Algeria 1980/81


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.RS Kouba        28  15  7  6  46-27  65  Champions
 2.JET Tizi Ouzou  28  15  6  7  44-28  64
 3.EP Setif        28  14  7  7  45-29  63
 4.USM El Harrach  28  13  7  8  32-22  61
 5.MP Alger        28  13  4 11  47-43  58
 6.NA Hussein-Dey  28  12  5 11  36-36  57
 7.DNC Alger       28   8 12  8  40-36  56
 8.MP Oran         28   9 10  9  34-31  56
 9.USM Bel Abbes   28  10  8 10  34-37  56
10.WFK Collo       28   7 12  9  25-33  54
11.ASC Oran        28   8  9 11  27-37  53
12.GC Mascara      28   7 10 11  33-42  52
13.CM Belcourt     28   6 12 10  36-45  52
------------------------------------------
14.CN Batna        28   8  4 16  28-47  48  Relegated
15.ESM Guelma      28   3 11 14  27-41  45  Relegated
16.DNC Asnam       withdrew		    [as ASO Chlef] 

NB: DNC Asnam withdrew from the championship due to the October 10, 1980
    earthquake in the city of El-Asnam (currently Chlef); they were not
    relegated but returned as Chlef SO in 1981/82 

Round 1 [Sep 5]
MP Oran			4-0 CN Batna	
WKF Collo		1-1 CS DNC Alger	
ESM Guelma		0-0 DNC Asnam	
CM Belcourt		1-1 ESM Bel-Abbès	
EP Sétif		0-1 RS Kouba	
MP Alger		4-1 ASC Oran	
USM El Harrach		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	
GCR Mascara		4-2 MA Hussein Dey	

Round 2 [Sep 12]
RS Kouba		3-2 CM Belcourt	
MA Hussein Dey		3-1 ESM Guelma	
CS DNC Alger		4-2 MP Oran	
USM El Harrach		3-0 CN Batna	
ASC Oran		2-2 EP Sétif	
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-0 GCR Mascara	
DNC Asnam		1-0 WKF Collo	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 MP Alger	
	
Round 3 [Sep 19]
MP Oran			1-0 DNC Asnam	
CN Batna		0-1 CS DNC Alger	
ESM Guelma		3-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
GCR Mascara		1-2 RS Kouba	
CM Belcourt		2-1 ASC Oran	
MP Alger		3-2 USM El Harrach	
EP Sétif		4-2 JE Tizi Ouzou	
WKF Collo		1-1 MA Hussein Dey	
	
Round 4 [Sep 26]
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 MP Oran	
USM El Harrach		1-1 CS DNC Alger	
RS Kouba		2-2 ESM Guelma	
ASC Oran		2-2 GCR Mascara	
CN Batna		0-2 DNC Asnam	
ESM Bel-Abbès		3-0 WKF Collo	
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-0 CM Belcourt	
MP Alger		2-2 EP Sétif	
	
Round 5 [Oct 3]
WKF Collo		2-1 RS Kouba	
CN Batna		1-0 MA Hussein Dey	
CM Belcourt		1-3 MP Alger	
MP Oran			1-1 ESM Bel-Abbès	
GCR Mascara		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	
ESM Guelma		1-2 ASC Oran	
EP Sétif		1-1 USM El Harrach	
CS DNC Alger		1-0 DNC Asnam	
	
Round 6 [Oct 10]
RS Kouba		2-1 MP Oran	
ESM Bel-Abbès		3-0 CN Batna	
ASC Oran		1-0 WKF Collo	
MP Alger		4-2 GCR Mascara	
EP Sétif		2-0 CM Belcourt	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-0 ESM Guelma	
MA Hussein Dey		3-1 CS DNC Alger	
USM El Harrach		1-2 DNC Asnam	
	
