Angola 2018/19


XLI Girabola
Taça
Segundona
Provincial Leagues

XLI Girabola

NB: 1º de Agosto are the only team to have played in all championships.

Participants:
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito                    			Lobito         Benguela Province
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda		       			Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Cuando Cubango Futebol Clube			       			Menongu        Cuando Cubango Province
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo                  			Calulo         Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála                              			Caála          Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla                              			Lubango        Huíla Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda [aka Petro Luanda]        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação [aka ASA]					Luanda         Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube                            			Luanda         Luanda Province
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca                        			Luanda         Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga                     			Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança                     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Saurimo Futebol Clube							Saurimo	       Lunda Sul Province	
Futebol Clube Bravos do Maqui                          			Luena          Moxico Province
Santa Rita de Cássia Futebol Clube					Uíge	       Uíge Province

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 20  12  8  0  30- 6  44  [C]
 2.Petro de Luanda              17  11  4  2  21- 7  37
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 20  10  5  5  25-17  35
 4.Desportivo da Huíla          19  10  5  4  22-15  35
 5.Sagrada Esperança            20   7  8  5  22-17  29
 6.Progresso do Sambizanga      20   6 10  4  21-16  28
 7.Recreativo do Libolo         19   7  6  6  22-17  27
 8.FC Bravos do Maqui           19   4 13  2  21-16  25
 9.Interclube de Luanda         20   5  9  6  15-14  24
10.Recreativo da Caála          19   5  7  7  17-24  22
11.Académica do Lobito          20   4  7  9  13-21  19
12.Santa Rita de Cássia         20   5  4 11  21-30  19  [P]
13.Sporting de Cabinda          19   3  9  7  13-23  18
-------------------------------------------------------
14.ASA                          20   4  6 10  15-28  18  [P]
15.Cuando Cubango FC            20   4  5 11  22-34  17
16.Saurimo FC                   18   3  4 11  12-27  13  [P]  [*]

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 1
[Oct 27]
ASA                     1-1 Sagrada Esperança
[Oct 28]
Recreativo Libolo       0-0 Petro de Luanda
Académica do Lobito     3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 Bravos do Maqui
Cuando Cubango          1-1 Kabuscorp
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Saurimo FC
[Oct 30]
Interclube              0-0 1º de Agosto
[Nov 17]
Santa Rita de Cássia    awd Recreativo da Caála     [awarded 3-0, Recreativo da Caála dns]

Round 2
[Nov 3]
Saurimo FC              2-1 Recreativo Libolo
Sporting de Cabinda     0-3 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança       1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Kabuscorp               2-1 Interclube
Petro de Luanda         3-1 Cuando Cubango
[Nov 4]
Recreativo da Caála     1-0 Académica do Lobito
1º de Agosto            2-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Nov 16]
Bravos do Maqui         1-1 ASA

Round 3
[Nov 22]
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Saurimo FC
ASA                     0-3 1º de Agosto
[Nov 24]
Recreativo Libolo       3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Progresso do Sambizanga 3-1 Recreativo da Caála
[Nov 25]
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-2 Bravos do Maqui
Desportivo da Huíla     2-1 Kabuscorp
Cuando Cubango          0-2 Interclube

Round 4
[Nov 11]
Sporting de Cabinda     1-1 Petro de Luanda
[Nov 29]
Bravos do Maqui         1-1 Académica do Lobito
[Dec 1]
Saurimo FC              0-1 Cuando Cubango
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube              1-1 Desportivo da Huíla
1º de Agosto            5-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Dec 2]
Recreativo da Caála     2-2 Recreativo Libolo
Kabuscorp               0-1 ASA

Round 5
[Dec 8]
Saurimo FC              0-1 Sporting de Cabinda
Recreativo Libolo       1-1 Sagrada Esperança
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Bravos do Maqui
ASA                     0-1 Interclube
[Dec 9]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-1 Kabuscorp
Cuando Cubango          0-0 Desportivo da Huíla
Académica do Lobito     0-1 1º de Agosto
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Recreativo da Caála

Round 6
[Dec 12]
Sporting de Cabinda     3-1 Cuando Cubango
Bravos do Maqui         3-0 Recreativo Libolo
Desportivo da Huíla     1-1 ASA
Interclube              2-2 Santa Rita de Cássia
Kabuscorp               3-1 Académica do Lobito
[Dec 13]
1º de Agosto            0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Recreativo da Cáala     n/p Saurimo FC              [Saurimo dns]
[Dec 26]
Recreativo da Cáala     awd Saurimo FC              [awarded 3-0, Saurimo dns]
[Feb 20]
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Petro de Luanda

