African Club Competitions 2019/20

  • Champions' League
  • Confederation Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    2018/19


    Champions' League 2019/20

    First Round
    (Aug 9 and 24)
    JS Kabylie               Alg  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   1-0  2-3 *3-3
    (Aug 9 and 25)
    AS SONIDEP (Niamey)      Ngr  USM Alger                Alg   1-2  1-3  2-5
    (Aug 10 and 23)
    African Stars            Nam  KCCA (Kampala)           Uga   3-2  0-2  3-4
    (Aug 10 and 24)
    Nyasa Big Bullets        Mlw  FC Platinum              Zim   0-0  2-3  2-3
    Green Eagles (Choma)     Zam  Orlando Pirates          SAf   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Green Mamba              Swz  Zesco United             Zam   0-2  0-1  0-3
    KMKM                     Zan  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   0-2  0-2  0-4
    Young Africans           Tan  Township Rollers         Bot   1-1  1-0  2-1
    Brikama United           Gam  Raja Casablanca          Mor   3-3  0-4  3-7
    (Aug 10 and 25)
    UD Songo                 Moz  Simba SC (Dar-es-Salaam) Tan   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    Kano Pillars             Nga  Asante Kotoko            Gha   3-2  0-2  3-4
    Cano Sport Academy       EqG  Mekelle 70 Enderta       Eth   2-1  1-1  3-2
    Rahimo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  BuF  Enyimba (Aba)            Nga   1-0  0-5  1-5
    Stade Malien (Bamako)    Mli  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-1  0-1  1-2
    (Aug 11 and 23)
    Fomboni Club             Com  Côte d'Or                Sey   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    Atlabara (Juba)          SSu  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-4  0-9  0-13
    (Aug 11 and 24)
    AS Otôho                 CoB  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   2-1  0-4  2-5
    LPRC Oilers              Lbr  Génération Foot          Sen   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   2-1  1-7  3-8
    (Aug 11 and 25)
    Fosa Juniors             Mad  Pamplemousses SC         Mts   1-0  1-1  2-1 
    Matlama                  Les  Petro de Luanda          Ang   0-2  0-1  0-3
    Aigle Noir               Bdi  Gor Mahia                Ken   0-0  1-5  1-5
    Rayon Sports             Rwa  Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    CMS (Libreville)         Gab  Elect-Sport (N'Djaména)  Chd   0-0  0-2  0-2
    UMS de Loum              Cmr  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Buffles du Borgou        Ben  ASC Kara                 Tog   1-1  0-1  1-2
    SO Armée (Yamoussoukro)  IvC  FC Nouadhibou            Mtn   0-0  0-1  0-1x
    Tempête Mocaf (Bangui)   CAf  Al-Nasr (Benghazi)       Lby   1-0  1-3  2-3y	 
    (Aug 16 and 24)
    Dekedda                  Som  Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy   0-7  0-6  0-13
    Espérance (Tunis)        Tun                                 bye
    TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK                                 bye
    WAC Casablanca           Mor                                 bye
    x 2nd leg in Nouakchott
    y 2nd leg in Cairo
    	 	 
    Second Round
    (Sep 14 and 27)
    Côte d'Or                Sey  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   0-5  1-11 1-16
    Petro de Luanda          Ang  KCCA (Kampala)           Uga   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    (Sep 14 and 28)
    FC Platinum              Zim  UD Songo                 Moz   1-0  4-2  5-2x
    Young Africans           Tan  Zesco United             Zam   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Cano Sport Academy       EqG  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-2  0-4  0-6
    (Sep 14 and 29)
    Green Eagles (Choma)     Zam  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   1-2  1-0  2-2*y
    JS Kabylie               Alg  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-3p
    (Sep 14 and Oct 24)
    Génération Foot          Sen  Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy   2-1  0-1  2-2*z
    (Sep 15 and 27)
    Elect-Sport (N'Djaména)  Chd  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   1-1  1-2  2-3
    (Sep 15 and 28)
    Al-Nasr (Benghazi)       Lby  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-3  1-1  2-4u
    (Sep 15 and 29)
    Fosa Juniors             Mad  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   0-0  1-3  1-3
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   2-0  0-3  2-3w
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud   0-0  0-1  0-1
    ASC Kara                 Tog  AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)  CoK   0-0  0-1  0-1
    FC Nouadhibou            Mtn  WAC Casablanca           Mor   0-2  1-4  1-6v
    USM Alger                Alg  Gor Mahia                Ken   4-1  2-0  6-1t
    t 1st leg in Blida
    u 1st leg in Cairo
    v 1st leg in Nouakchott
    w 2nd leg in Monastir
    x 1st leg in Bulawayo, 2nd leg in Beira
    y 1st leg in Lusaka
    z 1st leg in Thiès
    