Round 7 [Oct 24]
CM Belcourt		2-2 USM El Harrach	
CS DNC Alger		1-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
MP Oran			1-0 ASC Oran	
CN Batna		2-1 RS Kouba	
WKF Collo		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	
ESM Guelma		3-0 MP Alger	
GCR Mascara		0-0 EP Sétif	
DNC Asnam	         -  MA Hussein Dey	

			
Round 8 [Nov 7]
CM Belcourt		1-1 GCR Mascara	
MP Alger		2-1 WKF Collo	
RS Kouba		3-0 CS DNC Alger	
USM El Harrach		1-0 MA Hussein Dey	
EP Sétif		2-1 ESM Guelma	
ASC Oran		1-1 CN Batna	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 MP Oran	
ESM Bel-Abbès		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 9 [Nov 14]
MP Oran			2-0 MP Alger	
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
CS DNC Alger		0-1 ASC Oran	
WKF Collo		1-2 EP Sétif	
ESM Guelma		1-1 CM Belcourt	
GCR Mascara		1-0 USM El Harrach	
CN Batna		2-3 JE Tizi Ouzou	
DNC Asnam		 -  RS Kouba	
	
Round 10 [Nov 21]
MP Alger		3-0 CN Batna	
CM Belcourt		3-1 WKF Collo	
USM El Harrach		2-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
RS Kouba		0-1 MA Hussein Dey	
EP Sétif		1-1 MP Oran	
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-2 CS DNC Alger	
GCR Mascara		3-1 ESM Guelma	
ASC Oran		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 11 [Nov 28]
MA Hussein Dey		2-1 ASC Oran	
CS DNC Alger		1-0 MP Alger	
MP Oran			0-0 CM Belcourt	
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-1 RS Kouba	
WKF Collo		0-0 GCR Mascara	
ESM Guelma		3-0 USM El Harrach	
CN Batna		0-2 EP Sétif	
DNC Asnam		 -  JE Tizi Ouzou	
	
Round 12 [Dec 5]
CM Belcourt		3-0 CN Batna	
USM El Harrach		0-0 RS Kouba	
ASC Oran		1-1 ESM Bel-Abbès	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-2 MA Hussein Dey	
EP Sétif		1-1 CS DNC Alger	
GCR Mascara		2-1 MP Oran	
ESM Guelma		1-1 WKF Collo	
MP Alger		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 13 [Dec 19]
MP Oran			1-1 ESM Guelma	
CN Batna		1-0 GCR Mascara	
CS DNC Alger		1-1 CM Belcourt	
MA Hussein Dey		0-2 MP Alger	
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-2 JE Tizi Ouzou	
RS Kouba		1-0 ASC Oran	
WKF Collo		1-0 USM El Harrach	
DNC Asnam		 -  EP Sétif	
	
Round 14 [Jan 2]
MP Alger		2-1 ESM Bel-Abbès	
USM El Harrach		1-0 ASC Oran	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 RS Kouba	
EP Sétif		4-2 MA Hussein Dey	
GCR Mascara		0-0 CS DNC Alger	
ESM Guelma		0-0 CN Batna	
WKF Collo		0-0 MP Oran	
CM Belcourt		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 15 [Jan 16]
RS Kouba		2-1 MP Alger	
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 CM Belcourt	
CS DNC Alger		0-0 ESM Guelma	
MP Oran			0-1 USM El Harrach	
ASC Oran		1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou	
ESM Bel-Abbès		3-1 EP Sétif	
CN Batna		0-1 WKF Collo	
DNC Asnam		 -  GCR Mascara	
	
Round 16 [Jan 23]
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 GCR Mascara	
CS DNC Alger		1-1 WKF Collo	
RS Kouba		0-1 EP Sétif	
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-1 USM El Harrach	
ASC Oran		0-2 MP Alger	
CM Belcourt		4-2 ESM Bel-Abbès	
CN Batna		2-1 MP Oran	
DNC Asnam		 -  ESM Guelma	
	
