Angola 2016


XXXVIII Girabola
Taça
Supertaça
Taça Independência
Segundona
Provincial Leagues
Other Tournaments

XXXVIII Girabola

Participants:
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo			Calulo	    Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto				Luanda	    Luanda Province
Sport Luanda e Benfica					Luanda	    Luanda Province
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca				Luanda	    Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube				Luanda	    Luanda Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda				Luanda	    Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação					Luanda	    Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga			Luanda	    Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo Progresso do Sambukila da Lunda Sul 	Saurimo	    Lunda Sul Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla				Lubango	    Huíla Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança			Dundo	    Lunda Norte Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála				Caála	    Huambo Province
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito			Lobito	    Benguela Province
Porcelana Futebol Clube do Cazengo			N'dalatando Cuanza Norte Province
Estrela Club 1º de Maio					Benguela    Benguela Province
Futebol Clube Desportivo 4 de Abril			Menongue    Cuando Cubango Province

Final Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 30  20  6  4  60-22  66       Champions
 2.Petro Atlético de Luanda     30  19  7  4  37-14  64
 3.Recreativo do Libolo         30  17  9  4  49-26  60  [C]
 4.Progresso da Lunda Sul       30  13  7 10  25-20  46       [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 5.Kabuscorp SC                 30  13  7 10  30-24  46       [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 6.Benfica de Luanda            30  13  5 12  29-24  44
 7.Interclube de Luanda         30  11  8 11  28-32  41
 8.Progresso do Sambizanga      30   8 15  7  23-23  39
 9.Sagrada Esperança            30   9 10 11  23-23  37
10.Desportivo da Huíla          30  10  6 14  29-39  36
11.Recreativo da Caála          30   8 10 12  27-26  34       [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
12.Académica do Lobito          30   9  7 14  26-38  34       [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
13.ASA                          30  10  3 17  28-43  33
-------------------------------------------------------
14.4 de Abril do Cuando Cubango 30   6 13 11  21-27  31  [P]  Relegated
15.1º de Maio de Benguela       30   7  8 15  24-44  29  [P]  Relegated
16.Porcelana FC                 30   5  3 22  14-48  18  [P]  Relegated

NB: ASA and 1º de Agosto are the only teams to have played in all championships.

Round 1
[Feb 19]
Benfica de Luanda       0-2 1º de Agosto
[Feb 20]
Kabuscorp               3-1 Caála
Interclube              1-0 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Sagrada Esperança
[Feb 21]
1º de Maio              2-4 Libolo
ASA                     3-1 Académica do Lobito
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-0 Porcelana
Petro de Luanda         1-0 4 de Abril

Round 2
[Feb 27]
4 de Abril              2-0 Benfica de Luanda
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 ASA
Caála                   0-1 Interclube
[Feb 28]
Académica do Lobito     2-0 Petro de Luanda
Porcelana               0-1 Desportivo da Huíla
1º de Agosto            3-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Mar 2]
Libolo                  1-1 Kabuscorp
[Mar 9]
Sagrada Esperança       3-0 1º de Maio

Round 3
[Mar 4]
Benfica de Luanda       1-0 Académica do Lobito
[Mar 5]
1º de Agosto            2-0 4 de Abril
ASA                     3-1 Caála
1º de Maio              1-0 Porcelana
Interclube              1-2 Libolo
[Mar 6]
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Kabuscorp               1-0 Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Desportivo da Huíla

Round 4
[Mar 11]
Porcelana               2-1 Kabuscorp
[Mar 12]
4 de Abril              abd Progresso do Sambizanga [abandoned at 0-1 in 55']
Académica do Lobito     1-3 1º de Agosto
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-1 Benfica de Luanda
[Mar 13]
4 de Abril              1-2 Progresso do Sambizanga [remaining 35']
Caála                   1-2 Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla     2-2 1º de Maio
[Apr 27]
Sagrada Esperança       0-2 Interclube
Libolo                  4-0 ASA

Round 5
[Mar 16]
ASA                     1-2 Sagrada Esperança
[Mar 18]
Benfica de Luanda       1-0 Caála
[Mar 19]
4 de Abril              3-0 Académica do Lobito
Kabuscorp               2-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-1 1º de Maio
[Mar 20]
Interclube              0-1 Porcelana
1º de Agosto            3-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
[Apr 13]
Petro de Luanda         1-1 Libolo

Round 6
[Apr 2]
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Petro de Luanda
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 4 de Abril
[Apr 3]
Porcelana               1-2 ASA
Caála                   2-0 1º de Agosto
Desportivo da Huíla     2-0 Interclube
[Apr 4]
1º de Maio              1-1 Kabuscorp
Libolo                  1-0 Benfica de Luanda

Round 7
[Apr 9]
Interclube              0-0 1º de Maio
ASA                     1-2 Desportivo da Huíla
4 de Abril              0-0 Caála
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-0 Kabuscorp
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Porcelana
Académica do Lobito     1-2 Progresso da Lunda Sul
[Apr 10]
1º de Agosto            3-1 Libolo
[Apr 13]
Benfica de Luanda       1-0 Sagrada Esperança

Round 8
[Apr 16]
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Kabuscorp               0-1 Interclube
[Apr 17]
Caála                   1-0 Académica do Lobito
Libolo                  2-2 4 de Abril
Porcelana               0-2 Benfica de Luanda
1º de Maio              n/p ASA                     [ASA dns]
[Apr 18]
Desportivo da Huíla     0-0 Petro de Luanda
1º de Maio              2-1 ASA                     
[Jun 15]
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 1º de Agosto

