Arab Club Championship 2018/19


Preliminary Round (2018)

NB: tournament in Djibouti

May  5: Djibouti Télécom-Banaadir             1-1
May  7: Banaadir-Ngazi Sport                  3-2
May  9: Djibouti Télécom-Ngazi Sport          3-1

 1.AS Ali Sabieh/Djibouti Télécom  2  1  1  0  4- 2  4
 2.Banaadir (Mogadishu)            2  1  1  0  4- 3  4
 3.Ngazi Sport (Mirontsi)          2  0  0  2  3- 6  0

Qualifying Stage (2018)

NB: both groups in Jeddah

Group 1
May 17: Al-Faysali-Club Africain              2-2
May 17: Al-Nijmeh-ASAC Concorde               4-0
May 20: Al-Faysali-Al-Nijmeh                  1-2
May 20: ASAC Concorde-Club Africain           1-2
May 23: Al-Faysali-ASAC Concorde              1-3
May 23: Club Africain-Al-Nijmeh               0-1

 1.Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)              3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.Club Africain (Tunis)           3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 3.ASAC Concorde (Nouakchott)      3  1  0  2  4- 7  3
 4.Al-Faysali (Harmah)             3  0  1  2  4- 7  1

Group 2
May 18: Al-Ittihad-FUS Rabat                  1-1
May 18: Salmiya-Djibouti Télécom              4-0
May 21: Salmiya-Al-Ittihad                    0-5
May 21: Djibouti Télécom-FUS Rabat            0-7
May 24: Al-Ittihad-Djibouti Télécom           8-0
May 24: FUS Rabat-Salmiya                     5-0

 1.Al-Ittihad (Alexandria)  3  2  1  0 14- 1  7
 2.FUS Rabat                       3  2  1  0 13- 1  7
 3.Salmiya (Kuwait)                3  1  0  2  4-10  3
 4.AS Ali Sabieh/Djibouti Télécom  3  0  0  3  0-19  0


Round 1
(Jul 31 and Aug 4)
Al-Ain                   UAE  ES Sétif                 Alg   1-2  1-0  2-2*
(Aug 1 and 11)
Al-Jaish (Damascus)      Syr  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   1-3  1-1  2-4
(Aug 8 and Sep 9)
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya        Irq  USM Alger                Alg   0-1  0-2  0-3
(Aug 9 and Sep 2) 
Al-Ittihad (Alexandria)  Egy  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   1-1  2-2 *3-3
(Aug 9 and Sep 28) 
Riffa                    Bah  MC Alger                 Alg   1-2  0-0  1-2
(Aug 10 and Sep 29)
Salam Zgharta            Leb  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-2  1-1  2-3
(Aug 10 and Sep 30)
Al-Nafit (Baghdad)       Irq  CS Sfaxien               Tun   1-1  2-2 *3-3
(Aug 11 and Sep 28)
Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  Al-Ramtha                Jor   3-1  3-1  6-2
Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy  Al-Qadisiya              Kuw   0-0  1-1 *1-1
(Aug 12 and Sep 27)
Ismaily                  Egy  Al-Kuwait SC             Kuw   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
(Aug 12 and Sep 29)
Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau  Al-Shabab                Oma   1-0  1-0  2-0
(Aug 13 and Sep 27)
Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)       Leb   0-0  4-1  4-1
(Aug 13 and Sep 29)
Al-Jazeera               UAE  Al-Nasr (Riyadh)         Sau   1-2  1-4  2-6   
(Aug 24 and Sep 30)
Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Al-Wasl                  UAE   1-1  0-0  1-1*
(Aug 25 and Sep 24)
Muharraq                 Bah  Al-Ahli (Jeddah)         Sau   0-2  0-3  0-5
(Sep 24 and 28)
WAC Casablanca           Mor  Al-Ahli (Tripoli)        Lby   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2p

Round 2
(Oct 27 and Nov 8)
WAC Casablanca           Mor  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   0-0  0-1  0-1
(Oct 27 and Nov 30)
Al-Ittihad (Alexandria)  Egy  Zamalek (Cairo)          Egy   0-1  1-0  1-1  4-3p
(Oct 28 and Nov 22)
Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  Al-Wasl                  UAE   2-2  1-1  3-3*
(Oct 28 and Dec 4)
ES Sétif                 Alg  Al-Ahli (Jeddah)         Sau   0-1  1-1  1-2
(Oct 29 and Nov 30)
Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau  Al-Nafit (Baghdad)       Irq   4-0  2-0  6-0
(Oct 29 and Dec 11)
Ismaily                  Egy  Raja Casablanca          Mor   0-0  0-0  0-0  2-4p
(Nov 7 and 28)
Al-Nasr (Riyadh)         Sau  MC Alger                 Alg   0-1  1-2  1-3
(Nov 21 and Dec 10)
Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud  USM Alger                Alg   4-1  0-2  4-3

Quarterfinals
(Jan 26 and Feb 8)
Raja Casablanca          Mor  Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun   0-2  1-0  1-2
(Jan 31 and Feb 16)
MC Alger                 Alg  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   0-0  0-3  0-3
(Feb 16 and 25)
Al-Wasl                  UAE  Al-Ahli (Jeddah)         Sau   2-2  1-2  3-4
Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau  Al-Ittihad (Alexandria)  Egy   3-0  0-0  3-0

Semifinals
(Feb 27 and Mar 29)
Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   1-0  0-0  1-0
(Mar 17 and Apr 15)
Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau  Al-Ahli (Jeddah)         Sau   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-2p

Final (Apr 18, Al-Ain)
Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) Tun  Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau   2-1


overview file

2016/17


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.