Round 17 [Jan 30]
CM Belcourt		1-1 RS Kouba	
MP Alger		2-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	
MP Oran			2-2 CS DNC Alger	
EP Sétif		4-0 ASC Oran	
GCR Mascara		2-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
CN Batna		0-0 USM El Harrach	
ESM Guelma		1-2 MA Hussein Dey	
WKF Collo		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 18 [Feb 6]
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 WKF Collo	
USM El Harrach		1-0 MP Alger	
CS DNC Alger		2-3 CN Batna	
RS Kouba		4-1 GCR Mascara	
ASC Oran		0-0 CM Belcourt	
ESM Bel-Abbès		3-0 GCR Mascara	
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-0 EP Sétif	
DNC Asnam		 -  MP Oran	
	
Round 19 [Feb 13]
CM Belcourt		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	
CS DNC Alger		1-2 USM El Harrach	
MP Oran			1-0 MA Hussein Dey	
GCR Mascara		2-2 ASC Oran	
EP Sétif		3-2 MP Alger	
WKF Collo		0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
GCR Mascara		1-1 RS Kouba	
CN Batna		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 20 [Feb 27]
USM El Harrach		1-0 EP Sétif	
MP Alger		2-2 CM Belcourt	
RS Kouba		3-1 WKF Collo	
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 CN Batna	
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-0 GCR Mascara	
ASC Oran		2-2 ESM Guelma	
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 MP Oran	
DNC Asnam		 -  CS DNC Alger	
	
Round 21 [Mar 6]
CM Belcourt		0-2 EP Sétif	
CS DNC Alger		1-0 MA Hussein Dey	
MP Oran			1-3 RS Kouba	
GCR Mascara		0-1 MP Alger	
ESM Guelma		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou	
CN Batna		3-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
WKF Collo		3-1 ASC Oran	
DNC Asnam		 -  USM El Harrach	
	
Round 22 [Mar 20]
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-0 WKF Collo	
MP Alger		2-1 ESM Guelma	
RS Kouba		3-0 CN Batna	
USM El Harrach		2-0 CM Belcourt	
ASC Oran		0-0 MP Oran	
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-0 CS DNC Alger	
EP Sétif		1-0 GCR Mascara	
MA Hussein Dey		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 23 [Mar 27]
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 USM El Harrach	
CS DNC Alger		0-2 RS Kouba	
MP Oran			1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou	
CN Batna		1-2 ASC Oran	
WKF Collo		1-1 MP Alger	
GCR Mascara		1-1 CM Belcourt	
ESM Guelma		1-2 EP Sétif	
DNC Asnam		 -  ESM Bel-Abbès	
	
Round 24 [Apr 3]
CM Belcourt		3-1 ESM Guelma	
MP Alger		2-3 MP Oran	
USM El Harrach		3-2 GCR Mascara	
EP Sétif		0-1 WKF Collo	
ASC Oran		1-1 CS DNC Alger	
ESM Bel-Abbès		3-2 MA Hussein Dey	
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-1 CN Batna	
RS Kouba		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 25 [Apr 17]
MP Oran			2-0 EP Sétif	
CN Batna		2-0 MP Alger	
CS DNC Alger		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou	
MA Hussein Dey		1-2 RS Kouba	
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-0 USM El Harrach	
WKF Collo		0-0 CM Belcourt	
ESM Guelma		0-0 GCR Mascara	
DNC Asnam		 -  ASC Oran	
	
Round 26 [May 15]
CM Belcourt		2-0 MP Oran	
MP Alger		1-4 CS DNC Alger	
RS Kouba		2-2 ESM Bel-Abbès	
USM El Harrach		3-0 ESM Guelma	
EP Sétif		3-1 CN Batna	
ASC Oran		0-0 MA Hussein Dey	
GCR Mascara		3-1 WKF Collo	
JE Tizi Ouzou		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 27 [May 21]
MP Oran			1-1 GCR Mascara	
CN Batna		4-0 CM Belcourt	
CS DNC Alger		1-1 EP Sétif	
MA Hussein Dey		1-3 JE Tizi Ouzou	
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-0 ASC Oran	
RS Kouba		0-0 USM El Harrach	
WKF Collo		1-0 ESM Guelma	
DNC Asnam		 -  MP Alger	
		