Round 9
[Apr 22]
Benfica de Luanda       4-0 Desportivo da Huíla
ASA                     0-1 Kabuscorp
[Apr 23]
Petro de Luanda         3-1 1º de Maio
4 de Abril              0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-1 Interclube
Progresso da Lunda Sul  2-1 Caála
Académica do Lobito     1-1 Libolo
[Apr 24]
1º de Agosto            2-1 Porcelana

Round 10
[Apr 29]
Kabuscorp               0-1 Petro de Luanda
[Apr 30]
Interclube              1-0 ASA
Porcelana               2-1 4 de Abril
1º de Maio              2-1 Benfica de Luanda
[May 1]
Caála                   2-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Académica do Lobito
Desportivo da Huíla     1-2 1º de Agosto
[May 2]
Libolo                  2-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul

Round 11
[May 6]
Benfica de Luanda       0-1 Kabuscorp
[May 7]
Académica do Lobito     1-0 Porcelana
4 de Abril              0-0 Desportivo da Huíla
Petro de Luanda         1-2 Interclube
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 ASA
[May 8]
Caála                   0-0 Libolo
1º de Agosto            3-1 1º de Maio
[Jun 5]
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-0 Sagrada Esperança

Round 12
[May 14]
Kabuscorp               2-0 1º de Agosto
Porcelana               0-0 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Caála
[May 15]
Desportivo da Huíla     1-2 Académica do Lobito
Interclube              1-0 Benfica de Luanda
1º de Maio              0-0 4 de Abril
ASA                     0-0 Petro de Luanda
[May 16]
Libolo                  2-2 Progresso do Sambizanga

Round 13
[May 20]
Benfica de Luanda       0-1 ASA
Académica do Lobito     3-1 1º de Maio
[May 21]
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 Desportivo da Huíla
4 de Abril              3-1 Kabuscorp
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-2 Petro de Luanda
[May 22]
Caála                   2-0 Porcelana
Libolo                  2-0 Sagrada Esperança
1º de Agosto            3-3 Interclube

Round 14
[May 27]
ASA                     0-3 1º de Agosto
[May 28]
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Kabuscorp               2-0 Académica do Lobito
Interclube              1-1 4 de Abril
[May 29]
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Benfica de Luanda
Porcelana               1-4 Libolo
Desportivo da Huíla     1-3 Caála
1º de Maio              1-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul

Round 15
[May 25]
Libolo                  1-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Jun 10]
Benfica de Luanda       0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Jun 11]
Sagrada Esperança       3-0 Porcelana
4 de Abril              1-1 ASA
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-1 Kabuscorp
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Interclube
1º de Agosto            1-0 Petro de Luanda
[Jun 12]
Caála                   0-0 1º de Maio

Halfway Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 15  11  2  2  30-13  35
 2.Recreativo do Libolo         15   8  6  1  28-15  30  [C]
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 15   8  3  4  17-11  27
 4.Petro Atlético de Luanda     15   8  3  4  15- 9  27
 5.Interclube de Luanda         15   7  4  4  15-12  25
 6.Sagrada Esperança            15   6  4  5  11- 8  22
 7.Recreativo da Caála          15   5  4  6  14-14  19
 8.Benfica de Luanda            15   6  1  8  11-12  19
 9.Progresso da Lunda Sul       15   5  4  6  10-12  19
10.Progresso do Sambizanga      15   4  6  5  10-14  18
11.Desportivo da Huíla          15   5  3  7  13-18  18
12.4 de Abril do Cuando Cubango 15   3  7  5  14-13  16  [P]
13.Académica do Lobito          15   4  3  8  12-19  15
-------------------------------------------------------
14.1º de Maio de Benguela       15   3  6  6  15-24  15  [P]
15.ASA                          15   4  2  9  13-21  14
16.Porcelana FC                 15   3  2 10   8-21  11  [P]

NB: ASA and 1º de Agosto are the only teams to have played in all championships.

Round 16
[Jul 9]
Sagrada Esperança       awd Desportivo da Huíla     [awarded 3-0, Huíla dns]
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 Interclube
Libolo                  3-0 1º de Maio
Porcelana               0-2 Progresso do Sambizanga
1º de Agosto            2-1 Benfica de Luanda
[Jul 10]
Caála                   3-0 Kabuscorp
Académica do Lobito     0-1 ASA
[Jul 12]
4 de Abril              0-1 Petro de Luanda

Round 17
[Jul 15]
Benfica de Luanda       1-0 4 de Abril
[Jul 16]
Interclube              1-1 Caála
Kabuscorp               0-1 Libolo
[Jul 17]
ASA                     0-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Desportivo da Huíla     0-1 Porcelana
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Académica do Lobito
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 1º de Agosto
1º de Maio              1-0 Sagrada Esperança

Round 18
[Jul 23]
Progresso da Lunda Sul  2-2 Petro de Luanda
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Kabuscorp
4 de Abril              0-0 1º de Agosto
Porcelana               1-0 1º de Maio
[Jul 24]
Libolo                  2-1 Interclube
Desportivo da Huíla     1-2 Progresso do Sambizanga
Caála                   2-0 ASA
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Benfica de Luanda