    Champions' League
    
    Group A
    Nov 30: TP Mazembe-Zamalek                    3-0
    Nov 30: Primeiro de Agosto-Zesco United       1-1
    Dec  7: Zesco United-TP Mazembe               1-2
    Dec  7: Zamalek-Primeiro de Agosto            2-0
    Dec 27: Primeiro de Agosto-TP Mazembe         1-1
    Dec 28: Zesco United-Zamalek                  1-1
    Jan 10: Zamalek-Zesco United                  2-0
    Jan 11: TP Mazembe-Primeiro de Agosto         2-1
    Jan 24: Zamalek -TP Mazembe                   0-0
    Jan 25: Zesco United-Primeiro de Agosto       1-1
    Feb  1: Primeiro de Agosto-Zamalek            0-0
    Feb  1: TP Mazembe-Zesco United               3-1
    
     1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)         6  4  2  0 11- 4 14
     2.Zamalek (Cairo)                 6  2  3  1  5- 4  9
     3.Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)     6  0  4  2  4- 7  4
     4.Zesco United (Ndola)            6  0  3  3  5-10  3
    
    Group B
    Nov 29: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-FC Platinum       2-1
    Nov 29: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Ahly (Cairo)       1-0
    Dec  6: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)   2-1
    Dec  7: FC Platinum-Etoile du Sahel           0-3
    Dec 28: Etoile du Sahel-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)   0-1
    Dec 28: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-FC Platinum           2-0
    Jan 11: FC Platinum-Al-Ahly (Cairo)           1-1
    Jan 11: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-Etoile du Sahel   1-2
    Jan 25: FC Platinum-Al-Hilal (Omdurman)       0-1
    Jan 26: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Etoile du Sahel       1-0
    Feb  1: Al-Hilal (Omdurman)-Al-Ahly (Cairo)   1-1
    Feb  1: Etoile du Sahel-FC Platinum           2-0
    
     1.Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)        6  4  0  2  8- 3 12
     2.Al-Ahly (Cairo)                 6  3  2  1  7- 4 11
     3.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             6  3  1  2  7- 6 10
     4.FC Platinum (Zvishavane)        6  0  1  5  2-11  1
    
    Group C
    Nov 30: USM Alger-WAC Casablanca              1-1
    Nov 30: Mamelodi Sundowns-Petro de Luanda     3-0
    Dec  7: Petro de Luanda-USM Alger             1-1
    Dec  7: WAC Casablanca-Mamelodi Sundowns      0-0
    Dec 28: USM Alger-Mamelodi Sundowns           0-1
    Dec 28: WAC Casablanca-Petro de Luanda        4-1
    Jan 11: Mamelodi Sundowns-USM Alger           2-1
    Jan 11: Petro de Luanda-WAC Casablanca        2-2
    Jan 24: WAC Casablanca-USM Alger              3-1
    Jan 25: Petro de Luanda-Mamelodi Sundowns     2-2
    Feb  1: Mamelodi Sundowns-WAC Casablanca      1-0
    Feb  1: USM Alger-Petro de Luanda             2-2
    
     1.Mamelodi Sundowns (Pretoria)    6  4  2  0  9- 3 14
     2.WAC Casablanca                  6  2  3  1 10- 6  9
     3.Petro de Luanda                 6  0  4  2  8-14  4
     4.USM Alger                       6  0  3  3  6-10  3
    
    Group D
    Nov 29: JS Kabylie-AS Vita Club               1-0
    Nov 30: Raja Casablanca-Espérance             0-2
    Dec  6: AS Vita Club-Raja Casablanca          0-1
    Dec  6: Espérance-JS Kabylie                  1-0
    Dec 27: Espérance-AS Vita Club                0-0
    Dec 27: Raja Casablanca-JS Kabylie            2-0
    Jan 10: JS Kabylie-Raja Casablanca            0-0
    Jan 11: AS Vita Club-Espérance                0-2
    Jan 25: AS Vita Club-JS Kabylie               4-1
    Jan 25: Espérance-Raja Casablanca             2-2
    Feb  1: JS Kabylie-Espérance                  1-0
    Feb  1: Raja Casablanca-AS Vita Club          1-0
    
