Antigua and Barbuda 2016/17


Premier Division
First Division
Second Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Parham            18  14  2  2  45-15  44       Champions
 2.Hoppers           18  11  4  3  41-16  37  [C]
 3.Grenades          18  10  6  2  33-19  36
 4.Old Road          18   9  5  4  40-27  32
 5.Empire            18   6  5  7  31-29  23
 6.Bullets           18   7  2  9  22-27  23
 7.Tryum             18   5  4  9  23-35  19  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.SAP               18   5  3 10  24-33  18       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Liberta           18   4  0 14  15-46  12  [P]  Relegated
10.Glanvilles        18   2  3 13  18-45   9  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 
[Oct 15]
SAP                  1-0 Tryum                
Parham               3-0 Glanvilles           
[Oct 16]
Grenades             1-1 Bullets              
Old Road             0-2 Empire               
Liberta              0-7 Hoppers              

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Grenades             3-1 Liberta              
Hoppers              1-0 Bullets              
[Oct 23]
Glanvilles           1-0 Tryum                
Old Road             2-2 Parham               
Empire               0-0 SAP                  

Round 3
[Oct 29]
Old Road             5-0 Glanvilles           
Parham               2-1 Bullets              
[Oct 30]
Liberta              0-3 Tryum                
SAP                  2-1 Grenades             
Empire               1-3 Hoppers              

Round 4
[Nov 5]
Liberta              2-3 SAP                  
Old Road             2-0 Bullets              
[Nov 6]
Empire               1-2 Tryum                
Grenades             3-1 Parham               
Hoppers              2-1 Glanvilles           

Round 5
[Nov 12]
Parham               4-0 Liberta              
Grenades             1-1 Glanvilles           
[Nov 13]
Tryum                0-6 Hoppers              
Bullets              1-2 Empire               
SAP                  2-3 Old Road             

Round 6
[Nov 19]
Tryum                1-1 Old Road             
Glanvilles           2-2 Empire               
[Nov 20]
Bullets              1-0 Liberta              
SAP                  1-3 Parham               
Hoppers              0-0 Grenades             

Round 7
[Nov 26]
Glanvilles           1-2 Liberta              
Grenades             3-1 Empire               
[Nov 27]
Tryum                0-1 Parham               
Bullets              2-4 SAP                  
Hoppers              0-0 Old Road             

Round 8
[Dec 3]
Tryum                2-1 Bullets              
Empire               6-0 Liberta              
[Dec 4]
Glanvilles           2-0 SAP                  
Hoppers              1-4 Parham               
Old Road             2-3 Grenades             

Round 9
[Dec 10]
Bullets              3-1 Glanvilles           
SAP                  1-4 Hoppers              
[Dec 11]
Liberta              1-3 Old Road             
Tryum                2-3 Grenades             
Parham               3-2 Empire               

Halfway Table:

 1.Parham             9   7  1  1  23-10  22
 2.Hoppers            9   6  2  1  24- 7  20  [C]
 3.Grenades           9   5  3  1  18-11  18
 4.Old Road           9   4  3  2  18-11  15
 5.SAP                9   4  1  4  14-17  13
 6.Empire             9   3  2  4  17-14  11
 7.Tryum              9   3  1  5  10-15  10  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Glanvilles         9   2  2  5   9-18   8  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 9.Bullets            9   2  1  6  10-15   7
10.Liberta            9   1  0  8   6-31   3  [P]

Round 10
[Dec 26]
Tryum                awd Liberta              [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2,
Glanvilles           0-2 Grenades              Liberta fielded suspended player]
[Dec 27]
Empire               1-1 Bullets              
Hoppers              0-0 SAP                  
Parham               2-0 Old Road             

Round 11
[Jan 1]
Glanvilles           1-3 Old Road             
Bullets              1-0 Grenades             
SAP                  0-1 Liberta              
[Jan 2]
Parham               awd Tryum                [awarded 3-0, originally 1-0]
Hoppers              2-1 Empire               

Round 12
[Jan 8]
Liberta              0-6 Parham               
Glanvilles           1-3 Hoppers              
Tryum                3-3 Empire               
[Jan 9]
Grenades             4-1 SAP                  
Bullets              0-1 Old Road             

