African Club Competitions 2016

  • Champions' League
  • Confederation Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    2015


    Champions' League 2016

    Preliminary Round 
    (Feb 12 and 27)
    OC Khouribga             Mor  GAMTEL                   Gam   2-1  2-1  4-2
    (Feb 12 and 28)
    Vipers SC (Wakiso)       Uga  Enyimba (Aba)            Nga   1-0  0-2  1-2
    (Feb 13 and 27)
    Gor Mahia (Nairobi)      Ken  CNaPS Sport              Mad   1-2  0-1  1-3
    Cercle de Joachim        Mts  Young Africans           Tan   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Chicken Inn (Bulawayo)   Zim  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   1-0  0-2  1-2
    (Feb 13 and 28)
    Mafunzo                  Zan  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   0-3  0-1  0-4
    Mochudi Centre Chiefs    Bot  Ferroviário Maputo       Moz      o/w       x
    Recreativo Libolo        Ang  Racing de Micomeseng     EqG   5-1  4-0  9-1
    Mangasport (Moanda)      Gab  Etoile du Congo (Brazz.) CoB   0-0  0-3  0-3
    AS Douanes (Dakar)       Sen  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  RC Bobo Dioulasso        BuF   3-1  1-0  4-1
    (Feb 14 and 26)
    Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam  Al-Ghazala (Wau)         SSu   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Onze Créateurs (Bamako)  Mli  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Club Africain            Tun  AS Tanda                 IvC   2-0  0-0  2-0
    (Feb 14 and 27)
    Saint George             Eth  Saint Michel United      Sey   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Mbabane Swallows         Swa  APR                      Rwa   1-0  1-4  2-4
    Volcan Club              Com  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   0-4  o/w  0-7z
    (Feb 14 and 28)
    Cotontchad (N'Djaména)   Chd  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Lioli (Teyateyaneng)     Les  Vital'ô (Bujumbura)      Bdi   1-2  1-0  2-2*
    AshantiGold SC (Obuasi)  Gha  MO Béjaïa                Alg   1-0  1-3  2-3
    Warri Wolves             Nga  Sporting (Praia Cruz)    STP      w/o       y
    Nimba United             Lbr  Union de Douala          Cmr   1-3  0-1  1-4
    (Feb 14 and Mar 6)
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  AS Douanes (Niamey)      Ngr   2-0  1-2  3-2
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB                                 bye
    Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud                                 bye
    Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud                                 bye
    ES Sétif                 Alg                                 bye
    Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr                                 bye
    TP Mazembe               CoK                                 bye
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun                                 bye
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy                                 bye
    Zamalek                  Egy                                 bye
    x Mochudi Centre Chiefs withdrew before 1st leg
    y Sporting (Praia Cruz) failed to arrive for 1st leg
    z Volcan Club did not show for 2nd leg
    
    First Round
    (Mar 12 and 19)
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  CNaPS Sport              Mad   5-1  1-2  6-3
    APR                      Rwa  Young Africans           Tan   1-2  1-1  2-3
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf  AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Recreativo Libolo        Ang  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-0  0-2  0-2
    (Mar 12 and 20)
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud   1-0  1-2 *2-2x
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Club Africain            Tun  MO Béjaïa                Alg   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   4-1  0-2  4-3
    (Mar 13 and 19)
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Vital'ô (Bujumbura)      Bdi   5-1  1-2  6-3
    OC Khouribga             Mor  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   1-1  0-2  1-3y
    Union de Douala          Cmr  Zamalek                  Egy   0-1  0-2  0-3 
    Warri Wolves             Nga  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   0-1  0-1  0-2
    (Mar 13 and 20)
    Etoile du Congo (Brazz.) CoB  ES Sétif                 Alg   1-1  2-4  3-5
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  Ferroviário Maputo       Moz   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Saint George             Eth  TP Mazembe               CoK   2-2  0-1  2-3
    x 1st leg in Tunis
    y 1st leg in Agadir
    
