African Club Competitions 2014

  • Champions' League
  • Confederation Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    2013


    Champions' League 2014

    Preliminary Round 
    (Feb 7 and 15)
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  Diamond Stars (Kono)     SLe   6-0  2-1  8-1
    (Feb 7 and 16)   
    Al-Ahly (Benghazi)       Lby  Foullah Edifice          Chd   4-0  0-2  4-2y
    (Feb 8 and 15)
    Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud  Kampala City Council     Uga   0-2  2-1  2-3
    Young Africans           Tan  Komorozine               Com   7-0  5-2 12-2
    Diables Noirs (Brazz.)   CoB  Flambeau de l'Est        Bdi   0-1  1-1  1-2
    ES Sétif                 Alg  Steve Biko               Gam      w/o       x
    Diambars                 Sen  ASFA Yennenga            BuF   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
    Kabuscorp SC (Luanda)    Ang  Côte d'Or                Sey   5-1  2-1  7-2
    Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC  Os Balantas de Mansôa    GBi      w/o       x
    FAR Rabat                Mor  AS Réal (Bamako)         Mli   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  Black Africa (Windhoek)  Nam   3-0  1-1  4-1
    (Feb 8 and 16)
    Gor Mahia (Nairobi)      Ken  US Bitam                 Gab   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-1p
    Liga Muçulmana           Moz  CNaPS Sport              Mad   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Sporting Praia Cruz      STP  Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli   3-2  0-4  3-6
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Lioli (Teyateyaneng)     Les   2-0  1-2  3-2
    (Feb 9 and 15)
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  Kano Pillars             Nga   3-1  1-2  4-3
    Mbabane Swallows         Swa  Nkana FC (Kitwe)         Zam   2-0  2-5  4-5
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Rayon Sport              Rwa   0-0  2-2 *2-2
    (Feb 9 and 16)
    Dedebit (Addis Abeba)    Eth  KMKM                     Zan   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  Mochudi Centre Chiefs    Bot   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Les Astres (Douala)      Cmr  Akonangui FC             EqG   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)   Gha  Barrack Yg. Controllers  Lbr   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Berekum Chelsea          Gha  Atlabara (Juba)          SSu   2-0  0-2  2-2  3-0p
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Anges FC de Notsè        Tog   3-1  1-2  4-3
    FC Nouadhibou            Mtn  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Zamalek                  Egy  AS Douanes (Niamey)      Ngr   2-0  1-0  3-0z
    x Steve Biko and Os Balantas de Mansôa withdrew before 1st leg
    y 1st leg in Tunis
    z 1st leg in Gizeh
    
    First Round
    (Mar 1 and 7)
    Zamalek                  Egy  Kabuscorp SC (Luanda)    Ang   1-0  0-0  1-0x
    (Mar 1 and 8)
    Nkana FC (Kitwe)         Zam  Kampala City Council     Uga   2-2  2-1  4-3
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  Liga Muçulmana           Moz   4-0  3-0  7-0
    (Mar 1 and 9)
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Young Africans           Tan  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   1-0  0-1  1-1y 3-4p
    Flambeau de l'Est        Bdi  Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr   1-0  0-5  1-5
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud   0-0  0-2  0-2
    (Mar 1 and 10)
    Gor Mahia (Nairobi)      Ken  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   2-3  0-5  2-8
    (Mar 2 and 8)
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   4-1  0-2  4-3
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  AS Réal (Bamako)         Mli   1-2  1-0  2-2*
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    ES Sétif                 Alg  ASFA Yennenga            BuF   5-0  0-0  5-0
    (Mar 2 and 9)
    Dedebit (Addis Abeba)    Eth  CS Sfaxien               Tun   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Les Astres (Douala)      Cmr  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Berekum Chelsea          Gha  Al-Ahly (Benghazi)       Lby   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Barrack Yg. Controllers  Lbr  Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC   3-3  0-1  3-4
    x 1st leg in Gizeh
    y 2nd leg in Alexandria
    
    Second Round 
    (Mar 21 and 29)
    Al-Ahly (Benghazi)       Lby  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   1-0  3-2  4-2
    (Mar 22 and 30)
    Nkana FC (Kitwe)         Zam  Zamalek                  Egy   0-0  0-5  0-5x
    AS Réal (Bamako)         Mli  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   1-1  0-3  1-4
    (Mar 23 and 29)
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  CS Sfaxien               Tun   0-1  0-2  0-3
    (Mar 23 and 30)
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    ES Sétif                 Alg  Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr   1-0  1-0  2-0
    x 2nd leg in Gizeh
    
    Champions' League
    
    Group A
    May 16: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-TP Mazembe        1-0
    May 18: AS V. Club-Zamalek                    2-1
    May 24: Zamalek-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)           2-1
    May 25: TP Mazembe-AS V. Club                 1-0
    Jun  6: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-AS V. Club        1-1
    Jun  8: TP Mazembe-Zamalek                    1-0
    Jul 27: AS V. Club-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)        2-1
    Jul 27: Zamalek-TP Mazembe                    0-0
    Aug 10: TP Mazembe-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)        3-1
    Aug 10: Zamalek-AS V. Club                    0-1
    Aug 22: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-Zamalek           2-1
    Aug 24: AS V. Club-TP Mazembe                 0-0
    
