Trofeo Concepción Arenal (Ferrol, La Coruña - Spain) 1953-2008


Annual summer tournament organised by Racing club de Ferrol. Played in Ferrol.
Racing Club de Ferrol, S.A.D. (founded in 1917) is a Spanish football team from the city of Ferrol, Galicia near the port of A Coruña, in north-western Spain
Concepción Arenal, born in Ferrol, Galicia, she excelled in literature and was the first woman to attend university in Spain. She was also a pioneer and founder of the feminist movement in Spain.
Ferrol is a city in the Province of A Coruña in Galicia. Located on the Atlantic coast in north-western Spain, it has urban population of 77,859 and metropolitan area of over 241,528 (2007)

Palmares

 1 1953    Athletic Bilbao		3-1 Valencia CF
 2 1954    Valencia CF			5-4 Atlético de Madrid
   1955    * Suspended
 3 1956    RCD La Coruña 	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
 4 1957    RC Celta de Vigo	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
 5 1958    Real Betis 		 	  *  Triangular Trophy 
 6 1959    Racing Club Ferrol	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
 7 1960    Real Murcia CF	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
   1961    * Suspended
 8 1962    Real Betis 			1-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
 9 1963    RC Deportivo La Coruña	4-0 Vitoria SC Guimares
10 1964    Racing Club Ferrol	 	2-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
11 1965    Racing Club Ferrol	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
12 1966    RCD La Coruña		1-1 Racing Club de Ferrol   [RC Deportivo on pen.]
13 1967    RC Celta de Vigo		1-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
14 1968    FC Barcelona 		2-0 Real Zaragoza
15 1969    RCD La Coruña		2-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
16 1970    Sporting de Gijón		2-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
17 1971    Sporting de Gijón	 	  *  Triangular Trophy	
   1972	   * Suspended
18 1973    RC Deportivo La Coruña	2-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
19 1974    GTS Wisla Krkow              *  
20 1975    Club Palestino 		4-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
21 1976    UD Las Palmas		2-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
22 1977    Real Madrid CF		3-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
23 1978    Elche CF			1-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
24 1979    Real Sociedad		2-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
   1980    * Suspended
25 1981    Racing Club de Ferrol	1-0 Real Oviedo
26 1982    RC Deportivo La Coruña	4-1 SD Compostela
   1983    * Suspended
27 1984    Real Madrid CF		3-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
28 1985    RC Deportivo La Coruña	2-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
29 1986    RC Deportivo La Coruña	2-2 Club Nacional          [RC Deportivo 5-4 on pen.]
30 1987    RC Deportivo La Coruña	  * Triangular Trophy
31 1988    Racing Club de Ferrol	2-1 CD Endesa As Pontes
32 1989    UD Salamanca			3-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
   1990    * Suspended
33 1991    RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
34 1992    CD Endesa As Pontes		2-2 Racing Club de Ferrol   [Endesa As Pontes on pen.]
35 1993    SD Compostela		3-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
36 1994    Aston Villa FC 		0-0 Atlético de Madrid      [Aston Villa on pen.]
37 1995    AFC Ajax Amsterdam 		1-1 Real Zaragoza           [Ajax on pen.]
38 1996    RC Deportivo La Coruña	3-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
39 1997    FC Porto 			1-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
40 1998    RC Celta de Vigo		7-2 Racing Club de Ferrol
41 1999    Racing Club de Ferrol 	0-1 Real Valladolid         
   2000    * Suspended
42 2001    Racing Club de Ferrol	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
43 2002    RC Deportivo La Coruña 	1-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
44 2003    RC Deportivo La Coruña	4-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
45 2004    RC Celta de Vigo		1-1 Racing club de Ferrol
46 2005    Racing Club de Ferrol   	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
47 2006    Recreativo de Huelva		0-0 Racing Club de Ferrol   [Recreativo on pen.]
48 2007    Racing Club de Ferrol   	4-0 Pontevedra CF
49 2008    Real Zaragoza		3-2 Racing Club de Ferrol

Number of Wins:

12 RC Deportivo de La Coruña

 9 Racing Club Ferrol

 5 RC Celta de Vigo

 2 Real Betis Balompié
   Real Sporting de Gijón
   Real Madrid CF

 1 Athletic club de Bilbao
   Valencia CF
   Real Murcia CF
   FC Barcelona
   Club Palestino (CHL)
   UD Las Palmas
   Elche CF
   Real Sociedad S.Sebastián
   UD Salamanca
   Endesa As Pontes
   SD Compostela
   Aston Villa FC (ENG)
   Ajax Amsterdam (NET)
   FC Porto (POR)
   Recreativo de Huelva
   GTS Wisla Krakow (POL)
   Real Zaragoza