Round 19
[Jul 29]
Benfica de Luanda       2-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
[Jul 30]
Kabuscorp               3-0 Porcelana
Interclube              2-1 Sagrada Esperança
Petro de Luanda         1-1 Caála
[Jul 31]
ASA                     1-0 Libolo
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 4 de Abril
1º de Maio              1-1 Desportivo da Huíla
1º de Agosto            5-0 Académica do Lobito

Round 20
[Aug 6]
Porcelana               0-1 Interclube              
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 1º de Agosto            
Caála                   0-1 Benfica de Luanda       
Sagrada Esperança       0-2 ASA                     
[Aug 7]
Académica do Lobito     2-0 4 de Abril
1º de Maio              0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga 
Libolo                  1-1 Petro de Luanda         
[Aug 8]
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 Kabuscorp               

Round 21
[Aug 12]
Benfica de Luanda       2-3 Libolo                  
[Aug 13]
4 de Abril              1-0 Progresso da Lunda Sul  
ASA                     2-0 Porcelana               
Interclube              1-0 Desportivo da Huíla     
Petro de Luanda         3-0 Sagrada Esperança       
[Aug 14]
Kabuscorp               1-0 1º de Maio              
1º de Agosto            1-0 Caála                   
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-0 Académica do Lobito     

Round 22
[Aug 20]
Libolo                  0-0 1º de Agosto
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Benfica de Luanda
Kabuscorp               0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Progresso da Lunda Sul  1-0 Académica do Lobito
[Aug 21]
Porcelana               0-1 Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla     3-1 ASA
1º de Maio              1-0 Interclube
Caála                   0-0 4 de Abril

Round 23
[Sep 9]
Benfica de Luanda       0-0 Porcelana
[Sep 10]
Interclube              0-0 Kabuscorp
ASA                     3-0 1º de Maio
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Sep 11]
Académica do Lobito     2-2 Caála
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
1º de Agosto            1-1 Sagrada Esperança
[Sep 14]
4 de Abril              0-0 Libolo

Round 24
[Sep 16]
1º de Maio              0-2 Petro de Luanda
[Sep 17]
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 4 de Abril
Interclube              0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Sep 18]
Porcelana               1-2 1º de Agosto
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Benfica de Luanda
Caála                   0-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Kabuscorp               2-0 ASA
[Sep 19]
Libolo                  2-0 Académica do Lobito

Round 25
[Sep 23]
Benfica de Luanda       1-0 1º de Maio
[Sep 24]
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Kabuscorp
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-1 Libolo
4 de Abril              2-0 Porcelana
1º de Agosto            4-1 Desportivo da Huíla     [at Lubango]
[Sep 25]
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-0 Caála
Académica do Lobito     1-2 Sagrada Esperança
ASA                     1-3 Interclube

Round 26
[Oct 8]
ASA                     1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Progresso da Lunda Sul
1º de Maio              1-3 1º de Agosto
[Oct 9]
Interclube              1-2 Petro de Luanda
Kabuscorp               1-0 Benfica de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla     3-1 4 de Abril
Porcelana               1-2 Académica do Lobito
[Oct 10]
Libolo                  1-0 Caála

Round 27
[Oct 14]
Benfica de Luanda       3-1 Interclube
[Oct 15]
Petro de Luanda         3-0 ASA
4 de Abril              2-1 1º de Maio
Progresso da Lunda Sul  3-0 Porcelana
Académica do Lobito     2-2 Desportivo da Huíla
[Oct 16]
Caála                   0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 Libolo
1º de Agosto            2-0 Kabuscorp

Round 28 [Oct 23]
1º de Maio              0-1 Académica do Lobito
Interclube              1-6 1º de Agosto
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
ASA                     1-4 Benfica de Luanda
Sagrada Esperança       1-2 Libolo
Porcelana               0-2 Caála
Kabuscorp               3-0 4 de Abril
Desportivo da Huíla     0-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul

Round 29 [Oct 29]
1º de Agosto            3-0 ASA
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-0 Sagrada Esperança
4 de Abril              0-0 Interclube
Académica do Lobito     2-1 Kabuscorp
Libolo                  4-2 Porcelana
Caála                   0-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Progresso da Lunda Sul  0-1 1º de Maio
Benfica de Luanda       0-0 Petro de Luanda

Round 30
[Nov 4]
Kabuscorp               0-2 Progresso da Lunda Sul
[Nov 5]
Desportivo da Huíla     2-1 Libolo
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-3 Benfica de Luanda
Porcelana               0-3 Sagrada Esperança
ASA                     2-0 4 de Abril
Interclube              1-2 Académica do Lobito
Petro de Luanda         1-0 1º de Agosto
1º de Maio              3-2 Caála

Final Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 30  20  6  4  60-22  66       Champions
 2.Petro Atlético de Luanda     30  19  7  4  37-14  64
 3.Recreativo do Libolo         30  17  9  4  49-26  60  [C]
 4.Progresso da Lunda Sul       30  13  7 10  25-20  46       [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 5.Kabuscorp SC                 30  13  7 10  30-24  46       [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 6.Benfica de Luanda            30  13  5 12  29-24  44
 7.Interclube de Luanda         30  11  8 11  28-32  41
 8.Progresso do Sambizanga      30   8 15  7  23-23  39
 9.Sagrada Esperança            30   9 10 11  23-23  37
10.Desportivo da Huíla          30  10  6 14  29-39  36
11.Recreativo da Caála          30   8 10 12  27-26  34       [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
12.Académica do Lobito          30   9  7 14  26-38  34       [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
13.ASA                          30  10  3 17  28-43  33
-------------------------------------------------------
14.4 de Abril do Cuando Cubango 30   6 13 11  21-27  31  [P]  Relegated
15.1º de Maio de Benguela       30   7  8 15  24-44  29  [P]  Relegated
16.Porcelana FC                 30   5  3 22  14-48  18  [P]  Relegated

NB: ASA and 1º de Agosto are the only teams to have played in all championships.

