Angola 2018/19


XLI Girabola
Provincial Leagues

XLI Girabola

NB: 1º de Agosto are the only team to have played in all championships.

Participants:
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito                    			Lobito         Benguela Province
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda		       			Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Cuando Cubango Futebol Clube			       			Menongu        Cuando Cubango Province
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo                  			Calulo         Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála                              			Caála          Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla                              			Lubango        Huíla Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda [aka Petro Luanda]        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação [aka ASA]					Luanda         Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube                            			Luanda         Luanda Province
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca                        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga                     			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança                     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Saurimo Futebol Clube							Saurimo	       Lunda Sul Province	
Futebol Clube Bravos do Maqui                          			Luena          Moxico Province
Santa Rita de Cássia Futebol Clube					Uíge	       Uíge Province

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 11   6  5  0  17- 3  23  [C]
 2.Desportivo da Huíla          11   6  4  1  12- 7  22
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 12   6  3  3  17-11  21
 4.Petro de Luanda               9   5  3  1  10- 4  18
 5.Progresso do Sambizanga      12   4  6  2  14- 8  18
 6.FC Bravos do Maqui           12   3  8  1  16-11  17
 7.Sagrada Esperança            11   3  6  2  13-11  15
 8.Recreativo da Caála          11   4  2  5  13-17  14
 9.Académica do Lobito          12   4  2  6  10-13  14
10.Santa Rita de Cássia         12   4  2  6  14-18  14  [P]
11.Sporting de Cabinda          11   3  4  4   6-12  13
12.Interclube de Luanda         12   2  6  4   9-10  12
13.Recreativo do Libolo         12   2  5  5  10-13  11
-------------------------------------------------------
14.ASA                          12   2  5  5   9-14  11  [P]
15.Cuando Cubango FC            12   2  4  6  13-21  10
16.Saurimo FC                   12   2  3  7   7-17   9  [P]  [*]

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 1
[Oct 27]
ASA                     1-1 Sagrada Esperança
[Oct 28]
Recreativo Libolo       0-0 Petro de Luanda
Académica do Lobito     3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 Bravos do Maqui
Cuando Cubango          1-1 Kabuscorp
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Saurimo FC
[Oct 30]
Interclube              0-0 1º de Agosto
[Nov 17]
Santa Rita de Cássia    awd Recreativo da Caála     [awarded 3-0, Recreativo da Caála dns]

Round 2
[Nov 3]
Saurimo FC              2-1 Recreativo Libolo
Sporting de Cabinda     0-3 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Kabuscorp               2-1 Interclube
Petro de Luanda         3-1 Cuando Cubango
[Nov 4]
Recreativo da Caála     1-0 Académica do Lobito
1º de Agosto            2-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Nov 16]
Bravos do Maqui         1-1 ASA

Round 3
[Nov 22]
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Saurimo FC
ASA                     0-3 1º de Agosto
[Nov 24]
Recreativo Libolo       3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Progresso do Sambizanga 3-1 Recreativo da Caála
[Nov 25]
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-2 Bravos do Maqui
Desportivo da Huíla     2-1 Kabuscorp
Cuando Cubango          0-2 Interclube

Round 4
[Nov 11]
Sporting de Cabinda     1-1 Petro de Luanda
[Nov 29]
Bravos do Maqui         1-1 Académica do Lobito
[Dec 1]
Saurimo FC              0-1 Cuando Cubango
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube              1-1 Desportivo da Huíla
1º de Agosto            5-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Dec 2]
Recreativo da Caála     2-2 Recreativo Libolo
Kabuscorp               0-1 ASA

Round 5
[Dec 8]
Saurimo FC              0-1 Sporting de Cabinda
Recreativo Libolo       1-1 Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Bravos do Maqui
ASA                     0-1 Interclube
[Dec 9]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-1 Kabuscorp
Cuando Cubango          0-0 Desportivo da Huíla
Académica do Lobito     0-1 1º de Agosto
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Recreativo da Caála

Round 6
[Dec 12]
Sporting de Cabinda     3-1 Cuando Cubango
Bravos do Maqui         3-0 Recreativo Libolo
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 ASA
Interclube              2-2 Santa Rita de Cássia
Kabuscorp               3-1 Académica do Lobito
[Dec 13]
1º de Agosto            0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Recreativo da Cáala     n/p Saurimo FC              [Saurimo dns]
[Dec 26]
Recreativo da Cáala     awd Saurimo FC              [awarded 3-0, Saurimo dns]
[Feb 6]
Sagrada Esperança        -  Petro de Luanda

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Académica do Lobito     1-0 Interclube
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Cuando Cubango          2-1 ASA
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-2 Kabuscorp
[Dec 19]
Saurimo FC              1-3 Sagrada Esperança
Recreativo Libolo       0-0 1º de Agosto
Sporting de Cabinda     n/p Recreativo da Cáala     [Recreativo da Cáala dns]
[Dec 26]
Petro de Luanda         0-2 Bravos do Maquis
[Jan 23]
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Recreativo da Cáala     