     1.Espérance (Tunis)               6  3  2  1  7- 3 11  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
     2.Raja Casablanca                 6  3  2  1  6- 4 11  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
     3.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)         6  1  1  4  4- 6  4
     4.JS Kabylie                      6  2  1  3  3- 7  7
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Feb 28 and Mar 6)
    Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   3-1  0-1  3-2
    (Feb 28 and Mar 7)
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)  CoK   2-0  0-1  2-1
    (Feb 29 and Mar 7)
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  Mamelodi Sundowns        SAf   2-0  1-1  3-1
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   2-0  0-1  2-1
    
    Semifinals (May 1 and 9)
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy    -    -    - 
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy    -    -    -  
    
    Final
    
    

    Confederation Cup 2019/20

    First Round
    (Aug 9 and 24)
    Paradou AC               Alg  CI Kamsar                Gui   3-0  0-1  3-1
    (Aug 10 and 23)
    AS Kigali                Rwa  KMC                      Tan   0-0  2-1  2-1
    Bandari (Mombasa)        Ken  Al-Ahli (Shandi)         Sud   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Niger Tornadoes (Minna)  Nga  Santoba FC               Gui   1-2  3-3  4-5
    (Aug 10 and 24)
    Akonangui                EqG  AshantiGold SC (Obuasi)  Gha   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Buildcon (Ndola)         Zam  Young Buffaloes          Swa   0-1  1-1  1-2
    CR Bélouizdad            Alg  AS Cotontchad (N'Djaména)Chd   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Mogadishu City Club      Som  Malindi                  Zan   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Proline                  Uga  Masters Security         Mlw   3-0  0-0  3-0
    SNIM (Nouadhibou)        Mtn  ESAE                     Ben   0-5  0-2  0-7
    (Aug 10 and 25)
    AS Pélican (Lambaréné)   Gab  AS Maniema Union (Kindu) CoK   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2p
    Pyramids FC              Egy  Etoile du Congo          CoB   4-1  1-0  5-1
    (Aug 11 and 23)
    Arta/Solar7              Dji  Khartoum                 Sud   1-1  0-3  1-4
    (Aug 11 and 24)
    Fasil City               Eth  Azam (Dar-es-Salaam)     Tan   1-0  1-3  2-3
    Triangle United          Zim  Rukinzo                  Bdi   5-0  0-0  5-0
    (Aug 11 and 25)
    Roche-Bois Bolton City   Mts  Jwaneng Galaxy           Bot   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Maranatha (Fiokpo)       Tog  LISCR                    Lbr   3-0  0-0  3-0
    TS Galaxy FC             SAf  Saint Louis Suns United  Sey   1-0  1-0  2-0
    US Ben Guerdane          Tun  Amarat United FC (Juba)  SSu   5-1  0-0  5-1
    US Gendarmerie Nationale Ngr  Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby   1-1  0-2  1-3
    (Aug 12 and 25)
    DC Motema Pembe          CoK  Stade Renard de Melong   Cmr   2-0  2-0  4-0
    CNaPS Sport              Mad                                 bye
    Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli                                 bye
    Enugu Rangers            Nga                                 bye
    HUS Agadir               Mor                                 bye
    Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy                                 bye
    Renaissance de Berkane   Mor                                 bye
    Salitas FC (Ouagadougou) BuF                                 bye
    San-Pédro FC             IvC                                 bye
    CS Sfaxien               Tun                                 bye
    Bidvest Wits University  SAf                                 bye
    Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam                                 bye
    