Topscorer:
23 Gelson (1º de Agosto)

Liguilha

NB: due to the withdrawal of Benfica de Luanda in January 2017, a promotion/relegation
    playoff (single round robin) was supposed to be organised between the three relegated
    clubs and one second level club

Table:

 1.4 de Abril do Cuando Cubango  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.1º de Maio de Benguela        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Porcelana FC                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Sporting de Cabinda           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

However, on Feb 1, 1º de Maio de Benguela were chosen to replace Benfica (who will
be suspended for two seasons) and no playoff was held.

Taça

Provincial stage - see also provincial overview
----------------

NB: [Feb-May]

Bengo Province
--------------

Qualified: Domant FC

Benguela Province
-----------------

Qualified: Jackson Garcia de Benguela

Cabinda Province
----------------

1/4 final [Apr 9-10]
Cabinda SC		3-1 Organizações Madeca
Sporting Cabinda       11-1 Semba FC
Talentosos 		3-1 Kabuscorp
FC do Chinga		bye			[Águias de Belize withdrew]

Semifinals [Apr 27]
Cabinda SC		0-1 Sporting Cabinda
Talentosos		awd FC do Chinga	[0-3 awarded; Talentosos dns]

Final [May 18, Estádio Municipal do Tafe, Cabinda]
Sporting Cabinda	bt  FC do Chinga

Qualified: Sporting Cabinda

Cuando-Cubango Province
-----------------------

Qualified: Casa Militar

Cuanza-Sul Province
-------------------

Qualified: Polivalente FC

Huambo Province
---------------

Qualified: Clube Desportivo JGM

Moxico Province
---------------

Qualified: FC Bravos do Maquis

Uíge Province
-------------

Qualified: Santa Rita de Cássia FC


National stage
--------------

NB: provincial representatives + girabola teams (Porcelana and Desportivo da Huíla don´t take part)

1/16 final
[Jun 18]
Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA) 0-0 1º de Maio de Benguela	[6-5 pen]
Académica do Lobito	     1-0 4 de Abril
Polivalente FC		     0-1 Progresso da Lunda Sul
Casa Militar		     1-0 Recreativo da Caála
Jackson Garcia		     1-1 Santa Rita FC		[4-3 pen]
Clube Desportivo JGM	     awd Sporting Cabinda	[3-0 awarded; Sporting Cabinda withdrew]
[Jun 19]
1º de Agosto		     0-2 Benfica de Luanda
Progresso Sambizanga	     bye
Sagrada Esperança	     bye
Interclube		     bye
Recreativo do Libolo	     bye
Kabuscorp do Palanca	     bye
Domant FC		     bye
FC Bravos do Maquis	     bye
Petro de Luanda		     bye

1/8 final
[Jul 2]
Académica do Lobito	     0-0 Kabuscorp do Palanca	[5-3 pen]
Casa Militar		     1-1 Progresso Sambizanga	[3-4 pen]
Progresso da Lunda Sul	     1-1 Sagrada Esperança	[3-4 pen]
Jackson Garcia		     0-0 Domant FC		[3-4 pen]
Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA) 0-1 Recreativo do Libolo
Benfica de Luanda	     1-1 Interclube		[2-4 pen]
[Jul 27]
Clube Desportivo JGM	     1-1 Petro de Luanda	[2-3 pen]
FC Bravos do Maquis	     bye

1/4 final
[Sep 6]
Interclube		     1-2 Recreativo do Libolo
Académica do Lobito	     0-3 Petro de Luanda
[Sep 7]
Progresso Sambizanga	     4-2 Sagrada Esperança
Domant FC		     1-0 FC Bravos do Maquis

Semifinals [Oct 5]
Recreativo do Libolo	     2-1 Petro de Luanda
Domant FC		     0-0 Progresso Sambizanga	[2-4 pen]

Final [Nov 11, Estádio Municipal dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
Recreativo do Libolo	     2-1 Progresso Sambizanga   [aet]
  [Erivaldo 24, Ito 101; Vá 85]


Supertaça

[Feb 4, 2017, Estádio Municipal dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
CD 1º de Agosto (Luanda)     1-0 CRD Libolo (Calulo)
  [Geraldo 4]

Taça Independência

NB: first ever edition.

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Interclube	1-0 Progresso
Benfica		1-1 Petro
[Nov 13]
ASA		1-1 1º de Agosto

Round 2
[Nov 16]
Petro		3-0 ASA
1º de Agosto	3-1 Progresso
[Nov 17]
Interclube	0-1 Benfica

Round 3
[Nov 19]
Progresso	1-1 Benfica
ASA		0-4 Interclube
[Nov 20]
Petro		1-1 1º de Agosto

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Progresso	0-1 Petro
Interclube	1-0 1º de Agosto
[Nov 24]
Benfica		3-0 ASA

Round 5
[Nov 26]
ASA		1-4 Progresso
1º de Agosto	1-2 Benfica
[Nov 27]
Petro		0-3 Interclube

Final table:

 1.GD Interclube (Luanda)	  5  4  0  1  9- 1 12 winner
 2.Benfica de Luanda		  5  3  2  0  8- 3 11
 3.Petro de Luanda		  5  2  2  1  6- 5  8
 4.1º de Agosto (Luanda)	  5  1  2  2  6- 6  5
 5.Progresso Sambizanga (Luanda)  5  1  1  3  6- 7  4
 6.ASA (Luanda)			  5  0  1  4  2-15  1



Segundona

NB: played by qualifiers from provincial leagues.

