AFC Challenge Cup 2014

NB: fifth (and final) edition of the AFC Challenge Cup

QUALIFYING STAGE

Group A
(in Myanmar)
 2- 3-13 Yangon          India          2–1 Taiwan
                           [Jewel Raja 40, Robin Singh 90; Lee Tai-Lin 54]
 2- 3-13 Yangon          Myanmar        5-0 Guam
                           [Soe Min Oo 26, Kyi Lin 40 pen, Pyae Phyo Aung 45+2, Pai Soe 50, Kyaw Zayar Win 80]
 4- 3-13 Yangon          Guam  	        0–4 India
                           [Sunil Chhetri 49, 90+1, Clifford Miranda 68, Jewel Raja 79]
 4- 3-13 Yangon          Taiwan         1-1 Myanmar
                           [Lee Meng-Chian 80 pen; Soe Kyaw Kyaw 18]
 6- 3-13 Yangon          Guam           3-0 Taiwan
                           [Jason Cunliffe 15, 78, Ian Mariano 54]
 6- 3-13 Yangon          India          0-1 Myanmar
                           [Soe Min Oo 75]

 1.MYANMAR           3  2  1  0  7- 1  7  
 2.India             3  2  0  1  6- 2  6
 3.Guam              3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
 4.Taiwan            3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

Group B
(in Kyrgyzstan)

17- 3-13 Bishkek         Tajikistan     1-0 Pakistan
                           [Khurshed Makhmudov 89]
17- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan  	1–0 Macau
                           [David Tetteh 45+1]
19- 3-13 Bishkek         Tajikistan     3-0 Macau
                           [Jamshed Ismailov 56, 90+2, Jahongir Ergashev 82]
19- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Pakistan
                           [David Tetteh 1]
21- 3-13 Bishkek         Macau          0-2 Pakistan
                           [Hassan Bashir 44 pen, Kaleem Ullah 70]
21- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Tajikistan
                           [David Tetteh 41]

 1.KYRGYZSTAN        3  3  0  0  3- 0  9
 2.Tajikistan        3  2  0  1  4- 1  6
 3.Pakistan          3  1  0  2  2- 2  3
 4.Macau             3  0  0  3  0- 6  0

Group C
(in Laos)

 2- 3-13 Vientiane       Afghanistan    1-0 Sri Lanka
                           [Balal Arezou 45]
 2- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           1-1 Mongolia
                           [Vilayout Sayyabounsou 33; Tsedenbal Tumenjargal 45+2]
 4- 3-13 Vientiane       Afghanistan    1-0 Mongolia
                           [Balal Arezou 59]
 4- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           4-2 Sri Lanka
                           [Soukaphone Vongchiengkham 31 pen, Vilayout Sayyabounsou 47, Viengsavanh Sayyaboun 71,
                            Sangvone Phimmasen 77; Rathnayake Warakagoda (or Charitha Mudiyanselage) 74, Chathura 
                            Gunaratne (or "Pordi") 81]
 6- 3-13 Vientiane       Mongolia       0-3 Sri Lanka
                           [Chathura Gunaratne (or "Pordi") 55, Malik Migara 58, 88]
 6- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           1-1 Afghanistan
                           [Khampheng Sayavutthi 30; Sandjar Ahmadi 58]

 1.AFGHANISTAN       3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
 2.LAOS              3  1  2  0  6- 4  5
 3.Sri Lanka         3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Mongolia          3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
 
Group D
(in Nepal)
 
 2- 3-13 Kathmandu       Palestine      1-0 Bangladesh
                           [Haytham Dheeb 78]
 2- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          6-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Bharat Khawas 4, 41, 72, Santosh Sahukhala 30, Raju Tamang 60 pen, Sandip Rai 68]
 4- 3-13 Kathmandu       Palestine      9-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Khaled Salem 7, 76, 82, Abdelhamid Abuhabib 21 pen, 27, Alaa' Attieh 23, 90+1,
                            Haytham Dheeb 68, Iyad Abu Gharqoud 83]
 4- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          0-2 Bangladesh
                           [Shakhawat Hossain Rony 28 pen, 57]
 6- 3-13 Kathmandu       Bangladesh     4-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Toklis Ahmed 2, 83, Shakhawat Hossain Rony 37, Ashraf Mohamed Linkon 90]
 6- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          0-0 Palestine

