Algeria 1982/83


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.JE Tizi-Ouzou	30  17  7  6  41-21  71  Champions
 2.EP Sétif		30  14 10  6  40-19  68
 3.ESM Sidi Bel Abbés	30   9 14  7  23-22  62
 4.MP Alger		30  10 10 10  34-33  60
 5.USM El Harrach	30   9 11 10  25-25  59
 6.CR Belcourt		30   8 13  9  22-27  59 
 7.ESM Guelma		30  10  9 11  30-37  59 
 8.MP Oran		30   9 12  9  30-27  59  [-1]
 9.NA Hussein Dey	30  11  8 11  33-30  58  [-2]
10.GC Mascara		30  11  6 13  29-32  58
11.ASC Oran		30   7 14  9  19-23  58 
12.WK Collo		30   7 14  9  21-26  58 
13.WA Boufarik		30  11  6 13  31-39  58
14.RS Kouba		30  11  5 14  39-37  57
-----------------------------------------------
15.USM Ain Beida	30  10  7 13  27-38  57  Relegated
16.USK Alger		30   9  8 13  26-34  56  Relegated

Promoted: ASO Chlef, JS Bordj Menaiel

Round 1 [Sep 17]
MP Oran			1-1 USM El Harrach
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 GCR Mascara
CR Belcourt		0-0 MP Alger
ISM Ain Beida		2-3 WKF Collo
ESM Guelma		1-0 ASC Oran
WO Boufarik		0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
RS Kouba		awd MA Hussein Dey	[awarded 3-0]
USK Alger		2-1 EP Sétif
		
Round 2 [Sep 24]
USM El Harrach		4-0 ESM Guelma
MP Alger		1-0 ISM Ain Beida
GCR Mascara		2-1 WO Boufarik
EP Sétif		awd MP Oran		[awarded 3-0]
WKF Collo		2-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
ASC Oran		1-2 CR Belcourt
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-3 RS Kouba
MA Hussein Dey		3-0 USK Alger
		
Round 3 [Oct 1]
CR Belcourt		2-1 ESM Guelma
EP Sétif		3-0 USM El Harrach
ISM Ain Beida		0-2 ASC Oran
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 MP Alger
USK Alger		2-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
WO Boufarik		2-1 WKF Collo
RS Kouba		2-1 GCR Mascara
MP Oran			awd MA Hussein Dey	[awarded 3-0]
		
Round 4 [Oct 8]
ASC Oran		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 EP Sétif
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-2 MP Oran
USM El Harrach		1-1 CR Belcourt
GCR Mascara		1-1 USK Alger
WKF Collo		1-1 RS Kouba
ESM Guelma		1-2 ISM Ain Beida
MP Alger		5-1 WO Boufarik
		
Round 5 [Oct 15]
USK Alger		1-1 WKF Collo
RS Kouba		1-2 MP Alger
WO Boufarik		0-0 ASC Oran
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 USM El Harrach
EP Sétif		1-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
MP Oran			4-1 GCR Mascara
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-0 ESM Guelma
ISM Ain Beida		0-0 CR Belcourt
		
Round 6 [Oct 29]
WKF Collo		1-1 MP Oran
CR Belcourt		2-3 JE Tizi Ouzou
ASC Oran		2-1 RS Kouba
USM El Harrach		3-1 ISM Ain Beida
ESM Guelma		2-1 WO Boufarik
MP Alger		0-0 USK Alger
GCR Mascara		1-0 EP Sétif
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-0 MA Hussein Dey
		
Round 7 [Nov 5]
MP Oran	1-1 MP Alger
USK Alger		1-1 ASC Oran
RS Kouba		1-1 ESM Guelma
WO Boufarik		0-2 CR Belcourt
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-1 ISM Ain Beida
EP Sétif		1-0 WKF Collo
MA Hussein Dey		3-0 GCR Mascara
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-0 USM El Harrach
		
Round 8 [Nov 12]
ASC Oran		2-2 MP Oran
ESM Guelma		2-0 USK Alger
CR Belcourt		0-2 RS Kouba
ISM Ain Beida		2-1 WO Boufarik
USM El Harrach		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
MP Alger		2-2 EP Sétif
WKF Collo		1-1 MA Hussein Dey
GCR Mascara		2-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
		
Round 9 [Nov 26]
MP Oran			0-1 ESM Guelma
USK Alger		0-1 CR Belcourt
RS Kouba		4-1 ISM Ain Beida
EP Sétif		3-0 ASC Oran
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 WKF Collo
GCR Mascara		0-2 USM El Harrach
WO Boufarik		0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 MP Alger		[Later]

