Angola 1981

III Girabola

[May 9 1981 - Feb 7 1982]

Participants:
Futebol Clube do Uíge					Uíge	       Uíge Province
Ministério da Construção e Habitação do Uíge (1)	Uíge	       Uíge Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          	Luanda         Luanda Province
Desportivo da TAAG (6)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Leões de Luanda (7)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga (10)			Luanda	       Luanda Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda (aka Petro de Luanda) (13) Luanda	       Luanda Province
Mambroa do Huambo (8)					Huambo	       Huambo Province
Atlético Petróleos do Huambo (aka Petro do Huambo) (11)	Huambo	       Huambo Province
Académica Clube do Lobito (2)				Lobito	       Benguela Province
Clube Nacional de Benguela (3)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Estrela Club 1º de Maio (12)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo da Chela (4)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Clube Ferroviário da Huíla (5)				Lubango	       Huíla Province

(1)  formely and later Clube Desportivo Construtores do Uíge.
(2)  Born in 1970 as Académica da Chilimba, later renamed to Académica Clube do Lobito and in 1981
     to Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito due  oil company Sonangol sponsoring.
(3)  Born as Sports Clube Portugal de Benguela, in 1975 changed to Sports Club Nacional de Benguela and
     in 1979 changed to Clube Nacional de Benguela.
(4)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica (aka Benfica de Nova Lisboa), in 1975 changed to Clube Desportivo 
     da Chela and later to Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (aka Benfica do Lubango).
(5)  Born as Clube Ferroviário de Sá da Bandeira and in 1975 changed to Clube Ferroviário da Huíla.
(6)  Born as Atlético Sport Aviação, later renamed Desportivo da TAAG and in 1992 renamed again as
     Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA).
(7)  Born as Sporting Clube de Luanda, in 1975 renamed Diabos Verdes, later Leões de Luanda and in
     1990 renamed again as Sporting Clube de Luanda.
(8)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica, in 1975 renamed Estrela Vermelha do Huambo, later renamed
     Mambroa SC and in 1990 renamed to Sport Huambo e Benfica.
(10) Founded in 1975 as a merger of three clubs: Juventude Unida do Bairro Alfredo (JUBA), Juventista and Vaza.
(11) Founded in 1980 as a merger between Atlético de Nova Lisboa and Desportivo Sonangol.
(12) Founded in 1981 as a merger between Estrela Vermelha de Benguela and Grupo Desportivo 1º de Maio, initial
     name was África Têxtil 1º de Maio, later renamed Estrela Club 1º de Maio.
(13) Founded in 1980 as a merger between Clube Atlético de Luanda, Grupo Sonangol and Sport e Benfica.

Final Table:

 1.CD 1º de Agosto         26  16  6  4  40-15  38  [C]  Champions
 2.Desportivo da TAAG      26  13 10  3  43-19  36
 3.Mambroa do Huambo       26  13  9  4  40-21  35 
 4.Progresso do Sambizanga 26  13  4  9  31-26  30  [P] 
 5.Académica do Lobito     26  10  7  9  25-27  27
 6.Construção e Habitação  26  10  6 10  38-39  26 
 7.Petro de Luanda	   26   8  9  9  36-37  25  [P]
 8.Nacional de Benguela    26   7 11  8  24-24  25
 9.1º de Maio de Benguela  26   8  9  9  34-36  25  [P]
10.Desportivo da Chela     26   8  7 11  31-31  23
--------------------------------------------------
11.Petro do Huambo	   26   7  9 10  24-30  23  [P]  Relegated
12.FC Uíge                 26   7  9 10  31-37  23       Relegated
13.Leões de Luanda         26   5  9 12  22-38  19       Relegated
14.Ferroviário da Huíla    26   4  1 21  17-56   9       Relegated


Cross-Table:

Team                    C1D    DDT    MDH    PDS    ADL    CEH    PDL    NDB    1DM    DDC    PDH    FU     LDL    FDH    
CD 1º de Agosto                1-1    2-1    3-0    3-0    2-1    0-1    2-0    0-0    0-0    3-0    2-2    0-1    1-0    
Desportivo da TAAG      2-3           1-1    1-2    0-0    1-2    2-2    1-0    3-0    2-1    2-0    1-1    2-0    4-0    
Mambroa do Huambo       1-0    0-0           2-1    4-1    3-4    2-3    1-0    3-0    1-1    1-0    1-0    2-0    3-0    
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-3    0-3    0-0           1-0    1-0    1-0    1-2    2-0    0-0    3-0    1-3    2-1    1-0    
Académica do Lobito     0-3    0-0    2-3    0-1           1-3    2-0    1-0    2-0    1-0    1-0    1-0    0-0    2-1    
Construção e Habitação  1-0    1-3    1-1    1-1    1-1           2-1    1-1    2-2    1-0    1-2    4-1    5-1    0-1    
Petro de Luanda         0-2    2-2    1-1    1-2    1-1    3-0           2-0    3-2    3-2    1-0    0-1    0-3    1-2    
Nacional de Benguela    0-2    0-1    0-0    2-1    0-0    2-0    1-1           0-0    3-1    0-0    1-1    1-1    2-0    
1º de Maio de Benguela  1-3    1-1    1-0    0-2    2-1    4-1    1-1    1-1           2-1    2-3    1-1    1-1    2-0    
Desportivo da Chela     0-1    0-2    0-1    1-0    1-1    1-3    2-2    3-1    3-3           1-1    3-0    3-0    2-0    
Petro do Huambo         0-0    0-1    1-1    1-0    1-2    4-1    0-0    1-1    1-0    0-1           1-1    1-1    1-0    
FC Uíge                 0-2    1-5    2-2    1-2    1-0    1-0    3-3    1-1    0-3    0-1    0-1           0-0    5-0    
Leões de Luanda         0-1    1-1    0-3    1-1    0-2    0-0    1-0    1-3    0-1    3-0    3-3    0-3           3-2    
Ferroviário da Huíla    1-1    0-1    0-2    0-3    1-3    1-2    2-4    0-2    1-4    0-3    3-2    1-2    1-0           


Other info:

Round 2 [May 16]
1º de Maio		4-1 Construção

Round 8 [Jul 11]
Petro de Luanda		awd Leões de Luanda 	[0-3 awarded; originally 2-1; Petro
                                                 fielded ineligible player João Machado]
Round 25 [Jan 24 1982]
Mambroa do Huambo	3-0 Ferroviário da Huíla

Leões de Luanda		awd Mambroa do Huambo	[0-3 awarded; originally 3-1; Leões
                                                 fielded ineligible player Rafael]
Leões de Luanda		awd FC Uíge		[0-3 awarded; originally 1-0; Leões
                                                 fielded ineligible player Rafael]
Desportivo da Chela	awd Leões de Luanda	[3-0 awarded; originally 0-0; Leões
                                                 fielded ineligible player Rafael]
Ferroviário da Huíla	awd Desportivo da Chela	[0-3 awarded; originally 1-1; Ferroviário
                                                 fielded ineligible player Felix]


Topscorer:
20 Joseph Maluka (1º de Maio)

Promoted: Inter de Luanda, Desportivo de Benguela, Inter da Huíla and
          Sagrada Esperança.



1980

1982

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to Mikael Jönsson for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.vilamona@gmail.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2000/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.