African Club Competitions 2017

  • Champions' League
  • Confederation Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    2016


    Champions' League 2017

    First Round
    (Feb 10 and 19)
    KCCA                     Uga  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    JS Saoura                Alg  Enugu Rangers            Nga   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    (Feb 11 and 18)
    CNaPS Sport              Mad  Township Rollers         Bot   2-1  2-3 *4-4
    Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam  APR                      Rwa   0-0  1-0  1-0
    AS Saint-Louisienne      Reu  Wits University          SAf   2-1  1-3  3-4
    AS Tanda                 IvC  AS FAN                   Ngr   3-0  1-3  4-3x
    FC Johansen              Sle  FUS Rabat                Mor   1-1  0-3  1-4
    (Feb 11 and 19)
    Tusker                   Ken  ASPL 2000                Mts   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Royal Leopards           Swa  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   0-1  1-3  1-4
    Zimamoto                 Zan  Ferroviário Beira        Moz   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Lioli (Teyateyaneng)     Les  CAPS United (Harare)     Zim   0-0  1-2  1-2
    CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab  Vital'ô (Bujumbura)      Bdi   2-0  1-0  3-0
    RC Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) BuF  Diables Noirs            CoB   3-0  0-1  3-1
    AS Réal (Bamako)         Mli  Rivers United            Nga   0-0  0-4  0-4
    US Gorée                 Sen  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   0-0  1-2  1-2
    (Feb 11 and 20)
    Côte d'Or                Sey  Saint George             Eth   0-2  0-3  0-5
    (Feb 12 and 18)
    Ngaya Club (Mdé)         Com  Young Africans           Tan   1-5  1-1  2-6
    Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr  Atlabara (Juba)          SSu   2-0  5-2  7-2
    Sony de Ela Nguema       EqG  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   0-1  1-4  1-5
    (Feb 12 and 19)
    Wa All Stars             Gha  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby   1-3  0-2  1-5y
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  UMS de Loum              Cmr   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Barrack Yg. Controllers  Lbr  Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli   1-0  0-1  1-1  7-6p
    Gambia Ports Authority   Gam  Séwé Sport (San Pédro)   IvC   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy                                 bye
    Espérance (Tunis)        Tun                                 bye
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun                                 bye
    Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud                                 bye
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf                                 bye
    TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK                                 bye
    WAC Casablanca           Mor                                 bye
    Zamalek                  Egy                                 bye
    x 1st leg in Abidjan
    y 2nd leg in Tunis
    
    Second Round
    (Mar 10 and 18)
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf  KCCA                     Uga   2-1  1-1  3-2
    (Mar 11 and 18)
    Young Africans           Tan  Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    USM Alger                Alg  RC Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) BuF   2-0  0-1  2-1
    (Mar 11 and 19)
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  Wits University          SAf   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Espérance (Tunis)        Tun  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   3-1  1-2  4-3
    (Mar 12 and 18)
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  FUS Rabat                Mor   2-0  1-3 *3-3x
    Cotonsport (Garoua)      Cmr  CNaPS Sport              Mad   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Rivers United            Nga  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   3-0  0-4  3-4
    (Mar 12 and 19)
    Ferroviário Beira        Moz  Barrack Yg. Controllers  Lbr   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-1p
    TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK  CAPS United (Harare)     Zim   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Saint George             Eth   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Gambia Ports Authority   Gam  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Zamalek                  Egy  Enugu Rangers            Nga   4-1  1-2  5-3
    Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud  ASPL 2000                Mts   3-0  2-2  5-2
    Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  AS Tanda                 IvC   3-0  2-1  5-1
    x 1st leg in Tunis
    
    Champions' League
    
    Group A
    May 12: Etoile du Sahel-Ferroviário Beira     5-0 
    May 12: Al-Hilal-Al-Merreikh                  1-1 
    May 23: Ferroviário Beira-Al-Hilal            0-0x
    May 23: Al-Merreikh-Etoile du Sahel           1-2
    Jun  3: Ferroviário Beira-Al-Merreikh         1-0x
    Jun  3: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Hilal              1-1
    Jun 20: Al-Merreikh-Ferroviário Beira         2-1
    Jun 21: Al-Hilal-Etoile du Sahel              1-1
    Jun 30: Al-Merreikh-Al-Hilal                  2-1
    Jul  1: Ferroviário Beira-Etoile du Sahel     1-1x
    Jul  7: Al-Hilal-Ferroviário Beira            awd [awarded 0-3]
    Jul  7: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Merreikh           awd [awarded 3-0]
    x in Maputo
    
