Andorra 2001/02

1a Divisiˇ 

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     14 11  2  1  39- 9  35  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 2.FC Encamp Dicoansa         14 11  1  2  34-12  34  [Encamp]
 3.Don Pernil Santa Coloma    14  9  4  1  43-17  31  [Santa Coloma]
 4.FC Ranger's                14  5  4  5  23-20  19  [Andorra la Vella]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Don Denis Principat        14  4  2  8  24-32  14  [Andorra la Vella]
 6.FC Lusitans                14  3  3  8  19-30  12
 7.Construccions Modernes     14  2  1 11  15-39   7  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   14  1  3 10  11-49   6  [Escaldes-Engordany]

[+] full name Construccions Modernes Inter d'Escaldes

Top-4 qualified for Championship Playoff

Round 1 [Oct 21]
Encamp               5-1 Construccions M.     
Sant JuliÓ           3-1 FC Lusitans  
Principat            2-3 Santa Coloma 
FC Ranger's          1-1 Sporting d'Escaldes 

Round 2 [Oct 28]
FC Lusitans          0-2 Construccions M.
Santa Coloma         3-3 Encamp
FC Ranger's          1-1 Principat 
Sporting d'Escaldes  1-4 Sant Julia 

Round 3 
[Nov 4]
Construccions M.     2-4 Santa Coloma
Ranger's             1-3 Sant Julia
Principat            2-4 Lusitans 
[Nov 15]
Encamp               5-1 Sporting d'Escaldes

Round 4 
[Nov 11] 
Sant Julia           5-0 Principat
Lusitans             1-3 Santa Coloma 
Sporting d'Escaldes  2-2 Construccions M.
[Nov 12]
Encamp               1-0 Ranger's 

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Ranger's             2-0 Construccions M.
Sant Julia           0-0 Santa Coloma
Lusitans             2-0 Sporting d'Escaldes
[Nov 19]
Encamp               2-0 Principat

Round 6 
[Nov 25]
Principat            5-2 Construccions M.
Ranger's             3-1 Lusitans 
Sporting d'Escaldes  0-6 Santa Coloma
[Dec 12]
Encamp               0-2 Sant Julia         

Round 7
[Dec 2]
Santa Coloma         2-2 Ranger's
Sant Julia           4-1 Construccions M.
Principat            4-0 Sporting d'Escaldes
[Dec 3]
Encamp               1-0 Lusitans 

Round 8
[Jan 20]
Lusitans             0-4 Sant Julia
Santa Coloma         6-1 Principat
Sporting d'Escaldes  0-4 Ranger's
[Jan 21]
Construccions M.     1-3 Encamp

Round 9
[Jan 27]
Construccions M.     2-4 Lusitans 
Principat            0-1 Ranger's
Sant Julia           4-1 Sporting d'Escaldes
[Jan 28]
Santa Coloma         1-0 Encamp

Round 10
[Feb 3]
Lusitans             2-2 Principat
Santa Coloma         1-2 Construccions M.
Sant Julia           1-0 Ranger's
[Feb 4]
Sporting d'Escaldes  1-6 Encamp

Round 11
[Feb 10]
Sant Julia           5-1 Principat    
Santa Coloma         3-0 Lusitans 
Construccions M.     0-3 Sporting
[Mar 13]
Ranger's             awd Encamp                [awarded 0-3]

Round 12
[Feb 17]
Sporting             0-0 Lusitans 
Construccions M.     0-3 Ranger's
[Feb 18]
Principat            0-1 Encamp
[Mar 3]
Sant Julia           1-1 Santa Coloma     

Round 13
[Feb 24]
Construccions M.     0-1 Principat
Lusitans             3-3 Ranger's
Santa Coloma         6-1 Sporting
[Feb 25]
Sant Julia           1-2 Encamp

Round 14
[Mar 10]
Ranger's             2-4 Santa Coloma
Construccions M.     0-2 Sant Julia
Principat            5-0 Sporting
[Mar 11]
Lusitans             1-2 Encamp

Final Table:

 1.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     14 11  2  1  39- 9  35  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 2.FC Encamp Dicoansa         14 11  1  2  34-12  34  [Encamp]
 3.Don Pernil Santa Coloma    14  9  4  1  43-17  31  [Santa Coloma]
 4.FC Ranger's                14  5  4  5  23-20  19  [Andorra la Vella]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Don Denis Principat        14  4  2  8  24-32  14  [Andorra la Vella]
 6.FC Lusitans                14  3  3  8  19-30  12
 7.Construccions Modernes     14  2  1 11  15-39   7  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   14  1  3 10  11-49   6  [Escaldes-Engordany]