1953

Participants
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)
Final [Aug 30] Ath. Bilbao 3-1 Valencia CF [0-1 Quique (og) 1´, 1-1 Fuertes 68´, 2-1 Arteche 78´, 3-1 Azcárate 85´]. Ath. Bilbao: Carmelo; Orué, Areta, Garay, Manolín, Magiuregui, Arteche, Venancio, Zarra, Panizo (Azeárate), Gainza. Valencia CF: Quique; Mir, Paquito, Díaz, Pasieguito, Puchades, Gago (Seguí), Wilkes, Badenes (Fuertes), Buqué, Seguí (Nogueras).

1954

Participants
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)
Final [Sep 07] At. Madrid 4-5 Valencia CF [aet] [0-1 Wilkes 17´, 0-2 Wilkes 21´, 1-2 Miguel 31´, 2-2 Miguel 55´, 3-2 Escudero 64´, 3-3 ? 45´, 4-3 Miguel 98´, 4-4 Mañó 120´, 4-5 Maño 123´]. At. Madrid: Menéndez; Martín, Mújica, Cobo, Hernández, Galvis, Miguel, Agustín, Antonio (Villar), Lorenzo, Escudero. Valencia CF: García Sánchez; Quincoces, Monzó, Sócrates, Pasieguito, Puchades, Maño, Fuertes, Wilkes, Buqué, Seguí,

1956

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 31, Sep 1]
RC Celta Vigo     x-x Real Oviedo
Racing Ferrol     1-2 RC Deportivo de La Coruña     [aet]
  [0-1 Arsenio 15´, 1-1 Fondo 20´, 1-2 Villanueva 106´].
Racing Ferrol: Zamorita (Lele); José Carlos, Sánchez, Manolito, Somoza,
               Tello, Padrón, Pérez, Fondo, Malpica, Alcalde.
RC Deportivo:  Otero; Rodolfo, Anca, Irusqueta: Cuenca, Juananco, Polo,
               Arsenio, Santos, Amador (Villanueva), Tino.

Third place match [Sep 2]
Racing Ferrol      0-4 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Olmedo 19´, 0-2 Mauro 43´, 0-3 Amedo 81´,
   0-4 Cerdá 89´].

Final [Sep 2]
RC Deportivo      1-0 Real Oviedo
  [1-0 Juanín 10´].
Deportivo:    Otero; Rodolfo, Anca, Irusqueta; Germán, Cuenca;
              Polo, Arsenio, Juanín, Amador, Tino.
R. Oviedo:    Caldentey; Toni I, Spot, Alvarito; Ferrer,
              Toni II; Cuervo, Lechuga, Aloy, Lalo, Castro.


1957

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final ?
 


1958

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 29]
Racing Ferrol    1-2 Real Betis

[Aug 30]
Racing Ferrol    1-3 Real Oviedo

[Aug 31]
Real Betis       2-0 Real Oviedo
  [1-0 Castaño 15´, 2-0 Arat 81´].
Real Betis:  Otero; Olías, Santos, Portu, Isidro, Paqui,
             Castaños, Aret, Guzmán, Vila (Lasa), Del Sol.
Real Oviedo: Caldentay; Toni, Alarcón, Marigil, Sánchez, Casamijana,
             Cuervo, Xirau, Artabe, Lalo, Amarilla,


1959

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)


[Aug 28]
Racing Ferrol    3-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 ? 5´, 2-0 ? 24´, 3-0 Zuria 70´].
Racing Ferrol: García; Anca, Sánchez, Mario; Sancho,
               Tatá; Malpica, Begano, Zuria, Ludo, Suco.
R. Zaragoza:   Yarza; Cortizo, Ajustiza, Reija; Isasí, José Luis;
               Domingo, Lucas, Murillo, Marcelino, Villa.

[Aug 29]
Racing Ferrol    2-2 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Bazneras 3´, 1-1 Ledo 4´, 1-2 Aramendi,
   2-2 Moruelo 41´].
Racing Ferrol: Franklin (García); Anca, Sánchez, Mario; Tata, Carlos,
               Fuentes (Vegazo), Moruelo, Malpica, Ledo, Suco.
R. Valladolid: Cantero; Matito, Solé, Benítez; Bazneras,
               Eudariz; Joselin, Mirlo, Morollón, Aramendi, Martín.