NB: Representants of Bié, Cuanza-Norte, Cunene, Huíla, Luanda, Lunda-Norte,
    Lunda-Sul, Namibe and Zaire Province's do not enter.

Participants:

Grupo A
Bengo Province			Domant FC de Bula Atumba (2015 relegated)
Cabinda Province		Cabinda Sport Clube
				Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda (2015 relegated)
Malange Province		Malange Sport Clube [WITHDREW]
Uíge Province			Santa Rita de Cássia FC
				Clube Desportivo Ngueto Maka (Negage)
Grupo B
Benguela Province		Grupo Desportivo Jackson Garcia (Benguela)
Cuando Cubango Province		Futebol Clube Casa Militar
Cuanza-Sul Province		AFP Polivalente FC (Sumbe)
Huambo Province			Clube Desportivo Jorge Gomes Mangrinha
Moxico Province			FC Bravos do Maqui de Luena (2015 relegated)

Round 1
Grupo A [Jul 10]
CD Ngueto Maka	   1-0 Domant FC	[annulled]
Sporting Cabinda   0-1 Santa Rita
Cabinda SC	   bye
Grupo B
[Jul 9]
CD JGM		   1-0 FC Casa Militar
[Jul 10]
GD Jackson Garcia  1-0 Polivalente FC
FC Bravos do Maqui bye

Round 2
Grupo A [Jul 17]
Cabinda SC	   1-0 CD Ngueto Maka	[annulled]
Domant FC	   1-1 Sporting Cabinda
Santa Rita	   bye
Grupo B [Jul 16]
FC Bravos do Maqui 3-0 GD Jackson Garcia
Polivalente FC	   1-2 CD JGM
FC Casa Militar    bye

Round 3
Grupo A
[Jul 23]
CD Ngueto Maka	   1-2 Santa Rita	[annulled]
[Jul 24]
Domant FC	   2-2 Cabinda SC
Sporting Cabinda   bye
Grupo B
[Jul 23]
CD JGM		   0-1 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Jul 24]
FC Casa Militar    0-0 Polivalente FC
GD Jackson Garcia  bye

Round 4
Grupo A
[Jul 30]
Cabinda SC	   1-2 Sporting Cabinda
[Jul 31]
Santa Rita	   1-2 Domant FC
CD Ngueto Maka     bye
Grupo B
[Jul 30]
FC Bravos do Maqui 3-2 FC Casa Militar
[Jul 31]
GD Jackson Garcia  1-1 CD JGM
Polivalente FC	   bye

Round 5
Grupo A [Aug 6]
Cabinda SC	   1-0 Santa Rita
CD Ngueto Maka	   n/p Sporting Cabinda		[CD Ngueto Maka withdrew]
Domant FC	   bye
Grupo B
[Aug 6]
Polivalente	   1-1 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Aug 7]
FC Casa Militar	   4-0 GD Jackson Garcia
CD JGM		   bye

Round 6
Grupo A
[Aug 20]
Cabinda SC	   1-1 Domant FC
[Aug 21]
Santa Rita	   3-0 Sporting Cabinda
Grupo B
[Aug 20]
FC Casa Militar	   3-1 CD JGM
[Aug 21]
Polivalente FC	   drw GD Jackson Garcia
FC Bravos do Maqui bye

Round 7
Grupo A [Sep 4]
Sporting Cabinda   1-1 Cabinda SC
Domant FC	   0-0 Santa Rita
CD Ngueto Maka     bye
Grupo B [Aug 27]
GD Jackson Garcia  0-0 FC Bravos do Maqui
CD JGM		   1-0 Polivalente FC
FC Casa Militar    bye

Round 8
Grupo A
[Sep 18]
Sporting Cabinda   n/p Domant FC	[Domant FC dns]
Santa Rita	   0-0 Cabinda SC
[Sep 19]
Sporting Cabinda   1-0 Domant FC
Grupo B [Sep 3]
FC Bravos do Maqui 1-0 CD JGM
Polivalente FC     3-3 FC Casa Militar
GD Jackson Garcia  bye

Round 9 [Sep 11]
Grupo B
FC Casa Militar	   2-2 FC Bravos do Maqui
CD JGM		   3-0 GD Jackson Garcia
Polivalente FC	   bye

Round 10 [Sep 18]
Grupo B
FC Bravos do Maqui 3-2 Polivalente
GD Jackson Garcia  1-2 FC Casa Militar
CD JGM		   bye

Final tables (w/o some goals):

Grupo A
 1.Santa Rita de Cássia	 6  2  2  2  5- 3  8 promoted
 -------------------------------------------
 2.Sporting de Cabinda	 6  2  2  2  5- 7  8 play-off
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Cabinda Sport Clube	 6  1  4  1  6- 6  7
 4.Domant FC		 6  1  4  1  6- 6  7
 ..CD Ngueto Maka	 3  1  0  2  2- 3  3 WITHDREW

Grupo B
 1.FC Bravos do Maqui	 8  5  3  0 14- 7 18 promoted
 -------------------------------------------
 2.Clube Desportivo JGM	 8  4  1  3  9- 7 13 play-off
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.FC Casa Militar	 8  3  3  2 16-11 12
 4.GD Jackson Garcia	 8  1  3  4  3-13  6
 5.Polivalente FC	 8  0  4  4  7-11  4

NB: Santa Rita de Cássia FC (founded Aug 29 2015) first ever promotion to Girabola.

