Antigua and Barbuda 2015/16


Premier Division
ABFA Champions League
First Division
Second Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Hoppers           18  13  2  3  41-16  41  Champions
 2.Grenades          18  11  3  4  33-19  36
 3.Empire            18   9  5  4  34-26  32
 4.Old Road          18   9  3  6  38-24  30
 5.Parham            18   9  3  6  36-23  30
 6.SAP               18   7  4  7  36-31  25
 7.Bullets           18   5  6  7  23-28  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Ottos Rangers     18   6  3  9  30-38  21  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Fort Road         18   3  2 13  18-46  11  Relegated
10.Five Islands      18   1  3 14  15-53   6  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Five Islands         1-1 Ottos Rangers        
Bullets              2-0 Empire               
[Sep 27]
Grenades             0-1 Fort Road            
Old Road             0-1 Hoppers              
Parham               1-5 SAP                  

Round 2
[Oct 3]
SAP                  2-1 Fort Road            
Grenades             3-1 Ottos Rangers        
[Oct 4]
Hoppers              2-2 Five Islands         
Bullets              2-2 Old Road             
Parham               1-2 Empire               

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Bullets              0-3 Grenades             
Ottos Rangers        2-2 Fort Road            
[Oct 11]
Old Road             2-2 SAP                  
Five Islands         1-6 Parham               
Empire               1-4 Hoppers              

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Bullets              0-0 SAP                  
Grenades             0-4 Parham               
[Dec 6]
Hoppers              4-0 Ottos Rangers        
Old Road             2-2 Empire               
Five Islands         1-0 Fort Road            

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Hoppers              abd Fort Road            [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to rain]
[Oct 25]
Empire               4-3 SAP                  
Ottos Rangers        2-5 Parham               
Old Road             1-2 Grenades             
[Dec 2]
Five Islands         0-2 Bullets              
Hoppers              2-0 Fort Road            [replay]

Round 6
[Nov 7]
Ottos Rangers        2-3 Old Road             
Fort Road            3-2 Bullets              
[Nov 8]
SAP                  1-2 Grenades             
Hoppers              2-0 Parham               
Empire               3-0 Five Islands         

Round 7
[Nov 14]
Parham               2-2 Bullets              
SAP                  3-1 Five Islands         
[Nov 15]
Grenades             0-2 Hoppers              
Empire               2-0 Ottos Rangers        
Fort Road            1-5 Old Road             

Round 8
[Nov 21]
Empire               2-2 Fort Road            
Grenades             2-0 Five Islands         
[Nov 22]
Hoppers              5-1 Bullets              
SAP                  3-4 Ottos Rangers        
Parham               0-3 Old Road             

Round 9
[Nov 28]
Ottos Rangers        0-1 Bullets              
Fort Road            0-3 Parham               
[Nov 29]
SAP                  1-4 Hoppers              
Empire               3-1 Grenades             
Old Road             4-2 Five Islands         

Halfway Table:

 1.Hoppers            9   8  1  0  26- 5  25
 2.Empire             9   5  2  2  19-15  17
 3.Old Road           9   4  3  2  22-14  15
 4.Grenades           9   5  0  4  13-13  15
 5.Parham             9   4  1  4  22-17  13
 6.Bullets            9   3  3  3  12-15  12
 7.SAP                9   3  2  4  20-19  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Fort Road          9   2  2  5  10-19   8
--------------------------------------------
 9.Ottos Rangers      9   1  2  6  12-24   5
10.Five Islands       9   1  2  6   8-23   5

Round 10
[Dec 12]
Bullets              0-2 Parham               
Old Road             4-1 Fort Road            
[Dec 13]
Hoppers              2-1 SAP                  
Ottos Rangers        0-1 Grenades             
[Dec 16]
Five Islands         1-1 Empire               

Round 11
[Dec 19]
Fort Road            0-1 SAP                  
Five Islands         0-2 Old Road             
[Dec 20]
Bullets              0-0 Hoppers              
Grenades             1-1 Empire               
[Dec 23]
Parham               0-0 Ottos Rangers        

Round 12
[Dec 26]
Five Islands         2-4 SAP                  
Empire               1-1 Parham               
[Dec 27]
Bullets              1-3 Ottos Rangers        
Grenades             1-0 Old Road             
[Dec 30]
Fort Road            0-3 Hoppers              

Round 13
[Jan 2]
Grenades             2-2 SAP                  
Empire               3-0 Bullets              
[Jan 3]
Fort Road            2-1 Five Islands         
Ottos Rangers        0-2 Hoppers              
[Jan 6]
Old Road             0-1 Parham               

Round 14
[Jan 9]
Ottos Rangers        3-1 Five Islands         
Fort Road            0-2 Empire               
[Jan 10]
SAP                  0-1 Old Road             
Parham               2-0 Hoppers              
[Jan 13]
Grenades             0-0 Bullets              

Round 15
[Jan 16]
Fort Road            1-4 Grenades             
Five Islands         1-3 Hoppers              
[Jan 17]
Ottos Rangers        2-1 Empire               
SAP                  2-0 Parham               
[Jan 20]
Old Road             3-0 Bullets              

Round 16
[Jan 27]
SAP                  1-1 Bullets              
[Jan 30]
Parham               1-0 Fort Road            
Old Road             1-2 Ottos Rangers        
[Jan 31]
Five Islands         1-4 Grenades             
Hoppers              1-2 Empire               

