African U-20 Championship 2021

Mauritania (hosts final tournament) automatically qualified 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT (in 2020) 
 

North Zone (in Tunisia) 

[Dec 15]
Tunisia           11 Algeria
[Dec 18]
Algeria           01 Morocco
[Dec 21]
Morocco           00 Tunisia
Libya             10 Algeria
[Dec 24]
Morocco           11 Libya
[Dec 27] 
Tunisia           10 Libya 

1.Morocco          3  1 2 0  2- 1  5  Qualified
2.Tunisia          3  1 2 0  2- 1  5  Qualified
3.Libya            3  1 1 1  2- 2  4 
4.Algeria          3  0 1 2  1- 3  1
-.Egypt withdrew after forfeiting their first two matches due to COVID-19 pandemic. 
 

West Zone A (in Senegal) 

Group A 

[Nov 20] 
Senegal           11 Sierra Leone
[Nov 22] 
Gambia            15 Senegal
[Nov 24] 
Sierra Leone      12 Gambia 

1.Senegal          2  1 1 0  6- 2  4  Semifinals
2.Gambia           2  1 0 1  3- 6  3  Semifinals
3.Sierra Leone     2  0 1 1  2- 3  1  

Group B 

[Nov 21]
Mali              02 Guinea-Bissau         [Awarded]
Guinea            10 Mauritania
[Nov 23] 
Guinea            31 Mali
Mauritania        01 Guinea-Bissau
[Nov 25] 
Mali              10 Mauritania
Guinea            20 Guinea-Bissau 

1.Guinea           3  3 0 0  6- 1  9  Semifinals
2.Guinea-Bissau    3  2 0 1  3- 2  6  Semifinals
3.Mali             3  1 0 2  2- 5  3 
4.Mauritania       3  0 0 3  0- 3  0 

Semifinals [Nov 27]

Guinea            12 Gambia
Senegal           00 Guinea-Bissau         [aet; 5-4 pen] 

Final [Nov 29] 
Gambia            2-2 Senegal               [aet; 4-3 pen] 

Gambia qualified, Mauritania qualified as hosts 


West Zone B (in Benin) 

Group A 

[Dec 5] 
Benin             01 Niger
Togo              11 Burkina Faso
[Dec 8] 
Benin             20 Togo
Niger             00 Burkina Faso
[Dec 11] 
Burkina Faso      10 Benin
Niger             11 Togo
 
1.Niger            3  1 2 0  2- 1  5  Semifinals
2.Burkina Faso     3  1 2 0  2- 1  5  Semifinals
3.Benin            3  1 0 2  2- 2  3 
4.Togo             3  0 2 1  2- 4  2 

Group B 

[Dec 6] 
Nigeria           11 Ivory Coast
[Dec 9] 
Ghana             10 Nigeria
[Dec 12] 
Ivory Coast       10 Ghana 

1.Ivory Coast      2  1 1 0  2- 1  4  Semifinals
2.Ghana            2  1 0 1  1- 1  3  Semifinals
3.Nigeria          2  0 1 1  1- 2  1 

Semifinals [Dec 15] 
Niger             0-0 Ghana                 [aet; 3-5 pen] 
Ivory Coast       1-4 Burkina Faso 

Third Place Match [Dec 18] 
Niger             0-2 Ivory Coast 

Final [Dec 19] 
Ghana             2-1 Burkina Faso 

Ghana and Burkina Faso qualified 
 

Central Zone (in Equatorial Guinea) 

Group A 

[Dec 17] 
Central A. Rep.   21 Equatorial Guinea 

1.Central A. Rep.  1  1 0 0  2- 1  3  Final
2.Equatorial G.    1  0 0 1  1- 2  0 
-.Chad withdrew 

Group B 

[Dec 15] 
Cameroon          11 DR Congo
[Dec 17] 
Congo             13 Cameroon
[Dec 19] 
DR Congo          12 Congo 

1.Cameroon         2  1 1 0  4- 2  4  Final
2.Congo            2  1 0 1  3- 4  3 
3.DR Congo         2  0 1 1  2- 3  1 

Final [Dec 22] 
Cameroon          3-0 Central African Rep. 

Cameroon and Central African Republic qualified 
 

Central-East Zone (in Tanzania) 

Group A 

[Nov 22] 
Tanzania          61 Djibouti
[Nov 24] 
Djibouti          21 Somalia
[Nov 26] 
Somalia           18 Tanzania 

1.Tanzania         2  2 0 0 14- 2  6  Semifinals
2.Djibouti         2  1 0 1  3- 7  3 
3.Somalia          2  0 0 2  2-10  0
-.Rwanda withdrew 

Group B 

[Nov 23] 
South Sudan       00 Uganda
[Nov 25] 
Uganda            61 Burundi
[Nov 27] 
Burundi           04 South Sudan 

1.Uganda           2  1 1 0  6- 1  4  Semifinals
2.South Sudan      2  1 1 0  4- 0  4  Semifinals
3.Burundi          2  0 0 2  1-10  0 
-.Eritrea withdrew 

Group C 

[Nov 23] 
Ethiopia          03 Kenya
[Nov 25] 
Sudan             23 Ethiopia
[Nov 27] 
Kenya             21 Sudan 

1.Kenya            2  2 0 0  5- 1  6  Semifinals
2.Ethiopia         2  1 0 1  3- 5  3 
3.Sudan            2  0 0 2  3- 5  0 

Semifinals [Nov 30]
Uganda            31 Kenya
Tanzania          10 South Sudan

Third Place Match [Dec 2] 
Kenya             12 South Sudan

Final [Dec 2]
Uganda            41 Tanzania 

Uganda and Tanzania qualified 
 

South Zone (in South Africa) 

