Albania 1997/98


Final Table:
 
 1.Vllaznia Shkodër      34 22  6  6 42-24 72  Champions
 2.SK Tirana             34 19  8  7 54-19 65  
 3.Partizani Tiranë      34 20  4 10 62-27 64  
 4.Shkumbini Peqin       34 17  3 14 56-49 54
 5.Teuta Durrës          34 17  3 14 39-39 54
 6.SK Elbasani           34 16  4 14 48-31 52
 7.Apolonia Fier         34 15  7 12 38-34 52
 8.KS Laçi               34 15  3 16 47-49 48
 9.FK Lushnja            34 14  5 15 54-38 47
10.Tomori Berat          34 15  2 17 37-45 47
11.Skënderbeu Korçë      34 13  7 14 40-50 46
12.Dinamo Tiranë         34 12  9 13 42-36 45
13.Bylis Ballshi         34 13  6 15 41-39 45
14.Besa Kavajë           34 13  5 16 48-47 44
15.Flamurtari Vlorë      34 12  7 15 38-41 43
16.Shqiponja Gjirokastër 34 12  4 18 34-58 40  Relegated
17.Sopoti Librazhd       34 10  5 19 39-64 35  Relegated 
18.Albpetrol Patos       34  5  4 25 24-93 19  Relegated

Round 1 [?]
Bylis         3-1 Apolonia      
Vllaznia      2-0 Albpetrol
Laci          3-0 Partizani
Flamurtari    2-2 Shkumbini
Tomori        3-3 Lushjna
Teuta         1-0 Elbasani
Tirana        5-0 Shqiponja
Skenderbeu    0-0 Olimpik
Sopoti        3-2 Besa

Round 2 [Sep 20,21]
Albpetrol     2-1 Bylis
Partizani     3-0 Vllaznia 
Shkumbini     2-1 Laci          
Lushnja       2-1 Flamurtari 
Elbasani      5-0 Tomori
Apolonia      1-0 Teuta
Shqiponja     0-2 Sopoti
Olimpik       1-4 Tirana
Besa          6-1 Skenderbeu

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Besa          0-1 Partizani
Elbasani      3-0 Shqiponja
Laci          7-0 Albpetrol
Skenderbeu    0-0 Bylis
Teuta         2-1 Olimpik
Tirana        4-2 Shkumbini
Tomori        1-0 Apolonia
Vllaznia      1-0 Flamurtari
Sopoti        1-1 Lushnja 

Round 4 [Oct 3,4]
Partizani     2-0 Elbasani
Shqiponja     0-2 Laci
Albpetrol     0-0 Skenderbeu
Bylis         0-1 Teuta
Olimpik       2-2 Besa
Shkumbini     3-0 Tomori
Apolonia      0-1 Tirana
Flamurtari    1-0 Sopoti
Lushnja       1-1 Vllaznia

Round 5 [Oct 15]
Besa          2-4 Tirana
Albpetrol     1-2 Olimpik
Elbasani      2-1 Lushnja
Tomori        1-0 Bylis
Laci          2-1 Flamurtari
Skenderbeu    1-0 Shkumbini
Vllaznia      1-0 Shqiponja
Partizani     0-0 Apolonia      [Oct 23]
Sopoti        2-0 Teuta         [played later, Oct 29?]

Round 6 [Oct 17,18,20]
Tirana        8-0 Albpetrol
Olimpik       0-4 Elbasani
Lushnja       3-1 Besa
Tomori        2-1 Sopoti
Bylis         1-0 Laci
Flamurtari    2-0 Skenderbeu
Shkumbini     2-0 Shqiponja
Apolonia      3-0 Vllaznia
Teuta         1-0 Partizani

Round 7 [Oct 25]
Besa          0-1 Teuta
Shqiponja     1-0 Lushnja
Partizani     5-0 Sopoti
Laci          2-1 Tomori
Skenderbeu    1-0 Tirana
Vllaznia      2-0 Bylis
Elbasani      3-0 Apolonia
Olimpik       1-0 Flamurtari
Albpetrol     2-2 Shkumbini     [originally reported 2-0]

Round 8 [Nov 1]
Shkumbini     2-0 Besa
Teuta         4-1 Shqiponja
Lushnja       2-1 Partizani     [also reported 2-0]
Sopoti        2-1 Laci
Tomori        1-0 Skenderbeu
Tirana        1-2 Vllaznia
Bylis         2-1 Elbasani
Apolonia      1-0 Olimpik
Flamurtari    4-0 Albpetrol

