Aga Khan Gold Cup (Dhaka, Bangladesh)


This tournament was initially devised as an unofficial Asian Champions' Cup, with top club sides from leading football playing nations invited to Dhaka. However, as various associations insisted on sending national selections rather than clubs, the tournament eventually failed to fulfill its intended purpose. It was discontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup (which itself was discontinued after 1993).

Palmares

Year    Winners  
1958    Karachi Kickers (West Pakistan)
1959    Mohammedan SC (Dacca, East Pakistan)
1960    Mohammedan SC (Calcutta, India)
1961    Indonesia (national team)
1962    Victoria SC (Dacca, East Pakistan)
1963    Western Railway (West Pakistan)
1964    Mohammedan SC (Dacca, East Pakistan) and Karachi Port Trust (West Pakistan)
1965      not held
1966    PSSI Garuda (Indonesia junior national team)
1967    PSMS (Medan, Indonesia)
1968    Mohammedan SC (Dacca, East Pakistan)
1969      not held
1970    Bargh (Shiraz, Iran)
1971-74   not held
1975      tournament abandoned
1976    Penang (Malaysia)
1977/78 Sepid-Rud (Iran)
1978      not held
1979    NIAC Mitra (Surabaya, Indonesia)
1980      not held
1981/82 Bangkok Bank (Thailand) and Brothers Union (Dhaka, Bangladesh) [shared]


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1958

Began on 20th September.

Participants from India, Burma, Ceylon, Iran, and several from East 
and West Pakistan.
Malaya declined an invitation due to the proximity to the Merdeka 
tournament.

Winners: Karachi Kickers (West Pakistan)


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1959

Singapore declined an invitation.

Winners: Mohammedan SC (Dacca, East Pakistan)


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1960

Malaya and Singapore declined invitations due to other 
commitments.

23 teams reportedly took part.

 3-10-60  PSM (Makassar, Indonesia)  8-1  Al-Hilal (Gujranwala)

Semifinal
 9-10-60  PSM (Makassar, Indonesia)  8-0  Dacca Wanderers

Final 
11-10-60  Mohammedan SC (Calcutta)   4-1  PSM (Makassar)   [crowd 40000]
            [Oomar x2, Jaffer, Rahmatullah / Noor Salam]


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1961

Results reported in an article dated 10th October:
         Indonesia    6-2 Karachi Municipal Corporation
         "Dacca"      5-1 "Ceylon"
         "Thailand"   2-2 Mohammedan SC (Dacca)

Another known result:
         Indonesia    2-0 Victoria SC

Final
16-10-61 Indonesia    5-0 Pakistan Railways


Post-tournament friendly:
         Indonesia    2-1 Mohammedan SC

Indonesia's team was a combination of the senior national team 
(which had won the Merdeka tournament in Malaysia in August) 
and the national youth team (which was joint champion of the 
Asian youth tournament in April).  It is regarded as the full 
national team.

Squad: Tjong, Hardi Purnomo, Ishak Udin, Sonny Sandra, 
       Faisal Jusuf, Rasjid Dahlan, Ipong Silalahi,
       John Simon, Sunarto, Muhadi, Manan, Agam, Dirhamsjah, 
       Andjiek, Eddy Simon, Frans Jo.


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1962

Round 1
Persib received a bye

Round 2
 6-10-62 Persib             5-0 Azad SC (Dacca)
 ?-10-62 South Korea Youth  4-2 "Department of Public Works"

Quarterfinal
12-10-62 Pakistan Railways  2-0 Persib (Bandung, Indonesia)

Semifinal (?)
??-10-62 South Korea Youth  4-1 Pakistan Airlines

Final
20-10-62 Victoria SC        5-1 South Korea Youth


Post-tournament tour matches (at Singapore)
23-10-62 Singapore Sino-Malays   3-3 Persib
           [Quah Kim Swee 12' 15', Tahir Abu 51' / Witarsa 39' 75', Adedana 42' pen]
24-10-62 All-Singapore           3-1 Persib
           [Urquhart 43', Majid Ariff 57', Ali Ariff / Rokman 67']

Note: Persib were without five players on duty with the Indonesian 
      national team, which was touring South Korea, Japan, and
      South Vietnam during this period.