Round 10 [Dec 3]
ISM Ain Beida		2-1 USK Alger
MP Alger		1-2 ESM Bel-Abbès
ESM Guelma		1-1 EP Sétif
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-0 RS Kouba
CR Belcourt		1-0 MP Oran
ASC Oran		0-0 MA Hussein Dey
USM El Harrach		3-0 WO Boufarik
WKF Collo		1-0 GCR Mascara
		
Round 11 [Dec 10]
MP Oran			0-0 ISM Ain Beida
MA Hussein Dey		4-0 ESM Guelma
EP Sétif		1-1 CR Belcourt
USK Alger		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
GCR Mascara		1-0 MP Alger
WO Boufarik		3-2 RS Kouba
WKF Collo		0-0 USM El Harrach
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 ASC Oran
		
Round 12 [Dec 24]
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-0 MP Oran
WO Boufarik		1-0 USK Alger
RS Kouba		1-2 USM El Harrach
CR Belcourt		2-2 MA Hussein Dey
ESM Guelma		0-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
ASC Oran		1-0 GCR Mascara
MP Alger		0-0 WKF Collo
ISM Ain Beida		1-1 EP Sétif
		
Round 13 [Dec 31]
MP Oran			1-0 WO Boufarik
USK Alger		1-1 RS Kouba
EP Sétif		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		2-2 ISM Ain Beida
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-1 CR Belcourt
GCR Mascara		2-1 ESM Guelma
USM El Harrach		0-0 MP Alger
WKF Collo		0-0 ASC Oran
		
Round 14 [Jan 7]
RS Kouba		4-1 MP Oran
USK Alger		0-1 USM El Harrach
WO Boufarik		1-0 EP Sétif
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 MA Hussein Dey
CR Belcourt		1-0 GCR Mascara
ESM Guelma		1-0 WKF Collo
ASC Oran		0-1 MP Alger
ISM Ain Beida		0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
		
Round 15 [Jan 21]
MP Oran			2-1 USK Alger
EP Sétif		1-0 RS Kouba
MA Hussein Dey		0-1 WO Boufarik
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
MP Alger		4-3 ESM Guelma
USM El Harrach		1-1 ASC Oran
GCR Mascara		3-1 ISM Ain Beida
WKF Collo		1-0 CR Belcourt
		
Round 16 [Jan 28]
ASC Oran		2-0 ESM Guelma
WKF Collo		2-0 ISM Ain Beida
GCR Mascara		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
ESM Bel-Abbès		1-1 WO Boufarik
MA Hussein Dey		1-1 RS Kouba
EP Sétif		2-0 USK Alger
USM El Harrach		2-1 MP Oran
MP Alger		2-0 CR Belcourt
		
Round 17 [Feb 11]
ESM Guelma		0-0 USM El Harrach
CR Belcourt		0-0 ASC Oran
ISM Ain Beida		2-1 MP Alger
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 WKF Collo
RS Kouba		3-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
USK Alger		0-2 MA Hussein Dey
MP Oran			0-0 EP Sétif
WO Boufarik		1-0 GCR Mascara
		
Round 18 [Feb 18]
MP Alger		1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 MP Oran
USM El Harrach		0-0 EP Sétif
ASC Oran		0-0 ISM Ain Beida
GCR Mascara		3-0 RS Kouba
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-1 USK Alger
ESM Guelma		2-1 CR Belcourt
WKF Collo		1-0 WO Boufarik
		
Round 19 [Mar 11]
EP Sétif		2-1 MA Hussein Dey
CR Belcourt		1-0 USM El Harrach
WO Boufarik		1-0 MP Alger
RS Kouba		0-0 WKF Collo
USK Alger		1-0 GCR Mascara
MP Oran			0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
ISM Ain Beida		2-0 ESM Guelma
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-0*	ASC Oran	[Later]
				
Round 20 [Mar 18]
MP Alger		3-2 RS Kouba
USM El Harrach		0-1 MA Hussein Dey
CR Belcourt		1-0 ISM Ain Beida
GCR Mascara		2-1 MP Oran
WKF Collo		0-0 USK Alger
ESM Guelma		1-3 JE Tizi Ouzou
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 EP Sétif
ASC Oran		2-1 WO Boufarik
		
Round 21 [Mar 25]
EP Sétif		2-0 GCR Mascara
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
USK Alger		2-1 MP Alger
RS Kouba		1-0 ASC Oran
MP Oran			3-0 WKF Collo
ISM Ain Beida		1-0 USM El Harrach
WO Boufarik		2-2 ESM Guelma
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-0 CR Belcourt		[Later]
		
Round 22 [Apr 8]
MP Alger		1-1 MP Oran
CR Belcourt		1-1 WO Boufarik
USM El Harrach		0-2 ESM Bel-Abbès
ASC Oran		1-0 USK Alger
WKF Collo		1-0 EP Sétif
ESM Guelma		1-0 RS Kouba
ISM Ain Beida		2-1 JE Tizi Ouzou	[Later]
GCR Mascara		2-0 MA Hussein Dey	[Later]
			