Final stage

Final [Oct 15, Estádio Municipal dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
Santa Rita de Cássia FC			3-2 FC Bravos do Maqui (Luena)

Promotion match

First leg [Oct 1]
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda	1-0 Clube Desportivo Jorge Gomes Mangrinha

Second leg [Oct 8]
Clube Desportivo Jorge Gomes Mangrinha	1-0 Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda		[2-0 aet; 2-1 agg]

NB: Clube Desportivo Jorge Gomes Mangrinha (Huambo) promoted;
    Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda to Liguilha


Provincial Leagues

Bengo Province
--------------

Provincial championship

NB: FC Diogo Mpatu a Ponta do Ambriz, Académica FC do Panguila,
Franverth FC do Sassa Cária (Açucareira), Vata Sport Clube and
Totima FC don´t take part.

Participants:
Domant FC do Bula Atumba
FC Leões do Paraíso
Compostela FC do Dande
Cangombe FC da Mabuia (Catete-Icolo e Bengo)
Futebol Clube das Mabubas
FC Nova Geração

NB: 15 rounds.

Round 1 [Mar 19-20]
Cangombe FC     13-2 Leões do Paraíso
Domant FC	 3-0 FC das Mabubas
Nova Geração	 awd Compostela FC	[3-0 awarded; Compostela dns]

Round 2 [Mar 26-27]
Nova Geração	 0-9 Domant FC
FC das Mabubas   2-2 Cangombe FC
Compostela FC	 4-1 Leões do Paraíso

Round 3 [Apr 2-3]
FC da Mabubas	 1-0 Nova Geração
Compostela FC	 0-2 Cangombe FC
Domant FC       15-0 Leões do Paraíso

Table:

 1.Domant FC		 3  3  0  0 27- 0  9
 2.Cangombe FC		 3  2  1  0 17- 4  7
 3.FC Mabubas		 3  1  1  1  3- 5  4
 4.Compostela FC	 3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 5.FC Nova Geração	 3  1  0  2  3-10  3
 6.Leões do Paraíso	 3  0  0  3  3-32  0

Round 4 [Apr 9]
Cangombe FC	  -  Domant FC
Leões do Paraíso  -  Nova Geração
Compostela FC	  -  FC das Mabubas

Round 6 [Apr 24]
Leões do Paraíso 0-1 Cangombe FC
FC das Mabubas	 0-7 Domant FC
Compostela FC	 n/p Nova Geração	[rained off]

Top table (Apr 24):

 1.Domant FC		 6  6  0  0  45-   18
 2.Cangombe FC				   13

Round 10 [May 22]
Domant FC	3-0 Compostela FC

Final table:

 1.Domant FC		10 10  0  0  63- 3 30 champions


Benguela Province
-----------------

NB: Sporting de Benguela don´t take part.

Provincial championship

Participants:
Clube Nacional de Benguela
Grupo Desportivo Jackson Garcia (Benguela)
Atlético da Zona A (Benguela)
GD 17 de Maio (Benguela)
Grupo Desportivo 4 Fevereiro (Baía-Farta)
Recreativo do Balombo
Grupo Desportivo da África Têxtil da Seta (Benguela)
Associação Escola de Amigos FC (Benguela)

Round 1 [Mar 12]
Nacional	   0-5 Jackson Garcia
Amigos		   1-0 Atlético da Zona A
17 de Maio	    -  4 de Fevereiro
Recreativo Balombo bye

Round 2
Jackson Garcia	    -  Amigos
4 de Fevereiro	    -  Nacional
Recreativo Balombo  -  17 de Maio
Atlético da Zona A bye

NB: Amigos withdrew

Round 10 [May 22]
Jackson Garcia	   4-2 Atlético da Zona A
Recreativo Balombo 3-0 Nacional
GD África Têxtil   3-0 17 de Maio
4 de Fevereiro	   bye

Table:

 1.GD África Têxtil	30
 2.Jackson Garcia	24
 3.Nacional		16
 4.Recreativo Balombo	16
...
 7.Atlético da Zona A    2

Round 11 [May 29]
GD África Têxtil   1-0 Jackson Garcia
Atlético da Zona A 1-2 4 de Fevereiro
Nacional	   5-2 17 de Maio
Recreativo Balombo bye

Table:

 1.GD África Têxtil	33 champions
 2.Jackson Garcia	21

Final top table:

 1.GD África Têxtil	13 12  1  0 37 champions
 2.GD Jackson Garcia	13          28
 3.Nacional (Benguela)  13          22
 4.GD 4 Fevereiro	13          22
 5.Recreativo Balombo   13
 6.GD 17 de Maio	13           8
 7.Atlético da Zona A	13  0  2 11  2
 ..Escola de Amigos FC	   WITHDREW


Cabinda Province
----------------

Provincial championship

NB: Trindade SC (Malembo), Futebol Clube de Cabinda,
Juventus de Cabinda, Sporting do Caio, Real do Mbuco
Cadeca Sport Clube (Ntó), Limba Sport Clube (Buco-Zau),
Benfica de Cabinda don´t take part.

