African Club Competitions 1985

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    1984|1986


    Champions' Cup 1985

    Preliminary Round
    ASC Garde Nationale      Mtn  Sporting Clube Bissau    GBi   1-0  2-1  3-1
    Ground Force             Eth  Vital'O                  Bdi   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Highlanders              Swa  LPF Maseru               Les   4-1  0-2  4-3
    Petro Atlético           Ang  AS Tempête Mocaf         CAf   4-1  1-1  5-2
    Ports Authority          Gam  ASFA Ouagadougou         BuF      w/o       x
    x ASFA Ouagadougou withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    AS Bilima                Zai  Township Rollers         Bot   3-0  1-0  4-0
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Real Republicans         SLe   1-0  2-2  3-2
    Agaza Lomé               Tog  CARA Brazzaville         CoB   0-1  1-2  1-3
    Black Rhinos             Zim  Highlanders              Swa   1-0  3-1  4-1
    CA Bizerte               Tun  ASC Garde Nationale      Mtn   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Enugu Rangers            Nga  Petro Atlético           Ang   2-0  2-1  4-1
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Ports Authority          Gam   8-0  w/o     x
    GCR Mascara              Alg  Al-Ittihad               Lby   4-0  0-3  4-3
    Invincible Eleven        Lbr  Stade Malien             Mli   3-0  1-1     y
    Lions de l'Atakory       Ben  Hearts of Oak            Gha   0-1  0-3  0-4
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Al-Hilal                 Sud   4-2  0-2  4-4*
    Power Dynamos            Zam  KMKM Zanzibar            Tan   4-0  2-1  6-1
    Scarlets (Nakuru)        Ken  Vital'O                  Bdi   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  US Gorée                 Sen   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Tonnerre Yaoundé         Cam  AS Sogara                Gab   2-1  0-1  2-2*z
    Zamalek                  Egy  Marine Club              Som      w/o       w
    x Ports Authority withdrew after 1st leg
    y Invincible Eleven were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player
    z AS Sogara were dissolved in 1995
    w Marine Club before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    AS Bilima                Zai  CARA Brazzaville         CoB   1-1  1-0  2-1
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Enugu Rangers            Nga   2-0  1-3 *3-3
    CA Bizerte               Tun  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-4  1-0  2-4
    Power Dynamos            Zam  Black Rhinos             Zim   0-2  1-1  1-3
    Stade Malien             Mli  GCR Mascara              Alg   2-0  0-3  2-3
    US Gorée                 Sen  Hearts of Oak            Gha   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Vital'O                  Bdi  AS Sogara                Gab   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Zamalek                  Egy  Al-Hilal                 Sud   4-0  1-1  5-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    Black Rhinos             Zim  US Gorée                 Sen   2-0  0-3  2-3
    FAR Rabat                Mor  AS Kaloum Star           Gui   3-0  0-3  3-3  3-1p
    GCR Mascara              Alg  AS Bilima                Zai   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Vital'O                  Bdi  Zamalek                  Egy   1-0  2-5  3-5
    
    Semifinals
    AS Bilima                Zai  US Gorée                 Sen   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Zamalek                  Egy  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
    
    Final (Nov 30 and Dec 22)
    Moulay Abdallah Stadium, Rabat and Mobuto Stadium, Lubumbashi
    FAR Rabat                Mor  AS Bilima                Zai   5-2  1-1  6-3
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1985

    Preliminary Round
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  Atlético Malabo          EqG   8-0  2-1 10-1
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  Waxool                   Som   3-1  0-2  3-3x
    Trarza Rosso             Mtn  Racing Bobo-Dioulasso    BuF      w/o       y
    x Waxool were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player
    y Racing Bobo-Dioulasso withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    AFC Leopards             Ken  Al-Merreikh              Sud   2-0  1-2  3-2
    AS Marsa                 Tun  Al-Ahly                  Egy   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Djoliba AC               Mli  MP Oran                  Alg   0-0  0-2  0-2x
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  CS Imana                 Zai   3-1  0-1  3-2y
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Wallidan                 Gam   2-0  0-1  2-1
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  Kampala City Council     Uga   1-2  0-3  1-5
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  RS Kenitra               Mor   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Lioli FC                 Les  Gweru United             Zim   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Manzini Wanderers        Swa  Mufulira Wanderers       Zam   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Mighty Barolle           Lbr  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Old Edwardians           SLe  Leventis United          Nga   0-0  1-4  1-4
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Dihep di Nkam            Cam   1-0  0-3  1-3
    SCAF Tocages             CAf  ASFOSA Lomé              Tog   3-2  0-2  3-4
    SC Simba                 Tan  Shoe Factory             Eth   5-0  0-1  5-1
    Stade (Abidjan)          IvC  FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab   3-1  1-5  4-6
    Trarza Rosso             Mtn  Al-Nasr                  Lby   1-1  0-2  1-3
    x MP Oran were later renamed MC Oran
    y following crowd trouble at the end of the 2nd leg, CS Imana were forced
      to rename themselves DC Motema Pembe by CAF
    
    Second Round
    ASFOSA Lomé              Tog  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  Dihep di Nkam            Cam   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  Al-Nasr                  Lby   2-1  1-3  3-4
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  MP Oran                  Alg   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Gweru United             Zim   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Leventis United          Nga  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Mufulira Wanderers       Zam  AFC Leopards             Ken   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-5p
    SC Simba                 Tan  Al-Ahly                  Egy   2-1  0-2  2-3
    
    Quarterfinals
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  AFC Leopards             Ken   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  Al-Ahly                  Egy   1-1  0-4  1-5
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  Leventis United          Nga   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Al-Nasr                  Lby   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
    
    Semifinals
    Leventis United          Nga  AFC Leopards             Ken   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Al-Nasr                  Lby      w/o       x
    x Al-Nasr withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Final (Nov 22 and Dec 7)
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Leventis United          Nga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 6 Sep 2005

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2005
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.