African Club Competitions 1972

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    1971|1973


    Champions' Cup 1972

    First Round
    ASFA Ouagadougou         UpV  Djoliba AC               Mli   1-3  0-1  1-4
    Aigle Nkongsamba         Cam  Olympique Real           CAf   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Al Merreikh              Sud      w/o       x
    AS Forces Armées (Dakar) Sen  AS Cotonou               Dah   3-0  3-2  6-2
    Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui  ASFAN (Niamey)           Nig   4-1  1-1  5-2y
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  Abaluhya United          Ken      w/o       x
    Majantja                 Les  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   2-2  0-9  2-11
    AS Saint Michael         Mad  Young Africans           Tan   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Saint George             Eth  Lavori Publici           Som   3-1  1-1  4-2
    TP Mazembe               Zai  Police                   Gab   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Africa Sports            IvC  bye
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  bye
    Dynamic Togolais         Tog  bye
    Ismaili                  Egy  bye
    Simba FC                 Uga  bye
    WNDC Ibadan              Nga  bye
    x Al Merreikh and Abaluhya United withdrew before 1st leg; Abaluhya United 
      were later renamed AFC Leopards
    y 1st leg Feb 13, 2nd leg Feb 27
    
    Second Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  TP Mazembe               Zai   1-2  2-5  3-7
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui   3-2  1-4  4-6z
    Dynamic Togolais         Tog  Aigle Nkongsamba         Cam   1-1  3-4  4-5x
    AS Forces Armées (Dakar) Sen  Djoliba AC               Mli   2-0  0-2  2-2y
    Ismaili                  Egy  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby   0-1  2-1  2-2  3-4p
    Kabwe Warriors           Zam  AS Saint Michael         Mad   2-1  3-0  5-1
    Simba FC                 Uga  Saint Georges            Eth   4-0  1-1  5-1
    WNDC Ibadan              Nga  Hearts of Oak            Gha   1-0  0-3  1-3
    x Dynamic Togolais were dissolved in 1974
    y Forces Armées withdrew after 2nd leg
    z 2nd leg Apr 2
    
    Quarterfinals
    Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby  Simba FC                 Uga   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui  Djoliba AC               Mli   3-0  1-2  4-2x
      [Aly Badra Kolev, Thiam Ousmane "Tolo", Chérif Souleymane]
      [Cheick Fantamady Diallo 1, ? 2-1; Petit Sory 28]
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   7-2  2-1  9-3
    TP Mazembe               Zai  Aigle Nkongsamba         Cam   4-1  2-1  6-2
    x 1st leg Sep 17, 2nd leg Oct 22
    
    Semifinals
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  Simba FC                 Uga   1-1  0-1  1-2
    TP Mazembe               Zai  Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui   3-2  o/w     x
      [Bwanga 22, Tshinabu 41, 3-2; Bwanga 7og, Soriba Edenté 65]
    x 1st leg Nov 5, 2nd leg Nov 19; TP Mazembe refused to play the 2nd leg
      contesting the eligibility of the referees assigned by CAF; CAF awarded
      the 2nd leg 2-0 by forfeit to Hafia which thus qualified for the final
    
    Final (Dec 10 and 22)
    Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry and Nakivubo, Kampala
    Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui  Simba FC                 Uga   4-2  3-2  7-4
      [Petit Sory 19, Chérif Souleymane 35, 3-2, Aliou N'Jo Léa 4-2;
       Wandera 2-1, 2-2]
      [Wasswa 74, Sukuma 88; Chérif Souleymane 67, Thiam Ousmane "Tolo" 69,
       Aliou N'Jo Léa 76]
    
    

    About this document

    Source for data on Hafia matches: [Con 08]; thanks to Adekunle for a correction

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2012
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.