     1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)         6  3  2  1  5- 2 11  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
     2.AS V. Club (Kinshasa)           6  3  2  1  6- 4 11  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
     3.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
     4.Zamalek (Cairo)                 6  1  1  4  4- 7  4
    
    Group B
    May 17: Espérance-ES Sétif                    1-2
    May 18: CS Sfaxien-Al-Ahly (Benghazi)         3-1
    May 24: Al-Ahly (Benghazi)-Espérance          3-2
    May 25: ES Sétif-CS Sfaxien                   1-1
    Jun  7: ES Sétif-Al-Ahly (Benghazi)           1-1
    Jun  8: Espérance-CS Sfaxien                  2-1
    Jul 25: Al-Ahly (Benghazi)-ES Sétif           0-2
    Jul 26: CS Sfaxien-Espérance                  1-0
    Aug  8: Al-Ahly (Benghazi)-CS Sfaxien         0-1
    Aug  9: ES Sétif-Espérance                    2-2
    Aug 23: CS Sfaxien-ES Sétif                   1-1
    Aug 24: Espérance-Al-Ahly (Benghazi)          1-0
    
     1.CS Sfaxien                      6  3  2  1  8- 5 11
     2.ES Sétif                        6  2  4  0  9- 6 10
     3.Espérance (Tunis)               6  2  1  3  8- 9  7
     4.Al-Ahly (Benghazi)              6  1  1  4  5-10  4
    
    Semifinals 
    (Sep 20 and 28)
    ES Sétif                 Alg  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   2-1  2-3 *4-4
    (Sep 21 and 27)
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  CS Sfaxien               Tun   2-1  2-1  4-2
    
    Final (Oct 26 and Nov 1)
    Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa and Stade Mustapha-Tchaker, Blida
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  ES Sétif                 Alg   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    

    Confederation Cup 2014

    Preliminary Round 
    (Feb 7 and 16)
    Al-Malakia FC (Juba)     SSu  CARA (Brazzaville)       CoB   0-1  1-4  1-5
    African Stars (Windhoek) Nam  Petro Luanda             Ang   2-0  0-3  2-3
    (Feb 8 and 15)
    How Mine                 Zim  Chuoni                   Zan   4-0  2-1  6-1
    ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)     Ngr  CS Constantine           Alg   2-0  1-4  3-4
    Union de Douala          Cmr  ASLAD (Moundou)          Chd   3-0  1-2  4-2
    RSLAF (Freetown)         SLe  Gamtel                   Gam   0-1  0-2  0-3
    SuperSport United        SAf  Gaborone United          Bot   2-0  1-0  3-0
    (Feb 8 and 16)
    AS Kigali                Rwa  Académie Tchité          Bdi   1-0  1-1  2-1
    FC Kondzo (Brazzaville)  CoB  YOSA (Bamenda)           Cmr   2-0  1-3 *3-3
    CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab  CD Huíla (Lubango)       Ang   3-1  0-3  3-4
    DH El Jadida             Mor  AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou) BuF   1-0  0-0  1-0
    (Feb 9 and 14)
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Cercle Olympique Bamako  Mli   1-1  0-1  1-2
    AS Douanes (Lomé)        Tog  CI Kamsar                Gui   2-0  1-1  3-1
    (Feb 9 and 15)
    Saint Michel United      Sey  AS Saint-Michel          Mad   2-1  1-2  3-3  7-6p
    Dwarfs (Cape Coast)      Gha  ASC Diaraf               Sen   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Red Lions FC (Kakata)    Lbr  Estrela de Cantanhez     GBi      w/o       x
    (Feb 9 and 16)
    Azam FC                  Tan  Ferroviário Beira        Moz   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Al-Ahli (Atbara)         Sud  MK Etanchéité (Kinshasa) CoK   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    AFC Leopards (Nairobi)   Ken  Defence (Addis Abeba)    Eth   2-0  2-1  4-1
    The Panther FC (Luba)    EqG  Medeama SC (Tarkwa)      Gha   1-2  0-2  1-4
    CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)CoK  SC Victoria University   Uga   3-0  0-1  3-1
    x Estrela de Cantanhez withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round 
    (Feb 28 and Mar 8)
    FC Kondzo (Brazzaville)  CoB  Bayelsa United (Yenagoa) Nga   0-0  0-2  0-2
    (Feb 28 and Mar 9)
    Red Lions FC (Kakata)    Lbr  CS Constantine           Alg   0-1  0-2  0-3
    (Mar 1 and 7)
    AS Kigali                Rwa  Al-Ahli (Shandi)         Sud   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    CARA (Brazzaville)       CoB  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   1-0  0-3  1-3
    (Mar 1 and 8)
    How Mine                 Zim  Saint Michel United      Sey   5-1  1-3  6-4
    (Mar 1 and 9)
    CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)CoK  Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Union de Douala          Cmr  Warri Wolves             Nga   2-3  1-1  3-4
    Gamtel                   Gam  DH El Jadida             Mor   0-2  0-4  0-6
    SuperSport United        SAf  AFC Leopards (Nairobi)   Ken   2-0  2-2  4-2
    (Mar 2 and 8)
    Ferroviário Beira        Moz  Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Medeama SC (Tarkwa)      Gha  MAS Fès                  Mor   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Cercle Olympique Bamako  Mli  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   0-2  1-1  1-3
    (Mar 2 and 9)
    CD Huíla (Lubango)       Ang  CA Bizertin              Tun   0-1  0-2  0-3
    MK Etanchéité (Kinshasa) CoK  Ismaily                  Egy   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    AS Douanes (Lomé)        Tog  Wadi Degla               Egy   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Dwarfs (Cape Coast)      Gha  Petro Luanda             Ang   2-0  0-4  2-4
    
