Algeria 1977/78


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger                 26  15  6  5  47-27  62 [as Mouloudia Pétroliers d'Alger]
 2.JS Kabylie               26  13  9  4  45-23  61 [as Jeunesse Électronique de Tizi-Ouzou]
 3.ES Sétif                 26  11 10  5  45-36  58 [as Entente Pétrolière de Sétif] 
 4.NA Hussein-Dey           26   9 12  5  35-30  56 [as Milaha Athlétique d'Hussein Dey] 
 5.USM Alger                26  11  6  9  39-26  54 [as Union Sportive Kahraba d'Alger]
 6.ASO Chlef                26   9  9  8  26-23  53 [as Asnam Sportive T. Olympique]  
 7.RC Kouba                 26   9  8  9  38-35  52 [as Raed Solb Kouba] 
 8.MC Oran                  26   8 10  8  32-28  52 [as Mouloudia Pétroliers d'Oran]
 9.CR Belouizdad            26   8  9  9  31-33  51 [as Chabab Riadhi Belcourt]
10.USM El Harrach           26   9  7 10  24-30  51 [as Union Sportive Manadjem El Harrach] 
11.CA Batna                 26   8  8 10  26-42  50 [as Chabab Nassij Batna] 
12.ASM Oran                 26   6  9 11  25-41  47 [as Association Sportive des Chimistes d'Oran] 
13.OC Alger                 26   5  6 15  22-38  42 [as Club Sportif de la Distribution Nouvelle pour onstruction d'Alger] 
14.CS Constantine           26   1 11 14  20-43  39 [as Chabab Mécanique de Constantine] 

NB: no clubs promoted or relegated

Round 1 [Sep 30]
JE Tizi-Ouzou           2-3 MP Alger
MA Hussein Dey          3-1 CN Batna
USM El Harrach          2-0 USK Alger
DNC Alger            	2-1 ASTO El Asnam
MP Oran                 1-1 CM Constantine
RS Kouba                2-0 CM Belcourt
EP Setif                2-1 ASC Oran

Round 2 [Oct 7]
MP Alger                2-1 MP Oran
ASTO El Asnam	        1-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
USK Alger	        2-0 DNC Alger
CM Belcourt	        3-2 USM El Harrach
CN Batna	        1-1 RS Kouba
ASC Oran	        0-0 MA Hussein Dey
CM Constantine	        0-0 EP Sétif

Round 3 [Oct 14]
CM Constantine          0-3 MP Alger
JE Tizi-Ouzou           2-0 USK Alger
MA Hussein Dey          1-1 EP Setif
RS Kouba                2-0 ASC Oran
MP Oran                 0-0 ASTO El Asnam
DNC Alger		0-0 CM Belcourt
USM El Harrach		1-1 CN Batna

Round 4 [Oct 21]
ASTO El-Asnam           0-0 MP Alger
MA Hussein Dey          1-1 CM Constantine
EP Setif                1-1 RS Kouba
CM Belcourt             1-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou
ASC Oran                3-1 USM El Harrach
USK Alger               2-1 MP Oran
CN Batna                2-1 DNC Alger

Round 5 [Oct 28]
MP Alger                1-1 USK Alger
JE Tizi-Ouzou           4-0 CN Batna
RS Kouba          	1-3 MA Hussein Dey 
MP Oran			2-0 CM Belcourt
DNC Alger		0-0 ASC Oran
USM El Harrach		1-0 EP Sétif
CM Constantine		2-0 ASTO El Asnam

Round 6 [Nov 4]
CM Belcourt             1-0 MP Alger
MA Hussein Dey          1-1 USM El Harrach 
USK Alger               3-1 ASTO El-Asnam
CN Batna                1-1 MP Oran
RS Kouba                1-1 CM Constantine
ASC Oran                2-3 JE Tizi-Ouzou
EP Setif                1-0 DNC Alger

Round 7 [Nov 11] 
MP Oran			2-1 ASC Oran
JE Tizi-Ouzou		2-3 EP Sétif
DNC Alger		0-2 MA Hussein Dey
USM El Harrach		0-2 RS Kouba
MP Alger		2-0 CN Batna
El Asnam TO		2-0 CM Belcourt
CM Constantine		0-1 USK Alger