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1963

Malaysia withdrew shortly before the tournament began, after 
the FAM learned that an Indonesian team would compete in the 
tournament.  Indonesia entered their "Garuda" national team, 
i.e. a junior team.

Winners: Western Railway (West Pakistan)


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1964

Group A

29-10-64 Persija        1-1 Mohammedan SC
29-10-64 Ceylon XI      2-2 Karachi Port Trust
31-10-64 Persija        4-2 Ceylon XI
     -64 Ceylon XI      0-3 Mohammedan SC
     -64 Mohammedan SC  0-1 Karachi Port Trust
     -64 Persija        1-2 Karachi Port Trust

 1.Karachi Port Trust         3  2  1  0  5- 3  5
 2.Mohammedan SC              3  1  1  1  4- 2  3
 3.Persija (Indonesia)        3  1  1  1  6- 5  3
 4.Ceylon XI                  3  0  1  2  4- 9  1

Group B

         Burma XI       1-1 Pakistan Railways
         Burma XI       2-1 Victoria SC
         Burma XI       1-0 Warsak
         Victoria SC    0-0 Pakistan Railways
         Warsak         0-2 Pakistan Railways
         Warsak         0-4 Victoria SC

 1.Burma XI                   3  2  1  0  4- 2  5
 2.Pakistan Railways          3  1  2  0  3- 1  4
 3.Victoria SC                3  1  1  1  5- 2  3
 4.Warsak                     3  0  0  3  0- 7  0

Semifinals
         Karachi P.T.   bt  Pakistan Railways
         Mohammedan SC  bt  Burma XI

Final
         Mohammedan SC  drw Karachi Port Trust

NB: Mohammedan SC and KPT declared joint winners


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1966

Indonesia entered their "Garuda" national team, i.e. 
a junior team.

Known results:
Indonesia Garuda       4-1 Pakistan Railways
  [Sucipto x3, Basri / ?]
Indonesia Garuda       4-2 Karachi Port Trust
  [Sucipto x3, Bob Mathias / ?]
Indonesia Garuda       3-0 Iran XI
  [Sucipto x2, Aliandu]

Final (assumed)
Indonesia Garuda       2-1 Mohammedan SC
  [Sucipto, Aliandu; ?]


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1967

Malaysia declined an invitation.

Winners: PSMS (Medan)


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1968

In September, the Asian Football Confederation told the East 
Pakistan FA that it was forbidden from holding the tournament 
due to a FIFA suspension of the Pakistan FF for non-payment of 
dues.  The suspension was ended by the beginning of October, 
and the tournament went ahead as originally planned (opening 
21st October).
Teams were invited from Indonesia, Malaysia, Burma, Iran, Ceylon, 
and Saudi Arabia.
The Indonesian team was a selection of players from Persija 
(Jakarta) and PSMS (Medan).

Winners: Mohammedan SC (Dacca, East Pakistan)

NB: Ceylon were reportedly the runners-up.


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1970

Quarterfinal league round
19-10-70 Peshawar       1-0 "Ceylon"
A report on 19th October said :"Iran and Indonesia have yet to 
play following the elimination of Nepal"

Final (at Dacca)
31-10-70 Bargh (Iran)   2-1 Persebaya (Surabaya, Indonesia)
   [abandoned at 2-1 at 85' due to a brawl after the Indonesian goal]


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1975

Participants included Rajvithi (Thailand)
Tournament abandoned due to military coup in Bangladesh.


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1976

(in Dacca)

Opened 4th November. 16 local teams participated, as well as teams 
from Thailand, Malaysia, and Sri Lanka.