    NB: Sudan were suspended by FIFA on Jul 1 and as a consequence Al-Hilal and Al-Merreikh
        were disqualified from the competition by CAF; both lost their remaining match by
        a 0-3 forfeit score; after the suspension was lifted on Jul 13, they were included
        in the standings again but finished third and fourth.
    
     1.Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)        6  3  3  0 13- 4 12
     2.Ferroviário Beira               6  2  2  2  6- 8  8
     3.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          6  2  1  3  6- 9  7
     4.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             6  0  4  2  4- 8  4
    
    Group B
    May 12: USM Alger-Al-Ahly                     3-0
    May 12: Zamalek-CAPS United                   2-0w
    May 23: Al-Ahly-Zamalek                       0-0x
    May 24: CAPS United-USM Alger                 2-1
    Jun  2: CAPS United-Al-Ahly                   2-4
    Jun  2: Zamalek-USM Alger                     1-1z
    Jun 21: Al-Ahly-CAPS United                   4-2y	
    Jun 21: USM Alger-Zamalek                     2-0
    Jun 30: Al-Ahly-USM Alger                     1-1y
    Jul  2: CAPS United-Zamalek                   3-1
    Jul  9: USM Alger-CAPS United                 4-1
    Jul  9: Zamalek-Al-Ahly                       2-2
    w in Borg al-Arab
    x in Sfax
    y in Tunis
    z in Gizeh
    
     1.USM Alger                       6  3  2  1 12- 5 11
     2.Al-Ahly (Tripoli)               6  2  3  1 11-10  9
     3.Zamalek (Cairo)                 6  1  3  2  6- 8  6  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 1ag]
     4.CAPS United (Harare)            6  2  0  4 10-16  6  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0ag]
    
    Group C
    May 12: Espérance-AS Vita Club                3-1
    May 13: Mamelodi Sundowns-Saint George        0-0
    May 23: Saint George-Espérance                0-0
    May 24: AS Vita Club-Mamelodi Sundowns        1-3	
    Jun  2: Mamelodi Sundowns-Espérance           1-2
    Jun  4: Saint George-AS Vita Club             1-0
    Jun 20: AS Vita Club-Saint George             2-1
    Jun 21: Espérance-Mamelodi Sundowns           0-0
    Jul  1: Saint George-Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1
    Jul  1: AS Vita Club-Espérance                2-2
    Jul  9: Espérance-Saint George                4-0
    Jul  9: Mamelodi Sundowns-AS Vita Club        1-1
    
     1.Espérance (Tunis)               6  3  3  0 11- 4 12
     2.Mamelodi Sundowns (Pretoria)    6  2  3  1  6- 4  9
     3.Saint George (Addis Ababa)      6  1  2  3  2- 7  5  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 1 ag]
     4.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)         6  1  2  3  7-11  5  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
    
    Group D
    May 12: WAC Casablanca-Cotonsport             2-0
    May 13: Al-Ahly-Zanaco                        0-0x
    May 23: Cotonsport-Al-Ahly                    0-2
    May 24: Zanaco-WAC Casablanca                 1-0
    Jun  3: Zanaco-Cotonsport                     2-1
    Jun  4: Al-Ahly-WAC Casablanca                2-0x
    Jun 20: WAC Casablanca-Al-Ahly                2-0
    Jun 21: Cotonsport-Zanaco                     0-1
    Jul  1: Zanaco-Al-Ahly                        0-0
    Jul  1: Cotonsport-WAC Casablanca             0-2
    Jul  8: Al-Ahly-Cotonsport                    3-1y
    Jul  8: WAC Casablanca-Zanaco                 1-0
    x in Borg al-Arab
    y in Alexandria
    