Round 9 [Nov 4,5]
Lushnja       2-0 Teuta
Shqiponja     2-1 Skenderbeu
Partizani     1-0 Shkumbini
Laci          2-0 Besa
Olimpik       1-0 Bylis
Elbasani      0-0 Tirana
Flamurtari    0-0 Tomori
Albpetrol     1-3 Apolonia
Vllaznia      1-0 Sopoti

Round 10 
Apolonia      1-1 Flamurtari
Shkumbini     2-0 Elbasani
Tirana        1-0 Partizani
Skenderbeu    2-0 Lushnja
Teuta         0-0 Laci
Tomori        5-0 Albpetrol
Besa          0-1 Vllaznia
Bylis         5-1 Shqiponja
Sopoti        2-1 Olimpik

Round 11 
Flamurtari    2-0 Tirana
Vllaznia      1-0 Laci
Olimpik       0-2 Tomori
Lushnja       1-3 Bylis
Elbasani      5-0 Sopoti
Apolonia      1-0 Shkumbini
Partizani     2-1 Skenderbeu
Albpetrol     1-0 Teuta
Shqiponja     2-2 Besa

Round 12 [Nov 22]
Tirana        1-0 Tomori
Bylis         1-0 Flamurtari
Shkumbini     3-2 Olimpik
Skenderbeu    2-0 Apolonia
Shqiponja     0-1 Partizani
Teuta         2-1 Vllaznia
Sopoti        4-0 Albpetrol
Besa          1-0 Elbasani
Laci          2-0 Lushnja

Round 13 [Nov 29]
Flamurtari    2-0 Besa
Skenderbeu    1-1 Laci
Shkumbini     3-0 Bylis
Tirana        2-0 Teuta
Tomori        0-2 Partizani      [originally reported 2-0]
Apolonia      2-2 Sopoti
Elbasani      2-0 Vllaznia
Albpetrol     1-0 Lushnja
Olimpik       0-0 Shqiponja

Round 14 [Dec 6]
Besa          1-0 Apolonia
Shqiponja     3-2 Flamurtari
Teuta         3-0 Tomori
Vllaznia      3-2 Shkumbini
Lushnja       0-1 Olimpik
Partizani     5-0 Albpetrol
Sopoti        4-0 Skenderbeu    
Bylis         0-0 Tirana
Laci          1-0 Elbasani

Round 15 [Dec 13]
Albpetrol     0-0 Besa
Apolonia      5-2 Shqiponja
Flamurtari    2-0 Teuta
Tomori        0-1 Vllaznia
Shkumbini     3-1 Lushnja
Olimpik       0-1 Partizani
Bylis         5-0 Sopoti
Tirana        1-0 Laci
Skenderbeu    3-0 Elbasani

Round 16 [Dec 20]
Partizani     8-3 Flamurtari 
Besa          4-1 Bylis
Shqiponja     4-0 Tomori
Teuta         2-1 Shkumbini
Vllaznia      2-0 Skenderbeu
Laci          1-0 Olimpik
Elbasani      1-0 Albpetrol
Sopoti        0-0 Tirana
Lushnja       0-0 Apolonia

Round 17 [Dec 27]
Tomori        1-2 Besa
Apolonia      4-0 Laci
Skenderbeu    1-0 Teuta
Bylis         0-1 Partizani
Shkumbini     4-0 Sopoti
Olimpik       0-1 Vllaznia
Flamurtari    1-0 Elbasani
Tirana        0-1 Lushnja
Albpetrol     0-2 Shqiponja

Round 18 [Feb 7]
Apolonia      1-1 Bylis  
Albpetrol     1-2 Vllaznia  
Partizani     3-0 Laci
Lushnja       5-0 Tomori  
Elbasani      2-0 Teuta
Shqiponja     0-1 Tirana  
Dinamo        3-1 Skenderbeu  
Besa          3-2 Sopoti  
Shkumbini     3-2 Flamurtari 

Round 19 [Feb 14]
Bylis         4-0 Albpetrol  
Vllaznia      1-0 Partizani
Laci          1-0 Shkumbini  
Flamurtari    0-0 Lushnja
Tomori        1-0 Elbasani  
Teuta         2-1 Apolonia    
Sopoti        0-0 Shqiponja  
Tirana        2-0 Dinamo
Skenderbeu    3-3 Besa

