Antigua and Barbuda 2017/18


Premier Division
First Division
Second Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Hoppers           18  11  4  3  29-23  37       Champions
 2.Five Islands      18  10  5  3  35-17  35  [P]
 3.Parham            18   8  4  6  31-23  28  [C]
 4.Grenades          18   7  5  6  27-24  26
 5.Tryum             18   7  5  6  25-30  26
 6.Swetes            18   5  7  6  27-26  22  [P]
 7.SAP               18   5  6  7  25-33  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Old Road          18   5  5  8  28-29  20       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Bullets           18   5  4  9  17-24  19       Relegated
10.Empire            18   3  3 12  21-36  12       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 12]
SAP                  1-0 Five Islands         
Empire               0-3 Old Road             
[Nov 15]
Swetes               1-3 Parham               
Tryum                0-2 Hoppers              
[Nov 22]
Grenades             2-2 Bullets              

Round 2
[Nov 18]
Empire               0-1 Bullets              
Grenades             4-3 SAP                  
[Nov 19]
Old Road             2-2 Tryum                
Hoppers              3-3 Swetes               
Parham               2-1 Five Islands         

Round 3
[Nov 25]
Swetes               1-3 Tryum                
Parham               1-1 SAP                  
[Nov 26]
Hoppers              1-0 Empire               
Grenades             1-1 Old Road             
Five Islands         3-1 Bullets              

Round 4
[Dec 2]
Old Road             1-3 Five Islands         
Parham               4-1 Tryum                
[Dec 3]
Empire               1-3 Swetes               
Bullets              0-1 SAP                  
Grenades             0-0 Hoppers              

NB: round 5 played after round 9

Round 6
[Dec 16]
Grenades             1-1 Tryum                
Old Road             2-3 Bullets              
[Dec 17]
Five Islands         1-0 Swetes               
Hoppers              2-1 SAP                  
Empire               2-2 Parham               

Round 7
[Dec 22]
SAP                  1-1 Swetes               
[Dec 24]
Hoppers              0-0 Bullets              
Grenades             3-2 Empire               
[Dec 26]
Tryum                1-3 Five Islands         
Parham               awd Old Road             [awarded 3-0, originally 1-2]

Round 8
[Dec 30]
SAP                  5-0 Tryum                
Five Islands         2-2 Empire               
[Dec 31]
Swetes               1-0 Bullets              
Grenades             0-1 Parham               
Hoppers              1-4 Old Road             

Round 9
[Jan 6]
Old Road             1-1 Swetes               
Empire               0-1 SAP                  
[Jan 7]
Five Islands         0-1 Grenades             
Bullets              1-1 Tryum                
Parham               2-3 Hoppers              

Round 5
[Jan 9]
Five Islands         4-0 Hoppers              
SAP                  1-5 Old Road             
[Jan 10]
Tryum                4-2 Empire               
Swetes               1-2 Grenades             
[Jan 18]
Parham               1-0 Bullets              

Halfway Table:

 1.Parham             9   6  2  1  19- 9  20  [C]
 2.Five Islands       9   5  1  3  17- 9  16  [P]
 3.Grenades           9   4  4  1  14-11  16
 4.Hoppers            9   4  3  2  12-14  15
 5.SAP                9   4  2  3  15-13  14
 6.Old Road           9   3  3  3  19-15  12
 7.Swetes             9   2  3  4  12-15   9  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Bullets            9   2  3  4   8-11   9
--------------------------------------------
 9.Tryum              9   2  3  4  13-21   9
10.Empire             9   0  2  7   9-20   2

Round 10
[Jan 20]
Bullets              0-2 Five Islands         
Old Road             1-4 Grenades             
[Jan 21]
Empire               1-2 Hoppers              
Tryum                1-1 Swetes               
SAP                  3-2 Parham               

Round 11
[Jan 27]
Tryum                2-0 Old Road             
Five Islands         0-0 Parham               
[Jan 28]
Bullets              0-2 Empire               
Swetes               1-1 Hoppers              
SAP                  0-0 Grenades             

Round 12
[Feb 3]
Five Islands         2-2 SAP                  
Hoppers              2-1 Tryum                
[Feb 4]
Bullets              0-2 Grenades             
Old Road             0-2 Empire               
Parham               2-1 Swetes               

Round 13
[Feb 10]
SAP                  0-0 Bullets              
Swetes               2-1 Empire               
[Feb 11]
Tryum                1-0 Parham               
Five Islands         2-0 Old Road             
Hoppers              2-0 Grenades             

Round 14
[Feb 17]
Five Islands         1-1 Tryum                
Empire               0-4 Grenades             
[Feb 18]
Bullets              1-2 Hoppers              
Swetes               5-2 SAP                  
Old Road             2-2 Parham               

