Angola 1993

XV Girabola

Ended on Nov 1993.

Participants:
Futebol Clube de Cabinda				Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança     			Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          	Luanda         Luanda Province
Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA) (6)			Luanda	       Luanda Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda (aka Petro de Luanda) (13) Luanda	       Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo da Nocal				Luanda	       Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga (10)			Luanda	       Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo da EKA				        Dondo	       Kwanza Norte Province
Estrela Club 1º de Maio (12)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Nacional de Benguela (3)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Académica Clube do Lobito (2)				Lobito	       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo Inter da Huíla				Lubango	       Huíla Province


(2)  Born in 1970 as Académica da Chilimba, later renamed to Académica Clube do Lobito and in 1981
     to Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito due oil company Sonangol sponsoring.
(3)  Born as Sports Clube Portugal de Benguela, in 1975 changed to Sports Club Nacional de Benguela and
     in 1979 changed to Clube Nacional de Benguela.
(6)  Born as Atlético Sport Aviação, later renamed Desportivo da TAAG and in 1992 renamed again as
     Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA).
(10) Founded in 1975 as a merger of three clubs: Juventude Unida do Bairro Alfredo (JUBA), Juventista 
     and Vaza.
(12) Founded in 1981 as a merger between Estrela Vermelha de Benguela and Grupo Desportivo 1º de Maio,
     initial name was África Têxtil 1º de Maio, later renamed Estrela Club 1º de Maio.
(13) Founded in 1980 as a merger between Clube Atlético de Luanda, Grupo Sonangol and Sport e Benfica.


NB: Due to civil war Benfica Huambo and Petro Huambo were replaced by Desportivo Nocal and Inter Huíla.
    FAF informed that Benfica Huambo and Petro Huambo will, automatically, play on 1994 championship if
    the war finish.

NB: On Feb 13 Grupo Desportivo da CUCA (Luanda) suspended professional football sections due to financial
    reasons.


Final table:

 1.Petro de Luanda	   22 13  6  3 25- 9 32 champions
 2.1º de Maio de Benguela  22 11  8  3 28-11 30
 3.Desportivo da EKA	   22  9 10  3 28-20 28
 4.CD 1º de Agosto         22  6 10  6 26-18 22 [C]
 5.ASA 			   22  7  8  7 19-21 22
 6.Inter da Huíla 	   22  7  7  8 17-18 21
 7.Sagrada Esperança	   22  5 10  7 19-20 20
 8.Progresso do Sambizanga 22  5  9  8 18-24 19 [P]
 9.Nacional de Benguela    22  6  7  9 24-27 19
-----------------------------------------------
10.Desportivo da Nocal 	   22  4  9  9 12-18 17 relegated
11.FC Cabinda		   22  5  7 10 22-36 17 relegated
12.Académica do Lobito	   22  5  7 10 16-32 17 relegated [P]


Other info:

Topscorer: Serginho (Desportivo da EKA), 14 goals.

Promoted: Independente do Tômbwa, Sporting de Luanda and Sonangol do Namibe.


Round 1 [Apr 4]
Académica Lobito	--- Nacional Benguela
Inter Huíla		--- 1º Maio
FC Cabinda		--- Petro Luanda
Desportivo EKA		--- Sagrada Esperança
Progresso Sambizanga	--- Desportivo Nocal
ASA			ppd 1º Agosto		[postponned to Jul 4]

Round 6
Petro Luanda		1-0 1º Agosto

Moved matches [Jul 4]
Round 1
ASA			0-1 1º Agosto		[ASA first loss]
Round 7
1º Maio			0-0 Petro Luanda

Top table:

 1. Petro Luanda	15 pts
 2. ASA			14 [one game in hand]
 3. 1º de Maio Benguela	13
 4. 1º de Agosto	12
 5. Desportivo EKA	11