[Aug 30]
R. Valladolid    0-3 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Murillo 25´, 2-0 Marcelino 30´, 3-0 Csabay 69´]
R. Valladolid: Cantero; Mutito, Lesmes, Pontoni, Solé, García,
               Mirlo, Bagara, Murillo, Aramendi, Martín.
R. Zaragoza:   Lashera; Rodolf, Alustiza, Reijas, Isasi, Luís,
               Vila, Wilson, Murillo, Marcelino, Csabay.


1960

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

[Aug 26]
Real Murcia      X-X UD Salamanca

[Aug 27]
Racing Ferrol    2-1 UD Salamanca
  [0-1 Pinilla 12´, 1-1 Julio 17´, 2-1 Tata 73´].
Racing Ferrol: García; Anca I (Prado), Turón, Anca II; Miguel, Tata;
               Julio, Mourelo, Barrena, Ledo, Belmontes (Pitos).
UD Salamanca:  Miguel; laso, Vázquez, Regino; Ares, Hernández;
               Lorenzo, Cela, maxi, Calvo (Barrado), Pinilla.

[Aug 28]
Racing Ferrol    1-1 Real Murcia
  [1-0 José Luis 35´, 1-1 Lax 60´].
Racing Ferrol: García; Anca I, Turón, Anca II; Tatá, Dovalillo (Miguel);
               Julio, Mimo, Barrena, Ledo, José Luis.
Real Murcia:   Campillo; Somarriva, Arnáiz, Chnacho; Marañón, Azanar;
               Tomás, Lax, Ricardo, Montaner (Greco), Cuesta.

Winner: Real Murcia


1962

Participants
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)

Final [Sep 2]
RC Deportivo    1-1 Real Betis    [Deportivo on pen.]
  [1-0 Veloso 23´, 1-1 Luis 49´].
RC Deportivo: Betancourt; Miche, Rifé, Domínguez, Escolá, Ruiz, Cebrián,
              Miguel, Veloso, Jaime Blanco, Montalvo.
Real Betis:   Corral; Montaner, Ríos, Areta, Bósch, Martín Esperanza,
              Senekovich, Luis, Ansola, Portillo, Lasa.


1963

Participants
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Sc Vitoria Guimares (Portugal)

[Sep 1]
RC Deportivo    4-0 Vitoria Sc Guimares
  [1-0 Loureda 1´, 2-0 Loureda 15´, 3-0 Silveira (og) 23´,
   4-0 Montalvo 68´].
RC Deportivo:  Ladrón; Larido, PegAso, Domínguez, Manín, Aurre,
               Loureda, Escolá, Velloso, Jaime Blanco, Montalvo.
Vitoria SC:    Roldan; Garcara, Silveira, Daniel, Pinto, Virgilio,
               Paulino, Teodoro, Rodrigo, Merides, Armando.


1964

Participants
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

[Sep 5] [winner played by RCD Coruña the final]
RC Celta Vigo    x-x Racing Club Ferrol

Final [Sep 6]
Racing Ferrol    2-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [1-0 Larraz 1´, 1-1 Jaime Blanco 9´, 2-1 Larraz 32´].
Racing Ferrol:  Otero; Granda, Pegaso, Gorostieta; Pepiño, Zamarrita;
                Carlos, Achiaga, Larraz, De la Torre, Alonso.
RC Deportivo:   Benegas; Carlos, Manolete, Domínguez; Muñoz, Aurré;
                Loureda, Jaime Blanco, Veloso, Lamela, Montalvo.
                 


1965

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Victoria FC (Portugal)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 27] [Winner played are Vitoria SC]
Racing Ferrol 	5-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [1-0 Larraz 4´, 2-0 Larraz 29´,  2-1 Machicha 34´, 3-1 Goyenechea 59´,
   4-1 Costoya (p) 72´, 5-1 Larraz 78´].
Racing Ferrol:  Otero; Vilar, Arturo, Goroztiola; Cholo, Roberto; 
                Arroyo, Larraz, Goyenechea, Ledo, Costoya.
RC Deportivo:   Benegas; Minador, Parino, Cholo ; Arcángel, Igaztua; 
                Machicha, Julián, Beci, Quinian, Bellón,

Final [Aug 29] 
Racing Ferrol 	3-1 Victoria Sport
  [0-1 Djalma 15´, 1-1 Costoya 40´, 2-1 Costoya 55´,
   3-1 Goyenechea 73´].
Racing Ferrol:  Otero; Pepiño, Arturo, Villar; Chalo, Roberto;
                Arroyo (Carlos), Larraz, Sornichero, ledo, Costoya.
Vitoria SC:     Roldao; freitas, Pinto, Oswaldinho; Daniel, Ribeiro 
                (Ignacio), Peres, Morais, Djalma, Mendes, Vieira.