[+] full name Construccions Modernes Inter d'Escaldes

Top-4 qualified for Championship Playoff


Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.FC Encamp Dicoansa         20 14  2  4  43-18  44  Champions  [Encamp]
 2.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     20 13  4  3  51-21  43  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 3.Don Pernil Santa Coloma    20 12  6  2  57-23  42  [Santa Coloma]
 4.FC Ranger's                20  6  5  9  28-36  23  [Andorra la Vella]

Round 1 [Mar 24]
Ranger's             0-1 Encamp
Sant Julia           0-4 Santa Coloma

Round 2 [Apr 7]
Sant Julia           3-3 Ranger's
Santa Coloma         1-1 Encamp

Round 3 [Apr 14]
Encamp               0-1 Sant Julia
Santa Coloma         4-0 Ranger's

Round 4 [Apr 21]
Encamp               3-0 Ranger's
Santa Coloma         2-2 Sant Julia

Round 5 [Apr 28]
Ranger's             1-5 Sant Julia
Encamp               2-3 Santa Coloma

Round 6 [May 1]
Sant Julia           1-2 Encamp
Santa Coloma         0-1 Ranger's

Table:

 1.FC Encamp Dicoansa         20 14  2  4  43-18  44  Champions  [Encamp]
 2.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     20 13  4  3  51-21  43  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 3.Don Pernil Santa Coloma    20 12  6  2  57-23  42  [Santa Coloma]
 4.FC Ranger's                20  6  5  9  28-36  23  [Andorra la Vella]

Relegation Playoff

Table:

 5.FC Lusitans                20  6  4 10  32-39  22
 6.Don Denis Principat        20  6  4 10  32-40  22  [Andorra la Vella]
 7.Construccions Modernes     20  6  2 12  23-42  20  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   20  2  3 15  15-62   9  Relegated  [Escaldes-Engordany]
 
Round 1 [Mar 17]
Principat            1-2 Sporting
Lusitans             0-1 Construccions M.

Round 2 [Mar 24]
Lusitans             2-2 Principat
Construccions M.     1-0 Sporting

Round 3 [Apr 7]
Principat            0-0 Construccions M.
Sporting             0-4 Lusitans 

Round 4 [Apr 14]
Sporting             1-2 Principat
Construccions M.     2-3 Lusitans 

Round 5 [Apr 21]
Sporting             0-1 Construccions M.
Principat            awd Lusitans         [abandoned in 87' at 0-1, awarded 3-0]     

Round 6 [Apr 28]
Lusitans             4-1 Sporting
Construccions M.     3-0 Principat

Table:

 5.FC Lusitans                20  6  4 10  32-39  22
 6.Don Denis Principat        20  6  4 10  32-40  22  [Andorra la Vella]
 7.Construccions Modernes     20  6  2 12  23-42  20  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   20  2  3 15  15-62   9  Relegated  [Escaldes-Engordany]

NB: the FA allowed Sporting to remain at 1st level for 2002/03


Copa Constituciˇ 2001/02

Quarterfinals [May 12]
Don Pernil Santa Coloma  2-3  FC Lusitans  
Ranger's P. Venecia      2-3  Don Denis Principat 
Matecosa St. JuliÓ       3-4  Construccions Modernes 
FC Encamp                3-1  Sporting d' Escaldes		[May 13]

Semifinals [May 26]
FC Encamp                0-1  FC Lusitans   
Don Denis Principat      1-2  Construccions Modernes

Final [Jun 2]
FC Lusitans              2-0  Construccions Modernes


Second Level 2001/02

Nacional 2a Divisiˇ 

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Racing d'Andorra           12 10  2  0  58-16  32
 2.FC Cerni                   12  7  2  3  23-22  23  
 3.FC Santa Coloma "B"        12  5  1  6  27-29  16 
 4.Euro Moble Casa Benfica    12  5  0  7  24-28  15
 5.F.C. Lusitans "B"          12  5  2  5  17-18  11  [-6]
 6.Sporting Escaldes          12  3  2  7  15-36  11  
 7.FC Formo Esportiu          12  2  1  9  20-35   7

Promotion Playoff:

Table (one round left):

 1.Racing d'Andorra           17 14  2  1  75-28  44  Promoted
 2.FC Cerni                   17 10  2  5  37-31  32  
 3.FC Santa Coloma "B"        17  8  1  8  48-39  25 
 4.Euro Moble Casa Benfica    17  5  0 12  30-55  15

NB: Racing d'Andorra dissolved itself after the season, FC Cerni
    were promoted in their place

2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of final placings.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jan Alssema for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jan Alssema
Last updated: 19 Sep 2002

(C) Copyright Jan Alssema and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.