Angola 2018/19


XLI Girabola
Provincial Leagues

XLI Girabola

NB: 1º de Agosto are the only team to have played in all championships.

Participants:
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito                    			Lobito         Benguela Province
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda		       			Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Cuando Cubango Futebol Clube			       			Menongu        Cuando Cubango Province
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo                  			Calulo         Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála                              			Caála          Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla                              			Lubango        Huíla Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda [aka Petro Luanda]        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação [aka ASA]					Luanda         Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube                            			Luanda         Luanda Province
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca                        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga                     			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança                     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Saurimo Futebol Clube							Saurimo	       Lunda Sul Province	
Futebol Clube Bravos do Maqui                          			Luena          Moxico Province
Santa Rita de Cássia Futebol Clube					Uíge	       Uíge Province

Table:

 1.Académica do Lobito           1   1  0  0   3- 0   3
 2.ASA                           1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]
 3.FC Bravos do Maqui            1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 4.Cuando Cubango FC             1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 5.Desportivo da Huíla           1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 6.Kabuscorp SC                  1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 7.Progresso do Sambizanga       1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 8.Sagrada Esperança             1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 9.Saurimo FC                    1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]  [*]
10.Interclube de Luanda          1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
11.Petro de Luanda               1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
12.1º de Agosto                  1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [C]
13.Recreativo do Libolo          1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Recreativo da Caála           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
15.Santa Rita de Cássia          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [P]
16.Sporting de Cabinda           1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 1
[Oct 27]
ASA                     1-1 Sagrada Esperança
[Oct 28]
Recreativo Libolo       0-0 Petro de Luanda
Académica do Lobito     3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 Bravos do Maqui
Cuando Cubango          1-1 Kabuscorp
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Saurimo FC
[Oct 30]
Interclube              0-0 1º de Agosto
[tba]
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Recreativo da Caála

Round 2
[Nov 3]
Saurimo FC               -  Recreativo Libolo
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança        -  Santa Rita de Cássia
Bravos do Maqui          -  ASA
Kabuscorp                -  Interclube
Petro de Luanda          -  Cuando Cubango
[Nov 4]
Recreativo da Caála      -  Académica do Lobito
1º de Agosto             -  Desportivo da Huíla

Table:

 1.Académica do Lobito           1   1  0  0   3- 0   3
 2.ASA                           1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]
 3.FC Bravos do Maqui            1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 4.Cuando Cubango FC             1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 5.Desportivo da Huíla           1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 6.Kabuscorp SC                  1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 7.Progresso do Sambizanga       1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 8.Sagrada Esperança             1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 9.Saurimo FC                    1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]  [*]
10.Interclube de Luanda          1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
11.Petro de Luanda               1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
12.1º de Agosto                  1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [C]
13.Recreativo do Libolo          1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Recreativo da Caála           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
15.Santa Rita de Cássia          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [P]
16.Sporting de Cabinda           1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 3
[Nov 24]
Recreativo Libolo        -  Sporting de Cabinda
Petro de Luanda          -  Saurimo FC
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Recreativo da Caála
[Nov 25]
Académica do Lobito      -  Sagrada Esperança
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Bravos do Maqui
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Kabuscorp
Cuando Cubango           -  Interclube
ASA                      -  1º de Agosto

Round 4
[Dec 1]
Saurimo FC               -  Cuando Cubango
Sagrada Esperança        -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Bravos do Maqui          -  Académica do Lobito
Kabuscorp                -  ASA
[Dec 2]
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Petro de Luanda
Recreativo da Caála      -  Recreativo Libolo
Interclube               -  Desportivo da Huíla
1º de Agosto             -  Santa Rita de Cássia

Round 5 [Dec 9]
Saurimo FC               -  Sporting de Cabinda
Petro de Luanda          -  Recreativo da Caála
Recreativo Libolo        -  Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Bravos do Maqui
Académica do Lobito      -  1º de Agosto
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Kabuscorp
ASA                      -  Interclube
Cuando Cubango           -  Desportivo da Huíla


Provincial Leagues

Bengo Province
--------------

Provincial championship

NB: starts Oct 28 or Nov 4.

Participants (4):
Mpatu a Ponta (Ambriz)
FC 1 de Junho (Kapari)
Paulo FC (Bengo)
Clube Desportivo e Recreativo 11 de Novembro (Bispo)


Benguela Province
-----------------

Provincial championship

Participants (6):
Academia Militar do Lobito [new team]
Williete Sport Clube [new team]
1º de Maio de Benguela
Jackson Garcia [holder]
Sporting de Benguela
Grupo Desportivo do Cubal [new team]

NB: 20 rounds.

Round 1 [Oct 27]
Academia	 -  Williete
1º de Maio 	 -  Jackson Garcia
Sp. Benguela 	 –  Cubal

Round 20 [Feb]




2018

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 2 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.