Participants:
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda
Cabinda Sport Clube
Futebol Clube do Chinga
Escola de Futebol Talentosos do Pai Djock
Águias de Belize
Grupo Desportivo Organizações Madeca
Semba FC
Kabuscorp de Cabinda

Round 1
Semba FC		1-4 Sporting Cabinda
Kabuscorp		2-1 Talentosos
FC do Chinga		5-1 Águias de Belize
Cabinda SC		3-0 Organizações Madeca

Round 2
[Mar 12]
Sporting Cabinda	2-0 Kabuscorp
Talentosos		0-4 Organizações Madeca
[Mar 13]
Semba FC		1-6 FC do Chinga
Cabinda SC		8-1 Águias de Belize

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Sporting Cabinda	 -  Talentosos
[Mar 17]
Kabuscorp		 -  FC do Chinga
Organizações Madeca	 -  Águias de Belize
Cabinda SC		 -  Semba FC

Table:

 1.Cabinda Sport Clube	    2  2  0  0 11- 1  6
 2.FC Chinga		    2  2  0  0 11- 2  6
 3.Sporting de Cabinda	    2  2  0  0  6- 1  6
 4.GD Organizações Madeca   2  1  0  1  4- 3  3
 5.Kabuscorp de Cabinda	    2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 6.Talentosos do Pai Djock  2  0  0  2  1- 6  0
 7.Semba FC		    2  0  0  2  2-10  0
 8.Águias de Belize	    2  0  0  2  2-13  0

NB: Águias de Belize withdrew.

Round 5
Sporting Cabinda	0-1 FC do Chinga

Round 7
Cabinda SC		2-1 FC do Chinga
Talentosos		4-0 Semba FC
Organizações Madeca	1-1 Kabuscorp
Sporting Cabinda	bye

Table (rd 7):

 1.Cabinda Sport Clube	    15
 2.FC Chinga		    15
 3.Sporting de Cabinda	    10
 4.GD Organizações Madeca   10
 5.Kabuscorp de Cabinda	     7
 6.Talentosos do Pai Djock   4
 7.Semba FC		     0

Round 8 [Apr 16-17]
Sporting Cabinda	 -  Semba FC
Talentosos		 -  Kabuscorp
Organizações Madeca	 -  Cabinda SC
FC do Chinga		bye

Top table:

 1.Cabinda Sport Clube	    18
 2.FC Chinga		    18
 3.Sporting de Cabinda	    13

Round 12 [May 14]
FC do Chinga		3-2 Sporting Cabinda
Semba FC		awd Organizações Madeca	[0-3 awarded; Semba don't pay the referees]

Top table:

 1.Cabinda Sport Clube	    24
 2.FC Chinga		    24

Round 13 [May 25]
Cabinda SC		 -  Sporting Cabinda
FC do Chinga		 -  Organizações Madeca
Kabuscorp		 -  Semba FC

Round 14 [May 31]
FC do Chinga		 -  Cabinda SC
Kabuscorp		 -  Organizações Madeca
Semba FC		bye
Sporting Cabinda	bye

Top final table:

 1.Cabinda Sport Clube	    27 champions
 2.FC Chinga		    27
 3.Sporting de Cabinda	    22
 4.GD Organizações Madeca   10
 5.Kabuscorp de Cabinda	     7
 6.Talentosos do Pai Djock   4
 7.Semba FC		     0


Cuando-Cubango Province
-----------------------

Provincial championship

Participants:
Futebol Clube Casa Militar
FC Leões de Menongue
Dragões Futebol Clube
Clube Desportivo Adecofil
FC Inter do Cuando Cubango

Round 5 [May 8]
Casa Militar	4-0 FC Leões

Table:

 1.Casa Militar		4  4  0  0  12
 2.Dragões FC		4  2  1  1   7
 3.FC Leões		4  2  0  2   6
 4.CD Adecofil		4  1  1  2   4
 5.FC Inter		4  0  0  4   0

Round 10
[Jun 5]
FC Leões	0-1 Casa Militar
[Jun 11]
Dragões FC	 -  FC Inter
CD Adecofil	bye

Top final table:

 1.Casa Militar		8  8  0  0 36- 1 24


Cuanza-Norte Province
---------------------

Supertaça 2015

[tba]
Porcelana FC	 -  CD Serra da Comba

Angola cup provincial stage

Round 1 [Feb 20]

Provincial championship

Participants:
Futebol Clube de Ambaca
Futebol Clube do Golungo Alto
Futebol Clube do Dondo (Cambambe)
Estrela da Paz (Lucala)
Jacaré do Lumbiji (Ngonguembo)
Futebol Clube de Catari (Cazengo)
Clube Desportivo Serra da Comba (Quiculungo)
Tuabi FC (Cazengo)

Round 1
[Mar 5]
FC Ambaca	   -  FC Golungo Alto
CD Serra da Comba  -  Tuabi FC
[Mar 6]
Estrela da Paz	   -  FC Dondo
Jacaré		   -  FC Catari


Cuanza-Sul Province
-------------------

Provincial championship

NB: Benfica do Sumbe, Sporting do Sumbe, Recreativo do Seles,
ARA da Gabela, Juventude do Amboim, Naval de Porto-Amboim,
Recreativo da Cela, Keves da Quibala and Recreativo do Chingo
don´t take part.

Participants:
Mundo Verde (Sumbe)
Futebol Clube Super Gesso (Sumbe)
Ferro Velho do Chingo (Sumbe)
AFP Polivalente (Sumbe)
União Desportiva da Conda
Cazed da Quibala

Round 1 [Apr 9]


Luanda Province
---------------

Provincial championship

NB: 20 rounds.
NB: none team will play on National stage.