Round 8 [Nov 18]
EP Sétif		1-0 MP Oran
MA Hussein Dey		0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
RS Kouba		0-0 DNC Alger
USM El Harrach		1-0 CM Constantine
ASC Oran		1-2 MP Alger
CN Batna		2-0 El Asnam TO
CM Belcourt		3-2 USK Alger

Round 9 [Nov 25]
MP Alger                3-1 EP Setif 
MP Oran                 2-0 MA Hussein Dey
CM Constantine		0-0 CM Belcourt
DNC Alger               1-0 USM El Harrach
ASTO El-Asnam           0-0 ASC Oran
USK Alger               3-0 CN Batna
JE Tizi-Ouzou           2-1 RS Kouba

Round 10 [Dec 2]
USM El Harrach          1-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou 
DNC Alger               2-1 CM Constantine 
EP Setif                1-1 ASTO El-Asnam
ASC Oran                1-1 USK Alger
CN Batna                1-2 CM Belcourt
MA Hussein-Dey          3-4 MP Alger
RS Kouba                1-0 MP Oran

Round 11 [Dec 9]
ASTO El-Asnam           0-1 MA Hussein-Dey
MP Alger		4-2 RS Kouba
JE Tizi-Ouzou           3-0 DNC Alger
CM Belcourt             5-1 ASC Oran
MP Oran			2-2 USM El Harrach
USK Alger		2-1 EP Sétif
CM Constantine		0-2 CN Batna

Round 12 [Dec 16]
DNC Alger		1-0 MP Oran
JE Tizi-Ouzou		2-0 CM Constantine
USM El Harrach		0-1 MP Alger
RS Kouba		2-1 El Asnam TO
MA Hussein Dey		2-2 USK Alger
EP Sétif		3-1 CM Belcourt
ASC Oran		1-1 CN Batna

Round 13 [Dec 23]
MP Alger                3-0 DNC Alger
MP Oran                 0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
CM Belcourt             1-1 MA Hussein Dey
ASTO El-Asnam		2-1 USM El Harrach
USK Alger               1-2 RS Kouba
CN Batna		1-0 ES Setif
CM Constantine          1-3 ASC Oran

Round 14 [Jan 6]
MP Alger                2-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
CN Batna                4-1 MA Hussein Dey
ASTO El-Asnam           1-0 DNC Alger
CM Constantine		1-1 MP Oran
CM Belcourt		2-0 RS Kouba
ASC Oran                3-3 EP Setif
USK Alger               4-0 USM El Harrach 	[Jan 7]

Round 15 [Jan 13]
MP Oran                 1-0 MP Alger
JE Tizi-Ouzou           0-1 ASTO El-Asnam
USM El Harrach          2-0 CM Belcourt
DNC Alger               2-2 USK Alger
EP Setif                6-2 CM Constantine
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 ASC Oran		
RS Kouba		5-0 CN Batna

Round 16 [Jan 20]
MP Alger                3-2 CM Constantine		
USK Alger               0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou		
EP Setif                2-2 MA Hussein Dey		
ASC Oran                2-2 RS Kouba		
ASTO El-Asnam		2-0 MP Oran
CM Belcourt		1-0 DNC Alger
CN Batna		2-0 USM El Harrach

Round 17 [Feb 3]
MP Alger                3-2 ASTO El-Asnam		
CM Constantine		0-1 MA Hussein Dey
RS Kouba                6-0 EP Setif		
JE Tizi-Ouzou         	2-0 CM Belcourt		
USM El Harrach          3-0 ASC Oran		
MP Oran                 2-1 USK Alger		
DNC Alger               0-0 CN Batna		

Round 18 [Feb 17]
USK Alger             	0-0 MP Alger
CN Batna                1-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 RS Kouba
CM Belcourt		0-0 MP Oran
ASC Oran		2-1 DNC Alger
EP Sétif		2-0 USM El Harrach
ASTO El-Asnam		1-1 CM Constantine 

Round 19 [Mar 10]
ASTO El-Asnam           1-0 USK Alger
USM El Harrach          0-0 MA Hussein Dey
MP Oran                 4-0 CN Batna
CM Constatine           1-2 RS Kouba
JE Tizi-Ouzou           4-1 ASC Oran
DNC Alger               1-3 EP Setif
MP Alger                2-1 CM Belcourt 

Round 20 [Mar 17] 
ASC Oran		2-1 MP Oran
EP Sétif		1-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 DNC Alger
RS Kouba		0-1 USM El Harrach
CN Batna		1-1 MP Alger
CM Belcourt		0-0 El Asnam TO
USK Alger		0-0 CM Constantine