Round 13
[Jan 14]
Bullets              0-2 Parham               
Empire               4-3 Glanvilles           
[Jan 15]
Old Road             3-2 SAP                  
Grenades             2-1 Tryum                
Hoppers              2-1 Liberta              

Round 14
[Jan 21]
Bullets              3-1 Tryum                
Liberta              4-0 Glanvilles           
[Jan 22]
SAP                  1-2 Empire               
Parham               1-1 Grenades             
Old Road             1-1 Hoppers              

Round 15
[Jan 28]
Liberta              0-1 Bullets              
SAP                  4-1 Glanvilles           
[Jan 29]
Old Road             8-3 Tryum                
Grenades             3-2 Hoppers              
Empire               0-2 Parham               

Round 16
[Feb 4]
Old Road             1-3 Liberta              
Hoppers              0-1 Tryum                
[Feb 5]
Parham               3-1 Glanvilles           
Empire               0-0 Grenades             
SAP                  1-3 Bullets              

Round 17
[Feb 11]
Tryum                1-1 Glanvilles           
Liberta              0-1 Empire               
[Feb 12]
Bullets              0-5 Hoppers              
Parham               2-1 SAP                  
Grenades             2-2 Old Road             

Round 18
[Feb 17]
Liberta              0-1 Grenades             
Glanvilles           1-3 Bullets              
[Feb 19]
Tryum                0-0 SAP                  
Empire               2-3 Old Road             
Parham               1-2 Hoppers              

Final Table:

 1.Parham            18  14  2  2  45-15  44       Champions
 2.Hoppers           18  11  4  3  41-16  37  [C]
 3.Grenades          18  10  6  2  33-19  36
 4.Old Road          18   9  5  4  40-27  32
 5.Empire            18   6  5  7  31-29  23
 6.Bullets           18   7  2  9  22-27  23
 7.Tryum             18   5  4  9  23-35  19  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.SAP               18   5  3 10  24-33  18       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Liberta           18   4  0 14  15-46  12  [P]  Relegated
10.Glanvilles        18   2  3 13  18-45   9  [P]  Relegated


First Division

Table (Feb 19):

 1.Swetes            20  14  3  3  38-10  45  [P]  Promoted
 2.Five Islands      20  11  6  3  34-11  39  [R]
--------------------------------------------
 3.All Saints United 20  10  7  3  27-14  37
 4.Villa Lions       20  10  6  4  22-14  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Ottos Rangers     20   8  9  3  26-14  33  [R]
 6.Freemansville     20   9  2  9  24-24  29
 7.Fort Road         20   7  4  9  30-28  25  [R]
 8.Lion Hill         20   6  5  9  20-24  23
 9.Potters Tigers    20   5  5 10  21-35  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Hilltop           20   3  5 12  16-33  14
--------------------------------------------
11.Bendals           20   3  5 12  14-43  14  [P]
12.West Ham          20   1  9 10  13-35  12  [P]


Second Division

NB: Bassa (relegated from the First Division in 2016) did not enter the ABFA 2016/17 season. 

Zone A

Table (Feb 19):

 1.Willikies         17  12  4  1  35- 8  40  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Urlings           17  10  5  2  44-12  35  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Young Lions       17  10  4  3  35-14  34
 4.BlueJays          17  10  4  3  35-17  34  [N]
 5.Sea View Farm     17   6  6  5  31-25  24
 6.Bolans            17   6  5  6  24-19  23
 7.Jennings United   17   4  7  6  28-25  19
 8.Progressors       17   5  3  9  26-26  18
 9.Garden Stars      16   1  1 14  12-82   4
10.Pares             16   0  1 15  16-58   1

Zone B

Table (Feb 19):

 1.John Hughes       15  10  4  1  32-11  34
--------------------------------------------
 2.St. Johns United  15   9  4  2  28-15  31  [N]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.English Habour    15   8  3  4  30-21  27  [N]
 4.Golden Grove      15   7  5  3  20-16  26
 5.Wadadli 5P's      16   7  1  8  24-24  22
 6.Bethesda          15   4  4  7  18-27  16
 7.Young Warriors    15   3  4  8  14-27  13
 8.Police            15   3  2 10  19-36  11
 9.Real Blizzard     15   2  3 10  16-24   9  [N]


2015/16

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.