    Second Round
    (Sep 13 and 27)
    Young Buffaloes          Swa  Bidvest Wits University  SAf   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Khartoum                 Sud  DC Motema Pembe          CoK   1-2  2-1  3-3  1-3p
    (Sep 13 and 29)
    AS Pélican (Lambaréné)   Gab  Enugu Rangers            Nga   2-1  1-3  3-4
    (Sep 14 and 28)
    Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby  HUS Agadir               Mor   1-1  0-0  1-1*x
    AS Kigali                Rwa  Proline                  Uga   1-1  1-2  2-3
    AshantiGold SC (Obuasi)  Gha  Renaissance de Berkane   Mor   3-2  0-2  3-4
    (Sep 14 and 29)
    Bandari (Mombasa)        Ken  US Ben Guerdane          Tun   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Maranatha (Fiokpo)       Tog  Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli   1-2  1-1  2-3
    Pyramids FC              Egy  CR Bélouizdad            Alg   1-1  1-0  2-1
    (Sep 15 and 28)
    Azam (Dar-es-Salaam)     Tan  Triangle United          Zim   0-1  0-1  0-2y
    Roche-Bois Bolton City   Mts  Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam   1-2  0-3  1-5
    ESAE                     Ben  Salitas FC (Ouagadougou) BuF   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-3p
    TS Galaxy FC             SAf  CNaPS Sport              Mad   1-0  3-1  4-1
    (Sep 15 and 29)
    Malindi                  Zan  Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy   1-4  1-3  2-7z
    Paradou AC               Alg  CS Sfaxien               Tun   3-1  0-0  3-1
    Santoba FC               Gui  San-Pédro FC             IvC   0-0  0-3  0-3
    x 1st leg in Sfax
    y 2nd leg in Bulawayo
    z 2nd leg in Alexandria
    
    Third Round
    (Oct 27 and Nov 3)
    Fosa Juniors             Mad  Renaissance de Berkane   Mor   2-0  0-5  2-5
    Côte d'Or                Sey  Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy   0-4  0-2  0-6
    Gor Mahia                Ken  DC Motema Pembe          CoK   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Green Eagles (Choma)     Zam  HUS Agadir               Mor   1-1  1-2  2-3
    KCCA (Kampala)           Uga  Paradou AC               Alg   0-0  1-4  1-4
    UD Songo                 Moz  Bidvest Wits University  SAf   1-2  0-6  1-8
    Young Africans           Tan  Pyramids FC              Egy   1-2  0-3  1-5
    Elect-Sport (N'Djaména)  Chd  Djoliba AC (Bamako)      Mli   0-1  0-4  0-5
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  TS Galaxy FC             SAf   2-0  2-1  4-1
    ASC Kara                 Tog  Enugu Rangers            Nga   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Cano Sport Academy       EqG  Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam   1-3  1-5  2-8
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Bandari (Mombasa)        Ken   4-2  1-0  5-2x
    Al-Nasr (Benghazi)       Lby  Proline                  Uga   2-2  2-0  4-2y
    FC Nouadhibou            Mtn  Triangle United          Zim   2-0  2-3  4-3z
    (Oct 28 and Nov 3)
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  San-Pédro FC             IvC   1-0  0-2  1-2w
    (Oct 30 and Nov 5)
    Génération Foot          Sen  ESAE                     Ben   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-4p
    w 1st leg abandoned at half-time at 0-0 on Oct 27 due to rain; 2nd half played Oct 28
    x 2nd leg in Nairobi
    y 1st leg in Alexandria
    z 1st leg in Nouakchott
    
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    Dec  1: Enugu Rangers-Pyramids FC             1-3
    Dec  1: FC Nouadhibou-Al-Masry                2-3
    Dec  8: Al-Masry-Enugu Rangers                4-2y
    Dec  8: Pyramids FC-FC Nouadhibou             6-0
    Dec 29: Al-Masry-Pyramids FC                  1-2
    Dec 29: FC Nouadhibou-Enugu Rangers           0-0
    Jan 12: Enugu Rangers-FC Nouadhibou           1-1
    Jan 12: Pyramids FC-Al-Masry                  2-0
    Jan 26: Pyramids FC-Enugu Rangers             0-1
    Jan 26: Al-Masry-FC Nouadhibou                1-0
    Feb  2: FC Nouadhibou-Pyramids FC             0-1x
    Feb  2: Enugu Rangers-Al-Masry                1-1
    x in Cairo
    y in Alexandria
    
     1.Pyramids FC (Cairo)             6  5  0  1 14- 3 15
     2.Al-Masry (Port Said)            6  3  1  2 10- 9 10
     3.Enugu Rangers                   6  1  3  2  6- 9  6
     4.FC Nouadhibou                   6  0  2  4  3-12  2
    
