Antigua and Barbuda 2018/19


Premier Division
First Division
Second Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Liberta           18  10  4  4  27-14  34  [P]  Champions
 2.Hoppers           18  10  3  5  36-25  33  [C]
 3.Grenades          18  10  2  6  25-17  32
 4.Old Road          18  10  1  7  35-22  31
 5.Parham            18   8  2  8  27-29  26
 6.Swetes            18   6  6  6  38-34  24
 7.Five Islands      18   7  3  8  27-29  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Tryum             18   5  5  8  24-29  20       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.SAP               18   6  0 12  26-47  18       Relegated
10.Aston Villa       18   4  2 12  18-37  14  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 27]
Five Islands         1-1 Tryum                
Liberta              2-0 Swetes               
[Oct 28]
Parham               2-1 Grenades             
Hoppers              2-1 Old Road             
[Jan 9]
Aston Villa          0-2 SAP                  

Round 2
[Nov 3]
SAP                  0-1 Liberta              
Tryum                0-1 Parham               
[Nov 4]
Swetes               4-1 Five Islands         
Old Road             2-0 Aston Villa          
Hoppers              1-2 Grenades             

NB: round 3 played after round 8

Round 4
[Nov 25]
Tryum                3-4 Swetes               
Five Islands         2-0 Aston Villa          
Hoppers              2-0 Liberta              
[Nov 26]
Grenades             3-0 SAP                  
Parham               0-1 Old Road             

Round 5
[Dec 1]
Aston Villa          1-5 Hoppers              
Liberta              0-2 Old Road             
[Dec 2] 
Five Islands         4-1 SAP                  
Parham               2-2 Swetes               
Grenades             3-2 Tryum                

Round 6
[Dec 8]
SAP                  0-3 Hoppers              
Swetes               2-1 Old Road             
[Dec 9]
Grenades             0-1 Liberta              
Aston Villa          2-1 Tryum                
Five Islands         2-0 Parham               

Round 7
[Dec 15]
SAP                  1-4 Tryum                
Aston Villa          0-1 Parham               
[Dec 16]
Hoppers              2-1 Swetes               
Old Road             0-3 Grenades             
Liberta              0-0 Five Islands         

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Swetes               1-0 SAP                  
Aston Villa          0-1 Grenades             
[Dec 23]
Tryum                2-0 Old Road             
Parham               2-2 Liberta              
Hoppers              0-3 Five Islands         

Round 3 [postponed from Nov 10,11]
[Dec 29]
SAP                  4-2 Old Road             
Grenades             0-1 Five Islands         
[Dec 30]
Tryum                1-0 Liberta              
Swetes               2-2 Aston Villa          
Parham               1-2 Hoppers              

Round 9
[Jan 5]
Aston Villa          0-2 Liberta              
Swetes               2-2 Grenades             
[Jan 6]
SAP                  2-5 Parham               
Old Road             3-1 Five Islands         
Tryum                2-2 Hoppers              

Halfway Table:

 1.Hoppers            9   6  1  2  19-11  19  [C]
 2.Five Islands       9   5  2  2  15- 9  17
 3.Grenades           9   5  1  3  15- 9  16
 4.Swetes             9   4  3  2  18-15  15
 5.Parham             9   4  2  3  14-12  14
 6.Liberta            9   4  2  3   8- 7  14  [P]
 7.Old Road           9   4  0  5  12-14  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Tryum              9   3  2  4  16-14  11
--------------------------------------------
 9.SAP                9   2  0  7  10-23   6
10.Aston Villa        9   1  1  7   5-18   4  [P]

Round 10
[Jan 19]
SAP                  1-4 Swetes               
Liberta              3-0 Five Islands         
[Jan 20]
Old Road             2-2 Hoppers              
Tryum                1-1 Aston Villa          
Grenades             1-0 Parham               

Round 11
[Jan 26]
Liberta              1-0 Aston Villa          
Hoppers              0-2 SAP                  
[Jan 27]
Grenades             1-1 Swetes               
Five Islands         0-1 Old Road             
Parham               2-0 Tryum                

Round 12
[Feb 2]
Tryum                0-2 Old Road             
Liberta              2-3 SAP                  
[Feb 3]
Grenades             0-2 Aston Villa          
Parham               0-3 Five Islands         
Swetes               2-3 Hoppers              

Round 13
[Feb 9]
SAP                  0-2 Grenades             
Aston Villa          1-2 Hoppers              
[Feb 10]
Liberta              2-2 Swetes               
Old Road             2-0 Parham               
Five Islands         2-3 Tryum                

Round 14
[Feb 16]
Old Road             7-0 SAP                  
Five Islands         3-3 Swetes               
[Feb 17]
Parham               5-1 Aston Villa          
Liberta              3-0 Grenades             
Hoppers              2-2 Tryum                

Round 15
[Feb 23]
Liberta              2-1 Old Road             
Aston Villa          2-3 SAP                  
[Feb 24]
Swetes               0-1 Tryum                
Hoppers              0-1 Parham               
Five Islands         0-2 Grenades             