    Second Round
    (Mar 22 and 29)
    How Mine                 Zim  Bayelsa United (Yenagoa) Nga   2-1  0-2  2-3
    AS Kigali                Rwa  DH El Jadida             Mor   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  SuperSport United        SAf   1-0  4-1  5-1
    (Mar 22 and 30)
    Wadi Degla               Egy  Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
    (Mar 23 and 30)
    Ismaily                  Egy  Petro Luanda             Ang   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Medeama SC (Tarkwa)      Gha  Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Warri Wolves             Nga  CA Bizertin              Tun   0-0  1-2  1-2
    CS Constantine           Alg  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-0  0-6  1-6
    
    Third Round 
    (Apr 19 and 27)
    Nkana FC (Kitwe)         Zam  CA Bizertin              Tun   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    (Apr 20 and 26)
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  DH El Jadida             Mor   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
    Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC  Bayelsa United (Yenagoa) Nga   2-0  1-0  3-0 
    (Apr 20 and 27)
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Medeama SC (Tarkwa)      Gha   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-4p 
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-2  0-1  1-3 
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   0-0  0-1  0-1 
    Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr  Petro Luanda             Ang   2-1  2-2  4-3 
    AS Réal (Bamako)         Mli  Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli   2-1  0-0  2-1
    
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    May 17: AS Réal (Bamako)-ASEC (Abidjan)       1-1
    May 24: Cotonsport-AS Réal (Bamako)           2-1
    May 24: ASEC (Abidjan)-AC Léopards            0-0
    Jun  6: ASEC (Abidjan)-Cotonsport             2-3
    Jun  7: AS Réal (Bamako)-AC Léopards          1-2
    Jul 15: AC Léopards-Cotonsport                0-0
    Jul 26: Cotonsport-ASEC (Abidjan)             2-1
    Jul 27: AC Léopards-AS Réal (Bamako)          1-2
    Aug  9: Cotonsport-AC Léopards                0-4
    Aug 10: ASEC (Abidjan)-AS Réal (Bamako)       0-0
    Aug 24: AC Léopards-ASEC (Abidjan)            4-1
    Aug 24: AS Réal (Bamako)-Cotonsport           1-1
    
     1.AC Léopards (Dolisie)           6  3  2  1 11- 4 11  [2 1 1 0 4-0 4]
     2.Cotonsport (Garoua)             6  3  2  1  8- 9 11  [2 0 1 1 0-4 1]
     3.AS Réal (Bamako)                6  1  3  2  6- 7  6
     4.ASEC (Abidjan)                  6  0  3  3  5-10  3
    
    Group B
    May 17: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Nkana FC              2-0
    May 18: Séwé Sport-Etoile du Sahel            1-1
    May 24: Nkana FC-Séwé Sport                   1-1
    May 25: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Ahly (Cairo)       1-1
    Jun  7: Etoile du Sahel-Nkana FC              4-3
    Jun  8: Séwé Sport-Al-Ahly (Cairo)            1-1
    Jul 26: Nkana FC-Etoile du Sahel              4-3
    Jul 26: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Séwé Sport            1-0
    Aug  9: Nkana FC-Al-Ahly (Cairo)              1-0
    Aug  9: Etoile du Sahel-Séwé Sport            0-1
    Aug 23: Séwé Sport-Nkana FC                   3-0
    Aug 23: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Etoile du Sahel       0-0
    
     1.Al-Ahly (Cairo)                 6  2  3  1  5- 3  9  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
     2.Séwé Sport (San Pédro)          6  2  3  1  7- 4  9  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
     3.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                6  2  1  3  9-13  7
     4.Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)        6  1  3  2  9-10  6
    
    Semifinals 
    (Sep 20 and 28)
    Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-1  1-2  1-3
    (Sep 21 and 27)
    Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC  AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB   1-0  0-0  1-0
    
    Final (Nov 29 and Dec 6)
    Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
    

    Super Cup 2014

    Final (Blida, Feb 21, 2015)
    ES Sétif                 Alg  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   1-1  6-5p
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 26 Feb 2015

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, and RSSSF 2014/15
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.