Round 23 [Apr 15]
JE Tizi Ouzou		3-0 USM El Harrach
EP Sétif		5-1 MP Alger
RS Kouba		0-0 CR Belcourt
MA Hussein Dey		0-0 WKF Collo
WO Boufarik		1-0 ISM Ain Beida
USK Alger		1-1 ESM Guelma
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 GCR Mascara
MP Oran			2-0 ASC Oran
		
Round 24 [Apr 25]
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-1 WO Boufarik
ESM Guelma		0-0 MP Oran
USM El Harrach		0-0 GCR Mascara
CR Belcourt		1-2 USK Alger
ASC Oran		2-2 EP Sétif
ISM Ain Beida		1-0 RS Kouba
WKF Collo		1-2 ESM Bel-Abbès
MP Alger		2-2 MA Hussein Dey	[May 13]	
			
Round 25 [Apr 29]
RS Kouba		0-2 JE Tizi Ouzou
MA Hussein Dey		1-0 ASC Oran
MP Oran			0-0 CR Belcourt
GCR Mascara		3-2 WKF Collo
USK Alger		1-0 ISM Ain Beida
WO Boufarik		0-1 USM El Harrach
EP Sétif		0-0 ESM Guelma
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 MP Alger
		
Round 26 [May 27]
RS Kouba		2-4 WO Boufarik
MP Alger		0-0 GCR Mascara
JE Tizi Ouzou		0-1 USK Alger
ASC Oran		0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès
ISM Ain Beida		0-0 MP Oran
USM El Harrach		1-1 WKF Collo
CR Belcourt		1-1 EP Sétif
ESM Guelma		2-0 MA Hussein Dey
		
Round 27 [Jun 3]
MP Oran			0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
USK Alger		3-2 WO Boufarik
EP Sétif		2-0 ISM Ain Beida
USM El Harrach		0-1 RS Kouba
WKF Collo		0-2 MP Alger
GCR Mascara		0-0 ASC Oran
ESM Bel-Abbès		0-0 ESM Guelma
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 CR Belcourt
		
Round 28 [Jun 10]
MP Alger		0-1 USM El Harrach
RS Kouba		1-1 USK Alger
CR Belcourt		0-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-2 EP Sétif
WO Boufarik		2-1 MP Oran
ISM Ain Beida		2-1 MA Hussein Dey
ESM Guelma		1-1 GCR Mascara
ASC Oran		0-0 WKF Collo
		
Round 29 [Jun 13]
MA Hussein Dey		2-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
EP Sétif		3-0 WO Boufarik
WKF Collo		0-2 ESM Guelma
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-0 ISM Ain Beida
MP Alger		1-0 ASC Oran
USM El Harrach		1-1 USK Alger
GCR Mascara		3-0 CR Belcourt
MP Oran			2-0 RS Kouba
		
Round 30 [Jun 17]
JE Tizi Ouzou		1-1 ESM Bel-Abbès
RS Kouba		1-0 EP Sétif
USK Alger		0-1 MP Oran
CR Belcourt		0-0 WKF Collo
ESM Guelma		3-1 MP Alger
WO Boufarik		2-0 MA Hussein Dey
ASC Oran		2-0 USM El Harrach
ISM Ain Beida		2-0 GCR Mascara

Final Table:

 1.JE Tizi-Ouzou	30  17  7  6  41-21  71  Champions
 2.EP Sétif		30  14 10  6  40-19  68
 3.ESM Sidi Bel Abbés	30   9 14  7  23-22  62
 4.MP Alger		30  10 10 10  34-33  60
 5.USM El Harrach	30   9 11 10  25-25  59
 6.CR Belcourt		30   8 13  9  22-27  59 
 7.ESM Guelma		30  10  9 11  30-37  59 
 8.MP Oran		30   9 12  9  30-27  59  [-1]
 9.NA Hussein Dey	30  11  8 11  33-30  58  [-2]
10.GC Mascara		30  11  6 13  29-32  58
11.ASC Oran		30   7 14  9  19-23  58 
12.WK Collo		30   7 14  9  21-26  58 
13.WA Boufarik		30  11  6 13  31-39  58
14.RS Kouba		30  11  5 14  39-37  57
-----------------------------------------------
15.USM Ain Beida	30  10  7 13  27-38  57  Relegated
16.USK Alger		30   9  8 13  26-34  56  Relegated 

Top scorers
18 Abdesslem Bousri (MP Alger)
12 Nacer Adjissa (EP Sétif)
 9 Rachid Baris	(JE Tizi Ouzou)
   Abdelhafid Djeghal (WKF Collo)