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Académica do Lobito     1-0 Interclube
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Cuando Cubango          2-1 ASA
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-2 Kabuscorp
[Dec 19]
Saurimo FC              1-3 Sagrada Esperança
Recreativo Libolo       0-0 1º de Agosto
Sporting de Cabinda     n/p Recreativo da Cáala     [Recreativo da Cáala dns]
[Dec 26]
Petro de Luanda         0-2 Bravos do Maquis
[Jan 23]
Sporting de Cabinda     2-2 Recreativo da Cáala     

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Sagrada Esperança       0-1 Sporting de Cabinda
Interclube              1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Desportivo da Huila     2-0 Académica do Lobito
Kabuscorp               1-0 Recreativo Libolo
[Dec 23]
Bravos do Maquis        1-1 Saurimo FC
ASA                     2-1 Santa Rita de Cássia
Recreativo da Cáala     1-1 Cuando Cubango
[Feb 9]
1º de Agosto            1-0 Petro de Luanda

Round 9
[Dec 27]
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Desportivo da Huila
[Dec 29]
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Bravos do Maquis
Saurimo FC              0-0 1º de Agosto
[Dec 30]
Recreativo da Cáala     2-0 Sagrada Esperança
Recreativo Libolo       1-1 Interclube
Académica do Lobito     2-1 ASA
Cuando Cubango          3-4 Santa Rita de Cássia
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Kabuscorp

Round 10
[Jan 5]
Sagrada Esperança       2-0 Cuando Cubango
Bravos do Maquis        1-2 Recreativo da Cáala
Interclube              0-1 Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Kabuscorp               3-0 Saurimo FC
[Jan 6]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-0 Académica do Lobito
ASA                     0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
1º de Agosto            1-0 Sporting de Cabinda

Round 11
[Jan 9]
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Bravos do Maquis
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Kabuscorp
Saurimo FC              1-0 Interclube
Recreativo Libolo       2-1 ASA
[Jan 10]
Recreativo da Cáala     0-2 1º de Agosto
Cuando Cubango          1-2 Académica do Lobito
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Feb 16]
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Desportivo da Huíla

Round 12
[Jan 15]
ASA                     0-0 Petro de Luanda
Kabuscorp               3-1 Recreativo da Cáala
[Jan 16]
Bravos do Maquis        2-2 Cuando Cubango
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Académica do Lobito     0-2 Progresso do Sambizanga
Desportivo da Huíla     2-1 Saurimo FC
Interclube              0-0 Sporting de Cabinda
1º de Agosto            3-3 Sagrada Esperança

Round 13
[Jan 19]
Sporting de Cabinda     0-1 Desportivo da Huíla
[Jan 20]
Sagrada Esperança       0-1 Kabuscorp
Bravos do Maquis        0-0 1º de Agosto
Recreativo da Cáala     0-0 Interclube
Cuando Cubango          1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Recreativo Libolo       awd Académica do Lobito     [awarded 3-0, Académica dns]
[Jan 21]
Saurimo FC              1-0 ASA
[Jan 23]
Petro de Luanda         3-1 Santa Rita de Cássia

Round 14
[Jan 25]
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 Recreativo Libolo
[Jan 26]
Interclube              1-0 Sagrada Esperança
Desportivo da Huíla     2-0 Recreativo da Cáala
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-0 Saurimo FC
Académica do Lobito     1-2 Petro de Luanda
Kabuscorp               0-0 Bravos do Maquis
[Jan 27]
ASA                     3-1 Sporting de Cabinda
1º de Agosto            1-0 Cuando Cubango

Round 15
[Jan 29]
Petro de Luanda         3-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Feb 2]
Bravos do Maquis        1-1 Interclube
Sagrada Esperança       2-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Sporting de Cabinda     2-2 Santa Rita de Cássia
Recreativo Libolo       3-1 Cuando Cubango
[Feb 3]
Recreativo da Cáala     0-0 ASA
1º de Agosto            2-0 Kabuscorp
[Feb 8]
Saurimo FC              1-1 Académica do Lobito     