1966

Participants
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Sep 4]
Racing Ferrol	1-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña   [RC Deportivo 3-4 on pen.]
  [1-0 Costolla 9´, 1-1 Chapela 18´].
Racing Ferrol:  Zumalabe; Pepillo, Arturo, Carlos; Ledo, Castel; Coque, 
                Sornichero, Castro, Laudirica, Costolla.
Rc Deportivo:   Giráldez; García Verdugo, Gatell, Domínguez; Santos, Campanal; 
                Suco, Loureda, Chapela, Sánchez Lage, Ribada.

1967

Participants
Celta de Vigo
Pontevedra CF
Deportivo de La Coruña
Rácing Club Ferrol

Semifinals [Sep 1,2]
Rácing Ferrol    1-0 RC Deportivo la Coruña
  [1-0 Santiago Castro]
Pontevedra CF    1-2 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Rivera 29´, 0-2 Rivera 39´, 1-2 Fuertes 81´].
Pontevedra CF: Cobo; Cholo (Azcueta), Batalla, Álvarez (Cholo); A. Plaza,
               Fuertes, vallejo, Cerezuela (Orizaola), Neme, Yosu.
RC Celta:      Ibarreche; Pedrito, Lasheras, Quico (Herminio), Costas;
               Téllez, Lezcano (Lavandera), Rivera, Abel, Viñas, Suco.

Third place match [Sep 3]
Pontevedra CF    x-x RC Deportivo La Coruña

Final [Sep 3]
Racing Ferrol    0-1 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Antonio 47´].
Racing Ferrol:  Zumalabe; Pepiño, Arturo, Noriega; Ledo, Castel; Coque,
                Castro (Sornichero), Germán (Juan ), Costoya.
RC Celta:       Ibarreche; Cambeiro, Lasheras, Herminio; Canario, Manolo;
                Lavandera, Antonio, Ribeiros, Roberto, Félix (Suco).


1968

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Sep 08]
FC Barcelona 	2-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Palau 42´, 2-0 Martí Filosía 77´].
Fc Barcelona:   Sadurni, Franch, Olivella, Borras, Fernandez, Juan Carlos, Oliveros, 
                Castro (Garcia Castany), Marti Filosia, Pellicer, Palau.
Real Zaragoza:  Nieves, Violeta, Santamaria, Reija, Pais (Planas), Gonzalez, 
                Marcelino, Fontela, Bustillo (Martin), Lapetra, Tejedor

1969

Participants:
Racing Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo (Spain)

Final [Aug 31]
Racing Ferrol	1-2 RC Deportivo la Coruña
  [0-1 Beci 4´, 1-1 Arroyo 26´, 1-2 Cortés 51´].
Racing Ferrol:  Zumalava; Pepiño, Arturo, Carlos; Pascual, Aurré, 
                Gringo, Lito, Germán, Roberto (Platas), Arroyo.
RC Deportivo:   Joanet; Bello, Manolete, Cholo (Godoy); Sertucha, Domínguez, 
                Cortés, José Luis, Beci, Cervera, Martínez. 

1970

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 27]
Racing Ferrol	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Quini 50´, 1-1 Amado 83´, 1-2 Quini 89´].
Racing Ferrol: Crespillo; Rivera, Arturo, Carlos; Igartua (Pichi), Bastida; 
               Garrido, Manuel Amado, Germán, Pedro Amado, Unzueta (Somaza).
Sp. Gijón:     Castro; Echevarría, Alonso, Miera; Puente, Juan Manuel; Herrero II 
               (Lavandera), Fanjul (Juan); Valdés, Quini, Churruca (Pascual).

