Algeria 1979/80


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.JET Tizi Ouzou  30  15 13  2  48-22  73  Champions
 2.CR Belcourt     30  14 11  5	 40-24  69
 6.MP Oran         30  12 11  7  29-24  65  
 4.EP Setif        30  14  6 10  50-30  64
 5.RS Kouba        30  14  5 11  38-47  63
 7.GCR Mascara     30  13  7 10  41-27  62  [-1]
 3.NA Hussein-Dey  30  11 10  9  43-32  62
 8.MP Alger        30   9 12  9  35-33  60
 9.USM El Harrach  30   9 11 10  27-26  59
10.ASC Oran        30   9  9 12  30-31  57
11.DNC Asnam       30   9  9 12  25-36  57
14.ESM Guelma      30  11  4 15  31-46  56
12.CN Batna        30   6 14 10  27-46  56
13.DNC Alger       30   8  9 13  33-36  55
------------------------------------------
15.USK Alger       30   7 11 12  32-37  55  Relegated
16.IR Saha         30   5  6 19  18-50  46  Relegated

Promoted : Groupe centre-ouest : USM Bel-Abbes (as IRM Bel-Abbes) 
           Groupe centre-est : WKF Collo

Round 1 [Oct 5]
MP Oran			0-0 IR Saha
RS Kouba		2-1 USK Alger
CM Belcourt		4-1 GCR Mascara
MP Alger		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
EP Sétif		1-2 ESM Guelma
USM El Harrach		0-1 ASC Oran
DNC Asnam		0-4 MA Hussein Dey
CN Batna		1-0 CS DNC Alger
		
Round 2 [Oct 12]
USK Alger		1-1 MP Oran
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 CN Batna
USM El Harrach		2-0 IR Saha
CS DNC Alger		0-1 RS Kouba
ESM Guelma		1-1 CM Belcourt
GCR Mascara		3-1 DNC Asnam
JE Tizi Ouzou		4-0 EP Sétif
ASC Oran		3-0 MP Alger
		
Round 3 [Oct 19]
IR Saha			1-1 USK Alger
CM Belcourt		0-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
RS Kouba		3-0 MA Hussein Dey
MP Alger		1-1 USM El Harrach
MP Oran			1-1 CS DNC Alger
DNC Asnam		0-2 ESM Guelma
EP Sétif		1-0 ASC Oran
CN Batna		0-1 GCR Mascara
		
Round 4 [Oct 26]
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 MP Oran
MP Alger		1-0 EP Sétif
CS DNC Alger		3-1 IR Saha
USM El Harrach		0-0 USK Alger
GCR Mascara		0-0 RS Kouba
ESM Guelma		0-1 CN Batna
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-1 DNC Asnam
ASC Oran		0-0 CM Belcourt
		
Round 5 [Nov 9]
MP Oran			3-1 GCR Mascara
IR Saha			0-0 MA Hussein Dey
RS Kouba		4-2 ESM Guelma
USK Alger		1-2 CS DNC Alger
CN Batna		2-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
DNC Asnam		1-1 ASC Oran
CM Belcourt		3-0 MP Alger
EP Sétif		1-2 USM El Harrach
		
Round 6 [Nov 23]
ESM Guelma		1-0 MP Oran
GCR Mascara		0-1 IR Saha
MA Hussein Dey		3-0 USK Alger
USM El Harrach		1-0 CS DNC Alger
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 RS Kouba
ASC Oran		1-1 CN Batna
MP Alger		2-1 DNC Asnam
EP Sétif		2-3 CM Belcourt
		
Round 7 [Nov 30]
USK Alger		2-2 GCR Mascara
CM Belcourt		3-2 USM El Harrach
IR Saha			3-2 ESM Guelma
RS Kouba		2-2 ASC Oran
CS DNC Alger		1-1 MA Hussein Dey
MP Oran			0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
CN Batna		1-1 MP Alger
DNC Asnam		1-1 EP Sétif
		
Round 8 [Dec 8]
CM Belcourt		0-0 DNC Asnam
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-0 IR Saha
USM El Harrach		1-0 MA Hussein Dey
MP Alger		1-2 RS Kouba
ASC Oran		0-1 MP Oran
EP Sétif		3-0 CN Batna
GCR Mascara		2-1 CS DNC Alger
ESM Guelma		0-0 USK Alger

