Angola 1980

II Girabola

Started on Apr 19 1980.
Ended on Nov 22 1980.

Participants:
Futebol Clube do Uíge					Uíge	       Uíge Province
Ministério da Construção e Habitação do Uíge (1)	Uíge	       Uíge Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Desportivo Sassamba da Lunda-Sul			Saurimo	       Lunda Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          	Luanda         Luanda Province
Desportivo da TAAG (6)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Diabos Verdes (7)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Palancas do Huambo					Huambo	       Huambo Province
Mambroa do Huambo (8)					Huambo	       Huambo Province
Académica Clube do Lobito (2)				Lobito	       Benguela Province
Clube Nacional de Benguela (3)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo da Chela (4)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Clube Ferroviário da Huíla (5)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Grupo Desportivo Welwitschia (9)			Moçamedes      Namibe Province

(1) formely and later Clube Desportivo Construtores do Uíge.
(2) Born in 1970 as Académica da Chilimba, later renamed to Académica Clube do Lobito and in 1981
    to Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito due  oil company Sonangol sponsoring.
(3) Born as Sports Clube Portugal de Benguela, in 1975 changed to Sports Club Nacional de Benguela and
    in 1979 changed to Clube Nacional de Benguela.
(4)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica (aka Benfica de Nova Lisboa), in 1975 changed to Clube Desportivo 
     da Chela and later to Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (aka Benfica do Lubango).
(5) Born as Clube Ferroviário de Sá da Bandeira and in 1975 changed to Clube Ferroviário da Huíla.
(6) Born as Atlético Sport Aviação, later renamed Desportivo da TAAG and in 1992 renamed again as
    Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA).
(7) Born as Sporting Clube de Luanda, in 1975 renamed Diabos Verdes, later Leões de Luanda and in
    1990 renamed again as Sporting Clube de Luanda.
(8) Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica, in 1975 renamed Estrela Vermelha do Huambo, later renamed
    Mambroa SC and in 1990 renamed to Sport Huambo e Benfica.
(9) Born as Santa Rita, later renamed Grupo Desportivo Welwitschia and later renamed again Santa Rita.


Final table:

 1.CD 1º de Agosto         26  21   4   1  80-10  46 champions [C]
 2.Desportivo da TAAG      26  19   4   3  71-18  42 
 3.Mambroa do Huambo       26  17   7   2  52-21  41 
 4.Nacional de Benguela    26  15   7   4  49-24  37
 5.Académica do Lobito     26  11   4  11  36-33  26 
 6.FC Uíge                 26   9   8   9  42-37  26 
 7.Diabos Verdes           26  10   6  10  37-43  26 
 8.Ferroviário da Huíla    26   7  10   9  26-28  24 
 9.Desportivo da Chela     26   7   9  10  35-48  23 
10.Construção e Habitação  26   6   8  12  28-45  20 
----------------------------------------------------
11.Sagrada Esperança       26   6   5  15  30-41  17 relegated [P]
12.Palancas do Huambo      26   6   5  15  23-59  17 relegated
13.Desportivo Sassamba     26   3   5  18  24-69  11 relegated
14.GD Welwitschia          26   2   4  20  13-70   8 relegated

Team                   C1D    DDT    MAH    NDB    FU     ADL    DV     FDH    DDC    CEH    SE     PDH    SDL    WEL     
CD 1º de Agosto               2-0    0-0    3-1    0-0    2-0    2-1    2-0    7-0    5-0    3-0    3-0    9-0    11-0   
Desportivo da TAAG     2-0           1-0    1-2    2-1    5-3    0-0    1-1    2-1    3-0    3-1    6-0    11-2   9-0    
Mambroa do Huambo      1-1    1-1           1-2    0-0    2-0    2-1    3-0    3-3    8-1    3-0    3-0    2-0    3-2    
Nacional de Benguela   1-2    0-0    1-2           3-0    4-2    1-1    0-0    2-2    1-0    3-1    5-1    3-0    1-0    
FC Uíge                0-4    0-2    0-0    2-4           2-1    3-2    0-0    1-2    1-1    2-1    1-1    4-2    5-0    
Académica do Lobito    0-3    1-0    0-1    1-1    1-0           1-2    1-0    7-1    2-1    1-0    0-0    0-0    2-1    
Diabos Verdes          2-3    1-4    3-5    1-4    4-3    0-4           1-0    0-0    2-1    0-0    3-0    1-1    1-0    
Ferroviário da Huíla   0-0    1-5    0-1    1-1    1-1    2-1    1-3           1-1    1-1    0-0    4-0    4-0    4-2    
Desportivo da Chela    1-2    0-1    1-2    1-3    2-2    1-0    5-2    0-1           1-1    2-1    3-1    3-1    0-0    
Construção e Habitação 0-1    1-2    2-2    1-0    1-0    1-1    0-1    1-1    1-1           1-4    2-2    2-1    3-0    
Sagrada Esperança      0-2    0-2    0-1    0-1    0-2    3-2    2-3    1-2    1-1    2-0           0-1    3-2    2-2    
Palancas do Huambo     0-6    0-2    1-3    0-3    2-4    1-2    1-0    0-1    2-1    2-0    0-4           3-1    1-1    
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul  1-3    0-3    1-2    1-1    1-2    0-1    0-0    1-0    4-1    1-2    2-4    1-1           1-0    
GD Welwitschia         0-4    0-3    0-1    0-1    0-6    0-2    0-2    1-0    0-1    0-4    0-0    0-3    4-0           

Other info:

Round 8
1º de Agosto	awd Diabos Verdes [awarded 1º Agosto; abd at 2-1; Diabos fans invades pitch]

Topscorer: Francisco Carlos de Abreu [aka Alves] (CD 1º de Agosto), 29 goals.

Promoted: Petro de Luanda, 1º de Maio de Benguela, Progresso do Sambizanga and Petro do Huambo.



1979

1981

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 23 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2004/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.