     1.WAC Casablanca                  6  4  0  2  7- 3 12
     2.Al-Ahly (Cairo)                 6  3  2  1  7- 3 11  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
     3.Zanaco (Lusaka)                 6  3  2  1  4- 2 11  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
     4.Cotonsport (Garoua)             6  0  0  6  2-12  0
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Sep 16 and 23)
    Ferroviário Beira        Moz  USM Alger                Alg   1-1   -    - 
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   2-2   -    - 
    (Sep 17 and 23)
    Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf  WAC Casablanca           Mor   1-0   -    - 
    (Sep 17 and 24)
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   0-0   -    - 
    
    Semifinals (Sep 29-30 and Oct 20-21)
    
    Final (Oct 28 and Nov 4)
    
    

    Confederation Cup 2017

    First Round
    (Feb 10 and 17)
    Akanda FC (Libreville)   Gab  Renaissance du Congo     CoK   0-0  0-1  0-1
    (Feb 10 and 18)
    Al-Hilal (Benghazi)      Lby  Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)    Ken   1-0  0-1  1-1x 4-5p
    Al-Hilal (Obayed)        Sud  Saint Michel United      Sey   2-0  1-0  3-0
    (Feb 10 and 19)
    MC Breweries             Lbr  JS Kabylie               Alg   3-0  0-4  3-4
    (Feb 11 and 18)
    MAS Fès                  Mor  CARA (Brazzaville)       CoB   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Orapa United             Bot  Mbabane Swallows         Swa   0-1  2-3  2-4
    Platinum Stars           SAf  UD Songo                 Moz   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Vipers SC (Wakiso)       Uga  Volcan Club (Moroni)     Com   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    (Feb 11 and 19)
    AS Douanes (Niamey)      Ngr  IR Tanger                Mor   1-2  0-1  1-3
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  Racing de Micomeseng     EqG   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Al-Salam (Wau)           SSu  Rayon Sport              Rwa   0-4  0-2  0-6
    (Feb 12 and 18)
    APEJES F. Academy (Mfou) Cmr  ASC Niary Tally (Dakar)  Sen   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Bechem United            Gha  MC Alger                 Alg   2-1  1-4  3-5
    Defence (Addis Ababa)    Eth  YOSA (Bamenda)           Cmr   1-0  0-2  1-2y
    KVZ                      Zan  Le Messager Ngozi        Bdi   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Pamplemousses            Mts  Ngezi Platinum           Zim   1-1  0-1  1-2
    AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou) BuF  SC Gagnoa                IvC   0-0  0-3  0-3 
    (Feb 12 and 19)
    AS St-Michel Elgeco Plus Mad  SuperSport United        SAf   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Ifeanyi Ubah (Nnewi)     Nga  Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy   1-0  0-1  1-1  0-3p
    RSLAF                    SLe  Wikki Tourists (Bauchi)  Nga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Al-Ahli Shandi           Sud                                 bye
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC                                 bye
    Azam (Dar es Salaam)     Tan                                 bye
    Club Africain            Tun                                 bye
    Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli                                 bye
    AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) Gui                                 bye
    Onze Créateurs (Bamako)  Mli                                 bye
    Recreativo Libolo        Ang                                 bye
    SM Sanga Balende         CoK                                 bye
    Semouha (Alexandria)     Egy                                 bye
    CS Sfaxien               Tun                                 bye
    Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam                                 bye
    x 1st leg in Tunis
    y 2nd leg in Douala
    