Round 15
[Feb 24]
Tryum                2-0 SAP                  
Bullets              1-0 Swetes               
[Feb 25]
Empire               1-3 Five Islands         
Old Road             0-1 Hoppers              
Parham               2-0 Grenades             

Round 16
[Mar 3]
Empire               1-2 Tryum                
Hoppers              2-4 Five Islands         
[Mar 4]
Grenades             1-3 Swetes               
Old Road             3-0 SAP                  
Bullets              4-3 Parham               

Round 17
[Mar 10]
Bullets              0-2 Old Road             
Swetes               1-1 Five Islands         
[Mar 11]
SAP                  1-4 Hoppers              
Parham               1-2 Empire               
Tryum                2-1 Grenades             

Round 18
[Mar 17]
Tryum                0-3 Bullets              
SAP                  2-2 Empire               
[Mar 18]
Swetes               1-1 Old Road             
Grenades             1-3 Five Islands         
Hoppers              1-0 Parham               

Final Table:

 1.Hoppers           18  11  4  3  29-23  37       Champions
 2.Five Islands      18  10  5  3  35-17  35  [P]
 3.Parham            18   8  4  6  31-23  28  [C]
 4.Grenades          18   7  5  6  27-24  26
 5.Tryum             18   7  5  6  25-30  26
 6.Swetes            18   5  7  6  27-26  22  [P]
 7.SAP               18   5  6  7  25-33  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Old Road          18   5  5  8  28-29  20       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.Bullets           18   5  4  9  17-24  19       Relegated
10.Empire            18   3  3 12  21-36  12       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Apr 5]
Fort Road            4-0 Willikies            
[Apr 8]
Willikies            0-2 Old Road             
[Apr 11]
Old Road             2-1 Fort Road            
 
Final Table:

 1.Old Road           2   2  0  0   4- 1   6
--------------------------------------------
 2.Fort Road          2   1  0  1   5- 2   3
 3.Willikies          2   0  0  2   0- 6   0  [P]

NB: all three clubs remain at former level


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Aston Villa       22  17  5  0  60-13  56       Promoted
 2.Liberta           22  16  4  2  56-15  52  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Fort Road         22  13  3  6  36-20  42       Promotion Playoff
 4.Willikies         22  13  1  8  33-14  40  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Ottos Rangers     22  11  2  9  34-21  35
 6.Lion Hill         22   9  5  8  23-23  32
 7.All Saints United 21   8  4  9  28-23  28
 8.Hilltop           22   6  6 10  22-40  24
 9.Potters Tigers    21   6  4 11  29-33  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.John Hughes       22   4  4 14  19-37  16  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
11.Glanvilles        22   4  4 14  20-57  16  [R]  Relegated
12.Freemansville     22   1  4 17  13-77   7       Relegated

NB: remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

[Apr 5?]
West Ham             3-2 Golden Grove         
[Apr 8]
Golden Grove         2-3 John Hughes          
[Apr 10]
John Hughes          2-0 West Ham               

Final Table:

 1.John Hughes        2   2  0  0   5- 2   6  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 2.West Ham           2   1  0  1   3- 4   3  [R]
 3.Golden Grove       2   0  0  2   4- 6   0

NB: all three clubs remain at former level

Second Division

NB: Bassa (relegated from the First Division in 2016) did not enter the ABFA 2016/17 season. 

Zone A

Final Table:

 1.Sea View Farm     20  15  5  0  57- 9  50       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.West Ham          20  15  4  1  49-12  49  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Urlings           19  10  8  1  37-13  38
 4.Young Lions       20   9  7  4  30-17  34
 5.Bolans            20  10  3  7  36-29  33
 6.Tamo              20   9  4  7  40-34  31  [N]
 7.BlueJays          19   7  2 10  28-33  23
 8.Bassa             20   5  1 14  20-39  16  [N]
 9.Jennings United   20   3  3 14  18-50  12
10.Pares             18   3  0 15  14-51   9
11.Progressors       20   2  3 15  19-61   9

NB: remaining matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

Zone B

Final Table:

 1.Police            20  15  2  3  51-15  47       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Golden Grove      20  12  5  3  38-12  41       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bendals           20  12  1  7  43-32  37  [R]
 4.English Habour    20  11  2  7  53-33  35
 5.St. Johns United  20  10  4  6  41-24  34
 6.Real Blizzard     20  10  4  6  33-23  34
 7.Wadadli 5P's      20   6  5  9  25-28  23
 8.CPTSA Wings       20   4  7  9  22-37  19  [N]
 9.Blackburn Palace  20   4  4 12  22-36  16  [N]
10.Mahico Stars      20   4  2 14  20-53  14  [N]
11.Young Warriors    20   2  4 14  16-71  10


2016/17

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.