Round 20 [Feb 21]
Partizani     3-0 Besa
Shqiponja     1-0 Elbasani
Albpetrol     3-0 Laci
Bylis         2-0 Skenderbeu  
Dinamo        0-0 Teuta
Shkumbini     1-1 Tirana
Apolonia      1-0 Tomori
Flamurtari    0-0 Vllaznia
Lushnja       3-0 Sopoti

Round 21 [Feb 28]
Skenderbeu    1-0 Albpetrol
Sopoti        0-1 Flamurtari
Elbasani      1-0 Partizani
Laci          4-1 Shqiponja
Tomori        2-1 Shkumbini
Besa          0-1 Dinamo
Teuta         2-0 Bylis
Tirana        0-0 Apolonia
Vllaznia      3-2 Lushnja           [Mar 11]

Round 22 [Mar 4]
Flamurtari    3-1 Laci
Apolonia      2-1 Partizani
Bylis         1-0 Tomori
Tirana        1-1 Besa
Teuta         4-0 Sopoti
Shkumbini     1-0 Skenderbeu
Lushnja       1-3 Elbasani
Shqiponja     0-1 Vllaznia
Dinamo        5-0 Albpetrol  

Round 23 [Mar 7]
Albpetrol     1-3 Tirana
Elbasani      0-0 Dinamo
Besa          0-4 Lushnja 
Sopoti        2-1 Tomori  
Laci          2-1 Bylis  
Skenderbeu    6-1 Flamurtari
Shqiponja     3-1 Shkumbini
Vllaznia      1-0 Apolonia  
Partizani     3-0 Teuta

Round 24 [Mar 14]
Tomori        2-0 Laci
Flamurtari    0-0 Dinamo
Apolonia      1-0 Elbasani
Bylis         2-2 Vllaznia
Tirana        3-0 Skenderbeu
Teuta         1-0 Besa
Shkumbini     3-1 Albpetrol
Sopoti        1-3 Partizani
Lushnja       4-0 Shqiponja

Round 25 [Mar 21]
Besa          2-0 Shkumbini
Dinamo        1-1 Apolonia
Laci          1-0 Sopoti
Skenderbeu    1-0 Tomori
Partizani     1-0 Lushnja
Vllaznia      0-0 Tirana
Albpetrol     1-1 Flamurtari
Elbasani      0-0 Bylis
Shqiponja     2-0 Teuta

Round 26 [Mar 28]
Tomori        2-0 Flamurtari
Besa          2-1 Laci
Apolonia      1-0 Albpetrol
Bylis         0-0 Dinamo
Tirana        3-1 Elbasani
Skenderbeu    2-1 Shqiponja
Teuta         1-0 Lushnja
Shkumbini     1-0 Partizani
Sopoti        0-1 Vllaznia

Round 27 [Apr 18,19]
Flamurtari    0-1 Apolonia
Dinamo        2-0 Sopoti
Laci          4-1 Teuta
Partizani     0-0 Tirana
Vllaznia      1-0 Besa
Albpetrol     1-3 Tomori
Elbasani      1-0 Shkumbini
Lushnja       3-1 Skenderbeu
Shqiponja     1-0 Bylis

Round 28 [Apr 25]
Tomori        2-0 Dinamo
Besa          5-0 Shqiponja
Laci          0-0 Vllaznia
Bylis         2-1 Lushnja
Tirana        1-0 Flamurtari
Skenderbeu    0-0 Partizani
Teuta         6-1 Albpetrol
Shkumbini     2-0 Apolonia
Sopoti        2-2 Elbasani

Round 29 [May 2,3]
Tomori        1-0 Tirana
Flamurtari    2-1 Bylis
Dinamo        4-0 Shkumbini
Apolonia      5-1 Skenderbeu
Partizani     1-1 Shqiponja
Vllaznia      3-0 Teuta
Albpetrol     3-0 Sopoti
Elbasani      0-1 Besa
Lushnja       2-0 Laci

Round 30 [May 6,7]
Laci          1-2 Skenderbeu
Bylis         2-0 Shkumbini
Teuta         2-1 Tirana
Partizani     3-1 Tomori
Sopoti        1-0 Apolonia
Vllaznia      3-0 Elbasani
Lushnja       5-0 Albpetrol
Shqiponja     1-0 Dinamo
Besa          1-0 Flamurtari