Round 21 [Mar 24]
MP Oran			2-2 EP Sétif
JE Tizi-Ouzou		3-0 MA Hussein-Dey
DNC Alger		4-3 RS Kouba
CM Constantine		1-1 USM El Harrach
MP Alger		0-0 ASC Oran
El Asnam TO		3-0 CN Batna
USK Alger		2-0 CM Belcourt

Round 22 [Apr7]
EP Setif                2-1 MP Alger 
MA Hussein Dey          3-1 MP Oran
CM Belcourt             5-1 CM Constantine 
USM El Harrach          1-0 DNC Alger
ASC Oran                1-0 ASTO El-Asnam
CN Batna                2-1 USK Alger
RS Kouba                0-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou

Round 23 [Apr 21]
JE Tizi-Ouzou           1-1 USM El Harrach
CM Constantine          2-2 DNC Alger
ASTO El-Asnam           1-1 EP Setif
USK Alger               5-0 ASC Oran	
CM Belcourt             2-1 CN Batna
MP Alger                1-1 MA Hussein-Dey
MP Oran                 1-0 RS Kouba

Round 24 [Apr 28]
MA Hussein-Dey          2-1 ASTO El-Asbam
RS Kouba		1-4 MP Alger
CN Batna                1-0 CM Constantine
ASC Oran          	2-1 CM Belcourt
USM El Harrach		1-0 MP Oran
DNC Alger		0-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou
EP Sétif		2-1 USK Alger 

Round 25 [May 5]
CN Batna                0-0 ASC Oran
MP Alger		0-1 USM El Harrach
MP Oran			5-2 DNC Alger
CM Constantine          1-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou
ASTO El-Asbam		2-0 RS Kouba
CM Belcourt             1-1 ES Setif
USK Alger               2-1 MA Hussein Dey

Round 26 [May 12]
DNC Alger               3-0 MP Alger
JE Tizi-Ouzou           2-2 MP Oran
ASC Oran                1-1 CM Constantine
USM El Harrach		0-2 ASTO El-Asnam
ES Setif                5-1 CN Batna
RS Kouba                0-1 USK Alger 
MA Hussein Dey          2-1 CM Belcourt

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger                 26  15  6  5  47-27  62 [as Mouloudia Pétroliers d'Alger]
 2.JS Kabylie               26  13  9  4  45-23  61 [as Jeunesse Électronique de Tizi-Ouzou]
 3.ES Sétif                 26  11 10  5  45-36  58 [as Entente Pétrolière de Sétif] 
 4.NA Hussein-Dey           26   9 12  5  35-30  56 [as Milaha Athlétique d'Hussein Dey] 
 5.USM Alger                26  11  6  9  39-26  54 [as Union Sportive Kahraba d'Alger]
 6.ASO Chlef                26   9  9  8  26-23  53 [as Asnam Sportive T. Olympique]  
 7.RC Kouba                 26   9  8  9  38-35  52 [as Raed Solb Kouba] 
 8.MC Oran                  26   8 10  8  32-28  52 [as Mouloudia Pétroliers d'Oran]
 9.CR Belouizdad            26   8  9  9  31-33  51 [as Chabab Riadhi Belcourt]
10.USM El Harrach           26   9  7 10  24-30  51 [as Union Sportive Manadjem El Harrach] 
11.CA Batna                 26   8  8 10  26-42  50 [as Chabab Nassij Batna] 
12.ASM Oran                 26   6  9 11  25-41  47 [as Association Sportive des Chimistes d'Oran] 
13.OC Alger                 26   5  6 15  22-38  42 [as Club Sportif de la Distribution Nouvelle pour onstruction d'Alger] 
14.CS Constantine           26   1 11 14  20-43  39 [as Chabab Mécanique de Constantine] 

NB: no clubs promoted or relegated

Top scorers
13 Abdesslem Bousri (MC Alger)
   Mohamed Griche (ES Sétif)

