Angola 2017


XXXIX Girabola
Taça
Segundona
Provincial Leagues

XXXIX Girabola

Participants:
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo                  Calulo         Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          Luanda         Luanda Province
Sport Luanda e Benfica                                 Luanda         Luanda Province
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca                        Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube                            Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda                           Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação                                 Luanda         Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga                     Luanda         Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo Progresso do Sambukila da Lunda Sul   Saurimo        Lunda Sul Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla                              Lubango        Huíla Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança                     Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála                              Caála          Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo Jorge Gomes Mangrinha                 Huambo         Huambo Province
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito                    Lobito         Benguela Province
Santa Rita de Cássia Futebol Clube                     Uíge           Uíge Province
FC Bravos do Maqui                                     Luena          Moxico Province
Estrela Club 1º de Maio	                               Benguela       Benguela Province

NB: On Jan 24 Sport Luanda e Benfica withdrew due to financial reasons; they
    are suspended for two seasons and were replaced by 1º de Maio de Benguela.

Table:

 1.Sagrada Esperança            11   8  1  2  19- 7  25
 2.Petro Atlético de Luanda     11   8  1  2  15- 4  25
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 11   7  4  0  19- 9  25
 4.1º de Agosto                 11   7  3  1  19- 4  24  [C]
 5.Recreativo do Libolo          9   5  3  1  18- 7  18
 6.Interclube de Luanda         11   4  5  2  13- 7  17
 7.Progresso do Sambizanga      11   4  4  3  15-13  16
 8.Recreativo da Caála          10   4  2  4   9- 9  14
 9.FC Bravos do Maqui           11   3  3  5   8-10  12  [P]
10.Desportivo da Huíla          11   3  2  6   7-13  11
11.Progresso da Lunda Sul       11   2  3  6   8-16   9
12.ASA                          10   1  5  4   7-12   8
13.1º de Maio de Benguela       11   2  2  7  14-22   8
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Académica do Lobito          11   2  2  7  11-23   8
15.Santa Rita de Cássia         11   1  4  6   6-13   7  [P]
16.Clube Desportivo JGM         11   1  4  6   5-24   7  [P]

NB: ASA and 1º de Agosto are the only teams to have played in all championships.

Round 1
[Feb 10]
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-1 Recreativo Libolo
[Feb 11]
Petro Luanda            2-1 Progresso Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Interclube
FC Bravos do Maqui      1-0 Progresso Lunda Sul
[Feb 12]
1º de Maio              1-2 Recreativo Caála
Académica Lobito        0-3 Kabuscorp
Desportivo Huíla        0-0 ASA
[Feb 22]
1º de Agosto            2-0 JGM

Round 2
[Feb 18]
Interclube              2-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Progresso Lunda Sul     0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Kabuscorp               2-1 Desportivo Huíla
JGM                     1-1 Académica Lobito
[Feb 19]
Progresso Sambizanga    2-2 1º de Maio 
Recreativo Libolo       1-0 Petro Luanda
ASA                     1-1 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Mar 1]
Recreativo Caála        1-1 1º de Agosto

Round 3
[Feb 25]
Petro Luanda            2-0 Interclube
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 ASA
FC Bravos do Maqui      0-1 Kabuscorp
1º de Maio              0-3 1º de Agosto
[Feb 26]
Progresso Sambizanga    1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Santa Rita de Cássia    2-1 Progresso Lunda Sul
Desportivo Huíla        2-0 JGM
Académica Lobito        2-1 Recreativo Caála

Round 4
[Mar 4]
Recreativo Libolo       3-0 1º de Maio              
Interclube              1-1 Progresso Sambizanga
Progresso Lunda Sul     0-1 Petro Luanda
Kabuscorp               2-0 Sagrada Esperança
JGM                     1-1 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Mar 5]
ASA                     2-2 Santa Rita de Cássia
Recreativo Caála        3-0 Desportivo Huíla
1º de Agosto            2-0 Académica Lobito

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Progresso Sambizanga    4-0 Progresso Lunda Sul
Desportivo Huíla        0-2 1º de Agosto
[Mar 11]
Sagrada Esperança       6-0 JGM
FC Bravos do Maqui      0-1 Recreativo Caála
[Mar 12]
Petro Luanda            2-0 ASA
1º de Maio              4-2 Académica Lobito
[Mar 13]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-1 Kabuscorp
[Apr 26]
Recreativo Libolo       1-1 Interclube

