All-Ireland Cross-Border Cup Competitions


There have been six cross-border cup competitions open to league teams in both Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland since the beginning of World War II. Currently only the Setanta Cup is played.


Dublin and Belfast Inter-City Cup

This knock-out competition was competed for by all league clubs in Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. In the case of a draw in the final the team which got the most corners during the final were declared winners.

1941-42  Dundalk           1-0 Shamrock Rovers 
1942-43  Shamrock Rovers   2-2 Bohemians        (on aggregate, Shamrock Rovers
                                                 won on corners)
1943-44	 Glentoran         5-4 Belfast Celtic   (on aggregate)
1944-45	 Bohemians         3-2 Belfast Celtic   (on aggregate)
1945-46	 Shamrock Rovers   3-2 Belfast Celtic   (on aggregate)
1946-47	 Shamrock Rovers   4-1 Drumcondra       (on aggregate)
1947-48	 Belfast Celtic and Distillery declared joint winners
1948-49	 Shamrock Rovers   3-0 Dundalk 

NB: Shamrock Rovers also won the Dublin City Cup twice on corner kicks!

North-South Cup

1961-62  Linfield          7-1 Glentoran        (on aggregate)
1962-63  Glenavon          2-1 Shelbourne       (on aggregate)

Blaxnit Cup

Played as a knock-out competition between the 4 semifinalists from both sides of the border (so 8 entries in all).

1967-68  Shamrock Rovers   3-2 Crusaders        (on aggregate)
1968-69  Coleraine         4-3 Shamrock Rovers  (on aggregate)
1969-70  Coleraine         4-2 Sligo Rovers     (on aggregate)
1970-71	 Linfield          3-2 Cork Hibernians  (on aggregate)
1971-72	 Cork Hibernians   5-3 Coleraine        (on aggregate)
1972-73	 Glentoran         6-2 Cork Hibernians  (on aggregate)
1973-74  Ards              3-1 Ballymena United 

Texaco Cup

In 1970-71 and 1971-72 Irish clubs competed in the Texaco Cup together with English and Scottish clubs. They then withdrew due to political pressure and Texaco organised a separate competition for the Irish teams in 1973-74 and 1974-75.

1973-74  Portadown         5-3 Bohemians        (on aggregate)
1974-75  Waterford         1-0 Linfield         (on aggregate)

Tyler Cup

1977-78  Portadown         5-3 Bohemians        (on aggregate)
1978-79  Shamrock Rovers   1-0 Finn Harps
1979-80  Athlone Town      3-2 Drogheda United  (on aggregate)
1980-81  Linfield          2-1 Athlone Town     (on aggregate)

Setanta Cup

First played in 2005 between the European qualifiers from the Eircom League (Shelbourne, Cork and Longford) and the Irish League (Glentoran, Portadown and Linfield).

2005 Linfield          2-0 Shelbourne
2006 Drogheda United   1-0 Cork City        (aet)
2007 Drogheda United   1-1 Linfield         (aet, 4-3 pen)
2008 Cork City         2-1 Glentoran
2010 Bohemians         1-0 St Patrick's

Dublin and Belfast Inter-City Cup 1941/42 Results

First Round
Belfast Celtic   2-1 2-0 Shelbourne
Bohemians        4-1 1-2 Cliftonville 
Derry City       2-5 1-5 Shamrock Rovers
Distillery       3-0 1-1 Cork United
Glentoran        1-5 2-1 Dundalk 	
St Jamesí Gate   6-1 2-2 Linfield 
NB: Cliftonville and Shelbourne qualified for the second round as 
    lucky (best?!) losers.

Second Round
Bohemians        5-2 0-6 Belfast Celtic 
Distillery       1-0 1-3 Dundalk 
St Jamesí Gate   2-0 2-3 Cliftonville 
Shamrock Rovers  6-3 2-4 Shelbourne 
NB: unclear why Cliftonville progressed.

