Angola 1986

VIII Girabola

Ended on Nov 1986.

Participants:
Futebol Clube de Cabinda				Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Inter da Lunda Sul					Saurimo	       Lunda Sul Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          	Luanda         Luanda Province
Desportivo da TAAG (6)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda (aka Petro de Luanda) (13) Luanda	       Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube				Luanda	       Luanda Province
Leões de Luanda (7)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Mambroa do Huambo (8)					Huambo	       Huambo Province
Atlético Petróleos do Huambo (aka Petro do Huambo) (11)	Huambo	       Huambo Province
Estrela Club 1º de Maio (12)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo de Benguela (14)			Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo da Chela (4)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Clube Ferroviário da Huíla (5)				Lubango	       Huíla Province

(4)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica (aka Benfica de Nova Lisboa), in 1975 changed to Clube Desportivo 
     da Chela and later to Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (aka Benfica do Lubango).
(5)  Born as Clube Ferroviário de Sá da Bandeira and in 1975 changed to Clube Ferroviário da Huíla.
(6)  Born as Atlético Sport Aviação, later renamed Desportivo da TAAG and in 1992 renamed again as
     Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA).
(7)  Born as Sporting Clube de Luanda, in 1975 renamed Diabos Verdes, later Leões de Luanda and in
     1990 renamed again as Sporting Clube de Luanda.
(8)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica, in 1975 renamed Estrela Vermelha do Huambo, later renamed
     Mambroa SC and in 1990 renamed to Sport Huambo e Benfica.
(11) Founded in 1980 as a merger between Atlético de Nova Lisboa and Desportivo Sonangol.
(12) Founded in 1981 as a merger between Estrela Vermelha de Benguela and Grupo Desportivo 1º de Maio, initial
     name was África Têxtil 1º de Maio, later renamed Estrela Club 1º de Maio.
(13) Founded in 1980 as a merger between Clube Atlético de Luanda, Grupo Sonangol and Sport e Benfica.
(14) Born as Sporting Clube de Benguela, in 1975 renamed Clube Desportivo de Benguela, in 1989 renamed again
     as Sporting Clube de Benguela.

Final table:

 1.Petro de Luanda	   26 20  5  1 55-16 45 champions
 2.GD Interclube	   26 12  8  6 51-37 32
 3.Ferroviário da Huíla	   26 12  6  8 39-33 30
 4.CD 1º de Agosto         26 12  5  9 38-29 29
 5.Sagrada Esperança	   26 10  7  9 29-26 27
 6.Petro do Huambo	   26  9  9  8 23-20 27
 7.Desportivo da TAAG      26  9  8  9 28-33 26
 8.FC Cabinda		   26  8 10  8 30-30 26 [P]
 9.Mambroa do Huambo       26 10  5 11 28-34 25
10.Desportivo da Chela     26  7 11  8 30-24 25
11.1º de Maio de Benguela  26  8  8 10 22-25 24 [C]
-----------------------------------------------
12.Leões de Luanda	   26  8  6 12 30-27 22 relegated [P]
13.Desportivo de Benguela  26  5  9 12 25-33 19 relegated
14.Inter da Lunda Sul	   26  2  3 21 17-78  7 relegated [P]


Other info:

Topscorer: Arsénio Ribeiro [aka Túbia] (Interclube), 20 goals.

Promoted: União do Bié, Dínamos do Kwanza Sul (Sumbe) and Progresso do Sambizanga.

Known results

Round 17 
Petro Huambo            1-0   Primeiro de Agosto
Primeiro de Maio        0-1   Inter Luanda
TAAG                    1-1   Desportivo Benguela
Desportivo Chela        1-2   Petro Luanda
Sagrada Esperança       4-1   Inter Lunda-Sul
Leões Luanda            ppd   Ferroviário Huíla
FC Cabinda              ppd   Mambroa SC
  
Top table (rd 17): 
  
 1.Petro Luanda         30 points  
 2.Inter Luanda         24
 3.FC Cabinda           18 (one match in hand)  
 4.Ferroviário Huíla    18 (one match in hand)
 5.Petro Huambo         18 (one match in hand)
 6.Sagrada Esperança    18      
 7.Desportivo Chela     16
 8.Primeiro de Maio     16
 9.Primeiro de Agosto   16
10.Desportivo Benguela  15      
11.TAAG                 13      

Table (rd 23):

 1. Petro Atlético Luanda      39
 2. Inter Clube Luanda         30
 3. Ferroviário Huíla          26
 4. Primeiro de Agosto Luanda  25
 5. FC Cabinda                 25
 6. Sagrada Esperança Saurimo  24
 7. Petro Atlético Huambo      24
 8. Desportivo Chela Lubango   23
 9. Desportivo TAAG Luanda     22
10. Primeiro de Maio Benguela  21
11. Mambroa SC Huambo          21
---------------------------------
12. Leões Luanda               18
13. Desportivo Benguela        18
14. Inter Lunda-Sul Saurimo     6 relegated


National Cup
============

Final [Nov 11, Estádio dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
GD Interclube		1-0 1º de Maio de Benguela
  [Aguião 10']


National Supercup
=================

First leg [Oct 21 1987, Estádio dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
Petro de Luanda		0-1 GD Interclube
  [Mingo]

Second leg [Oct 28 1987, Estádio dos Coqueiros, Luanda]
GD Interclube		1-0 Petro de Luanda
  [Mingo]



1985

1987

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1999/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.