Coupe Nationale

National Stage

1/16 finals [Feb 12]
MP Alger 		1-0 USM Bel-Abbès
MP Oran 		0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou   [aet, 2-1 pen]	
EP Sétif 		5-2 MSP Batna
CM Belcourt 		3-1 DNC Alger
USK Alger 		2-2 SOC Annaba      [aet, 5-4 pen]	
El Asnam TO 		3-2 WKF Collo
Nadit Oran		2-1 USM El Harrach
MA Hussein Dey 		2-1 CS Constantine
RS Kouba 		2-0 USM Blida
ASC Oran 		2-0 CRB Dar El Beida
NARB Réghaïa		2-1 ES Mostaganem
US Santé (Alger)	4-1 AS Khroub
MRB Meftah		1-0 MC Saida
US Santé Mecheria	3-0 MO Constantine
CN Batna 		4-1 IRB Mers El Kebir
ES Guelma		1-0 CRB Djendel

1/8 final [Mar 3]
MA Hussein Dey		0-0 MP Alger	    [aet, 7-6 pen]
MP Oran			4-0 ES Guelma
CM Belcourt		1-0 CN Batna
EP Sétif		3-1 USS Mecheria
USK Alger		3-0 Nadit Oran
RS Kouba		2-1 US Santé
NARB Réghaïa		2-0 MRB Meftah
ASC Oran		2-2 El Asnam TO     [aet, ASTO pen]

1/4 final [Mar 31]
MP Oran       	 	1-0 MA Hussein-Dey
CM Belcourt	 	1-0 EP Sétif
USK Alger     	 	5-2 NRB Reghaia
RS Kouba	 	1-1 ASTO El Asnam   [aet, 4-3 pen]

Semifinals

First leg [Apr 23]
USK Alger    		1-1 RS Kouba
CM Belcourt     	0-0 MP Oran

Second leg [Apr 27]
RS Kouba		0-0 USK Alger		[aet; agg 1-1; 3-4 pen]
MP Oran			0-0 CM Belcourt         [aet; agg 0-0; 4-5 pen]

Final [May 1, Alger]
CM Belcourt     	0-0 USK Alger           [2-0 pen]

CM Belcourt : El-Am, Dahmani, Bouhalissa, Laribi, Chekroun, 
	     Ighili, Bellili, Kouici, Benmiloudi (Tahir), 
	     Hamai (Talbi), Tlemçani - Coach : Ahmad Arab

USK Alger :  Bouichaoui, Derouaz, Ali-Messaoud, Abdouche, 
	     Keddou, Slimani, Rabet, (Ben-Bouteldja), Zitoun, 
	     Guedioura, (Akli), Amenouche, Sellaoui - Coach : Mokdadi

	Penalties :	Bellili  	  1-0; Akli (miss)  	  0-0,
			Tlemçani 	  2-0; Amenouche (miss)	  1-0,
			Bouhalissa (miss) 2-0, Zitoun (miss)	  1-0,
					       Bouthlidja (miss)  2-0

Championnat Nationale II

 
Groupe Centre

 1.OM Ruisseau		26						
 2.USM Blida		26						
 3.IRB El Harrach	26						
 4.RC Arba		26						
 5.SKAF Khemis Miliana	26						
 6.JS El Biar		26						
 7.O Médéa		26						
 8.CA Kouba		26						
 9.USMM Hadjout		26						
10.WA Boufarik		26						
11.ESM Koléa		26						
12.WA Rouiba		26						
13.IRB Bir Mourad Rais	26						
14.IRB Madania		26

Groupe Est

 1.ES Guelma		26						
 2.USM Khenchela	26						
 3.CRE Constantine	26						
 4.JSM Skikda		26						
 5.MO Constantine	26						
 6.MSP Batna		26						
 7.AS Khroub		26						
 8.AS Ain M'lila	26						
 9.MC El Eulma		26						
10.USM Ain Beida	26						
11.JSM Tébessa		26						
12.WKF Collo		26						
13.MO Bejaia		26						
14.JS Jijel		26

Groupe Ouest

 1.USM Bel-Abbès	26						
 2.GC Mascara		26						
 3.RC Relizane		26						
 4.NADIT Tlemcen 	26						
 5.JSM Tiaret		26						
 6.MC Saida		26						
 7.WA Mostaganem	26						
 8.Nadit Oran		26						
 9.SA Mohamadia		26						
10.HN Sig		26						
11.ES Mostaganem	26						
12.RCG Oran		26						
13.OS Tiaret		26						
14.USM Oran		26


1976/77.

1978/79.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Djamil Merad, José Batalha, Hervé Dekeyne and Barry Baker for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 6 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2005/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.