Round 9 [Dec 21]
MP Oran			1-0 MP Alger
IR Saha			1-0 ASC Oran
USK Alger		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
CS DNC Alger		3-0 ESM Guelma
MA Hussein Dey		3-0 GCR Mascara
RS Kouba		1-1 EP Sétif
CN Batna		0-0 CM Belcourt
DNC Asnam		1-0 USM El Harrach

Round 10 [Dec 28]
MP Alger		4-1 IR Saha
USM El Harrach		2-0 GCR Mascara
CM Belcourt		2-0 RS Kouba
ASC Oran		1-0 USK Alger
EP Sétif		3-0 MP Oran
ESM Guelma		0-1 MA Hussein Dey
DNC Asnam		3-0 CN Batna
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-0 CS DNC Alger

Round 11 [Jan 11]
MP Oran			0-0 CM Belcourt
USK Alger		0-0 MP Alger
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
IR Saha			0-4 EP Sétif
RS Kouba		0-0 DNC Asnam
CS DNC Alger		3-2 ASC Oran
GCR Mascara		4-2 ESM Guelma
CN Batna		1-0 USM El Harrach

Round 12 [Jan 28]
JE Tizi Ouzou		5-0 GCR Mascara
ASC Oran		0-0 MA Hussein Dey
IR Saha			1-2 CM Belcourt
MP Alger		3-2 CS DNC Alger
EP Sétif		2-1 USK Alger
USM El Harrach		1-0 ESM Guelma
DNC Asnam		2-1 MP Oran
CN Batna		1-1 RS Kouba

Round 13 [Jan 25]
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 MP Alger
USK Alger		0-2 CM Belcourt
RS Kouba		1-0 USM El Harrach
IR Saha			1-2 DNC Asnam
MP Oran			2-1 CN Batna
ESM Guelma		1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
CS DNC Alger		0-0 EP Sétif
GCR Mascara		2-1 ASC Oran

Round 14 [Feb 1]
RS Kouba		3-2 MP Oran
CM Belcourt		0-1 CS DNC Alger
MP Alger		2-0 GCR Mascara
USM El Harrach		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
ASC Oran		4-0 ESM Guelma
EP Sétif		2-1 MA Hussein Dey
DNC Asnam		1-0 USK Alger
CN Batna		2-0 IR Saha

Round 15 [Feb 8]		
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 CM Belcourt
RS Kouba		3-0 IR Saha
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-0 ASC Oran
GCR Mascara		2-1 EP Sétif
USK Alger		2-0 CN Batna
MP Oran			0-0 USM El Harrach
CS DNC Alger		1-1 DNC Asnam
ESM Guelma		2-1 MP Alger

Round 16 [Feb 15]
USK Alger		1-3 RS Kouba
IR Saha			1-1 MP Oran
CS DNC Alger		5-1 CN Batna
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 DNC Asnam
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-1 MP Alger
ASC Oran		2-1 USM El Harrach
GCR Mascara		1-1 CM Belcourt
ESM Guelma		0-1 EP Sétif

Round 17 [Feb 22]
CM Belcourt		2-1 ESM Guelma
IR Saha			1-1 USM El Harrach
RS Kouba		2-1 CS DNC Alger
EP Sétif		1-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
MP Oran			1-0 USK Alger
MP Alger		2-0 ASC Oran
DNC Asnam		1-1 GCR Mascara
CN Batna		?-? MA Hussein Dey

Round 18 [Feb 28]
USK Alger		3-2 IR Saha
GCR Mascara		4-0 CN Batna
ESM Guelma		1-1 DNC Asnam
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-0 CM Belcourt
ASC Oran		0-3 EP Sétif
USM El Harrach		0-1 MP Alger
CS DNC Alger		0-0 MP Oran
MA Hussein Dey		?-? RS Kouba

Round 19 [Mar 7]
RS Kouba		1-0 GCR Mascara
CM Belcourt		3-1 ASC Oran
CN Batna		3-3 ESM Guelma
DNC Asnam		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
USK Alger		2-2 USM El Harrach
EP Sétif		2-1 MP Alger
IR Saha			0-0 CS DNC Alger
MP Oran			0-1 MA Hussein Dey

Round 20 [Mar 14]
GCR Mascara		1-0 MP Oran
CS DNC Alger		0-1 USK Alger
ESM Guelma		1-0 RS Kouba
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-0 CN Batna
ASC Oran		2-0 DNC Asnam
MP Alger		1-1 CM Belcourt
USM El Harrach		1-1 EP Sétif
MA Hussein Dey		?-? IR Saha

