African Games 2003


QUALIFYING STAGE

Zone 1 [North Africa]

25- 1-03 Libya         1-1 Algeria
           [Anis El Idrissi 68pen; Med Messaoud 62]
23- 2-03 Algeria       0-0 Libya

NB: other relevant countries (Morocco, Tunisia) did not enter.

Zone 2 [West Africa 1]

22- 9-02 Mali          w/o Mauritania
27-10-02 Mauritania    o/w Mali
22- 9-02 Senegal       1-1 Guinea
           [Bocande 66; Baryzakhno 67]
27-10-02 Guinea        2-3 Senegal

25- 1-03 Senegal       1-1 Mali
           [Daniel Bocande 63; Tenemane Ndiaye 73]
23- 2-03 Mali          0-1 Senegal
           [El Hadji Ke´ta 81]

Zone 3 [West Africa 2]

[Benin and Niger withdrew, giving Liberia and Togo passage to
 the first round]

22- 9-02 Liberia       o/w Ghana
27-10-02 Ghana         w/o Liberia
22- 9-02 Togo          o/w Ivory Coast
27-10-02 Ivory Coast   w/o Togo

26- 1-03 Ghana         w/o Ivory Coast [witdhrew on Jan 25!]
23- 2-03 Ivory Coast   o/w Ghana

NB: Ghana qualified without a single match being played in their Zone!

Zone 4 [Central Africa]

22- 9-02 Rwanda        w/o Congo-Brazzaville
27-10-02 Congo-Brazz.  o/w Rwanda

25- 1-03 Cameroon      3-0 Rwanda
           [Jean-Paul Djoumet 30, Patrick Bengondo 33, Daniel Wansi 55pen]
22- 2-03 Rwanda        2-1 Cameroon
           [Jimmy Iraguha 22, Maya Marengera 34; Patrick Bengondo 54]

Zone 5 [East Africa] (tournament in Egypt)

23-12-02 Egypt         0-0 Kenya  
26-12-02 Egypt         2-1 Kenya

 1.Egypt          2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.Kenya          2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
 -.Ethiopia       withdrew
 -.Sudan          withdrew
 -.Uganda         withdrew

NB: Ethiopia, Sudan and Uganda withdrew after Egypt refused to honour their
    pledge to provide participating nations with return air tickets (the
    condition under which the other countries had agreed to Egypt hosting
    the event).

Zone 6 [Southern Africa]

 7- 7-02 Swaziland     1-1 Namibia
 4- 8-02 Namibia       2-0 Swaziland
 6- 7-02 Botswana      1-0 Lesotho
 4- 8-02 Lesotho       1-2 Botswana

 3-11-02 Zimbabwe      1-0 Mozambique
24-11-02 Mozambique    1-1 Zimbabwe
22- 9-02 Zambia        2-0 Namibia
           [Mwandila 41, Chalwe 67]
26-10-02 Namibia       2-1 Zambia      
           [Naka Shimwino 7, Rudi Louw 20; Chris Katongo 90+]
22- 9-02 South Africa  2-2 Malawi
           [Sibeko 70, Mngomeni 80; Mwafulirwa 62, Ngambi 82]
26-10-02 Malawi        2-2 South Africa   [3-4 pen]
22- 9-02 Angola        4-1 Botswana
25-10-02 Botswana      1-1 Angola
           [Otlabisa Mohanbi 22; Joao Almeida 85]

26- 1-03 Zimbabwe      2-1 Zambia
           [David Sengu 77, Tapuwa Kapini 80pen; Noel Mwandila 47]
22- 2-03 Zambia        1-0 Zimbabwe
           [Songwe Chalwe 1]
25- 1-03 South Africa  2-0 Angola
           [Lesley Manyathela 83, Mabuti Khanyeza 90]
23- 3-03 Angola        2-2 South Africa
           [Andre Mateus 31, Felisberto 'Gilberto' Amaral 62pen;
            Lesley Manyathela 4, 90]

Zone 7 [Indian Ocean]

no matches (2 teams qualify from Zone 6)



FINAL TOURNAMENT (Nigeria)

Qualified: Algeria (Zone 1). Senegal (Zone 2), Ghana (Zone 3),
           Cameroon (Zone 4), Egypt (Zone 5), South Africa (Zone 6)
           and Zambia (Zone 6)

Group A (in Bauchi)
 4-10-03 Nigeria       2-0 Zambia        
           [Alfred Omo-Efe 7, Henry Okdoy 26]
 4-10-03 Senegal       1-1 South Africa   
           [Nicolas Ndione 48pen; Kaiser Mosaung]
 7-10-03 South Africa  0-3 Nigeria
           [Alfred Omo-Efe 43, 65, Emmanuel Okuduwa 44]
 7-10-03 Zambia        2-1 Senegal
           [Newa Mwewa 5, Chris Katongo 38; LaminÚ Diarra 90]
10-10-03 Nigeria       2-0 Senegal    
           [Emmanuel Izuagha 7pen, Emmanuel Okuduwa 50]    
10-10-03 Zambia        2-1 South Africa 
           [Noel Mwandila, Songwe Chalwe; Grant Igesund]

 1.NIGERIA        3  3  0  0  7- 0  9
 2.ZAMBIA         3  2  0  1  4- 4  6
 3.Senegal        3  0  1  2  2- 5  1
 4.South Africa   3  0  1  2  2- 6  1
 
Group B (in Calabar)
 5-10-03 Cameroon      3-1 Egypt 
           [Paul Essola 55pen, Geremi Ndjock 72, Eyoum Ekwala 78;
            Gamal Hamza 19]
 5-10-03 Algeria       0-0 Ghana 
 8-10-03 Ghana         1-1 Cameroon
           [Owusu Ansah; Daniel Wansi 34]
 8-10-03 Egypt         1-2 Algeria
           [Mohamed el Yamani 56pen; Adlene Bensaid 22pen, Nabil Maouda 42]
11-10-03 Cameroon      3-1 Algeria
11-10-03 Egypt         0-1 Ghana
           [Owusu Ansah]

 1.CAMEROON       3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.GHANA          3  1  2  0  2- 1  5
 3.Algeria        3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.Egypt          3  0  0  3  2- 6  0

Semifinals
13-10-03 Nigeria       3-0 Ghana              [in Bauchi]
           [Alfred Omo-Efe 35, Pascal Naftali 50, Emmanuel Ejike]
13-10-03 Cameroon      2-1 Zambia             [in Calabar]
           [Marcus Mwambo 21, 88; Noel Mwandila 13]
 
Third Place Match (Calabar)
15-10-03 Ghana         2-2 Zambia             [4-1 pen]
           [Abubakar Yahuza 16, Yakubu Shaibu 90; Sipho Mumbi 28,
            Collins Mbesuma 72]

Final (Abuja)
16-10-03 Nigeria       0-2 Cameroon
           [Marcus Mokake Mwambo 44, 84 (according to other sources, 2nd
            goal by Paul Esola]

Overview File

1999

2003 (women)

2007


About this document

With thanks to Kalumiana Kalumiana (karl_dino@yahoo.co.uk)

Prepared and maintained by Julián Díaz Rubio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julián Díaz Rubio (ju_diaz@teleline.es)
Last updated: 5 Apr 2007

(C) Copyright Julián Díaz Rubio and RSSSF 2002/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.