    Second Round 
    (Apr 9 and 19)
    Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud  ES Sétif                 Alg   2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam   1-3  1-2  2-5
    Zamalek                  Egy  MO Béjaïa                Alg   2-0  1-1  3-1
    (Apr 9 and 20)
    Young Africans           Tan  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   1-1  1-2  2-3z
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby   2-0  1-2  3-2y
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  TP Mazembe               CoK   2-0  1-1  3-1x
    (Apr 10 and 20)
    AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   1-0  1-2 *2-2w
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   3-0  0-3  3-3  4-3p
    w AS Vita Club disqualified from the competition for having fielded a suspended
      player in the preliminary round against Mafunzo; because of this, Mamelodi
      Sundowns, as the last club to have played AS Vita Club, take their place in
      the group stage of the Champions' League
    x 1st leg in Marrakech
    y 2nd leg in Tunis
    z 2nd leg in Alexandria
    
    Champions' League
    
    Group A
    Jun 18: Zesco United-Al-Ahly (Cairo)          3-2
    Jun 18: ASEC (Abidjan)-WAC Casablanca         0-1
    Jun 28: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-ASEC (Abidjan)        1-2x
    Jun 29: WAC Casablanca-Zesco United           2-0y
    Jul 16: Zesco United-ASEC (Abidjan)           3-1
    Jul 16: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-WAC Casablanca        0-0x
    Jul 27: ASEC (Abidjan)-Zesco United           1-1
    Jul 27: WAC Casablanca-Al-Ahly (Cairo)        0-1y
    Aug 12: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Zesco United          2-2
    Aug 14: WAC Casablanca-ASEC (Abidjan)         2-1
    Aug 24: ASEC (Abidjan)-Al-Ahly (Cairo)        0-0
    Aug 24: Zesco United-WAC Casablanca           1-1
    x in Alexandria
    y in Rabat
    
     1.WAC Casablanca                  6  3  2  1  6- 3 11
     2.Zesco United (Ndola)            6  2  3  1 10- 9  9
     3.Al-Ahly (Cairo)                 6  1  3  2  6- 7  6
     4.ASEC (Abidjan)                  6  1  2  3  5- 8  5
    
    Group B
    Jun 18: ES Sétif-Mamelodi Sundowns            0-2x
    Jun 19: Enyimba-Zamalek                       0-1y
    Jun 29: Mamelodi Sundowns-Enyimba             2-1
    Jul 17: Zamalek-Mamelodi Sundowns             1-2
    Jul 27: Mamelodi Sundowns-Zamalek             1-0
    Aug 15: Zamalek-Enyimba                       1-0
    Aug 23: Enyimba-Mamelodi Sundowns             3-1y
    x abandoned before the end of the match due to crowd trouble; ES Sétif disqualified
    y in Port Harcourt
    
     1.Mamelodi Sundowns               4  3  0  1  6- 5  9
     2.Zamalek                         4  2  0  2  3- 3  6
     3.Enyimba (Aba)                   4  1  0  3  4- 5  3
     -.ES Sétif                        disqualified
    
    Semifinals
    (Sep 16 and 24)
    Zamalek                  Egy  WAC Casablanca           Mor   4-0  2-5  6-5x
    (Sep 17 and 24)
    Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   2-1  0-2  2-3 
    x 1st leg in Borg el-Arab, 2nd leg in Rabat
    
    Final (Oct 15 and 23)
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf  Zamalek                  Egy   3-0  0-1  3-1
    