    Second Round
    (Mar 10 and 17)
    MC Alger                 Alg  Renaissance du Congo     CoK   2-0  1-2  3-2
    (Mar 10 and 18)
    Semouha (Alexandria)     Egy  Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)    Ken   4-0  0-3  4-3
    Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam  Le Messager Ngozi        Bdi   2-0  2-2  4-2
    (Mar 11 and 18)
    AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) Gui  IR Tanger                Mor   1-0  0-3  1-3
    CS Sfaxien               Tun  YOSA (Bamenda)           Cmr   5-0  1-1  6-1x
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  JS Kabylie               Alg   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Onze Créateurs (Bamako)  Mli  Rayon Sport              Rwa   1-0  n/p     y
    Recreativo Libolo        Ang  Ngezi Platinum           Zim   2-1  0-0  2-1
    Vipers SC (Wakiso)       Uga  Platinum Stars           SAf   1-0  1-3  2-3z
    (Mar 11 and 19)
    SM Sanga Balende         CoK  Al-Hilal (Obayed)        Sud   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-5p
    (Mar 12 and 18)
    Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli  Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy   2-0  n/p     y
    MAS Fès                  Mor  SC Gagnoa                IvC   3-1  0-1  3-2
    (Mar 12 and 19)
    Al-Ahli Shandi           Sud  SuperSport United        SAf   3-2  0-4  3-6
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  APEJES F. Academy (Mfou) Cmr   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Azam (Dar es Salaam)     Tan  Mbabane Swallows         Swa   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Club Africain            Tun  RSLAF                    SLe   9-1  n/p     w
    x 2nd leg in Douala
    y Onze Créateurs and Djoliba disqualified due to suspension Mali FA
    z 1st leg in Kampala
    w RSLAF withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Third Round
    (Apr 8 and 15)
    KCCA                     Uga  Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy   1-0  0-1  1-1x 4-3p
    Young Africans           Tan  MC Alger                 Alg   1-0  0-4  1-4
    CNaPS Sport              Mad  Recreativo Libolo        Ang   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
    Wits University          SAf  Semouha (Alexandria)     Egy   0-0  0-1  0-1
    (Apr 8 and 16)
    CF Mounana (Libreville)  Gab  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   2-1  0-0  2-1
    (Apr 9 and 14)
    RC Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) BuF  CS Sfaxien               Tun   1-2  0-2  1-4
    (Apr 9 and 15)
    ASPL 2000                Mts  Club Africain            Tun   1-2  2-4  3-6
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  IR Tanger                Mor   2-0  2-3  4-3
    FUS Rabat                Mor  MAS Fès                  Mor   2-1  1-1  3-2
    AC Léopards (Dolisie)    CoB  Mbabane Swallows         Swa   1-0  2-4  3-4
    Enugu Rangers            Nga  Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam   2-2  0-3  2-5 
    (Apr 9 and 16)
    Gambia Ports Authority   Gam  Al-Hilal (Obayed)        Sud   1-1  0-3  1-4
    TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK  JS Kabylie               Alg   2-0  0-0  2-0
    AS Tanda                 IvC  Platinum Stars           SAf   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
    Barrack Yg. Controllers  Lbr  SuperSport United        SAf   1-1  0-5  1-6
    (Apr 16 and 22)
    Rivers United            Nga  Rayon Sport              Rwa   2-0  0-0  2-0 
    x 2nd leg in Ismailia
    
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    May 13: FUS Rabat-KCCA                        3-0
    May 14: Club Africain-Rivers United           3-1
    May 23: KCCA-Club Africain                    2-1
    May 24: Rivers United-FUS Rabat               1-0
    Jun  2: FUS Rabat-Club Africain               2-1
    Jun  3: KCCA-Rivers United                    2-1
    Jun 20: Rivers United-KCCA                    2-1
    Jun 20: Club Africain-FUS Rabat               2-1
    Jul  2: KCCA-FUS Rabat                        3-1
    Jul  2: Rivers United-Club Africain           0-2
    Jul  7: Club Africain-KCCA                    4-0
    Jul  7: FUS Rabat-Rivers United               2-1
    
     1.Club Africain (Tunis)           6  4  0  2 13- 6 12
     2.FUS Rabat                       6  3  0  3  9- 8  9  [2 1 0 1 4-3 3]
     3.KCCA (Kampala)                  6  3  0  3  8-12  9  [2 1 0 1 3-4 3]
     4.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)   6  2  0  4  6-10  6
    
