Angola 1992

Girabola
========

Round 1
[Mar 7]
1º de Agosto		2-1 Petro Luanda
Desportivo EKA		2-1 Ferroviário Huíla
Sagrada Esperança	0-1 Petro Huambo
[Mar 8]
FC Cabinda		1-0 1º de Maio
Inter Huíla		2-3 Nacional Benguela
Desportivo NOCAL	1-0 ASA
Sporting Benguela	0-0 Inter Luanda
Benfica Huambo		5-0 Benfica Cabinda

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Petro Luanda		0-0 Inter Luanda
[Mar 12]
Sporting Benguela	1-0 Desportivo NOCAL
[Mar 14]
Desportivo EKA		--- Sagrada Esperança
1º de Maio		drw 1º de Agosto
Inter Huíla		--- Benfica Huambo
[Mar 15]
Benfica Cabinda		--- FC Cabinda
Nacional Benguela	--- Petro Huambo
[later]
ASA			--- Ferroviário Huíla

Round 3
[Mar 18]
1º de Agosto		1-0 Benfica Cabinda
[Mar 19]
Inter Luanda		--- Desportivo NOCAL
[Mar 21]
Petro Luanda		--- 1º de Maio

Round 9 [May 3]
Desportivo NOCAL	0-2 1º de Agosto
Petro Huambo		4-0 Inter Huíla
Benfica Cabinda		2-0 Desportivo EKA
1º de Maio		0-0 ASA
Sporting Benguela	2-2 Petro Luanda
Ferroviário Huíla	3-3 FC Cabinda
Inter Luanda		1-4 Nacional Benguela
Sagrada Esperança	ppd Benfica Huambo

Table:

 1. 1º de Agosto	16 pts
 2. ASA			12
 3. Petro Huambo	12
 4. FC Cabinda		11
 5. Desportivo NOCAL	10
 6. Sagrada Esperança	10 [one match on hand]
 7. Benfica Huambo	 9 [one match on hand]
 8. Petro Luanda	 9
 9. 1º de Maio Benguela	 9
10. Nacional Benguela	 9
11. Ferroviário Huíla	 9
12. Sporting Benguela	 7
13. Benfica Cabinda	 7
14. Inter Luanda	 6
15. Desportivo EKA	 4
16. Inter Huíla		 4

Round 15 [Jun 14]
Inter Luanda		2-2 1º de Agosto
ASA			bt  Sporting Benguela	[also reported, 0-0]
Desportivo EKA		2-1 Desportivo NOCAL
Inter Huíla		0-1 Sagrada Esperança
Benfica Cabinda		1-2 Nacional Benguela
1º de Maio		1-0 Benfica Huambo
Petro Luanda		3-1 FC Cabinda
Petro Huambo		4-1 Ferroviário Huíla

Round 16 [Jun 21]
Petro Luanda		0-1 1º de Agosto
Ferroviário Huíla	2-0 Desportivo EKA
Petro Huambo		2-0 Sagrada Esperança
1º de Maio		7-0 FC Cabinda
Nacional Benguela	1-0 Inter Huíla
ASA			2-1 Desportivo NOCAL
Inter Luanda		0-0 Sporting Benguela
Benfica Cabinda		1-2 Benfica Huambo

Round 17 [Jun 28]
Inter Luanda		0-2 Petro Luanda
Desportivo NOCAL	0-0 Sporting Benguela
Sagrada Esperança	ppd Desportivo EKA
1º de Agosto		1-0 1º de Maio
Benfica Huambo		4-1 Inter Huíla
FC Cabinda		ppd Benfica Cabinda
Petro Huambo		1-1 Nacional Benguela
Ferroviário Huíla	2-2 ASA

Table:

 1. 1º de Agosto	29  [17 12  5  0]
 2. Petro Huambo	23
 3. ASA			22
 4. Nacional Benguela   22
 5. Petro Luanda	20
 6. 1º de Maio Benguela	20
 7. Benfica Huambo	19
 8. Sagrada Esperança	15  [one match on hand]
 9. FC Cabinda		14  [one match on hand]
10. Desportivo NOCAL	14
11. Sporting Benguela	13
12. Ferroviário Huíla	13
13. Desportivo EKA	12  [one match on hand]
14. Inter Luanda	12
15. Inter Huíla		11
16. Benfica Cabinda	 9  [one match on hand]

Table in August:

 1. 1º de Agosto
 2. Petro Huambo
 3. Nacional Benguela
 4. 1º de Maio Benguela
 5. ASA
 6. Petro Luanda
 7. Benfica Huambo
 8. Sagrada Esperança
 9. FC Cabinda
10. Desportivo Nocal
11. Sporting Benguela
12. Desportivo Eka
13. Inter Huíla
14. Inter Luanda
15. Ferroviário Huíla
16. Benfica Cabinda

Round 28 [Sep 13]
Benfica Huambo		0-1 1º Agosto
ASA			3-1 Desportivo EKA
Sporting Benguela	1-0 Petro Huambo
Desportivo Nocal	1-0 Inter Huíla
Benfica Cabinda		0-0 Ferroviário Huíla
Sagrada Esperança	1-1 1º Maio
Nacional Benguela	0-1 Petro Luanda
Inter Luanda		0-2 FC Cabinda

Round 30
[Sep 19]
Sporting Benguela	1-2 ASA
Desportivo NOCAL	1-1 Desportivo EKA
Nacional Benguela	ppd Benfica Cabinda
Benfica Huambo		ppd 1º de Maio
FC Cabinda		2-1 Petro Luanda
[Sep 20]
1º de Agosto		--- Inter Luanda
Sagrada Esperança	--- Inter Huíla
Ferroviário Huíla	--- Petro Huambo

Final top table:

 1. 1º de Agosto		Champions
 2. ASA			40 pts
 3. Petro Luanda	40



Relegation/Promotion Tournament
===============================

NB: Due civil war first round was postponned from Oct 17 to Nov 15.

First stage
- - - - - -

Round 1
First leg
Académica Lobito	1-0 Sporting Benguela
Inter Huíla		2-1 Ferroviário Huíla

Second leg [Nov 24]
Sporting Benguela	4-1 Académica Lobito
Ferroviário Huíla	3-2 Inter Huíla
Also qualified Desportivo Cuca

Final stage
- - - - - -

Round 1 [Nov 29]
No data.

Relegated: Desportivo Nocal, Inter Huíla, Sporting Benguela, Inter Luanda,
           Ferroviário Huíla and Benfica Cabinda.

NB: due to civil war Benfica Huambo and Petro Huambo will be replaced next 
    season by Desportivo Nocal and Inter Huíla.

Promoted: Progresso do Sambizanga and Académica do Lobito.



National Cup
============

Round 1 [Jan 29]
Postponed due to referee´s strike.

1/8 final
Sagrada Esperança	awd 1º Agosto	[awarded to 1º Agosto due to incidents] 
[Jul 8]
FC Cabinda		3-2 Desportivo Nocal
Also qualified: Petro Huambo, Petro Luanda, Sporting Luanda, Benfica Huambo,
                Desportivo Eka (Dondo) and Ngola Huíla.

1/4 final
FC Cabinda		--- Petro Huambo

Final
Petro Atlético (Luanda)	3-2 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)


1991

1993

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 17 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.