    Confederation Cup 2016

    Preliminary Round 
    (Feb 12 and 27)
    AS Bakaridjan (Ségou)    Mli  Stade Gabésien           Tun   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
    Wallidan                 Gam  MC Oran                  Alg      o/w       x
    (Feb 12 and Mar 5)
    Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby  AS SONIDEP               Ngr   4-1  1-3  5-4a
    (Feb 13 and 27)
    Defence                  Eth  Misr Al-Maqasah          Egy   1-3  0-3  1-6
    Fomboni Club             Com  Athlético Olympique      Bdi   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Khartoum                 Sud  SC Villa (Kampala)       Uga   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Lightstars (Grande Anse) Sey  Wits University          SAf   0-3  0-6  0-9
    Renaissance (N'Djaména)  Tch  New Star (Douala)        Cmr   1-0  2-2  3-2
    Sagrada Esperança        Ang  Ajax Cape Town           SAf   1-2  2-0  3-2
    V. Club Mokanda          CoB  Akwa United (Uyo)        Nga   0-1  1-0  1-1  6-5p
    (Feb 13 and 28)
    Harare City              Zim  AS Adema                 Mad   3-2  3-1  6-3
    Police                   Rwa  Atlabara (Juba)          SSu   3-1  1-2  4-3
    SC Gagnoa                IvC  USFAS (Bamako)           Mli   2-0  0-0  2-0
    (Feb 14 and 27)
    Diables Noirs            CoB  Africa Sports (Abidjan)  IvC   1-2  1-2  2-4
    JKU                      Zan  Gaborone United          Bot      w/o       x
    KAC Marrakech            Mor  USFA (Ouagadougou)       BuF   3-0  0-3  3-3  5-4p
    Nasarawa United (Lafia)  Nga  Génération Foot          Sen   2-1  0-0  2-1
    UMS de Loum              Cmr  Desportivo Mongomo       EqG   0-0  awd  3-0y 2-4p
    (Feb 14 and 28)
    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo     CoK  Bandari (Mombasa)        Ken   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Liga Desportiva          Moz                                 bye
    Barrack Y.Controllers II Lbr                                 bye
    Espérance (Tunis)        Tun                                 bye
    Azam (Dar es Salaam)     Tan                                 bye
    AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) Gui                                 bye
    CS Constantine           Alg                                 bye
    CS Don Bosco (L'bashi)   CoK                                 bye
    Al-Ahli Shandi           Sud                                 bye
    Medeama SC               Gha                                 bye
    FUS Rabat                Mor                                 bye
    CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab                                 bye
    ENPPI                    Egy                                 bye
    Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam                                 bye
    a 1st leg in Gabès
    x Wallidan and Gaborone United withdrew before 1st leg
    y 2nd leg originally 0-0 (and Mongomo won 4-2 on penalties) but awarded 3-0 to UMS due
      to Mongomo using an ineligible player
    
    First Round
    (Mar 11 and 19)
    UMS de Loum              Cmr  FUS Rabat                Mor   1-1  1-2  2-3
    (Mar 12 and 18)
    Stade Gabésien           Tun  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) Gui   2-1  0-0  2-1
    SC Villa (Kampala)       Uga  JKU                      Zan   4-0  1-0  5-0
    (Mar 12 and 19)
    MC Oran                  Alg  SC Gagnoa                IvC   2-0  2-2  4-2z
    Misr Al-Maqasah          Egy  CS Don Bosco (L'bashi)   CoK   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Renaissance (N'Djaména)  Tch  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   0-2  0-5  0-7
    Sagrada Esperança        Ang  Liga Desportiva          Moz   1-0  0-0  1-0
    V. Club Mokanda          CoB  Police                   Rwa   0-0  1-0  1-0
    (Mar 12 and 20)
    Africa Sports (Abidjan)  IvC  ENPPI                    Egy   0-2  1-4  1-6
    Athlético Olympique      Bdi  CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab   0-2  0-3  0-5
    Wits University          SAf  Azam (Dar es Salaam)     Tan   0-3  3-4  3-7
    Harare City              Zim  Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam   1-2  1-3  2-5
    KAC Marrakech            Mor  Barrack Y.Controllers II Lbr   3-0  0-2  3-2
    (Mar 13 and 19)
    Nasarawa United (Lafia)  Nga  CS Constantine           Alg   1-0  1-4  2-4x
    (Mar 13 and 20)
    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo     CoK  Al-Ahli Shandi           Sud   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
    Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby  Medeama SC               Gha   1-0  0-2  1-2y 
    x 1st leg in Abuja
    y 1st leg in Sfax
    z 2nd leg in Abidjan
    