    Group B
    May 13: CS Sfaxien-Mbabane Swallows           1-0
    May 14: Platinum Stars-MC Alger               1-1x
    May 23: Mbabane Swallows-Platinum Stars       4-2
    May 23: MC Alger-CS Sfaxien                   2-1
    Jun  2: Mbabane Swallows-MC Alger             0-0
    Jun  4: CS Sfaxien-Platinum Stars             3-0	
    Jun 20: MC Alger-Mbabane Swallows             2-1
    Jun 21: Platinum Stars-CS Sfaxien             1-1x
    Jun 30: MC Alger-Platinum Stars               2-0
    Jul  2: Mbabane Swallows-CS Sfaxien           1-3
    Jul  8: CS Sfaxien-MC Alger                   4-0
    Jul  8: Platinum Stars-Mbabane Swallows       2-2x
    x in Rustenburg
    
     1.CS Sfaxien                      6  4  1  1 13- 4 13
     2.MC Alger                        6  3  2  1  7- 7 11
     3.Mbabane Swallows                6  1  2  3  8-10  5
     4.Platinum Stars (Phokeng)        6  0  3  3  6-13  3
    
    Group C
    May 13: Zesco United-Semouha                  1-0
    May 14: Recreativo Libolo-Al-Hilal (Obayed)   1-0
    May 24: Semouha-Recreativo Libolo             2-0
    May 24: Al-Hilal (Obayed)-Zesco United        1-0
    Jun  3: Semouha-Al-Hilal (Obayed)             1-1
    Jun  4: Zesco United-Recreativo Libolo        1-0
    Jun 20: Recreativo Libolo-Zesco United        3-0
    Jun 20: Al-Hilal (Obayed)-Smouha              2-1
    Jun 30: Smouha-Zesco United                   1-1
    Jul  1: Al-Hilal (Obayed)-Recreativo Libolo   2-0
    Jul  9: Recreativo Libolo-Smouha              0-0
    Jul  9: Zesco United-Al-Hilal (Obayed)        awd [awarded 3-0]
    
    NB: Sudan were suspended by FIFA on Jul 1 and as a consequence Al-Hilal (Obayed)
        were disqualified from the competition by CAF; they lost their remaining match
        by a 0-3 forfeit score; however, after the suspension was lifted on Jul 13,
        Al-Hilal (Obayed) was included in the standings again and qualified for the
        quarterfinals as group runners-up.
    
     1.Zesco United (Ndola)            6  3  1  2  6- 5 10  [2 1 0 1 3-1 3]
     2.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               6  3  1  2  6- 6 10  [2 1 0 1 1-3 3]
     3.Recreativo Libolo               6  2  1  3  4- 5  7
     4.Semouha (Alexandria)            6  1  3  2  5- 5  6
    
    Group D
    May 12: SuperSport United-Horoya AC           2-2
    May 14: TP Mazembe-CF Mounana                 2-0
    May 23: CF Mounana-SuperSport United          3-5
    May 24: Horoya AC-TP Mazembe                  1-1
    Jun  3: CF Mounana-Horoya AC                  0-1
    Jun  4: TP Mazembe-SuperSport United          2-2
    Jun 20: Horoya AC-CF Mounana                  1-0
    Jun 20: SuperSport United-TP Mazembe          0-0
    Jul  1: Horoya AC-SuperSport United           0-0
    Jul  2: CF Mounana-TP Mazembe                 0-1
    Jul  8: SuperSport United-CF Mounana          4-1
    Jul  8: TP Mazembe-Horoya AC                  2-1
    
     1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)         6  3  3  0  8- 4 12
     2.SuperSport United (Pretoria)    6  2  4  0 13- 8 10
     3.Horoya AC (Conakry)             6  2  3  1  6- 5  9
     4.CF Mounana (Libreville)         6  0  0  6  4-14  0
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Sep 15 and 23)
    SuperSport United        SAf  Zesco United (Ndola)     Zam   0-0   -    - 
    (Sep 16 and 22)
    FUS Rabat                Mor  CS Sfaxien               Tun   1-0   -    - 
    (Sep 16 and 24)
    Al-Hilal (Obayed)        Sud  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   1-2   -    - 
    MC Alger                 Alg  Club Africain            Tun   1-0   -    - 
    
    Semifinals (Sep 29-30 and Oct 20-21)
    
    Final (Nov 18 and 25)
    
    

    Super Cup 2017

    
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, and RSSSF 2017
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.