Round 13 [Aug 1]
Inter Huíla		1-0 Petro Luanda
ASA			1-2 1º Maio
1º Agosto		3-0 Nacional Benguela
FC Cabinda		4-2 Sagrada Esperança
Desportivo EKA		2-0 Progresso Sambizanga
Académica Lobito	ppd Desportivo Nocal

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda	13  19 (+14)
 2. 1º de Maio Benguela	13  19 (+12)
 3. 1º de Agosto	13  17
 4. ASA			13  16
 5. Desportivo EKA	13  15
 6. FC Cabinda		13  12
 7. Progresso Sambizanga13  11
 8. Sagrada Esperança	13  10
 9. Desportivo Nocal	12   9
10. Académica Lobito	12   9
11. Inter Huíla		13   9
12. Nacional Benguela	13   8

Round 16
[Aug 21]
Petro Luanda		1-0 Académica Lobito 
[Aug 22]
1º Maio			1-0 1º Agosto
Nacional Benguela	1-0 Sagrada Esperança
ASA			0-1 Progresso Sambizanga
Desportivo EKA		1-0 Inter Huíla
Desportivo Nocal	2-0 FC Cabinda

Table:

 1. 1º de Maio Benguela	16  25
 2. Petro Luanda	16  24
 3. Desportivo EKA	16  20
 4. 1º de Agosto	16  19
 5. ASA			17  19
 6. Progresso Sambizanga16  15
 7. Desportivo Nocal	16  13
 8. Académica Lobito	16  12
 9. FC Cabinda		16  12
10. Sagrada Esperança	17  11
11. Inter Huíla		16  11
12. Nacional Benguela	16  10

Round 17 [Aug 29]
1º Agosto		0-1 Petro Luanda
1º Maio			1-1 Desportivo Nocal
Académica Lobito	0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Desportivo EKA		3-0 ASA
Progresso Sambizanga	1-1 Nacional Benguela
Inter Huíla		3-0 FC Cabinda

Top table:

 1. Petro Luanda	26
 2. 1º de Maio		26
 3. Desportivo EKA	21
 4. 1º de Agosto	19
 5. ASA			18
 6. Progresso Sambizanga16
 7. Desportivo Nocal	14
 8. Inter Huíla		14

Round 18 [Sep 1]
Petro Luanda		--- 1º Maio

Round 21 [Sep 26]
Progresso Sambizanga	0-1 Petro Luanda
1º de Maio		2-2 Desportivo EKA
Desportivo Nocal	1-0 Sagrada Esperança
Nacional Benguela	2-1 ASA

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda	21  32 Champions
 2. 1º de Maio Benguela	21  29
 3. Desportivo EKA	21  26
 4. ASA			21  21
 5. 1º de Agosto	20  20
 6. Sagrada Esperança	21  19
 7. Inter Huíla		20  19
 8. Progresso Sambizanga21  18
 9. Desportivo Nocal	21  17
------------------------------
10. Nacional Benguela	21  17
11. FC Cabinda		20  15
12. Académica Lobito	20  14


National Cup
============

Final [Oct 10, Estádio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva, Luanda, att 15.000]
Petro de Luanda		2-1 Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA)
   [Clarindo Oliveira 45', Amaral Aleixo 54'; Arlindo 11']


National Supercup
=================

First leg [1994, Estádio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva, Luanda]
Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA) 0-0 Petro de Luanda


Second leg [1994, Estádio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva, Luanda]
Petro de Luanda		     1-0 Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA)
  [Paulito 66']


Second Level
============

Provincial Championships
------------------------

Luanda Province
...............

Round 3 [Jul 4]
Vitória Sambizanga	3-0 Frescangol
Secil Marítima		3-2 Ferroviário
Paviterra		1-0 Bangu FC
Uniases			0-2 Rangol

Top table:

 1. Vitória Sambizanga	18 pts
 2. Secil Marítima	18
 3. FC Luanda		16
 4. Paviterra		16


1992

1994

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 13 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2003/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.