Round 31 [May 9,10]
Tomori        3-0 Teuta
Dinamo        3-1 Lushnja
Apolonia      1-0 Besa
Skenderbeu    3-0 Sopoti
Shkumbini     1-0 Vllaznia
Albpetrol     2-5 Partizani
Elbasani      5-2 Laci
Flamurtari    2-0 Shqiponja
Tirana        awd Bylis             [awarded 2-0, Bylis dns]

Round 32 [May 16]
Besa          4-0 Albpetrol
Laci          0-3 Tirana
Teuta         1-0 Flamurtari
Partizani     2-3 Dinamo
Sopoti        3-0 Bylis
Vllaznia      1-0 Tomori
Elbasani      4-1 Skenderbeu
Lushnja       4-0 Shkumbini
Shqiponja     3-0 Apolonia

Round 33 [May 23]
Tomori        1-0 Shqiponja
Flamurtari    2-1 Partizani
Dinamo        7-1 Laci
Apolonia      1-0 Lushnja
Bylis         2-1 Besa
Tirana        1-0 Sopoti
Skenderbeu    3-2 Vllaznia
Shkumbini     3-1 Teuta
Albpetrol     1-2 Elbasani

Round 34 [May 30]
Besa          2-1 Tomori
Laci          4-0 Apolonia
Teuta         1-1 Skenderbeu
Partizani     3-1 Bylis
Sopoti        5-6 Shkumbini
Vllaznia      1-1 Dinamo
Elbasani      1-0 Flamurtari
Lushnja       1-0 Tirana
Shqiponja     2-1 Albpetrol

Final Table:
 
 1.Vllaznia Shkodër      34 22  6  6 42-24 72  Champions
 2.SK Tirana             34 19  8  7 54-19 65  
 3.Partizani Tiranë      34 20  4 10 62-27 64  
 4.Shkumbini Peqin       34 17  3 14 56-49 54
 5.Teuta Durrës          34 17  3 14 39-39 54
 6.SK Elbasani           34 16  4 14 48-31 52
 7.Apolonia Fier         34 15  7 12 38-34 52
 8.KS Laçi               34 15  3 16 47-49 48
 9.FK Lushnja            34 14  5 15 54-38 47
10.Tomori Berat          34 15  2 17 37-45 47
11.Skënderbeu Korçë      34 13  7 14 40-50 46
12.Dinamo Tiranë         34 12  9 13 42-36 45
13.Bylis Ballshi         34 13  6 15 41-39 45
14.Besa Kavajë           34 13  5 16 48-47 44
15.Flamurtari Vlorë      34 12  7 15 38-41 43
16.Shqiponja Gjirokastër 34 12  4 18 34-58 40  Relegated
17.Sopoti Librazhd       34 10  5 19 39-64 35  Relegated 
18.Albpetrol Patos       34  5  4 25 24-93 19  Relegated

Promoted: Burreli.

During the winter break, Olimpik Tiranë reverted to their old name
Dinamo.

Topscorers:
Dorian Bubeqi (Shkumbini Peqin)   26
Hekuran Jakupi (SK Tirana)        24


Albania Cup 1997/98


1/8 Finals
Besa Kavaje           2-3 0-0 SK Tirana     
Bylis Ballsh          1-2 1-4 Vllaznia Shkoder 
Elbasani              2-0 0-1 Shkumbini Peqin   
Olimpik Tirana        0-2 2-1 Apolonia Fier     
Shqiponja Gjirokaster 1-0 1-6 Lushnje       
Skenderbeu Korce      4-1 1-4 Flamurtari Vlore    [5-6 pen]
Teuta Durres          1-1 0-3 Partizani Tirana       
Tomori Berat          1-2 0-2 Laci   

Quarterfinals
Partizani Tiranë      1-1 0-0 Vllaznia Shkodër 
KS Laçi               2-1 0-0 SK Tirana
FK Lushnja            5-2 2-2 Flamurtari Vlorë
SK Elbasani           4-1 0-4 Apolonia Fier

Semifinals
Vllaznia Shkodër      3-0 0-5 FK Lushnja
KS Laçi               1-0 0-2 Apolonia Fier

Final [Jun 6]
Apolonia Fier           1-0   FK Lushnja
  [71' Romeo Haxhiaj]
Att: 8,000



Super Cup 1998
Vllaznia Shkodër   1-1 Apolonia Fier        [5-4 pen]

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf_request@topica.com)
Last updated: 4 Oct 2001

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.