Round 28 [May 28]
MP Alger		2-2 MA Hussein Dey	
CM Belcourt		5-4 CS DNC Alger	
ESM Guelma		0-2 MP Oran	
GCR Mascara		4-2 CN Batna	
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 ESM Bel-Abbès	
ASC Oran		2-1 RS Kouba	
USM El Harrach		1-1 WKF Collo	
EP Sétif		 -  DNC Asnam	
	
Round 29 [Jun 11]
RS Kouba		2-0 JE Tizi Ouzou	
ASC Oran		1-0 USM El Harrach	
MP Oran			2-2 WKF Collo	
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 EP Sétif	
CN Batna		1-1 ESM Guelma	
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-3 MP Alger	
CS DNC Alger		5-0 GCR Mascara	
DNC Asnam	    	 -  CM Belcourt	
	
Round 30 [Jun 18]
MP Alger		0-2 RS Kouba	
CM Belcourt		3-3 MA Hussein Dey	
USM El Harrach		2-3 MP Oran	
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-2 ASC Oran	
WKF Collo		2-1 CN Batna	
ESM Guelma		2-2 CS DNC Alger	
EP Sétif		4-0 ESM Bel-Abbès	
GCR Mascara		 -  DNC Asnam	

Final Table:

 1.RS Kouba        28  15  7  6  46-27  65  Champions
 2.JET Tizi Ouzou  28  15  6  7  44-28  64
 3.EP Setif        28  14  7  7  45-29  63
 4.USM El Harrach  28  13  7  8  32-22  61
 5.MP Alger        28  13  4 11  47-43  58
 6.NA Hussein-Dey  28  12  5 11  36-36  57
 7.DNC Alger       28   8 12  8  40-36  56
 8.MP Oran         28   9 10  9  34-31  56
 9.USM Bel Abbes   28  10  8 10  34-37  56
10.WFK Collo       28   7 12  9  25-33  54
11.ASC Oran        28   8  9 11  27-37  53
12.GC Mascara      28   7 10 11  33-42  52
13.CM Belcourt     28   6 12 10  36-45  52
------------------------------------------
14.CN Batna        28   8  4 16  28-47  48  Relegated
15.ESM Guelma      28   3 11 14  27-41  45  Relegated
16.DNC Asnam       withdrew		    [as ASO Chlef] 

NB: DNC Asnam withdrew from the championship due to the October 10, 1980
    earthquake in the city of El-Asnam (currently Chlef); they were not
    relegated but returned as Chlef SO in 1981/82

Top scorers
16 Noureddine Meghichi (RS Kouba)
15 Chibani Mokhtar (GCR Mascara)
   Salah Assad (RS Kouba)
14 Nasser Bouiche (MP Alger)


Coupe Nationale

National Stage 
 
1/16 Finals [Feb 21]
MP Alger 		1-0 WA Boufarik	
IRB Madania		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou 	[aet, 5-4 pen]
MP Oran 		2-1 CA Bordj Bou Arreridj	
USK Alger		2-0 DNC Asnam 	
EP Sétif 		3-2 WM Tlemcen	
USM El Harrach 		1-0 JSM Skikda	
ASC Oran 		1-0 CRB Mecheria	
CM Belcourt 		2-1 USM Aïn Beïda	
DNC Alger 		3-1 WRB M'sila	
WR Bordj Menaiel	2-1 GCR Mascara 	
CN Batna 		0-0 IS Tighennif	[aet, 5-4 pen]
MA Hussein Dey 		5-0 RC Arbaa	
RS Kouba 		1-0 JJ Azzaba	
WKF Collo 		2-1 WA Mostaganem	
CS Constantine		1-1 ESM Bel-Abbès 	[aet, CSC on pen]
ESM Guelma 		1-0 MC Saida	