Group A 

[Dec 3] 
Mozambique        10 Lesotho
South Africa      22 Zimbabwe
[Dec 6] 
Mozambique        20 Zimbabwe
South Africa      70 Lesotho
[Dec 8] 
South Africa      00 Mozambique
Zimbabwe          41 Lesotho 

 1.Mozambique      3  2 1 0  3- 0  7  Semifinals
 2.South Africa    3  1 2 0  9- 2  5 
 3.Zimbabwe        3  1 1 1  6- 5  4
 4.Lesotho         3  0 0 3  1-12  0 

Group B 

[Dec 4] 
Malawi            10 Comoros
Zambia            10 Namibia
[Dec 7] 
Zambia            20 Comoros
Malawi            12 Namibia
[Dec 9] 
Zambia            20 Malawi
Namibia           10 Comoros 

1.Zambia           3  3 0 0  5- 0  9  Semifinals
2.Namibia          3  2 0 1  3- 2  6  Semifinals
3.Malawi           3  1 0 2  2- 4  3 
4.Comoros          3  0 0 3  0- 4  0 

Group C 

[Dec 4]
Angola            01 Swaziland
[Dec 6] 
Botswana          04 Angola
[Dec 8] 
Botswana          10 Swaziland 

1.Angola           2  1 0 1  4- 1  3  Semifinals
2.Swaziland        2  1 0 1  1- 1  3 
3.Botswana         2  1 0 1  1- 4  3 

Semifinals [Dec 11] 
Angola            01 Namibia
Mozambique        00 Zambia                [aet; 5-4 pen] 

Third Place Match [Dec 13] 
Angola            21 Zambia 

Final [Dec 13]
Namibia           01 Mozambique 

Mozambique and Namibia qualified 
 

FINAL TOURNAMENT 

Mauritania, February 14 - March 6, 2021 

Group A 

14 Feb 2021 Mauritania    01 Cameroon
             [Jang Junior 81]
15 Feb 2021 Uganda        20 Mozambique
             [Kakooza 57pen, Sserwadda 86]
17 Feb 2021 Cameroon      10 Uganda
             [Jang Junior 32]
17 Feb 2021 Mauritania    20 Mozambique
             [M'Bareck 19, Sanghare 45]
20 Feb 2021 Mozambique    14 Cameroon
             [Lorenzoni 85; Eto'o 8, 45, Milla 47, Yahaya 87]
20 Feb 2021 Mauritania    12 Uganda
             [Sanghare 37pen; Sserwadda 60, Kakooza 87pen] 

1.Cameroon         3  3 0 0  6- 1  9  Qualified
2.Uganda           3  2 0 1  4- 2  6  Qualified
3.Mauritania       3  1 0 2  3- 3  3
4.Mozambique       3  0 0 3  1- 8  0 

Group B 

15 Feb 2021 Burkina Faso  00 Tunisia
15 Feb 2021 Namibia       11 Central African Republic
             [Kandjii 81; Yangao 53]
18 Feb 2021 Tunisia       20 Namibia
             [Lamti 28, Ayari 48]
18 Feb 2021 Burkina Faso  31 Central African Republic
             [Bazie 45+2, Chardey 55, Beleme 63; Ngoma 32]
21 Feb 2021 Burkina Faso  10 Namibia
             [Botue 90]
21 Feb 2021 Tunisia       12 Central African Republic
             [Labidi 24pen; Gombe-Fei 5, Yapende 6] 

1.Burkina Faso     3  2 1 0  4- 1  7  Qualified
2.Central A. Rep.  3  1 1 1  4- 5  4  Qualified
3.Tunisia          3  1 1 1  3- 2  4  Qualified
4.Namibia          3  0 1 2  1- 4  1 

Group C 

16 Feb 2021 Ghana         40 Tanzania
             [Boah 3, 71, Issahaku 30, Barnes 89]
16 Feb 2021 Gambia        01 Morocco
             [El Moubarik 23pen]
19 Feb 2021 Tanzania      11 Gambia
             [Dismas 88; Bojang 40]
19 Feb 2021 Morocco       00 Ghana
22 Feb 2021 Ghana         12 Gambia
             [Issahaku 9; Drammeh 16, Jallow 33]
22 Feb 2021 Tanzania      03 Morocco
             [Moubarik 4pen, Essahel 10, Mouloua 13] 

1.Morocco          3  2 1 0  4- 0  7  Qualified
2.Gambia           3  1 1 1  3- 3  4  Qualified
3.Ghana            3  1 1 1  5- 2  4  Qualified
4.Tanzania         3  0 1 2  1- 8  1 

Quarterfinals
25 Feb 2021 Cameroon      11 Ghana                 [aet; 2-4 pen]
             [Milla 103; Boateng 105+2]
25 Feb 2021 Burkina Faso  00 Uganda                [aet; 3-5 pen]
26 Feb 2021 Morocco       0-0 Tunisia               [aet; 1-4 pen]
26 Feb 2021 Gambia        3-0 Central African Rep.
             [Fofana 5, Bojang 49, Barry 90+2] 

Semifinals
01 Mar 2021 Ghana         10 Gambia
             [Boah 34]
01 Mar 2021 Uganda        41 Tunisia
             [Basangwa 4, Kakooza 37, 50, 73; Ben Lamin 39] 

Third Place Match
05 Mar 2021 Gambia        0-0 Tunisia               [aet; 4-2 pen] 

Final
06 Mar 2021 Ghana         2-0 Uganda 
             [Afriyie 22, 51] 
 

overview file

2019


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 18 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.