 1.PALESTINE         3  2  1  0 10- 0  7
 2.Bangladesh        3  2  0  1  6- 1  6
 3.Nepal             3  1  1  1  6- 2  4
 4.Nth Mariana Isl   3  0  0  3  0-19  0

Group E
(in the Philippines)

22- 3-13 Manila          Turkmenistan   7-0 Cambodia
                           [Arslanmyrat Amanow 7, Wladimir Baýramow 23, 36, Om Thavrak 41 og, Berdi Şamyradow 74,
                            Guwanç Abylow 81, Gurbangeldi Batyrow 87]
24- 3-13 Manila          Philippines    8-0 Cambodia
                           [Phil Younghusband 26, 31, 34, 88, Javier Patiño 45, 58, Stephan Schröck 46, Carli de Murga 90]
26- 3-13 Manila          Philippines    1-0 Turkmenistan
                           [Phil Younghusband 67]

 1.PHILIPPINES       2  2  0  0  9- 0  6
 2.TURKMENISTAN      2  1  0  1  7- 1  3
 3.Cambodia          2  0  0  2  0-15  0
 -.Brunei            withdrew

Ranking of runners-up

NB: Two best runners-up qualify. After Brunei withdrew on 20 March, matches against teams finishing 4th in groups A-D 
    were excluded. This means that Bangladesh missed out on qualification for the finals as a result of Brunei pulling out.

 1.LAOS              2  1  1  0  5- 3  4
 2.TURKMENISTAN      2  1  0  1  7- 1  3
 3.India             2  1  0  1  4- 1  3
 4.Bangladesh        2  1  0  1  2- 1  3
 5.Tajikistan        2  1  0  1  1- 1  3


FINAL TOURNAMENT

(Maldives, 19–30 May 2014)

Group A

19- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      1-0 Kyrgyzstan
                           [Abdelhamid Abuhabib 90+6]
19- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-3 Myanmar
                           [Mohammad Umair 55, Ali Ashfaq 90+6; Kyaw Ko Ko 39, 90+5, Nyein Chan Aung 45+1]
21- 5-14 Malé            Myanmar        0-2 Palestine      
                           [Abdelhamid Abuhabib 45+4, Ashraf Nu'man 50]
21- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-0 Kyrgyzstan
                           [Ali Ashfaq 61, 71]
23- 5-14 Addu City       Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Myanmar
                           [Vladimir Verevkin 18]
23- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       0-0 Palestine  

  1.PALESTINE         3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
  2.MALDIVES          3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
  3.Kyrgyzstan        3  1  0  2  1- 3  3 
  4.Myanmar           3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
  
Group B

20- 5-14 Addu City       Turkmenistan   5-1 Laos
                           [Döwlet Baýramow 42, Didar Durdyýew 50 pen, 85, Vathana Keodouangdeth 55 og,
                            Bahtiýar Hojaahmedow 87; Khampheng Sayavutthi 34]
20- 5-14 Addu City       Philippines    0-0 Afghanistan
22- 5-14 Addu City       Philippines    2-0 Laos
                           [Simone Rota 41, Patrick Reichelt 63]
22- 5-14 Addu City       Afghanistan    3-1 Turkmenistan
                           [Zohib Islam Amiri 45+1, Ahmad Hatifi 61, Faysal Shayesteh 86; Süleýman Muhadow 64]
24- 5-14 Malé            Turkmenistan   0-2 Philippines
                           [Phil Younghusband 49, Patrick Reichelt 73]
24- 5-14 Addu City       Laos           0-0 Afghanistan

 1.PHILIPPINES       3  2  1  0  4- 0  7
 2.AFGHANISTAN       3  1  2  0  3- 1  5
 3.Turkmenistan      3  1  0  2  6- 6  3
 4.Laos              3  0  1  2  1- 7  1

Semifinals
27- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      2-0 Afghanistan
                           [Ashraf Nu'man 43 pen, 47]
27- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-3 Philippines        [aet] 
                           [Mohammad Umair 36, Assadhulla Abdulla 66; Phil Younghusband 19, Jerry Lucena 38, Chris Greatwich 104]

Third Place Match
29- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       1-1 Afghanistan        [aet, 8-7 pen]
                           [Ali Fasir 118; Hamidullah Karimi 114]

Final
30- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      1-0 Philippines
                           [Ashraf Nu'man 59]                        


overview file

2012


About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.