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Sagrada Esperança       0-1 Sporting de Cabinda
Interclube              1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Desportivo da Huila     2-0 Académica do Lobito
Kabuscorp               1-0 Recreativo Libolo
[Dec 23]
Bravos do Maquis        1-1 Saurimo FC
ASA                     2-1 Santa Rita de Cássia
Recreativo da Cáala     1-1 Cuando Cubango
[Feb 10]
1º de Agosto             -  Petro de Luanda

Round 9
[Dec 27]
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Desportivo da Huila
[Dec 29]
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Bravos do Maquis
Saurimo FC              0-0 1º de Agosto
[Dec 30]
Recreativo da Cáala     2-0 Sagrada Esperança
Recreativo Libolo       1-1 Interclube
Académica do Lobito     2-1 ASA
Cuando Cubango          3-4 Santa Rita de Cássia
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Kabuscorp

Round 10
[Jan 5]
Sagrada Esperança       2-0 Cuando Cubango
Bravos do Maquis        1-2 Recreativo da Cáala
Interclube              0-1 Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Kabuscorp               3-0 Saurimo FC
[Jan 6]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-0 Académica do Lobito
ASA                     0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
1º de Agosto            1-0 Sporting de Cabinda

Round 11
[Jan 9]
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Bravos do Maquis
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Kabuscorp
Saurimo FC              1-0 Interclube
Recreativo Libolo       2-1 ASA
[Jan 10]
Recreativo da Cáala     0-2 1º de Agosto
Cuando Cubango          1-2 Académica do Lobito
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Feb 16]
Petro de Luanda          -  Desportivo da Huíla

Round 12
[Jan 15]
ASA                     0-0 Petro de Luanda
Kabuscorp               3-1 Recreativo da Cáala
[Jan 16]
Bravos do Maquis        2-2 Cuando Cubango
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Académica do Lobito     0-2 Progresso do Sambizanga
Desportivo da Huíla     2-1 Saurimo FC
Interclube              0-0 Sporting de Cabinda
1º de Agosto            3-3 Sagrada Esperança

Round 13
[Jan 19]
Sagrada Esperança        -  Kabuscorp
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Desportivo da Huíla
Saurimo FC               -  ASA
Recreativo Libolo        -  Académica do Lobito
[Jan 20]
Bravos do Maquis         -  1º de Agosto
Recreativo da Cáala      -  Interclube
Cuando Cubango           -  Progresso do Sambizanga
[Jan 23]
Petro de Luanda          -  Santa Rita de Cássia

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 11   6  5  0  17- 3  23  [C]
 2.Desportivo da Huíla          11   6  4  1  12- 7  22
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 12   6  3  3  17-11  21
 4.Petro de Luanda               9   5  3  1  10- 4  18
 5.Progresso do Sambizanga      12   4  6  2  14- 8  18
 6.FC Bravos do Maqui           12   3  8  1  16-11  17
 7.Sagrada Esperança            11   3  6  2  13-11  15
 8.Recreativo da Caála          11   4  2  5  13-17  14
 9.Académica do Lobito          12   4  2  6  10-13  14
10.Santa Rita de Cássia         12   4  2  6  14-18  14  [P]
11.Sporting de Cabinda          11   3  4  4   6-12  13
12.Interclube de Luanda         12   2  6  4   9-10  12
13.Recreativo do Libolo         12   2  5  5  10-13  11
-------------------------------------------------------
14.ASA                          12   2  5  5   9-14  11  [P]
15.Cuando Cubango FC            12   2  4  6  13-21  10
16.Saurimo FC                   12   2  3  7   7-17   9  [P]  [*]

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 14
[Jan 25]
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Recreativo da Cáala
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Recreativo Libolo
[Jan 26]
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Saurimo FC
Académica do Lobito      -  Petro de Luanda
1º de Agosto             -  Cuando Cubango
Kabuscorp                -  Bravos do Maquis
[Jan 27]
ASA                      -  Sporting de Cabinda
Interclube               -  Sagrada Esperança

Round 15
[Jan 29]
Petro de Luanda          -  Progresso do Sambizanga
[Feb 2]
Bravos do Maquis         -  Interclube
Sagrada Esperança        -  Desportivo da Huíla
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Santa Rita de Cássia
Saurimo FC               -  Académica do Lobito
Recreativo Libolo        -  Cuando Cubango
[Feb 3]
Recreativo da Cáala       -  ASA
1º de Agosto              -  Kabuscorp


Provincial Leagues

Bengo Province
--------------

Provincial championship

NB: starts Oct 28 or Nov 4.

Participants (4):
Mpatu a Ponta (Ambriz)
FC 1 de Junho (Kapari)
Paulo FC (Bengo)
Clube Desportivo e Recreativo 11 de Novembro (Bispo)


Benguela Province
-----------------

Provincial championship

Participants (6):
Academia Militar do Lobito [new team]
Williete Sport Clube [new team]
1º de Maio de Benguela
Jackson Garcia [holder]
Sporting de Benguela
Grupo Desportivo do Cubal [new team]

NB: 20 rounds.

Round 1 [Oct 27]
Academia	 -  Williete
1º de Maio 	 -  Jackson Garcia
Sp. Benguela 	 –  Cubal

Round 20 [Feb]


2018

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.