AFC Challenge Cup 2014

NB: fifth (and final) edition of the AFC Challenge Cup

QUALIFYING STAGE

Group A
(in Myanmar)
 2- 3-13 Yangon          India          2–1 Taiwan
                           [Jewel Raja 40, Robin Singh 90; Lee Tai-Lin 54]
 2- 3-13 Yangon          Myanmar        5-0 Guam
                           [Soe Min Oo 26, Kyi Lin 40 pen, Pyae Phyo Aung 45+2, Pai Soe 50, Kyaw Zayar Win 80]
 4- 3-13 Yangon          Guam  	        0–4 India
                           [Sunil Chhetri 49, 90+1, Clifford Miranda 68, Jewel Raja 79]
 4- 3-13 Yangon          Taiwan         1-1 Myanmar
                           [Lee Meng-Chian 80 pen; Soe Kyaw Kyaw 18]
 6- 3-13 Yangon          Guam           3-0 Taiwan
                           [Jason Cunliffe 15, 78, Ian Mariano 54]
 6- 3-13 Yangon          India          0-1 Myanmar
                           [Soe Min Oo 75]

 1.MYANMAR           3  2  1  0  7- 1  7  
 2.India             3  2  0  1  6- 2  6
 3.Guam              3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
 4.Taiwan            3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

Group B
(in Kyrgyzstan)

17- 3-13 Bishkek         Tajikistan     1-0 Pakistan
                           [Khurshed Makhmudov 89]
17- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan  	1–0 Macau
                           [David Tetteh 45+1]
19- 3-13 Bishkek         Tajikistan     3-0 Macau
                           [Jamshed Ismailov 56, 90+2, Jahongir Ergashev 82]
19- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Pakistan
                           [David Tetteh 1]
21- 3-13 Bishkek         Macau          0-2 Pakistan
                           [Hassan Bashir 44 pen, Kaleem Ullah 70]
21- 3-13 Bishkek         Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Tajikistan
                           [David Tetteh 41]

 1.KYRGYZSTAN        3  3  0  0  3- 0  9
 2.Tajikistan        3  2  0  1  4- 1  6
 3.Pakistan          3  1  0  2  2- 2  3
 4.Macau             3  0  0  3  0- 6  0

Group C
(in Laos)

 2- 3-13 Vientiane       Afghanistan    1-0 Sri Lanka
                           [Balal Arezou 45]
 2- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           1-1 Mongolia
                           [Vilayout Sayyabounsou 33; Tsedenbal Tumenjargal 45+2]
 4- 3-13 Vientiane       Afghanistan    1-0 Mongolia
                           [Balal Arezou 59]
 4- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           4-2 Sri Lanka
                           [Soukaphone Vongchiengkham 31 pen, Vilayout Sayyabounsou 47, Viengsavanh Sayyaboun 71,
                            Sangvone Phimmasen 77; Rathnayake Warakagoda (or Charitha Mudiyanselage) 74, Chathura 
                            Gunaratne (or "Pordi") 81]
 6- 3-13 Vientiane       Mongolia       0-3 Sri Lanka
                           [Chathura Gunaratne (or "Pordi") 55, Malik Migara 58, 88]
 6- 3-13 Vientiane       Laos           1-1 Afghanistan
                           [Khampheng Sayavutthi 30; Sandjar Ahmadi 58]

 1.AFGHANISTAN       3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
 2.LAOS              3  1  2  0  6- 4  5
 3.Sri Lanka         3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Mongolia          3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
 
Group D
(in Nepal)
 
 2- 3-13 Kathmandu       Palestine      1-0 Bangladesh
                           [Haytham Dheeb 78]
 2- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          6-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Bharat Khawas 4, 41, 72, Santosh Sahukhala 30, Raju Tamang 60 pen, Sandip Rai 68]
 4- 3-13 Kathmandu       Palestine      9-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Khaled Salem 7, 76, 82, Abdelhamid Abuhabib 21 pen, 27, Alaa' Attieh 23, 90+1,
                            Haytham Dheeb 68, Iyad Abu Gharqoud 83]
 4- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          0-2 Bangladesh
                           [Shakhawat Hossain Rony 28 pen, 57]
 6- 3-13 Kathmandu       Bangladesh     4-0 Northern Mariana Islands
                           [Toklis Ahmed 2, 83, Shakhawat Hossain Rony 37, Ashraf Mohamed Linkon 90]
 6- 3-13 Kathmandu       Nepal          0-0 Palestine