Semifinals
Belfast Celtic   2-2 0-1 Dundalk 
Shamrock Rovers  5-1 2-0 Cliftonville 

Final [May 31, 1942]
Dundalk            1-0   Shamrock Rovers 
  [Kelly]

Blaxnit Cup 1967-68

Final
20- 5-68 Crusaders       0-2 Shamrock Rovers  (Windsor Pk, Belfast)
22- 5-68 Shamrock Rovers 1-2 Crusaders        (Dalymount Pk, Dublin)

Blaxnit Cup 1968-69

Final
         Coleraine       2-1 Shamrock Rovers  (Windsor Pk, Belfast)
         Shamrock Rovers 2-2 Coleraine        (Dalymount Pk, Dublin)

Blaxnit Cup 1969-70

Final
19- 5-70 Coleraine       0-1 Sligo Rovers     (Windsor Pk, Belfast)
22- 5-70 Sligo Rovers    1-4 Crusaders        (Dalymount Pk, Dublin)

Setanta Cup 2005

Group 1
15- 3-05 Glentoran       2-1 Longford Town
           [Michael Halliday 48, Stephen Parkhouse 65; Paul Keegan 83]
 4- 4-05 Longford Town   2-1 Linfield
           [Stephen Paisley 6, Andy Myler 45+; Paul McAreavey 86]
19- 4-05 Linfield        3-2 Glentoran
           [Davy Larwour 11, Stuart King 35, Fitzroy Simpson 58og;
            Michael Halliday 47, Gavin Melaugh 85]
25- 4-05 Longford Town   1-0 Glentoran
           [Stephen Paisley 88]
10- 5-05 Linfield        1-0 Longford Town
           [Peter Thompson 26]
16- 5-05 Glentoran       2-4 Linfield
           [Darren Lockhart 62, Shaun Holmes 72; Paul McAreavey 5,
            William Murphy 28, Glenn Ferguson 43, Tim Mounsey 54]

 1.Linfield            4  3  0  1  9- 6  9
 2.Longford Town       4  2  0  2  4- 4  6
 3.Glentoran           4  1  0  3  6- 9  3

Group 2 
22- 3-05 Shelbourne      3-3 Portadown
           [Richie Baker 40, 67, Jason Byrne 44; Gary Hamilton 49, 59,
            Wesley Boyle 83]
28- 3-05 Cork City       1-0 Shelbourne
           [Denis Behan 59]
11- 4-05 Portadown       1-1 Cork City
           [Darren Kelly 77; Kevin Doyle 64]
25- 4-05 Portadown       0-1 Shelbourne
           [Jason Byrne 4]
 2- 5-05 Shelbourne      1-0 Cork City
           [Jamie Harris 52]
16- 5-05 Cork City       0-1 Portadown
           [Gary Hamilton 30]

 1.Shelbourne          4  2  1  1  5- 4  7
 2.Portadown           4  1  2  1  5- 5  5
 3.Cork City           4  1  1  2  2- 3  4

Final
21- 5-05 Shelbourne      0-2 Linfield         (Tolka Pk, Dublin)
           [Glenn Ferguson 26, Peter Thompson 37]
Shelbourne: Steve Williams, David Crawley, Dave Rogers, Collin Hawkins,
  Stephen Brennan (Alan Moore 58), Richie Baker (Bobby Ryan 25), 
  Stuart Byrne, Ollie Cahill, Wesley Hoolahan, Jim Crawford (Joseph
  Ndo 58), Jason Byrne; coach: Pat Fenlon;
Linfield: Alan Mannus, Steven Douglas, William Murphy, Noel Bailie,
  Darren Murphy, Tim Mouncey (Ryan McCann 73), Paul McAreavey, Michael
  Gault, Aidan OíKane, Peter Thompson (David Larmour 77), Glenn
  Ferguson; coach: David Jeffrey;
ref: M Courtney (Tyrone);
red cards: Jason Byrne (S) 90+ Alan Moore (S) 90+

Setanta Cup 2006

Group 1
20- 2-06 Drogheda United 1-0 Dungannon Swifts
20- 2-06 Portadown       1-1 Cork City
27- 2-06 Cork City       2-0 Drogheda United
27- 2-06 Dung. Swifts    1-1 Portadown
 6- 3-06 Cork City       2-0 Dungannon Swifts
 6- 3-06 Portadown       0-0 Drogheda united
14- 3-06 Drogheda United 4-0 Portadown 
14- 3-06 Dung. Swifts    0-1 Cork City 
21- 3-06 Cork City       3-1 Portadown
21- 3-06 Dung. Swifts    1-2 Drogheda United 
27- 3-06 Drogheda United 0-3 Cork City 
27- 3-06 Portadown       1-2 Dungannon Swifts 

 1.Cork City           6  5  1  0 12- 2 16
 2.Drogheda United     6  3  1  2  7- 6 10
 3.Dungannon Swifts    6  1  1  4  4- 8  4
 4.Portadown           6  0  3  3  4-11  3