Halfway Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 15   9  6  0  21- 3  33  [C]
 2.Petro de Luanda              15   9  4  2  19- 7  31
 3.Desportivo da Huíla          15   8  4  3  16-10  28
 4.Kabuscorp SC                 15   7  4  4  18-13  25
 5.Progresso do Sambizanga      15   5  7  3  16-12  22
 6.FC Bravos do Maqui           15   3 11  1  17-12  20
 7.Sagrada Esperança            15   4  7  4  15-14  19
 8.Santa Rita de Cássia         15   5  3  7  18-23  18  [P]
 9.Recreativo do Libolo         15   4  5  6  16-15  17
10.Interclube de Luanda         15   3  8  4  11-11  17
11.Recreativo da Caála          15   4  5  6  15-21  17
12.ASA                          15   3  6  6  12-16  15  [P]
13.Académica do Lobito          15   4  3  8  12-19  15
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Sporting de Cabinda          15   3  6  6  11-20  15
15.Saurimo FC                   15   3  4  8   9-19  13  [P]  [*]
16.Cuando Cubango FC            15   2  5  8  15-26  11

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 16
[Feb 26]
Kabuscorp               3-2 Cuando Cubango
[Feb 27]
Saurimo FC              1-3 Progresso do Sambizanga
Sporting de Cabinda     1-1 Académica do Lobito
Sagrada Esperança       awd ASA                     [awarded 3-0, ASA dns]
Recreativo da Caála     1-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
1º de Agosto            0-0 Interclube
[May 1]
Bravos do Maqui          -  Desportivo da Huíla
[tba]
Petro de Luanda          -  Recreativo Libolo

Round 17
[Mar 2]
Recreativo Libolo       2-1 Saurimo FC
ASA                     2-1 Bravos do Maqui
Interclube              1-0 Kabuscorp
[Mar 3]
Desportivo da Huíla     3-3 1º de Agosto
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-2 Sagrada Esperança
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Recreativo da Caála
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-1 Sporting de Cabinda
[Mar 6]
Cuando Cubango          0-1 Petro de Luanda

Round 18
[Mar 8]
1º de Agosto            4-0 ASA
[Mar 9]
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Recreativo Libolo
Bravos do Maqui         3-2 Santa Rita de Cássia
Interclube              1-2 Cuando Cubango
Kabuscorp               2-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Mar 10]
Recreativo da Caála     1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Mar 20]
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Académica do Lobito
[tba]
Saurimo FC               -  Petro de Luanda

Round 19
[Mar 12]
ASA                     1-2 Kabuscorp
[Mar 13]
Cuando Cubango          3-1 Saurimo FC
Recreativo Libolo       2-0 Recreativo da Caála
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-1 1º de Agosto
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Interclube
Académica do Lobito     0-0 Bravos do Maquis
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Sagrada Esperança
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Sporting de Cabinda

Round 20
[Mar 16]
Sagrada Esperança       1-2 Recreativo Libolo
Interclube              2-0 ASA
Kabuscorp               0-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Mar 17]
Bravos do Maquis        0-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
Desportivo da Huíla     2-0 Cuando Cubango
1º de Agosto            1-0 Académica do Lobito
[Mar 23]
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Saurimo FC
[Mar 27]
Recreativo da Caála      -  Petro de Luanda

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 20  12  8  0  30- 6  44  [C]
 2.Petro de Luanda              17  11  4  2  21- 7  37
 3.Kabuscorp SC                 20  10  5  5  25-17  35
 4.Desportivo da Huíla          19  10  5  4  22-15  35
 5.Sagrada Esperança            20   7  8  5  22-17  29
 6.Progresso do Sambizanga      20   6 10  4  21-16  28
 7.Recreativo do Libolo         19   7  6  6  22-17  27
 8.FC Bravos do Maqui           19   4 13  2  21-16  25
 9.Interclube de Luanda         20   5  9  6  15-14  24
10.Recreativo da Caála          19   5  7  7  17-24  22
11.Académica do Lobito          20   4  7  9  13-21  19
12.Santa Rita de Cássia         20   5  4 11  21-30  19  [P]
13.Sporting de Cabinda          19   3  9  7  13-23  18
-------------------------------------------------------
14.ASA                          20   4  6 10  15-28  18  [P]
15.Cuando Cubango FC            20   4  5 11  22-34  17
16.Saurimo FC                   18   3  4 11  12-27  13  [P]  [*]

[*] Bikuku Futebol Clube renamed Saurimo Futebol Clube.