[Related?  3-11-76 Mohammedan SC 0-1 Han Yang University (South Korea)]

15-11-76 Ababi Club        drw Rajvithi (Thailand)
15-11-76 Victoria SC       0-4 "Sri Lanka"
           [Palitha x2, Adhikaran, de Silva]

Final
30-11-76 Penang (Malaysia) 3-0 Mohammedan SC
           [Isa Bakar, Ali Bakar, Namat]


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1977/78

Dacca, Bangladesh

Group 1

 1.Bangkok Bank (Thailand)
 2.Abahani KC (Dacca)
  .Penang (Malaysia)
  .PIA (Pakistan)
  .Brothers Union (Dacca)
  .Bangladesh Army

Note: PIA = Pakistan International Airlines

Known results:
 7-12-77 PIA            1-1 Brothers Union    (opening match)
           [Afzal Kashem / ?]
14-12-77 Penang         4-1 Bangladesh Army
           [Ali Bakar 41' 65' pen, Shukor Salleh 55', Isa Bakar]
15-12-77 Bangkok Bank   3-1 Brothers Union
17-12-77 Bangkok Bank   1-0 Penang
           [Chaiwat]
26-12-77 Bangkok Bank   8-2 Bangladesh Army
26-12-77 Penang         3-3 PIA
           [Isa Bakar x2, Noordin / Idris x2, Amir Bux]

Group 2

 1.Sepid-Rud (Iran)
 2.AIFF XI (India) ^       5  3  0  2  18-6  6
  .DI Aceh (Indonesia) *
  .Mohammedan SC (Dacca)
  .Sri Lanka FA XI
  .WAPDA (Dacca)

Note: WAPDA = Water and Power Development Authority
^ The AIFF XI was, in effect, the Indian national team.
* The DI Aceh (special region of Aceh) team was sent by the PSSI after
  finishing 3rd in the Pekan Olahraga Nasional (National Sports Week) 
  1977 (23rd July - 3rd August).

Known results:
 8-12-77 DI Aceh        2-1 Mohammedan SC
12-12-77 AIFF XI        4-2 DI Aceh
           [Devraj 4', Balasubramaniam 7' 32', ? / ?, ?]
15-12-77 Sepid-Rud      2-1 DI Aceh
           [Hossein Beyis, Hashan Ruhi / Usman]
18-12-77 Sepid-Rud      1-0 AIFF XI
           [Mohammed Reza Shifdar 68']
18-12-77 Mohammedan SC  2-0 Sri Lanka XI
20-12-77 Mohammedan SC  2-1 AIFF XI
           [Mosabbir 43', Moksed 55' pen / Xavier Pius 81']
25-12-77 AIFF XI        7-0 WAPDA
           [Gurdev Singh x4, Shabbir Ali x2, Devraj]
26-12-77 AIFF XI        6-1 Sri Lanka XI
           [Gurdev Singh, Prabha Mishra, Xavier Pius x2, Shyamal Banerjee, Balasubramaniam / Adhikaran]

Semifinals
30-12-77 AIFF XI        3-1 Bangkok Bank    [score also reported as 2-1]
31-12-77 Sepid-Rud      2-0 Abahani KC
           [Mohammed Reza Shigfdar, Abdul Hossain Etratti]

Third place match
Bangkok Bank won

Final
 1- 1-78 Sepid-Rud      3-0 AIFF XI
           [Javed Jehangiri 6', Hashan Ruhi 53', Kamiabi 68']


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1979

November 8-December 6, in Dacca


First Phase - local teams only, ended November 13

Known results:
10-11 Dacca Wanderers   5-4 Bangladesh Police
10-11 Arambagh KS       1-0 Barisal District SA

Rahmatganj, Dacca Wanderers, Brothers Union, and Arambagh KS qualified.
In addition, Mohammedan SC, Abahani KC, and BJMC received byes to the second phase.


Second Phase

Group W

 1.NIAC MITRA (Indonesia)    3  2  1  0  8- 2  5
 2.SINGAPORE B               3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
 3.South Korea XI            3  1  1  1  6- 4  3
 4.Rahmatganj (Bangladesh)   3  0  0  3  2-11  0

Note: Singapore's full national team was competing in the King's Cup
      in Thailand at this time, as was South Korea's national B team.