Round 21 [Mar 21]
CM Belcourt		0-0 EP Sétif
RS Kouba		1-3 JE Tizi Ouzou
IR Saha			0-1 GCR Mascara
DNC Asnam		2-2 MP Alger
CS DNC Alger		0-0 USM El Harrach
MP Oran			1-0 ESM Guelma
CN Batna		0-0 ASC Oran
MA Hussein Dey		3-0 USK Alger

Round 22 [Mar 28]
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-2 MP Oran
USM El Harrach		2-1 CM Belcourt
ASC Oran		1-0 RS Kouba
MP Alger		1-1 CN Batna
GCR Mascara		3-1 USK Alger
ESM Guelma		1-0 IR Saha
MA Hussein Dey		2-2 CS DNC Alger
EP Sétif		3-0 DNC Asnam

Round 23 [Apr 11]
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 USM El Harrach
CN Batna		1-1 EP Sétif
IR Saha			1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
DNC Asnam		0-2 CM Belcourt
USK Alger		0-0 ESM Guelma
MP Oran			2-1 ASC Oran
CS DNC Alger		2-3 GCR Mascara
RS Kouba		1-1 MP Alger		[Apr 20]
		
Round 24 [Apr 25]
CM Belcourt		3-2 CN Batna
USM El Harrach		1-0 DNC Asnam
ASC Oran		2-0 IR Saha
ESM Guelma		2-0 CS DNC Alger
GCR Mascara		4-1 MA Hussein Dey
EP Sétif		1-0 RS Kouba
MP Alger		0-0 MP Oran		[May 8]
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-0 USK Alger
		
Round 25 [May 2]
RS Kouba		0-1 CM Belcourt
MA Hussein Dey		4-0 ESM Guelma
USK Alger		2-2 ASC Oran
IR Saha			2-1 MP Alger
CS DNC Alger		2-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
MP Oran			4-1 EP Sétif
GCR Mascara		2-0 USM El Harrach
CN Batna		1-1 DNC Asnam

Round 26 [May 16]
CM Belcourt		2-0 MP Oran
MP Alger		0-2 USK Alger
USM El Harrach		1-1 CN Batna
DNC Asnam		1-0 RS Kouba
ASC Oran		1-0 CS DNC Alger
EP Sétif		2-0 IR Saha
ESM Guelma		1-0 GCR Mascara
JE Tizi Ouzou		?-? MA Hussein Dey

Round 27 [May 30]
MP Oran			1-0 DNC Asnam
CM Belcourt		?-? IR Saha
USK Alger		2-1 EP Sétif
CS DNC Alger		0-2 MP Alger
MA Hussein Dey		0-0 ASC Oran
GCR Mascara		2-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
ESM Guelma		2-0 USM El Harrach
RS Kouba		?-? CN Batna

Round 28 [Jun 6]
CM Belcourt		1-0 USK Alger
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-1 ESM Guelma
EP Sétif		3-0 CS DNC Alger
USM El Harrach		3-0 RS Kouba
ASC Oran		0-0 GCR Mascara
CN Batna		1-1 MP Oran
DNC Asnam		3-0 IR Saha
MP Alger		1-1 MA Hussein Dey

Round 29 [Jun 13]
ESM Guelma		2-1 ASC Oran
MP Oran			1-0 RS Kouba
CS DNC Alger		2-1 CM Belcourt
IR Saha			0-1 CN Batna
USK Alger		4-0 DNC Asnam
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 EP Sétif
GCR Mascara		1-1 MP Alger
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-1 USM El Harrach

Round 30 [Jun 20]
IR Saha			0-1 RS Kouba
CM Belcourt		2-2 MA Hussein Dey
ASC Oran		1-3 JE Tizi Ouzou
USM El Harrach		1-2 MP Oran
CN Batna		0-0 USK Alger		[Jun 23]
DNC Asnam		0-1 CS DNC Alger	[Jun 23]
EP Sétif		8-0 GCR Mascara		[Jun 23]
MP Alger		3-1 ESM Guelma		[Jun 25]

Final Table:

 1.JET Tizi Ouzou  30  15 13  2  48-22  73  Champions
 2.CR Belcourt     30  14 11  5	 40-24  69
 6.MP Oran         30  12 11  7  29-24  65  
 4.EP Setif        30  14  6 10  50-30  64
 5.RS Kouba        30  14  5 11  38-47  63
 7.GCR Mascara     30  13  7 10  41-27  62  [-1]
 3.NA Hussein-Dey  30  11 10  9  43-32  62
 8.MP Alger        30   9 12  9  35-33  60
 9.USM El Harrach  30   9 11 10  27-26  59
10.ASC Oran        30   9  9 12  30-31  57
11.DNC Asnam       30   9  9 12  25-36  57
14.ESM Guelma      30  11  4 15  31-46  56
12.CN Batna        30   6 14 10  27-46  56
13.DNC Alger       30   8  9 13  33-36  55
------------------------------------------
15.USK Alger       30   7 11 12  32-37  55  Relegated
16.IR Saha         30   5  6 19  18-50  46  Relegated

Promoted : Groupe centre-ouest : USM Bel-Abbes (as IRM Bel-Abbes) 
           Groupe centre-est : WKF Collo

Top scorer : 
17 M'hamed Bouhella (DC Asnam)


Coupe Nationale

National Stage 

1/16 finals [Apr 4]
MB Saïda 		2-0 MP Alger 	
JE Tizi Ouzou 		2-1 IRB Madania 	
EP Sétif 		3-1 NIAD Alger 	
MP Oran 		3-0 CRB Sfisef	
MA Hussein Dey 		3-0 O Médéa 	
GCR Mascara 		4-0 Nadi Tlemcen	
USK Alger 		2-0 IRB El Madania	
ASC Oran 		3-0 CR Tiaret	
DNC Asnam 		2-0 IRB Khenchela 	
CS DNC Alger 		2-0 USM Bel-Abbès 	
ESM Guelma 		1-0 NRB Khroub 	
CM Constantine 		1-0 RS Kouba 		[aet]
USM El Harrach 		2-0 WKF Collo 	
US Santé 		2-0 AM Aïn M'lila 	
SA Mohamadia		1-0 CN Batna 	
CM Belcourt 		1-0 AR El Harrach	

1/8 finals [Apr 18]
GCR Mascara 		1-0 ESM Guelma 	
EP Sétif 		1-1 MP Oran 		[aet; 4-2 pen]
JE Tizi Ouzou 		2-0 MB Saïda 	
USK Alger 		5-1 CM Constantine 	
MA Hussein Dey 		2-1 CM Belcourt 	
DNC Asnam 		1-0 US Santé 	
ASC Oran 		4-0 SA Mohamadia	
CS DNC Alger 		1-0 USM El Harrach 	

Quarterfinals [May 9]
USK Alger      		2-0 NA Hussein-Dey
JET Tizi Ouzou 		2-0 ASC Oran
EP Setif       		3-1 GCR Mascara  
DNC Alger      		2-1 DNC Asnam 

Semifinals [May 23]
USK Alger      		1-1 JET Tizi Ouzou       [aet; 6-5 pen]
EP Setif       		2-1 DNC Alger		 [aet] 

Final [Jun 19, 1980, Algiers; Att: 70.000; Ref: Hansal]
EP Setif       		1-0 USK Alger
	[Arabat 68]

EP Sétif : Chenihi (GK), Khalfi, Abaoui, Chaïbi (Nabti), Rouabhi,  
           Habouchi, Aiter, Griche, Chaïb Draâ (Arabat), Saoud, Khalfa	
	   Coach: Mokhtar Aribi 

USK Alger: Bouichaoui (GK), Derouaz, Ali-Messaoud, Keddou, Abdouche, Bourad, 
           Rabet, Slimani, Baâziz (Amenouche), Bahbouh, Guedioura
	   Coach: Beliakov (USSR)


Championnat Nationale II

 
Reported Tables: 

Groupe Centre-Ouest
 1.IRM Bel-Abbès (Promoted)
 2.NT Tlemcen								
 3.MB Saïda								
  .WA Boufarik								
  .SR El Khemis								
  .OS Tiaret								
  .IRB Relizane								
  .ESOM Mostaganem								
  .CCB Sig								
  .ARB Arbâa

Groupe Centre-Est
 1.WKF Collo (Promoted)
 2.IRB Khenchela								
  .USC Aïn Béïda								
  .NRB Khroub								
  .MB Skikda								
  .JS Jijel								
  .IR Tidjara								
  .IRB Madania								
  .CM Constantine								
  .AM Aïn M'lila


1978/79.

1980/81.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Barry Baker for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2006/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.