Round 17
[Feb 3]
Ottos Rangers        2-4 SAP                  
[Feb 6]
Bullets              5-1 Fort Road            
Parham               7-0 Five Islands         
[Feb 7]
Empire               2-4 Old Road             
Hoppers              1-4 Grenades             

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Five Islands         0-4 Bullets              
[Feb 13]
Fort Road            3-6 Ottos Rangers        
Parham               0-3 Grenades             
[Feb 14]
SAP                  1-2 Empire               
Hoppers              3-1 Old Road             

Final Table:

 1.Hoppers           18  13  2  3  41-16  41  Champions
 2.Grenades          18  11  3  4  33-19  36
 3.Empire            18   9  5  4  34-26  32
 4.Old Road          18   9  3  6  38-24  30
 5.Parham            18   9  3  6  36-23  30
 6.SAP               18   7  4  7  36-31  25
 7.Bullets           18   5  6  7  23-28  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Ottos Rangers     18   6  3  9  30-38  21  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Fort Road         18   3  2 13  18-46  11  Relegated
10.Five Islands      18   1  3 14  15-53   6  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Feb 21]
Ottos Rangers        3-4 Glanvilles           
[Feb 25]
Ottos Rangers        4-0 All Saints United    
[Feb 28]
Glanvilles           0-0 All Saints United    

Final Table:

 1.Glanvilles         2   1  1  0   4- 3   4  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Ottos Rangers      2   1  0  1   7- 4   3  Relegated
 3.All Saints United  2   0  1  1   0- 4   1



ABFA Champions League

NB: played between the top-4 of the Premier Division (Hoppers, Grenades, Empire and
    Old Road), the top-2 of the First Division (Liberta and Tryum) and the two group
    winners in the Second Division (Bendals and Swetes); teams are eliminated after
    two losses.

Round 1
[Feb 20]
Hoppers              7-1 Bendals              
[Feb 21]
Old Road             2-0 Liberta              
[Feb 23]
Empire               3-0 Tryum                
[Feb 25]
Grenades             2-1 Swetes               

Round 2 
losers Round
[Feb 27]
Bendals              3-4 Liberta              
[Feb 28]
Tryum                1-5 Swetes               
NB: Bendals and Tryum eliminated
winners Round [Mar 1]
Hoppers              2-2 Old Road             [4-1 pen]
Empire               4-2 Grenades             

Round 3 [Mar 3] (between one-time losers)
Grenades             3-0 Liberta              
Swetes               0-2 Old Road             
NB: Liberta and Swetes eliminated

Round 4 [Mar 6]
losers Round
Grenades             1-1 Old Road             [4-3 pen]
winners Round
Empire               1-4 Hoppers              
NB: Old Road eliminated

Round 5 [Mar 9] (between one-time losers)
Empire               2-4 Grenades             
NB: Empire eliminated

Preliminary Final [Mar 13]
Hoppers              0-2 Grenades             
NB: had Hoppers won, Grenades would have been eliminated; after
    this match, both had lost once

Final [Mar 16] (between one-time losers)
Grenades             1-1 Hoppers              [4-2 pen]
  [Zaccheaus Polius 29; Avier Christian 48]


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Liberta           22  15  2  5  37-17  47  Promoted
 2.Tryum             22  13  7  2  46-21  46  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.All Saints United 22  12  5  5  28-18  41  Promotion Playoff
 4.Glanvilles        22  10  7  5  36-24  37  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Lion Hill         22   8  7  7  32-28  31
 6.Potters Tigers    22   8  5  9  28-31  29
 7.Freemansville     22   6 10  6  26-25  28
 8.Villa Lions       22   6 10  6  21-21  28
 9.Hilltop           22   7  4 11  26-28  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Bassa             22   4  7 11  22-41  19  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
11.Willikies         22   3  8 11  15-27  17  Relegated
12.Urlings           22   1  6 15  11-47   9  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

[Feb 20]
Bassa                1-3 West Ham             
[Feb 23]
Bassa                0-0 Golden Grove         
[Feb 27]
West Ham             4-1 Golden Grove         

Final Table:

 1.West Ham           2   2  0  0   7- 2   6  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Bassa              2   0  1  1   1- 3   1  Relegated
 3.Golden Grove       2   0  1  1   1- 4   1


Second Division

Zone A

Final Table:

 1.Bendals           16  11  4  1  39-16  37  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Golden Grove      16  11  3  2  35-13  36  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Huff Uprising     16  10  4  2  44-17  34
 4.Young Warriors    16   8  2  6  28-20  26
 5.John Hughes       16   4  5  7  20-18  17
 6.Abaya             16   4  5  7  24-24  17
 7.Progressors       16   4  4  8  17-29  16
 8.Pares             16   4  1 11  20-40  13
 9.Police            16   1  2 13  21-71   5

Zone B

Final Table:

 1.Swetes            16  14  1  1  61- 8  43  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.West Ham          16   7  8  1  29-12  29  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sea View Farm     16   7  5  4  18-12  26
 4.Bolans            16   4  9  3  16-12  21
 5.Young Lions       16   5  6  5  21-24  21
 6.Jennings United   16   5  5  6  22-25  20
 7.Bethesda          16   4  6  6  16-22  18
 8.Wadadli 5P's      16   4  2 10  14-31  14
 9.Garden Stars      16   0  2 14   2-53   2

Second Division Championship Final

[Feb 3]
Swetes               4-3 Bendals              


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Oct 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.