Coupe Nationale

National Stage 

1/16 Finals [Feb 4]
OMR El Anasser		1-2 MC Alger
JSM Tébessa		0-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
JCM Tiaret		0-2 CR Belcourt
OS Tiaret		0-1 USM El Harrach
AS Khroub		1-2 EP Sétif
GCR Mascara		5-0 Nasr Es Senia
JS Cheraga		0-1 ESM Guelma
Nadi Oran		1-2 USK Alger
CN Batna		0-2 RS Kouba
JS El Biar		0-1 ASC Oran
JS Jijel		0-2 MP Oran
MA Hussein Dey		1-2 USM Blida
MB Batna		0-0 ISM Aïn Beida	[aet; ISMAB on pen]		
RC Arba			0-2 WKF Collo			
SNS Oran		1-1 WO Boufarik		[aet; WOB on pen]		
ESO Mostaganem		0-4 ESM Bel-Abbès

1/8 finals [Mar 3]
USM El Harrach		2-0 WO Boufarik		
GCR Mascara		3-0 ESM Bel-Abbès		
ES Sétif		3-0 USM Blida		
CR Belcourt		1-0 USK Alger		
RS Kouba		2-0 ESM Guelma		
MP Oran			3-1 ISM Aïn-Béïda		
ASC Oran		1-0 WKF Collo		
MP Alger		3-2 JE Tizi Ouzou

Quarterfinals [Apr 1]
MP Alger       		1-0 CM Belcourt
RS Kouba       		2-0 MP Oran 
ASC Oran       		1-0 GCR Mascara
USM El Harrach 		2-0 EP Setif 

Semifinals [May 6]
MP Alger       		1-0 RS Kouba 
	[Bencheikh 76]
ASC Oran       		2-1 USM El Harrach
	[Lefdjah 17, Belkheira 64; Loucif 59]

Final [May 20]
MP Alger       		4-3 ASC Oran  
  Boudri 16',46';	    Tafaout H. 10',55'; 
  Bencheikh 57'; 	    Lefdjah 88';
  Bellemou 110';

MP Alger: Aït Mouhoub (Gk), Oudina, Mahyouz, Zenir, Laroussi, Bencheikh, 
          Ghrib (Farhi), Meghichi, Bouiche, Bousri, Bellemou	
	  Coach: Abdenour Kaoua

ASC Oran: Emtir (Gk), Benarmas, Belkhira, Benaoudéne, Boukar, Belkacem Guemri, 
          Tasfaout (Belkhatouat), Redouane Guemri, Lefdjah, Bouziane, Belhadj,
	  Coach: Kaddour Bekhloufi

Championnat Nationale II

 
Reported Tables:

NB: both standings are not final and contain various arithmetical inconsistencies

Groupe centre-ouest
 1.ASO Chlef 		25  14  9  2  29- 9  62  Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------
 2.O Médéa		25  14  9  2  32-14  62
 3.WM Tlemcen		25  10  7  8  31-27  52
 4.JCM Tiaret		25  12  2 11  33-25  51
 5.CRB Mechria 		25   9  8  8  17-27  51
 6.ESO Mostaganem	25   8  8  9  18-20  49
 7.Nadit Alger 		25   9  6 10  21-25  49
 8.OS Tiaret		25   7  9  9  22-24  48
 9.MC Saïda		25   8  7 10  18-22  48
10.WAF Mostaganem 	25   7  8 10  20-29  47
11.RC Relizane		25   7  7 11  19-25  46
12.CC Sig		25   8  5 12  23-33  46
-----------------------------------------------
13.ARB Arbaa		25   5 10 10  17-20  45  Relegated
14.IR Saha 		25   6  6 13  22-28  43  Relegated

Groupe centre-est								
 1.JS Bordj Menaïl	25  13  9  3  31-18  60  Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------
 2.CM Constantine	24  12  7  5  33-20  55
 3.HB Chelghoum Laid	25   9  8  8  30-35  51
 4.JS Djijel		25   8  9  8  28-19  50
 5.CA Bordj Bou Arr.	25   9  7  9  25-21  50
 6.JH Djazaïr 		24   8 10  6  22-20  50
 7.USM Khenchela	24   9  8  7  20-19  50
 8.IR Tidjara		25  10  4 11  25-25  49
 9.AS Aïn M'lila	25   7 10  8  23-28  49
10.MSP Batna		25   6 10  9  19-24  47
11.US Tébessa		25   8  5 12  36-35  46
12.MB Skikda		25   5 11  9  22-21  46
-----------------------------------------------
13.JS El Biar		25   5 10 10  17-30  45  Relegated
14.AS Khroub		24   6  7 11  22-33  43  Relegated


1981/82.

1983/84.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Djamil Merad, Ian King and Mikael Jönsson for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.