African Club Competitions 1968

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document


    Champions' Cup 1968

    Preliminary Round
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  Mighty Blackpool         SLe      w/o       x
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Augustinians             Gam      w/o       x
    Police (Mogadishu)       Som  Cosmopolitans            Tan      w/o       x
    Secteur 6                Nig  US Ouagadougou           UpV   1-1  1-3  2-4
    x Mighty Blackpool, Augustinians and Cosmopolitans withdrew before 1st leg
    First Round
    Abaluhya United          Ken  Saint George             Eth   1-1  3-1  4-2x
    Africa Sports            IvC  TP Englebert             Zai   2-0  4-4  6-4y
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  Oryx Douala              Cam   1-2  3-4  4-6
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Foyer France             Sen   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Mighty Barolle           Lib  Conakry II               Gui   1-2  w/o     z
    Police (Mogadishu)       Som  Al-Mourada               Sud   1-1  1-3  2-4
    Stationery Stores        Nga  Cape Coast Dwarfs        Gha   3-2  1-2  4-4w
    US Ouagadougou           UpV  Etoile Filante           Tog   1-4  0-2  1-6
    x Abaluhya United were later renamed AFC Leopards
    y Africa Sports were disqualified for fielding ineligible players; TP Englebert 
      were later renamed TP Mazembe
    z Mighty Barolle disqualified due to Liberia's suspension by FIFA; Conakry II
      were later renamed Hafia FC
    w Stationery Stores won after drawing of lots
    Abaluhya United          Ken  Al-Mourada               Sud   3-0  1-3  4-3
    Etoile Filante           Tog  Conakry II               Gui   3-0  w/o     x
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Stationery Stores        Nga   1-0  1-2  2-2  2-2y
      [Mokatif 57]
      [Anthony Igwe ?pen, Lawal 60; Millane Kalifa 34] 
    TP Englebert             Zai  Oryx Douala              Cam   3-0  2-0  5-0
      [Nyembo (2), ?]
      [Kalonzo (2)]
    x 1st leg abandoned at 3-0 in 72' when Conakry II walked off; result stood,
      2nd leg cancelled
    y extra time was not played in the 2nd leg; the playoff was staged in Dakar
      and FAR Rabat won (presumably) after drawing of lots
    Abaluhya United          Ken  Etoile Filante           Tog   2-0  0-4  2-4
    TP Englebert             Zai  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-1  3-1  4-2
      [Tshinabu (pen); Brahim]
      [Bamous; Kalala 12, Tshinabu 60, ?]
    Final (Mar 16 and 30, 1969)
    20th May Stadium, Kinshasa and Eyadema Stadium, Lomé
    TP Englebert             Zai  Etoile Filante           Tog   5-0  1-4  6-4
      [Kaolo (2), Ananou (2); Kalonzo] 

    About this document

    Source for data on Conakry II matches: [Con 08]

    Additional details thans to Ian King

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2012
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.