15-11-79 Singapore B    2-1 Rahmatganj
           [Goh Swee Heng, Abdul Halim / Kala]
17-11-79 NIAC Mitra     4-1 South Korea XI
           [Dullah Rahim x2, Joko Malis, Rudy Wiljam Kelces / Kang Chong-Tae]
19-11-79 Singapore B    0-0 South Korea XI
19-11-79 NIAC Mitra     4-1 Rahmatganj
23-11-79 South Korea XI 5-0 Rahmatganj
           [Yoo Dong-Chun x2, Cho Dong-Hyun x2, Hwang Nam-Sun]
23-11-79 NIAC Mitra     0-0 Singapore B

Group X

 1.BURMA TRADE MINISTRY      3  3  0  0 13- 1  6
 2.ABAHANI KC                2  1  0  1  5- 3  2
 3.Dacca Wanderers           3  1  0  2  1-12  2
 4.Sri Lanka XI              2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

Note: Sri Lanka's full national team was competing in the King's Cup 
      in Thailand at this time.

15-11-79 Wanderers      1-0 Sri Lanka XI
17-11-79 Burma T.M.     2-0 Sri Lanka XI
          [Khin Maung Lay x2]
18-11-79 Abahani KC     4-0 Wanderers
??-11-79 Abahani KC      -  Sri Lanka XI
24-11-79 Burma T.M.     8-0 Wanderers
26-11-79 Burma T.M.     3-1 Abahani K.C.
          [Win Sein x2, Thein Htay / Salahuddin]

Group Y

   AFGHANISTAN XI             3  2  1  0  4- 1  5
   SEPID-RUD (Lorestan, Iran) 2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
 3.Bangladesh Jute Mill Corp. 2  1  0  1  6- 2  2
 4.Brothers Union             3  0  0  3  2-10  0

Note: the nature of the Afghanistan team is unclear.

15-11-79 Sepid-Rud      1-0 Brothers Union
16-11-79 Afghanistan XI 1-0 BJMC
18-11-79 Afghanistan XI 0-0 Sepid-Rud
19-11-79 BJMC           6-1 Brothers Union
22-11-79 Afghanistan XI 3-1 Brothers Union
??-11-79 Sepid-Rud       -  BJMC

Group Z

 1.LIAONING (China)           4  3  1  0 14- 1  7
 2.PORT AUTHORITY (Thailand)  4  2  2  0  8- 2  6
   Mohammedan SC              3  1  0  2  2- 2  2
   Arambagh KS                3  1  0  2  2- 9  2
 4.All Nepal FA XI            4  0  1  3  2-14  1

16-11-79 Mohammedan SC  2-0 Nepal XI
16-11-79 Port Authority 4-0 Arambagh KS
18-11-79 Liaoning       9-0 Nepal XI
20-11-79 Port Authority 2-0 Mohammedan SC
20-11-79 Arambagh KS    1-0 Nepal XI
22-11-79 Liaoning       5-1 Arambagh KS
22-11-79 Nepal XI       2-2 Port Authority
24-11-79 Liaoning       0-0 Port Authority
??-11-79 Mohammedan SC   -  Arambagh KS
27-11-79 Liaoning       W-O Mohammedan SC (Mohammedan withdrew - awarded to Liaoning)


Third Phase

Group X

 1.LIAONING (China)           3  2  0  1  5- 2  4
 2.NIAC MITRA (Indonesia)     3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
 3.Singapore B                3  1  1  1  3- 3  3
 4.Port Authority (Thailand)  3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

29-11-79 NIAC Mitra     0-0 Port Authority
29-11-79 Liaoning       1-0 Singapore B
 1-12-79 Singapore B    3-2 Port Authority
          [Ahmad Safiee, Kamaruzaman, Hassan Ismail / Boonnum Sukswat (2)]
 1-12-79 NIAC Mitra     2-1 Liaoning
 3-12-79 Liaoning       3-0 Port Authority
 3-12-79 NIAC Mitra     0-0 Singapore B