    Second Round
    (Apr 8 and 20)
    FUS Rabat                Mor  SC Villa (Kampala)       Uga   7-0  0-1  7-1 
    (Apr 9 and 19)
    Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam  Stade Gabésien           Tun   1-1  0-3  1-4 
    (Apr 9 and 20)
    CS Constantine           Alg  Misr Al-Maqasah          Egy   1-0  1-3  2-3
    MC Oran                  Alg  KAC Marrakech            Mor   0-0  0-1  0-1
    (Apr 10 and 19)
    Azam (Dar es Salaam)     Tan  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   2-1  0-3  2-4 
    V. Club Mokanda          CoB  Sagrada Esperança        Ang   1-2  0-2  1-4 
    (Apr 10 and 20)
    CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab  ENPPI                    Egy   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-4p
    Al-Ahli Shandi           Sud  Medeama SC               Gha   0-0  0-2  0-2
    
    Third Round
    (May 6 and 18)
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Misr Al-Maqasah          Egy   0-0  1-1 *1-1x
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab   2-0  0-1  2-1
    (May 7 and 17)
    MO Béjaïa                Alg  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    (May 7 and 18)
    Young Africans           Tan  Sagrada Esperança        Ang   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud  KAC Marrakech            Mor   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf  Medeama SC               Gha   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  FUS Rabat                Mor   0-0  0-4  0-4
    (May 8 and 17)
    TP Mazembe               CoK  Stade Gabésien           Tun   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    x 1st leg in Tunis
      
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    Jun 19: TP Mazembe-Medeama SC                 3-1
    Jun 19: MO Béjaïa-Young Africans              1-0
    Jun 28: Young Africans-TP Mazembe             0-1
    Jun 29: Medeama SC-MO Béjaïa                  0-0
    Jul 16: Young Africans-Medeama SC             1-1
    Jul 17: MO Béjaïa-TP Mazembe                  0-0
    Jul 26: Medeama SC-Young Africans             3-1
    Jul 27: TP Mazembe-MO Béjaïa                  1-0
    Aug 13: Young Africans-MO Béjaïa              1-0
    Aug 14: Medeama SC-TP Mazembe                 3-2
    Aug 23: TP Mazembe-Young Africans             3-1
    Aug 23: MO Béjaïa-Medeama SC                  1-0
    
     1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)         6  4  1  1 10- 5 13
     2.MO Béjaïa                       6  2  2  2  2- 2  8  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
     3.Medeama SC                      6  2  2  2  8- 8  8  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
     4.Young Africans (Dar-es-Salaam)  6  1  1  4  4- 9  4
    
    Group B
    Jun 18: KAC Marrakech-Etoile du Sahel         2-1
    Jun 20: FUS Rabat-Al-Ahly (Tripoli)           1-0
    Jun 28: Al-Ahly (Tripoli)-KAC Marrakech       1-2x
    Jun 29: Etoile du Sahel-FUS Rabat             1-1
    Jul 15: KAC Marrakech-FUS Rabat               1-3
    Jul 16: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Ahly (Tripoli)     3-0
    Jul 26: Al-Ahly (Tripoli)-Etoile du Sahel     0-1x
    Jul 27: FUS Rabat-KAC Marrakech               3-1
    Aug 12: Al-Ahly (Tripoli)-FUS Rabat           1-1x
    Aug 12: Etoile du Sahel-KAC Marrakech         3-1
    Aug 23: FUS Rabat-Etoile du Sahel             0-0
    Aug 24: KAC Marrakech-Al-Ahly (Tripoli)       2-2
    x in Tunis
    
     1.FUS Rabat                       6  3  3  0  9- 4 12
     2.Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)        6  3  2  1  9- 4 11
     3.KAC Marrakech                   6  2  1  3  9-13  7
     4.Al-Ahly (Tripoli)               6  0  2  4  4-10  2
    
    Semifinals
    (Sep 17 and 25)
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  TP Mazembe               CoK   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
    (Sep 18 and 25)
    MO Béjaïa                Alg  FUS Rabat                Mor   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    
    Final (Oct 29 and Nov 6)
    MO Béjaïa                Alg  TP Mazembe               CoK   1-1  1-4  2-5
    
    

    Super Cup 2016

    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 17 Nov 2016

    (c) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans, and RSSSF 2016
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.