Round 6
[Mar 14]
1º de Agosto            2-0 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Mar 15]
Interclube              1-0 1º de Maio              
ASA                     0-0 Progresso Sambizanga
Recreativo Caála        1-0 Sagrada Esperança
Académica Lobito        0-2 Desportivo Huíla
[Mar 16]
JGM                     1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Mar 17]
Kabuscorp               2-1 Petro Luanda
[Apr 4]
Progresso Lunda Sul     1-2 Recreativo Libolo

Round 7
[Mar 19]
Interclube              4-0 Progresso Lunda Sul
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 1º de Agosto
FC Bravos do Maqui      3-1 Académica Lobito
1º de Maio              4-1 Desportivo Huíla
[Mar 20]
Progresso Sambizanga    2-3 Kabuscorp
Petro Luanda            3-0 JGM
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-0 Recreativo Caála
[May 3]
Recreativo Libolo        -  ASA                     

Round 8
[Mar 31]
ASA                     1-1 Interclube
[Apr 1]
Progresso Lunda Sul     2-0 1º de Maio              
Kabuscorp               2-2 Recreativo Libolo
JGM                     0-1 Progresso Sambizanga
[Apr 2]
Recreativo Caála        0-1 Petro Luanda
Desportivo Huíla        1-0 FC Bravos do Maqui
1º de Agosto            1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Académica Lobito        2-4 Sagrada Esperança

Round 9
[Apr 7]
Progresso Sambizanga    2-0 Recreativo Caála
[Apr 8]
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-2 Académica Lobito
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Desportivo Huíla
Petro Luanda            0-0 1º de Agosto
[Apr 9]
Interclube              0-0 Kabuscorp
Progresso Lunda Sul     2-0 ASA
1º de Maio              0-0 FC Bravos do Maqui
[Apr 19]
Recreativo Libolo       6-0 JGM

Round 10
[Apr 14]
Académica Lobito        0-2 Petro Luanda
[Apr 15]
JGM                     1-1 Interclube
FC Bravos do Maqui      0-1 Sagrada Esperança
Desportivo Huíla        0-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Kabuscorp               1-1 Progresso Lunda Sul
[Apr 16]
ASA                     2-1 1º de Maio
1º de Agosto            4-0 Progresso Sambizanga
[tba]
Recreativo Caála         -  Recreativo Libolo

Round 11 
[Apr 21]
Progresso Sambizanga    1-1 Académica Lobito
ASA                     1-2 Kabuscorp
[Apr 22]
Progresso Lunda Sul     1-1 JGM
Petro Luanda            1-0 Desportivo Huíla
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-2 FC Bravos do Maqui
Interclube              2-0 Recreativo Caála
[Apr 23]
Recreativo Libolo       2-2 1º de Agosto
1º de Maio              2-4 Sagrada Esperança

Table:

 1.Sagrada Esperança            11   8  1  2  19- 7  25
 2.Petro Atlético de Luanda     11   8  1  2  15- 4  25
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 11   7  4  0  19- 9  25
 4.1º de Agosto                 11   7  3  1  19- 4  24  [C]
 5.Recreativo do Libolo          9   5  3  1  18- 7  18
 6.Interclube de Luanda         11   4  5  2  13- 7  17
 7.Progresso do Sambizanga      11   4  4  3  15-13  16
 8.Recreativo da Caála          10   4  2  4   9- 9  14
 9.FC Bravos do Maqui           11   3  3  5   8-10  12  [P]
10.Desportivo da Huíla          11   3  2  6   7-13  11
11.Progresso da Lunda Sul       11   2  3  6   8-16   9
12.ASA                          10   1  5  4   7-12   8
13.1º de Maio de Benguela       11   2  2  7  14-22   8
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Académica do Lobito          11   2  2  7  11-23   8
15.Santa Rita de Cássia         11   1  4  6   6-13   7  [P]
16.Clube Desportivo JGM         11   1  4  6   5-24   7  [P]

NB: ASA and 1º de Agosto are the only teams to have played in all championships.