1/8 Finals [Mar 13]
USM El Harrach 		3-2 CS Constantine	
IRB Madania		0-0 WKF Collo 		[aet, IRBM on pen]
EP Sétif 		2-1 CN Batna 	
CM Belcourt 		1-0 ESM Guelma 	
USK Alger		3-0 WR Bordj Menaiel	
MP Oran 		1-0 MA Hussein Dey 	
ASC Oran 		2-0 MP Alger 	
DNC Alger 		2-1 RS Kouba 	

Quarterfinals [May 8]
USK Alger     		1-0 USM El Harrach 
MP Oran       		2-1 IRB Madania  
ASC Oran      		2-1 CR Belcourt  	[aet]
DNC Alger     		1-0 EP Setif 

Semifinals [Jun 4]
USK Alger     		2-1 MP Oran  
ASC Oran      		0-0 DNC Alger            [4-2 pen]

Final [Jun 19, 1981; Stade 24 février 1956, Sidi Bel-Abbès; Att: 50.000; Ref: Belaid Lacarne] 
USK Alger     		2-1 ASC Oran 
	[Guedioura 95, Djebbar 107; H. Tasfaouet 118 (pen)]

USK Alger : Kesraoui (Gk), Soumatia, Ali-Messaoud, Derouaz, Keddou, Talbi (Bedjaoui), 
	    Betrouni, Rabet, Guedioura, Slimani, Djebbar (Abdouche)
            Coach : Ali Benfaddah

ASC Oran: Emtir (Gk), Benaramas, Benhlima, Benoudene, Belkhira, Redouane Guemri (Seghir), 
          Djabbi, Belatoui, H. Tasfaout, Chaïb (Bouchiba), Bouziane
	  Coach : Zavidonov 


Championnat Nationale II

 

Groupe Centre-Est		 	

 1.IRB Aïn Béïda	22  13	6  3  31-19  54 Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------
 2.JS Jijel		22  11	6  5  25-18  50
 3.AB Aïn M'lila	22   9	5  8  24-20  45
 4.MB Skikda		22   7	8  7  27-25  44
 5.CM Constantine	22   8	5  9  32-25  43
 6.IR Saha R		22   8	5  9  32-33  43
 7.NRB Khroub		22   7	7  8  21-19  43
 8.WR Bordj Menaïel	22   6	8  8  28-24  42
 9.USM Khenchela	22   7	6  9  22-31  42
10.IR Bordj Bou Arreridj22   8	3 11  27-32  42
11.IR Tidjara		22   6	7  9  29-32  41
-----------------------------------------------
12.IRB Madania		22   6	6 10  24-29  40 Relegated
NB: total goal difference +15
		
Groupe Centre-Ouest								

 1.USK Alger		22  12	8  2  49-21  54 Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------
 2.ARB Arbaa		22   7 11  4  28-23  46
 3.IRB Relizane		22   9	6  7  25-35  46
 4.CCB Sig		22   8	7  7  30-37  45
 5.WO Boufarik		22   8	7  7  36-35  45
 6.MB Saïda		22   7	8  7  28-29  44
 7.WM Tlemcen		22   6	9  7  25-21  43
 8.SR El Khemis		22   8	4 10  22-32  42
 9.OB Médéa		22   7	6  9  26-27  42
10.ESOM Mostaganem	22   6	7  9  24-27  41
11.OS Tiaret		22   7	5 10  25-36  41
-----------------------------------------------
12.ARB El Harrach 	22   5	6 11  23-29  38 Relegated
NB: total goal difference -11



1979/80.

1981/82.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Mikael Jönsson and Barry Baker for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.