Group 2
20- 2-06 Linfield        1-1 Derry City
20- 2-06 Shelbourne      3-0 Glentoran
28- 2-06 Derry City      0-0 Shelbourne
28- 2-06 Glentoran       3-3 Linfield 
13- 3-06 Derry City      3-1 Glentoran 
13- 3-06 Linfield        2-0 Shelbourne 
20- 3-06 Shelbourne      0-0 Linfield
20- 3-06 Glentoran       1-0 Derry City 
27- 3-06 Derry City      0-0 Linfield
27- 3-06 Glentoran       0-3 Shelbourne 
 3- 4-06 Shelbourne      1-1 Derry City 
 3- 4-06 Linfield        6-0 Glentoran

 1.Linfield            6  2  4  0 12- 4 10
 2.Shelbourne          6  2  3  1  7- 3  9
 3.Derry City          6  1  4  1  5- 4  7
 4.Glentoran           6  1  1  4  5-18  4

Semifinals
10- 4-06 Cork City       2-0 Shelbourne
11- 4-06 Linfield        0-1 Drogheda United

Final
22- 4-06 Cork City       0-1 Drogheda United  (aet; Tolka Pk, Dublin)
           [Leech 112]

Setanta Cup 2007

Group 1
26- 2-07 Drogheda United 0-1 Linfield
26- 2-07 Glentoran       0-1 Derry City 
 5- 3-07 Linfield        1-1 Glentoran
12- 3-07 Derry City      0-0 Drogheda united
19- 3-07 Glentoran       0-1 Drogheda united
20- 3-07 Linfield        2-1 Derry City
26- 3-07 Drogheda United 2-0 Glentoran
26- 3-07 Derry City      2-2 Linfield 
 2- 4-07 Derry City      1-2 Glentoran 
 2- 4-07 Linfield        0-0 Drogheda United 
17- 4-07 Drogheda United 2-1 Derry City 
17- 4-07 Glentoran       1-2 Linfield 

 1.Linfield            6  3  3  0  8- 5 12
 2.Drogheda United     6  3  2  1  5- 2 11
 3.Derry City          6  1  2  3  6- 8  5
 4.Glentoran           6  1  1  4  4- 8  4

Group 2
26- 2-07 Dung. Swifts    0-0 Cork City
26- 2-07 St. Patricks A. 3-0 Portadown
 5- 3-07 Portadown       2-2 Dungannon Swifts
12- 3-07 Cork City       1-3 St. Patricks Athletic
19- 3-06 Dung. Swifts    2-2 St. Patricks Athletic
20- 3-07 Cork City       4-0 Portadown
26- 3-07 Portadown       0-7 Cork City
26- 3-07 St. Patricks A. 5-0 Dungannon Swifts
 2- 4-07 St. Patricks A. 1-0 Cork City
 2- 4-07 Dung. Swifts    1-1 Portadown
16- 4-07 Cork City       2-1 Dungannon Swifts
16- 4-07 Portadown       0-3 St. Patricks Athletic

 1.St. Patricks Athl.  6  5  1  0 17- 3 16
 2.Cork City           6  3  1  2 14- 5 10
 3.Dungannon Swifts    6  0  4  2  6-12  4
 4.Portadown           6  0  2  4  3-20  2

Semifinals
23- 4-07 St. Patricks A. 0-1 Drogheda United  (aet)
           [Zayed 112]
30- 4-07 Linfield        1-0 Cork City
           [O'Kane 85]
 
Final
12- 5-07 Linfield        1-1 Drogheda United  (aet, 3-4 pen; Windsor Pk, Belfast)
           [McAreavey 67; Grant 77]
Linfield:  Mannus, Ervin, Murphy, Baillie, McShane (McGann 14), Dickson, 
  McAreavey, O'Kane, Mulgrew (Mouncey 93), Ferguson, Thompson (Gault 55);
Drogheda United: Vilmunen, Lynch, Shelley, Gartland, Webb (Gray 58), 
  Robinson, Byrne, Bradley, Cahill (Keegan 77), Zayed, O'Brien (Grant 58);
ref: Adrian McCourt (Belfast)