Round 12 [Apr 29,30]
Kabuscorp                -  1º de Maio              
JGM                      -  ASA
Recreativo Caála         -  Progresso Lunda Sul
1º de Agosto             -  Interclube
Académica Lobito         -  Recreativo Libolo
Desportivo Huíla         -  Progresso Sambizanga
FC Bravos do Maqui       -  Petro Luanda
Sagrada Esperança        -  Santa Rita de Cássia

Round 13 [May 6,7]
Kabuscorp                -  JGM
ASA                      -  Recreativo Caála
Progresso Lunda Sul      -  1º de Agosto
Interclube               -  Académica Lobito
Recreativo Libolo        -  Desportivo Huíla
Progresso Sambizanga     -  FC Bravos do Maqui
Petro Luanda             -  Sagrada Esperança
1º de Maio               -  Santa Rita de Cássia

Round 14 [May 13,14]
JGM                      -  1º de Maio              
Recreativo Caála         -  Kabuscorp
1º de Agosto             -  ASA
Académica Lobito         -  Progresso Lunda Sul
Desportivo Huíla         -  Interclube
FC Bravos do Maqui       -  Recreativo Libolo
Sagrada Esperança        -  Progresso Sambizanga
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Petro Luanda

Round 15 [May 20,21]
JGM                      -  Recreativo Caála
Kabuscorp                -  1º de Agosto
ASA                      -  Académica Lobito
Progresso Lunda Sul      -  Desportivo Huíla
Interclube               -  FC Bravos do Maqui
Recreativo Libolo        -  Sagrada Esperança
Progresso Sambizanga     -  Santa Rita de Cássia
1º de Maio               -  Petro Luanda

Round 16 [Jun 16]

Round 30 [Oct 15]

Taça

Provincial stage - see also provincial overview
----------------

Bengo Province
--------------

Round 1

First leg [Apr 15]
Académica do Panguila	 -  Kangombe FC
FC 1 de Junho do Bengo  bye

Second leg [Apr 19]
Kangombe FC		1-1 Académica do Panguila
FC 1 de Junho do Bengo  bye

Final [Apr 26, Estádio Municipal do Dande, Caxito]
Académica do Panguila	 -  FC 1 de Junho do Bengo

NB: winner qualifies to National satage.

National stage
--------------

NB: provincial representatives + girabola teams

1/16 final [Jun 28]
Domant FC		bye
Petro de Luanda		bye
Progresso do Sambizanga bye
Recreativo do Libolo	bye

1/8 final [Aug 30]
Domant FC		bye
Petro de Luanda		bye
Progresso do Sambizanga bye
Recreativo do Libolo	bye

1/4 final [Sep 13]

Semifinals [Oct 18]

Final [Nov 11]


Segundona

NB: played by qualifiers from provincial leagues.




Provincial Leagues

Bengo Province
--------------

Provincial championship

Withdrew: Juventude Sport Clube do Bengo and Bago Vermelho (Nambuangongo).

Participants:
Domant FC (Bula Atumba)
Académica FC (Panguila)
FC 1 de Junho (Musseque Kapari)
Kangombe FC
FC Leões do Paraíso 

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Académica Panguila	 -  FC 1 de Junho
Domant FC		 -  Leões do Paraíso
[Apr 23]
Domant FC (B)		 -  Académica Panguila (B)
Kangombe FC		 -  FC 1 de Junho (B)

Benguela Province
-----------------

Provincial championship

Round 1 [Feb 25-26]
Flamingos (Lobito)	2-0 Atlético de Benguela

Round 2 [Mar 4-5]
Flamingos (Lobito)	2-0 4 de Abril da Baía Farta

Top table:

 1.Flamingos (Lobito)	6pts
 2.Desportivo do Bombe	6

Cabinda Province
----------------

Provincial championship

NB: Cabinda Sport Clube don´t take part.

Round 1 [Feb 25-26]

Cunene Province
---------------

Participants (8):
Real Sambila (Cuanhama)
FC dos Castilhos (Cuanhama) [2016 champions]
Força de Mandume (Cuanhama)
Elala FC (Cuanhama)
AKC FC-Sport (Namacunde)
Coletivo do Real 7º Dia (Namacunde)
FC dos Humildes (Ombadja)
17 de Setembro (Ombadja)

Round 1 [Feb 25-26]


2016

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 27 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.