Tahiti
    
Australia won the right to represent OFC at the Intercontinental Cup.


Details

 
First Round

10/11/1995, Christchurch, Queen Elizabeth II Park, 8000
Oceania Nations Cup - First Round
NEW ZEALAND         0
AUSTRALIA           0
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Chris Zoricich, Rodger Gray, Andy Rennie, Alun Evans, 
                    Michael McGarry (Heremai Ngata 62'), Chris Jackson, Stu Jacobs, 
                    Simon Elliot, Darren McClennan (Mark Elrick 70'), Vaughan Coveny 
                    (Thomas Edge 85').
Australia:          Frank Juric, Milan Blagojevic, Jason Polak (Sean Cranney 70'), 
                    Milan Ivanovic, Tony Popovic, Alex Tobin [c], Danny Tiatto 
                    (John Markovski 70'), Damian Mori (Matthew Bingley 85'), Warren Spink 
                    (Paul Trimboli 72'), Andrew Marth, Robbie Hooker.
Referee:            Barry Tasker (New Zealand).
Coaches:            New Zealand: Bobby Clark (Scotland).
                    Australia: Eddie Thomson.
Cards:              New Zealand: Stu Jacobs [Y 7'], Chris Jackson [Y 70'].
                    Australia: Andrew Marth [Y 48'].
Note:               Some sources reported that the attendance was only 5000.

15/11/1995, Newcastle, Breakers Stadium, 8858
Oceania Nations Cup 
AUSTRALIA           3 (Damian Mori 33', Paul Wade 45' pen, Joe Spiteri 51')
NEW ZEALAND         0
Australia:          Jason Petkovic, Milan Blagojevic (Jason Polak 60'), Matthew Bingley, 
                    Milan Ivanovic, Tony Popovic, Alex Tobin, Damian Mori (Sean Cranney 73'), 
                    Paul Wade [c], Joe Spiteri (Warren Spink 80'), Paul Trimboli 
                    (John Markovski 64'), Robbie Hooker.
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Andy Rennie, Rodger Gray, Stu Jacobs, Darren McClennan, 
                    Chris Jackson, Simon Elliot (Michael McGarry 57'), Vaughan Coveny, 
                    Alun Evans, Thomas Edge, Alan Stroud (Chris Zoricich).
Referee:            Simon Micallef (Australia).
Coaches:            Australia: Eddie Thomson. 
                    New Zealand: Bobby Clark (Scotland).
Cards:              Australia: None.
                    New Zealand: Alun Evans [Y], Rodger Gray [Y].
Note:               It's unlikely that Alan Stroud played in this match
                    (at least as an outfield player).

17/11/1995, Honiara, Lawson Tama Stadium, 15000
Oceania Nations Cup
SOLOMON ISLANDS     0 
TAHITI              1 (Jean-Loup Rousseau 72')
Solomon Islands:    Joseph Bati, John Tanisapa, Saeni Daudau, Timothy Inifiri, 
                    Jeffrey Karomae [c], Noel Berry (Charles Ashley 62'), Matai Vave
                    (George Kiriau 54'), Augustine Peli, Batram Suri, Steven Abana,
                    Wale Diu (Beuka Wali 57').
Tahiti:             Jason Burgess, Eric Etaeta, Jean Ludivion, Farahia Teuira, 
                    John Thunot (Bernard Erolas 60'), Jean-Loup Rousseau, Jean-Paul Wong,
                    Vetea Laison [c], Rupena Raumati (Reddy Etaeta 68'), Macha Gatien,
                    Hiro Labaste (Thomas Zaheran 26'). 
Referee:            Intaz Shah (Fiji).
Coaches:            Solomon Islands: Edward Ngara
                    Tahiti: Umberto Mottini ().

11/05/1996, Papeete, Pater Stadium, 15000
Oceania Nations Cup
TAHITI              2 (Jean-Loup Rousseau 46', Macha Gatien 88')
SOLOMON ISLANDS     1 (Robert Seni 81')
Tahiti:             Laurent Heinis, Willy Tapi, Farahia Teuira, Jean Ludivion,  
                    Coco Fenuati, Coco Doupere (Naea Bennett 46'), Jean-Paul Wong,
                    Tetahio Auraa, Vetea Laison [c] (Heimana Salem 77'), Mucha Gatien,
                    Jean-Loup Rousseau. 
Solomon Islands:    Severino Aefi, John Tanisapa, Saeni Daudau, Timothy Inifiri, 
                    Gideon Omokiro, Matai Vave [c], Robert Seni, Augustine Peli,
                    Edward Rukumana, Hollis Vato (Colman Maniadalo 73'), Richard Bobby
                    (Daniel Wabo 55').
Referee:            Derek Rugg (New Zealand).
Coaches:            Tahiti: Umberto Mottini ()
                    Solomon Islands: Edward Ngara.

Finals

27/10/1996, Papeete, Olympic Stadium, 5000
Oceania Nations Cup
TAHITI              0
AUSTRALIA           6 (Ernie Tapai 5', Paul Trimboli 20', Kris Trajanovski 25', 28', 44', 89')
Tahiti:             Ricky Fassain, Tetahio Auraa, Jean Ludivion, John Thunot, Farahia Teuira,
                    Tehina Tahitotera, Rupena Raumati, Heimana Vaiho, Reynald Temarii,
                    Coco Fenuati, Jean-Luc Rousseau.
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Ernie Tapai (Paul Wade 70'), Robbie Hooker 
                    (Robert Enes 65'), Milan Ivanovic, Tony Popovic, Alex Tobin [c], 
                    Craig Foster, Milan Blagojevic, Alistair Edwards, Kris Trajanovski,
                    Paul Trimboli.
Referee:            Barry Tasker (New Zealand).
Coaches:            Tahiti: Gerard Kautai.
                    Australia: Raul Blanco (caretaker coach).
Notes:              It is unknown if Tahiti used any substitutes.
                    According to some sources, the attendance was 6500.


01/11/1996, Canberra, Bruce Stadium, 9421
Oceania Nations Cup - Final (2nd Leg)
AUSTRALIA           5 (Robbie Hooker 11', Kris Trajanovski 21', 36', 54',
                       Rupena Raumati 31' OG)
TAHITI              0
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Matthew Bingley, Robbie Hooker, Milan Ivanovic,
                    Tony Popovic, Alex Tobin, Craig Foster (Robert Enes 76'), Paul Wade [c]
                    (Jason Polak 60'), Ernie Tapai, Kris Trajanovski (Warren Spink 60'),
                    Paul Trimboli.
Tahiti:             Laurent Heinis, Eric Etaeta, Jean Ludivion, Farahia Teuira, 
                    Patrick Appriou (Heimana Vaiho 80'), Tehina Tahitoterai, Jean-Paul Wong,
                    Rupena Raumati (Stephane Tuairau 46'), Reynald Temarii, Tetahio Auraa,
                    Jean-Luc Rousseau (Gatien Maheanuu 66').
Referee:            Intaz Shah (Fiji).
Coaches:            Australia: Raul Blanco (caretaker coach).
                    Tahiti: Gerard Kautai.

Australia won the right to represent OFC at the Intercontinental Cup.

Overview File

1980

1998

scorers final tournament 1996


About this document

Additional info thanks to Josef Bobrowsky (jrjb@teleweb.at) and Myk Cameron (myk@image.co.nz)

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski, Jarek Owsianski, Thomas Esamie and José Luis Pierrend for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com), Jarek Owsianski (jarek-o@go2.pl), Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au) and José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski, Jarek Owsianski, Thomas Esamie, José Luis Pierrend and RSSSF 1998/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.