    Group B
    Dec  1: Al-Nasr-Djoliba AC                    1-1x
    Dec  1: Bidvest Wits University-Horoya AC     0-0
    Dec  8: Djoliba AC-Bidvest Wits University    1-0
    Dec  8: Horoya AC-Al-Nasr                     3-0
    Dec 29: Bidvest Wits University-Al-Nasr       0-0
    Dec 29: Horoya AC-Djoliba AC                  1-0
    Jan 12: Al-Nasr-Bidvest Wits University       2-1x
    Jan 12: Djoliba AC-Horoya AC                  0-0
    Jan 26: Horoya AC-Bidvest Wits University     2-1
    Jan 26: Djoliba AC-Al-Nasr                    0-1
    Feb  2: Al-Nasr-Horoya AC                     0-2x
    Feb  2: Bidvest Wits University-Djoliba AC    0-2
    x in Cairo
    
     1.Horoya AC (Conakry)             6  4  2  0  8- 1 14
     2.Al-Nasr (Benghazi)              6  2  2  2  4- 7  8  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
     3.Djoliba AC (Bamako)             6  2  2  2  4- 3  8  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
     4.Bidvest Wits University         6  0  2  4  2- 7  2
    
    Group C
    Dec  1: DC Motema Pembe-Zanaco                1-1
    Dec  1: Renaissance de Berkane-ESAE           3-0
    Dec  8: ESAE-DC Motema Pembe                  0-2
    Dec  8: Zanaco-Renaissance de Berkane         1-1
    Dec 29: ESAE-Zanaco                           0-0
    Dec 29: Renaissance Berkane-DC Motema Pembe   3-0
    Jan 12: DC Motema Pembe-Renaissance Berkane   1-0
    Jan 12: Zanaco-ESAE                           3-0
    Jan 26: ESAE-Renaissance de Berkane           1-5
    Jan 26: Zanaco-DC Motema Pembe                2-1
    Feb  2: DC Motema Pembe-ESAE                  1-0
    Feb  2: Renaissance de Berkane-Zanaco         1-1
    
     1.Renaissance de Berkane          6  3  2  1 13- 4 11
     2.Zanaco (Lusaka)                 6  2  4  0  8- 4 10  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     3.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)      6  3  1  2  6- 6 10  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     4.ESAE (Sakété)                   6  0  1  5  1-14  1
     
    Group D
    Dec  1: San-Pédro FC-Paradou AC               0-0
    Dec  1: HUS Agadir-Enyimba                    2-0
    Dec  8: Enyimba-San-Pédro FC                  1-0
    Dec  8: Paradou AC-HUS Agadir                 0-2
    Dec 29: San-Pédro FC-HUS Agadir               1-1
    Dec 29: Paradou AC-Enyimba                    1-0 
    Jan 12: Enyimba-Paradou AC                    4-1
    Jan 12: HUS Agadir-San-Pédro FC               3-0
    Jan 26: Enyimba-HUS Agadir                    1-1
    Jan 26: Paradou AC-San-Pédro FC               0-0
    Feb  2: HUS Agadir-Paradou AC                 0-3 
    Feb  2: San-Pédro FC-Enyimba                  2-5x
    x in Abidjan
    
     1.HUS Agadir                      6  3  2  1  9- 5 11
     2.Enyimba (Aba)                   6  3  1  2 11- 7 10
     3.Paradou AC                      6  2  2  2  5- 6  8
     4.San-Pédro FC                    6  0  3  3  3-10  3
    
    Quarterfinals (Mar 1 and 8)
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Zanaco (Lusaka)          Zam  Pyramids FC              Egy   0-3  1-0  1-3
    Al-Nasr (Benghazi)       Lby  HUS Agadir               Mor   0-5  0-2  0-7x
    Al-Masry (Port Said)     Egy  Renaissance de Berkane   Mor   2-2  0-1  2-3y
    x 1st leg in Cairo
    y 1st leg in Suez
    
    Semifinals (May 3 and 10)
    Pyramids FC              Egy  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui    -    -    - 
    Renaissance de Berkane   Mor  HUS Agadir               Mor    -    -    - 
    
    Final 
    
    

    Super Cup 2020

    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 25 Mar 2020

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.