 1.PALESTINE         3  2  1  0 10- 0  7
 2.Bangladesh        3  2  0  1  6- 1  6
 3.Nepal             3  1  1  1  6- 2  4
 4.Nth Mariana Isl   3  0  0  3  0-19  0

Group E
(in the Philippines)

22- 3-13 Manila          Turkmenistan   7-0 Cambodia
                           [Arslanmyrat Amanow 7, Wladimir Baýramow 23, 36, Om Thavrak 41 og, Berdi Şamyradow 74,
                            Guwanç Abylow 81, Gurbangeldi Batyrow 87]
24- 3-13 Manila          Philippines    8-0 Cambodia
                           [Phil Younghusband 26, 31, 34, 88, Javier Patiño 45, 58, Stephan Schröck 46, Carli de Murga 90]
26- 3-13 Manila          Philippines    1-0 Turkmenistan
                           [Phil Younghusband 67]

 1.PHILIPPINES       2  2  0  0  9- 0  6
 2.TURKMENISTAN      2  1  0  1  7- 1  3
 3.Cambodia          2  0  0  2  0-15  0
 -.Brunei            withdrew

Ranking of runners-up

NB: Two best runners-up qualify. After Brunei withdrew on 20 March, matches against teams finishing 4th in groups A-D 
    were excluded. This means that Bangladesh missed out on qualification for the finals as a result of Brunei pulling out.

 1.LAOS              2  1  1  0  5- 3  4
 2.TURKMENISTAN      2  1  0  1  7- 1  3
 3.India             2  1  0  1  4- 1  3
 4.Bangladesh        2  1  0  1  2- 1  3
 5.Tajikistan        2  1  0  1  1- 1  3


FINAL TOURNAMENT

(Maldives, 19–30 May 2014)

Group A

19- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      1-0 Kyrgyzstan
                           [Abdelhamid Abuhabib 90+6]
19- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-3 Myanmar
                           [Mohammad Umair 55, Ali Ashfaq 90+6; Kyaw Ko Ko 39, 90+5, Nyein Chan Aung 45+1]
21- 5-14 Malé            Myanmar        0-2 Palestine      
                           [Abdelhamid Abuhabib 45+4, Ashraf Nu'man 50]
21- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-0 Kyrgyzstan
                           [Ali Ashfaq 61, 71]
23- 5-14 Addu City       Kyrgyzstan     1-0 Myanmar
                           [Vladimir Verevkin 18]
23- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       0-0 Palestine  

  1.PALESTINE         3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
  2.MALDIVES          3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
  3.Kyrgyzstan        3  1  0  2  1- 3  3 
  4.Myanmar           3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
  
Group B

20- 5-14 Addu City       Turkmenistan   5-1 Laos
                           [Döwlet Baýramow 42, Didar Durdyýew 50 pen, 85, Vathana Keodouangdeth 55 og,
                            Bahtiýar Hojaahmedow 87; Khampheng Sayavutthi 34]
20- 5-14 Addu City       Philippines    0-0 Afghanistan
22- 5-14 Addu City       Philippines    2-0 Laos
                           [Simone Rota 41, Patrick Reichelt 63]
22- 5-14 Addu City       Afghanistan    3-1 Turkmenistan
                           [Zohib Islam Amiri 45+1, Ahmad Hatifi 61, Faysal Shayesteh 86; Süleýman Muhadow 64]
24- 5-14 Malé            Turkmenistan   0-2 Philippines
                           [Phil Younghusband 49, Patrick Reichelt 73]
24- 5-14 Addu City       Laos           0-0 Afghanistan

 1.PHILIPPINES       3  2  1  0  4- 0  7
 2.AFGHANISTAN       3  1  2  0  3- 1  5
 3.Turkmenistan      3  1  0  2  6- 6  3
 4.Laos              3  0  1  2  1- 7  1

Semifinals
27- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      2-0 Afghanistan
                           [Ashraf Nu'man 43 pen, 47]
27- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       2-3 Philippines        [aet] 
                           [Mohammad Umair 36, Assadhulla Abdulla 66; Phil Younghusband 19, Jerry Lucena 38, Chris Greatwich 104]

Third Place Match
29- 5-14 Malé            Maldives       1-1 Afghanistan        [aet, 8-7 pen]
                           [Ali Fasir 118; Hamidullah Karimi 114]

Final
30- 5-14 Malé            Palestine      1-0 Philippines
                           [Ashraf Nu'man 59]                        


overview file

2012

2016 AFC Solidarity Cup


About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2014/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.