Round 21
[Mar 29]
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  1º de Agosto
[Mar 30]
Cuando Cubango           -  Sporting de Cabinda
Saurimo FC               -  Recreativo da Cáala
Recreativo Libolo        -  Bravos do Maqui
Petro de Luanda          -  Sagrada Esperança
[Mar 31]
Académica do Lobito      -  Kabuscorp
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Interclube
ASA                      -  Desportivo da Huíla

Round 22
[Apr 2]
1º de Agosto             -  Recreativo Libolo
[Apr 3]
Recreativo da Cáala      -  Sporting de Cabinda
Sagrada Esperança        -  Saurimo FC
Bravos do Maquis         -  Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Santa Rita de Cássia
Interclube               -  Académica do Lobito
ASA                      -  Cuando Cubango
[Apr 4]
Kabuscorp                -  Progresso do Sambizanga

Round 23
[Apr 6]
Cuando Cubango           -  Recreativo da Cáala
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Sagrada Esperança
Petro de Luanda          -  1º de Agosto
[Apr 7]
Saurimo FC               -  Bravos do Maquis
Recreativo Libolo        -  Kabuscorp
Académica do Lobito      -  Desportivo da Huíla
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  ASA
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Interclube

Round 24
[Apr 13]
Sagrada Esperança        -  Recreativo da Cáala
Bravos do Maquis         -  Sporting de Cabinda
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube               -  Recreativo Libolo
ASA                      -  Académica do Lobito
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Cuando Cubango
Kabuscorp                -  Petro de Luanda
[Apr 14]
1º de Agosto             -  Saurimo FC


Taça

National stage
--------------

NB: provincial representatives + girabola teams

PROVINCE		TEAMS
Bengo			Paulo FC da Barra do Dande
			Domant FC do Bengo
Cabinda			Champuturiko FC de Cabinda
Benguela		1º de Maio de Benguela
			Wiliete Sport Clube de Benguela		
Cunene			Augusto Kafelango Futebol Clube (Ondjiva) [aka AKC]
Huíla			Benfica Petróleos do Lubango
Huambo			Clube Desportivo Ferrovia			

NB: provincial representatives of Luanda, Zaire, 
    Uíge, Namibe, Lunda-Norte, Cuando-Cubango, 
    Lunda-Sul, Bié and Malanje withdrew.

1/16 final
[Feb 10]
Saurimo FC		0-0 Académica do Lobito		[3-4 pen]
[Feb 16]
1º de Maio de Benguela	1-1 Cuando Cubango FC		[4-5 pen]
ASA			n/p Paulo FC da Barra do Dande	[Paulo FC withdrew]
Recreativo do Libolo	n/p Sporting de Cabinda		[3-0 awarded; Sporting de Cabinda dns]
Desportivo da Huíla	n/p Benfica do Lubango		[Benfica do Lubango withdrew]
Santa Rita de Cássia	n/p Ferrovia do Huambo		[Ferrovia withdrew]
Recreativo da Caála	n/p Champuturiko de Cabinda	[Champuturiko withdrew]
[Feb 17]
Wiliete SC de Benguela	2-1 AKC do Cunene
1º de Agosto		bye
Kabuscorp SC		bye
Petro de Luanda		bye
Progresso do Sambizanga	bye
FC Bravos do Maquis	bye
Interclube de Luanda	bye
Sagrada Esperança	bye
Domant FC do Bengo	bye

1/8 final [Apr 10]
Cuando Cubango FC	 -  1º de Agosto
Recreativo do Libolo	 -  Petro de Luanda
Desportivo da Huíla	 -  Sagrada Esperança
Santa Rita de Cássia	 -  Domant FC do Bengo
Recreativo da Caála	 -  Interclube de Luanda
ASA			 -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Académica do Lobito	 -  FC Bravos do Maquis
Wiliete SC de Benguela	 -  Kabuscorp SC

1/4 final

Semifinals [May 15]

Final [May 25]


Segundona

NB: played by qualifiers from provincial leagues.

NB: XXXVI edition.