Round 16
[Mar 2]
Liberta              0-0 Tryum                
Aston Villa          1-4 Old Road             
[Mar 3]
SAP                  1-2 Five Islands         
Parham               1-4 Swetes               
Grenades             0-2 Hoppers              

Round 17
[Mar 9]
Grenades             3-0 Tryum                
Swetes               2-4 Old Road             
[Mar 10]
Parham               4-3 SAP                  
Hoppers              1-3 Liberta              
Five Islands         1-2 Aston Villa          

Round 18
[Mar 16]
Tryum                1-3 SAP                  
Swetes               2-3 Aston Villa          
[Mar 17]
Parham               0-3 Liberta              
Grenades             1-0 Old Road             
Hoppers              5-1 Five Islands         

Final Table:

 1.Liberta           18  10  4  4  27-14  34  [P]  Champions
 2.Hoppers           18  10  3  5  36-25  33  [C]
 3.Grenades          18  10  2  6  25-17  32
 4.Old Road          18  10  1  7  35-22  31
 5.Parham            18   8  2  8  27-29  26
 6.Swetes            18   6  6  6  38-34  24
 7.Five Islands      18   7  3  8  27-29  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Tryum             18   5  5  8  24-29  20       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 9.SAP               18   6  0 12  26-47  18       Relegated
10.Aston Villa       18   4  2 12  18-37  14  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Apr 17]
Ottos Rangers        1-2 John Hughes          
[Apr 20]
Ottos Rangers        3-2 Tryum                
[Apr 23]
Tryum                2-1 John Hughes          

Final Table:

 1.Ottos Rangers      2   1  0  1   4- 4   3 [3-2] Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Tryum              2   1  0  1   4- 4   3 [2-3] Relegated
 3.John Hughes        2   1  0  1   3- 3   3


First Division

Final Table:

 1.All Saints United 22  16  3  3  49-14  51       Promoted
 2.Bullets           22  14  4  4  34-19  46  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.John Hughes       22  13  6  3  36-20  45       Promotion Playoff
 4.Ottos Rangers     22  11  3  8  35-23  36       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Fort Road         22  10  5  7  31-27  35
 6.Willikies         22   9  6  7  28-22  33
 7.Potters Tigers    22   8  8  6  36-30  32
 8.Police            22   5  9  8  25-28  24  [P]
 9.Empire            22   7  3 12  20-33  24  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Sea View Farm     22   5  5 12  17-34  20  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------
11.Lion Hill         22   4  4 14  23-47  16       Relegated
12.Hilltop           22   0  4 18   6-43   4       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

[Apr 17]
Young Lions          0-1 West Ham             
[Apr 20]
Young Lions          2-3 Sea View Farm        
[Apr 23]
Sea View Farm        1-2 West Ham             

Final Table:

 1.West Ham           2   2  0  0   3- 1   6       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Sea View Farm      2   1  0  1   4- 4   3  [P]  Relegated
 3.Young Lions        2   0  0  2   2- 4   0


Second Division

Zone A

Final Table:

 1.Bolans            20  17  1  2  47-10  52       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.West Ham          20  12  6  2  39-14  42       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Earthquakes       20  12  6  2  34-16  42  [N]
 4.Jennings United   20  11  5  4  33-15  38
 5.Progressors       20  10  2  8  26-21  32
 6.Bethesda          20   6  7  7  31-32  25  [N]
 7.Bassa             20   7  4  9  19-20  25
 8.Blackburn Palace  20   7  3 10  25-28  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Bendals           13   5  4  4  26-18  19
10.Glanvilles        13   2  3  8  10-28   9  [R]
11.Belmont           13   2  2  9   5-20   8  [N]
12.Young Warriors    13   2  2  9  11-38   8
13.CPTSA Wings       13   2  1 10  10-30   7
14.Herberts          13   0  2 11   5-31   2  [N]

NB: only top-8 entered second half of season

Zone B

Final Table:

 1.BlueJays          20  17  2  1  61-10  53       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Young Lions       20  17  2  1  59-10  53       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Green City        20  12  2  6  40-29  38  [N]
 4.Garden Stars      20  10  4  6  46-22  34  [N]
 5.Real Blizzard     20   9  1 10  19-31  28
 6.Wadadli 5P's      20   8  3  9  33-34  27
 7.Abaya             20   8  2 10  28-31  26  [N]
 8.Master Ballers    20   5  9  6  25-25  24  [N]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Tamo              13   5  1  7  21-24  16
10.Urlings           13   4  4  5  23-28  16
11.Golden Grove      13   4  2  7  18-35  14
12.English Habour    13   2  1 10  13-27   7
13.F'ville Scorpions 13   1  1 11  24-38   4  [R]
14.Mahico Stars      13   0  0 13  10-76   0

NB: only top-8 entered second half of season

2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners

ctv warriors cup overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.