Setanta Cup 2008

Group 1
26- 2-08 Drogheda United 3-2 Cliftonville
26- 2-08 Dung. Swifts    0-2 Cork City
18- 3-08 Cliftonville    0-0 Dungannon Swifts
18- 3-08 Cork City       0-0 Drogheda United
14- 4-08 Cork City       2-0 Cliftonville
14- 4-08 Dung. Swifts    0-4 Drogheda United 
 1- 9-08 Cliftonville    0-2 Cork City
 1- 9-08 Drogheda United 3-0 Dungannon Swifts
15- 9-08 Drogheda United 1-1 Cork City
15- 9-08 Dung. Swifts    2-4 Cliftonville
22- 9-08 Cliftonville    0-2 Drogheda United  
22- 9-08 Cork City       4-1 Dungannon Swifts

 1.Drogheda United     6  4  2  0 13- 3 14
 2.Cork City           6  4  2  0 11- 2 14
 3.Cliftonville        6  1  1  4  6-11  4
 4.Dungannon Swifts    6  0  1  5  3-17  1

Group 2
10- 3-08 Linfield        3-1 Derry City
10- 3-08 St. Patricks A. 3-3 Glentoran
 7- 4-08 Derry City      2-0 St. Patricks Athletic
 7- 4-08 Glentoran       1-3 Linfield
15- 4-08 Glentoran       1-1 Derry City
15- 4-08 St. Patricks A. 2-0 Linfield
 2- 9-08 Derry City      2-0 Glentoran  
 2- 9-08 Linfield        1-1 St. Patricks Athletic
15- 9-08 Linfield        1-4 Glentoran  
23- 9-08 St. Patricks A. 0-1 Derry City
 6-10-08 Derry City      3-0 Linfield    
 6-10-08 Glentoran       1-0 St. Patricks Athletic

 1.Derry City          6  4  1  1 10- 4 10
 2.Glentoran           6  2  2  2 10-10  8
 3.Linfield            6  2  1  3  8-12  7
 4.St. Patricks Athl.  6  1  2  3  6- 8  5

Semifinals
13-10-08 Drogheda United 0-1 Glentoran
14-10-08 Derry City      0-1 Cork City

Final
 1-11-08 Cork City       2-1 Glentoran

Setanta Cup 2009/10

Group 1
29- 8-09 Cork City       1-0 Cliftonville
19- 9-09 Sligo Rovers    2-2 Cork City
 3-10-09 Cliftonville    2-3 Sligo Rovers
27- 2-10 Sligo Rovers    3-0 Cliftonville
NB: Cork City had their remaining two fixtures awarded 0-3 losses against
    them following their liquidation at the end of the 2009 season

 1.Sligo Rovers        4  3  1  0 11- 4 10
 2.Cork City           4  1  1  2  3- 8  4
 3.Cliftonville        4  1  0  3  5- 7  3

Group 2
29- 8-09 Glentoran       1-2 Bohemians
19- 9-09 Coleraine       0-0 Glentoran
 6-10-09 Bohemians       0-0 Coleraine
 3-11-09 Glentoran       3-2 Coleraine
27- 2-10 Coleraine       1-3 Bohemians
13- 3-10 Bohemians       1-1 Glentoran

 1.Bohemians           4  2  2  0  6- 3  8
 2.Glentoran           4  1  2  1  5- 5  5
 3.Coleraine           4  0  2  2  3- 6  2

Group 3
23- 9-09 Derry City      1-1 St. Patricks Athletic
 3-10-09 Linfield        1-1 Derry City
26- 2-10 St. Patricks A. 1-1 Linfield
13- 3-10 Linfield        1-0 St. Patricks Athletic
NB: Derry City had their remaining two fixtures awarded 0-3 losses against
    them following their demotion at the end of the 2009 season

 1.Linfield            4  2  2  0  6- 2  8
 2.St. Patricks Athl.  4  1  2  1  5- 3  5
 3.Derry City          4  0  2  2  2- 8  2
NB: St. Patricks Athletic qualify as best runners-up

Semifinals

First Legs 
 3- 4-10 Bohemians       2-1 Linfield
13- 4-10 St. Patricks A. 4-1 Sligo Rovers

Second Legs
17- 4-10 Sligo Rovers    1-2 St. Patricks Athletic
19- 4-10 Linfield        0-1 Bohemians

Final
15- 5-10 Bohemians       1-0 St. Patricks Athletic


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Sean DeLoughry and Julian Canny the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Sean DeLoughry (seandeloughry@yahoo.co.uk) and Julian Canny (cannyjf@gmail.com)
Last updated: 21 May 2010

(C) Copyright Sean DeLoughry, Julian Canny and RSSSF 2003/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.