Group Y

 1.ABAHANI KC                 3  1  2  0  5- 1  4
 2.BURMA TRADE MINISTRY       3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
 3.Sepid-Rud (Lorestan, Iran) 3  0  3  0  1- 1  3
 4.Afghanistan XI             3  0  1  2  3- 8  1
[table missing goals of one match]

28-11-79 Burma T.M.     2-1 Afghanistan XI
28-11-79 Sepid-Rud      0-0 Abahani KC (Abandoned after 55' due to pitch invasion after sending off of a Abahani player)
30-11-79 Abahani KC     5-1 Afghanistan XI
30-11-79 Sepid-Rud      0-0 Burma T.M.
 2-12-79 Afghanistan XI 1-1 Sepid-Rud
 2-12-79 Burma T.M.     drw Abahani KC


Semifinals
 4-12-79 Liaoning       2-1 Burma T.M.
           [Zong Rongguo, Zhang Zengqun / Tin Win]
 5-12-79 NIAC Mitra     2-0 Abahani KC

Final
 6-12-79 NIAC Mitra     1-1 Liaoning        [AET, 4-2 pen (or 2-1 pen)]
           [Siamsul Arifin / Fan Guangmin]


Note: one source reported the official player of the tournament award 
      winner as Dullah Rahim (NIAC Mitra), whereas another reported
      Patrick Wee (Singapore B).

Post-tournament friendly:
 8-12-79 "a Bangladesh team"  0-2 Liaoning


Aga Khan Gold Cup 1981/82

Group A

Known scores:
30-12-81 Oman           0-0 BJMC
 1- 1-82 Oman           1-0 Farrer Park
           [Nasser Hamdan 56']
 2- 1-82 PIA            0-0 BJMC
 5- 1-82 Farrer Park    2-2 Mohammedan
           [Rahman Nongchik x2 / Badal x2]
 7- 1-82 PIA            4-2 Farrer Park
           [Idris x2, Iftekhar, Wahid / Nasir Jalil, Jerry Lewis]
 9- 1-82 Farrer Park    0-2 BJMC
12- 1-82 Oman           3-3 Mohammedan

Missing scores:
         Oman          -  PIA         (Oman did not lose)
         PIA           -  Mohammedan  (Mohammedan did not lose)
         BJMC          -  Mohammedan  (Mohammedan did not lose)

 OMAN (national team)             3  1  2  0  4- 3  4
 MOHAMMEDAN SC (Bangladesh)       2  0  2  0  5- 5  2
 BJMC (Bangladesh)                3  1  2  0  2- 0  4
 Pakistan International Airlines  2  1  1  0  4- 2  3
 Farrer Park United (Singapore)   4  0  1  3  4- 9  1

Group B

Known scores:
 2- 1-82 Indonesia XI   1-1 Rahmatganj
 5- 1-82 Bangkok Bank   3-0 Rahmatganj
 9- 1-82 Abahani        5-0 Indonesia XI
11- 1-82 Brothers Union 2-2 Bangkok Bank  (both enter semis)

 BROTHERS UNION (Bangladesh)
 BANGKOK BANK (Thailand)
 Abahani (Bangladesh)
 Rahmatganj (Bangladesh)
 Indonesia XI

Semifinals
14- 1-82 Brothers Union bt  Oman
14- 1-82 Bangkok Bank   bt  Mohammedan

Final
16- 1-82 Brothers Union 1-1 Bangkok Bank  [trophy shared]


About this document

Sources included: [MB 85] (list of winners), [PSS 80] (1966 PSSI Garuda results), Sepakbola Indonesia, Straits Times, New Straits Times, Xinhua News, Times of India

Thanks to Frank Rankmore

Prepared and maintained by Tom Lewis, Neil Morrison, Novan Herfiyana and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison (nfm24@cantab.net), Tom Lewis (Tom.Lewis@btinternet.com), Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 29 Feb 2012

(C) Copyright Tom Lewis, Neil Morrison, Novan Herfiyana, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.