Participants:

Huíla Province			Sport Lubango e Benfica (1)
Benguela Province		Estrela Club 1º de Maio de Benguela
				Sporting Clube de Benguela
				Wiliete Sport Clube de Benguela
				Grupo Desportivo Jackson Garcia (Benguela)
Cunene Province			Augusto Kafelango Futebol Clube (Ondjiva) [aka AKC]
Huambo Province			Clube Desportivo Ferrovia (Huambo)
Bengo Province			Domant FC (Bula Atumba - Caxito)
				Paulo FC da Barra do Dande (Bengo champions)
Lunda-Sul Province		Juventude Atlética FC de Saurimo [WITHDREW]
Uíge Province			Atlético Sport Kalonji Dragão [WITHDREW] 
Zaire Province			São Salvador FC de Mbanza Kongo [WITHDREW]

NB: Representants of Cuanza-Norte, Cuanza-Sul, Cuando Cubango, Luanda, Bié, 
    Cabinda, Lunda-Norte, Malange, Moxico and Namibe Provinces do not enter.

(1) renamed again Sport Lubango e Benfica; older name Benfica Petróleos do Lubango.

Round 1
[Mar 2]
Paulo FC do Dande	1-3 Benfica do Lubango
[Mar 3]
Domant do Bengo		1-3 Ferrovia do Huambo
Jackson Garcia		1-1 Sporting de Benguela
1º de Maio de Benguela	1-3 Wiliete de Benguela
AKC do Cunene		bye

Round 2
[Mar 9]
Ferrovia do Huambo	3-0 Paulo FC do Dande
Sporting de Benguela	0-2 Domant do Bengo
[Mar 10]
AKC do Cunene		0-1 1º de Maio de Benguela
Wiliete de Benguela	0-1 Jackson Garcia
Benfica do Lubango	bye

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Benfica do Lubango	2-0 Ferrovia do Huambo
[Mar 17]
Paulo FC do Dande	0-0 Sporting de Benguela
Jackson Garcia		0-0 AKC do Cunene
Domant do Bengo		1-2 Wiliete de Benguela
1º de Maio de Benguela	bye

Round 4
[Mar 20]
Sporting de Benguela	0-1 Benfica do Lubango
AKC do Cunene		2-4 Domant do Bengo
1º de Maio de Benguela	2-1 Jackson Garcia
[Mar 21]
Wiliete de Benguela	 -  Paulo FC do Dande
Ferrovia do Huambo	bye

Table:

 1.Sport Lubango e Benfica	 3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
 2.CD Ferrovia do Huambo	 3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
 3.Wiliete Sport Clube		 3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
----------------------------------------------------
 4.Domant FC (Bula Atumba)	 4  2  0  2  8- 7  6
 5.1º de Maio de Benguela	 3  2  0  1  4- 4  6
 6.GD Jackson Garcia		 4  1  2  1  3- 3  5
 7.Sporting Clube Benguela	 4  0  2  2  1- 4  2
 8.AKC FC do Cunene		 3  0  1  2  2- 5  1
 9.Paulo FC do Dande		 3  0  1  2  1- 6  1

Round 5
[Mar 23]
Paulo FC do Dande	 -  AKC do Cunene
[Mar 24]
Ferrovia do Huambo	 -  Sporting de Benguela
Benfica do Lubango	 -  Wiliete de Benguela
Domant do Bengo		 -  1º de Maio de Benguela
Jackson Garcia		bye

Round 6
[Mar 30]
AKC do Cunene		 -  Benfica do Lubango
1º de Maio de Benguela	 -  Paulo FC do Dande
Jackson Garcia		 -  Domant do Bengo
[Mar 31]
Wiliete de Benguela	 -  Ferrovia do Huambo
Sporting de Benguela	bye



Provincial Leagues

Bengo Province
--------------

Provincial championship

NB: starts Oct 28 or Nov 4.

Participants (4):
Mpatu a Ponta (Ambriz)
FC 1 de Junho (Kapari)
Paulo FC (Bengo)
Clube Desportivo e Recreativo 11 de Novembro (Bispo)


Benguela Province
-----------------

Provincial championship

Participants (6):
Academia Militar do Lobito [new team]
Williete Sport Clube [new team]
1º de Maio de Benguela
Jackson Garcia [holder]
Sporting de Benguela
Grupo Desportivo do Cubal [new team]

NB: 20 rounds.

Round 1 [Oct 27]
Academia	 -  Williete
1º de Maio 	 -  Jackson Garcia
Sp. Benguela 	 –  Cubal

Round 20 [Feb]


2018

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.