African Club Competitions 1988

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    1987|1989


    Champions' Cup 1988

    Preliminary Round
    Ela Nguema               EqG  Etoile du Congo          CoB   0-1  0-4  0-5
    Manzini Wanderers        Swa  Township Rollers         Bot   2-0  4-1  6-1
    Panthères Noires         Rwa  Wagad Mogadishu          Som   2-2  0-1  2-3
    RL Defence Force         Les  Sunrise Flacq United     Mts   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Sierra Fisheries         SLe  AS Police                Mtn   0-1  0-0  0-1
    
    First Round
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Africa Sports            IvC   0-2  1-3  1-5
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-4p
    Doumbé (Sansanné Mango)  Tog  Tonnerre Yaoundé         Cam   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  FC Inter-Star            Bdi   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Al-Nasr                  Lby      w/o       x
    Invincible Eleven        Lbr  FAR Rabat                Mor   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)      Nga  Requins de l'Atlantique  Ben   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Manzini Wanderers        Swa  Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga   1-4  1-1  2-5
    Matchedje (Maputo)       Moz  Jos Nosy-Bé              Mad   3-1  1-2  4-3
    Petro Atlético           Ang  TP Mazembe               Zai   2-1  1-0  3-1
    AS Police                Mtn  SEIB Diourbel            Sen   2-0  0-2  2-2 10-9 p
    Shabana (Kisii)          Ken  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   1-0  1-4  2-4
    Stade Malien             Mli  Entente Sétif            Alg   1-1  0-4  1-5
    Sunrise Flacq United     Mts  Black Rhinos             Zim   2-1  2-2  4-3
    Wagad Mogadishu          Som  Al-Hilal                 Sud   1-1  0-6  1-7
    Young Africans           Tan  Al-Ahly                  Egy   0-0  0-4  0-4
    x Al-Nasr withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  Petro Atlético           Ang   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Entente Sétif            Alg   2-1  0-2  2-3
    FAR Rabat                Mor  AS Police                Mtn   5-0  1-2  6-2
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  FC Inter-Star            Bdi   2-1  1-1  3-2
    Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)      Nga  Tonnerre Yaoundé         Cam   2-0  2-3  4-3
    Kabwe Warriors           Zam  Al-Hilal                 Sud   0-0  1-3  1-3
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Al-Ahly                  Egy   2-3  1-3  3-6
    Sunrise Flacq United     Mts  Matchedje (Maputo)       Moz   2-0  1-5  3-5
    
    Quarterfinals
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Matchedje (Maputo)       Moz   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Al-Hilal                 Sud  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-0  0-3  1-3
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  Entente Sétif            Alg   3-1  0-3  3-4
    Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)      Nga  Africa Sports            IvC   2-0  1-2  3-2
    
    Semifinals
    Entente Sétif            Alg  Al-Ahly                  Egy   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
    Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)      Nga  FAR Rabat                Mor   4-1  1-4  5-5  5-3p
    
    Final (Nov 26 and Dec 9)
    Liberty Stadium, Ibadan and Constantine
    Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)      Nga  Entente Sétif            Alg   1-0  0-4  1-4
      [Uwe 29]
      [Zorgane 50, Bendjaballah 53, 88, Eke 87og]
    
    First Leg:
    Ibadan, November 26, 1988
    Iwuanyanwu Nationale: Ansah, Madu, Obi, Ekpo, Godwin Eke, Uwe, Ozogula, Ukaegbu, Uwakwe Eke,
      Oliha, Uzokine.
    Entente Sétif: Osmani, Nabti, Adjes, Bernaoui, Serrar, Boulehdjilet, Rais, Zorgane, Rahmani,
      Adjissa, Doudou.
    Referee: Idrissa Traoré (Mali)
    
    Second Leg:  
    Constantine, December 9, 1988
    Entente Sétif: Osmani, Adjas, Nabti, Bernaoui, Serrar, Boulehdjilet, Bendjaballah, Zorgane, Gherib,
      Adjissa, Rahmani.
    Iwuanyanwu Nationale: Ansah, Benson, Toyin, Levi, Godwin Eke, Uwe, Ekarika, Ukaegbu, Uwakwe Eke, Ekpo,
      Ozdgula.
    Referee: Badara Sene (Senegal)
    
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1988

    Preliminary Round
    Matlama FC               Les  Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz   2-1  0-4  2-5
    Mukura Victory           Rwa  Highlanders              Swa   5-1  0-3  5-4
    AS Sigui Kayes           Mli  Real Republicans         SLe   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    Wallidan                 Gam  Douanes                  Mtn   abd  n/p     x
    x 1st leg abandoned at 3-0 for Wallidan after 64 minutes; Wallidan qualified
    
    First Round
    AFC Leopards             Ken  CAPS United              Zim   1-1  4-0  5-1
    ASC Bouaké               IvC  Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben      w/o       x
    ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui  Hearts of Oak            Gha      w/o       x
    Atlético Malabo          EqG  Diamant Yaoundé          Cam   3-1  0-5  3-6
    BTM Antananarivo         Mad  Miembeni                 Tan   3-1  0-0  3-1
    CA Bizerte               Tun  USM El Harrach           Alg   0-1  1-0  1-1  6-5p
    FC Horsed                Som  Al-Mourada               Sud   0-0  1-1 *1-1   
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  ASKO Kara (Lomé)         Tog   3-0  2-1  5-1
    Kampala City Council     Uga  FC Kalamu                Zai   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz  Power Dynamos            Zam   1-3  0-1  1-4
    US Mbila Nzambi          Gab  Inter Club               CoB   1-1  abd     y
    Mukura Victory           Rwa  Gor Mahia                Ken   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Muzinga                  Bdi  Ferroviário de Lubango   Ang   0-1  1-1  1-2
    Ranchers Bees            Nga  Mighty Barolle           Lbr   4-1  1-1  5-2
    Real Republicans         SLe  Al-Medina                Lby      w/o       x
    Wallidan                 Gam  KAC Marrakech            Mor      w/o       x
    x Dragons de l'Ouémé, Hearts of Oak, Al-Medina and KAC Marrakech
      withdrew before 1st leg
    y 2nd leg abandoned at 0-0; Inter Club qualified
    
    Second Round
    AFC Leopards             Ken  FC Kalamu                Zai   4-1  0-2  4-3
    Gor Mahia                Ken  BTM Antananarivo         Mad   2-1  1-0  3-1
    FC Horsed                Som  CA Bizerte               Tun   0-2  0-7  0-9
    Inter Club               CoB  ASC Bouaké               IvC   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Jeanne d'Arc             Sen  Diamant Yaoundé          Cam   1-2  1-2  2-4
    Power Dynamos            Zam  Ferroviário de Lubango   Ang   1-0  2-5  3-5
    Ranchers Bees            Nga  ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Real Republicans         SLe  Wallidan                 Gam   0-0  0-1  0-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    AFC Leopards             Ken  Diamant Yaoundé          Cam   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
    CA Bizerte               Tun  Wallidan                 Gam      w/o       x
    Ferroviário de Lubango   Ang  Ranchers Bees            Nga   1-1  2-4  3-5
    Gor Mahia                Ken  Inter Club               CoB   2-1  1-4  3-5
    x Wallidan withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Semifinals
    Diamant Yaoundé          Cam  CA Bizerte               Tun   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Inter Club               CoB  Ranchers Bees            Nga   1-0  0-2  1-2
    
    Final
    Ranchers Bees            Nga  CA Bizerte               Tun   0-0  0-1  0-1
    
    
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Luca Gandini

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 24 Nov 2016

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2016
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.