Participants:
Progresso do Sambizanga (team B)
1º de Agosto (team B)
Academia de Futebol de Angola
Real Sambila FC
Vianenses FC (Viana)
Domant FC do Bula Atumba (from Bengo province as guest)

Round 1 [May 25]
Progresso (B)	 bt  1º de Agosto (B)
AFA		 drw Vianenses
Real Sambila	 lt  Domant

Round 2 [Jun 1]
Progresso (B)	 1-2 Domant
Vianenses	 1-4 Real Sambila
1º de Agosto (B) bt  AFA

Round 3 [Jun 8]
Progresso (B)	 5-0 Real Sambila
1º de Agosto (B) 7-1 Vianenses
AFA		 0-3 Domant

Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Domant FC	     3  3  0  0  5- 1  9
 2.1º de Agosto (B)  3  2  0  1  7- 1  6
 3.Progresso (B)     3  2  0  1  6- 2  6
 4.Real Sambila	     3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 5.AFA		     3  0  1  2  0- 3  1
 6.Vianenses FC      3  0  1  2  2-11  1

Round 4 [Jun 15]
1º de Agosto (B)  -  Real Sambila
Progresso (B)	  -  AFA
Domant		  -  Vianenses

Round 9 [Aug 30]
Real Sambila	  -  1º de Agosto (B)
AFA		 0-3 Progresso (B)
Vianenses	  -  Domant


Malange Province
----------------

Participants:
Malange Sport Clube
Ritondo
Pecandeck
Progresso da Catepa
Recreativo da Carreira de Tiro
Recreativo de Cacuso
Desportivo Militar

Final top table:

 1.Malange Sport Clube	27pts champions
 2.Recreativo de Cacuso 23


Uíge Province
-------------

Provincial championship

NB: Maquela Sport Clube (Zombo), Futebol Clube do Uíge, Ismael FC (Uíge), 
Radjab FC (Uíge), Desportivo Cawa Missão de Negage, Grupo Desportivo 
Renascimento FC (Uíge), Clube Geração da Gruta do Nzenzo (Ambuila), 
Estrela FC do Quiongua (Uíge), Telema Clube (Damba) and
Desportivo Construtor do Uíge don´t take part.

Participants:
Grupo Desportivo Recreativo do Songo
Clube Desportivo do Sanza Pombo
Osmate Futebol Clube do Kibocolo (Maquela do Zombo)
Santa Rita de Cássia FC
Clube Desportivo Ngueto Maka (Negage)

Round 1 [Apr 10]
Recreativo Songo	2-1 Sanza Pombo
Santa Rita		1-0 Osmate
Ngueto Maka		bye

Round 2 [Apr 16-17]
Sanza Pombo		0-1 Santa Rita
Osmate			2-1 Ngueto Maka
Recreativo Songo	bye

Round 3
[Apr 23]
Santa Rita		4-1 Recreativo Songo
[Apr 24]
Ngueto Maka		2-1 Sanza Pombo
Osmate			bye

Round 4 [May 1]
Recreativo Songo	0-1 Ngueto Maka
Sanza Pombo		1-2 Osmate
Santa Rita		bye

Round 5 [May 8]
Ngueto Maka		1-0 Santa Rita
Osmate			2-0 Recreativo Songo
Sanza Pombo		bye

Table:

 1.CD Ngueto Maka (Negage)	 4  3  0  1  5- 3  9
 2.Santa Rita de Cássia FC	 4  3  0  1  6- 2  9
 3.Osmate FC (Kibocolo)		 4  3  0  1  6- 3  9
 4.GD Recreativo do Songo	 4  1  0  3  3- 8  3
 5.CD Sanza Pombo		 4  0  0  4  3- 7  0

Round 6 [May 15]
Osmate			drw Santa Rita
Sanza Pombo		bt  Recreativo Songo
Ngueto Maka		bye

Round 7
Santa Rita		bt  Sanza Pombo
Ngueto Maka		bt  Osmate
Recreativo Songo	bye

Round 8
Recreativo Songo	lt  Santa Rita
Sanza Pombo		bt  Ngueto Maka
Osmate			bye

Round 9 [May 29]
Ngueto Maka		5-0 Recreativo Songo
Osmate			3-0 Sanza Pombo
Santa Rita		bye

Round 10 [Jun 1]
Santa Rita		0-0 Ngueto Maka
Recreativo Songo	lt  Osmate
Sanza Pombo		bye

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1.Santa Rita de Cássia FC	 8  5  2  1  6- 2 17 champions
 2.Osmate FC (Kibocolo)		 8  5  1  2  9- 3 16
 3.CD Ngueto Maka (Negage)	 8  5  1  2 10- 3 16
 4.CD Sanza Pombo		 8  2  0  6  3-10  6
 5.GD Recreativo do Songo	 8  1  0  7  3-13  3


Other Tournaments

Taça do 74º aniversário do Presidente da República

Round 1 [Aug 27]
Petro de Luanda		0-2 1º de Agosto
Kabuscorp do Palanca	1-0 Progresso do Sambizanga

Qualification match [Aug 28]
Petro de Luanda		1-0 Progresso do Sambizanga

Final [Aug 28]
1º de Agosto		2-2 Kabuscorp do Palanca	[4-2 pen]



2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 9 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.