1971

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 27]
Racing Ferrol	3-1 Real Oviedo

[Aug 28]
Sporting Gijón	3-1 Real Oviedo
  [0-1 Juan María 22´, 1-1 Quini 43´, 2-1 Quini 70´, 
   3-1 Quini 77´].
Sp. Gijón:    Castro; Echevarría, Marianín, Puente, Fernández; José Manuel, Lavandera 
              (Mejido), Paquito (Fanjul); Valdés (Ciriaco), Quini, Churruca.
Real Oviedo:  Lombardía; Juan Manuel, González (Rodríguez), Iriarte, Tensi; 
              Chuso, Javier, Mendoza (Nico); Galán, Cristi, José María (Zurdo).

[Aug 29]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Teijo 15´, 1-1 Mejido 31´, 1-2 Quini 71´, 1-3 Churruca 86´]
R. Ferrol:    Crespillo; Carlos, Rivera, Noriega, Ledo; Bastida, Arroyo, 
              Manolo; Teijo, Pedro Amado, Unzueta.
Sp. Gijón:    Castro; Panchulo (Herrero I), Fabián, Puente, Hernández; José Manuel, 
              Mejido (Lavandera); Quini, Paquito (Pascual), Valdés, Churruca.

1973

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Racing Ferrol	1-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [0-1 Vales 27´, 1-1 Cabañas 64´, 1-2 Vales 88´]
Racing Ferrol: Crespillo (Santi); Imaz, Bastida, Costas, Collazo, Otero, Cabañas, 
               García, Castro (Marcelo), Dueñas (Arteche), Argüeso (Somoza).
RC Deportivo:  Canedo; Bello, Zugazaga, Richard, Rasevic (David), Plaza (Cervera), 
               Pino (Costas), Loureda, Beci (Seija), Valés, Rabadeira.

1974

Participants
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Real Burgos (Spain)
GTS Wisla Krakow (Poland) 

[Aug 9]
RC Deportivo	2-1 Burgos CF
  [1-0 Aguilera (OG) 23´, 2-0 Seijas 55´, 2-1 Juanjo 82´]
Rc Deportivo: Seoane: Richard, Luis, Zurdo: Ballesta, Castillo (Muñoz); 
              Piño (Pardo), Canario, Castro (Juan Carlos), Seijas, Rabedeira.
Burgos CF:    Gorospe; Soroa, Aguilera (Pocholo), López; Valdez, Sistiaga; 
              Juanjo, Garrido, Machicha (Navarro), Ferrero (Viteli), Juanito.

[Aug 10]
RC Deportivo	3-1 Wisla Krakow
  [0-1 Kapka 10´, 1-1 Piño 39´, 2-1 Castro 47´, 3-1 Rabadeira 82´].
Deportivo:    Seoane; Richard, Luís, Zurdo (Bello 45´), Ballesta; Castillo, 
              Piño, Canario; Castro (Juan Carlos 45´), Seijas (Pardo 45´), Ribadea.
Wisla Krakow: Atamczyk; Szmanoswki, Maculewicz, Musical, Garzda (Garcet), 
              Symanoswsky, Krowczyk (Stonczyk), Kapka, Garlej (Abarcanoswski), Kmiegik, Kusto.

[Aug 11]
Racing Ferrol	0-3 Wisla Krakow	
  [0-1 Gazda 18´, 0-2 Kapka 56´, 0-3 Kapka 72´].
Racing Ferrol:  Santi; Bastida, Arturo, Collazo II, Otero (Arrue 45´); Collazo I, 
                Pepiño (Cortabitarde 45´), Arteche, García casado, Argueso.
W. Krakow:      Gonet; Szmanoswki, Maculewicz, Mucial, Orbazanowski, Scymanoswki;
                Frawczyk, Gazda, Surowlec, Kmiegik (Kusto), Kapka.

1975

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (Argentina)

Final [Aug 23]
Racing Ferrol	0-4 CA San Lorenzo	 

1976

Participants:
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Academica Coimbra (Portugal)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
Racing Ferrol	2-0 Academica Coimbra
  [1-0 Nando 18´, 2-0 Nando 44´]
Racing Ferrol: Crespillo; Richard, Torres, Manuel Collazo, Mémdez, Aurre,
               Corral (José Collazo), Juan Carlos, Segundo, Nano, Sada.
Ac. Coimbra:   Heider; Belo, Rui Rodrigues, Altinho, Matinho, Gervasio, Gregorio,
               Vala, Joaquin Rocha, Costa (Freitas), Rogelio (Rachao).
UD Las Palmas	2-0 Granada CF
  [1-0 Edison (Og) 34´, 2-0 Germán 75´].
UD las Palmas: Camevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque; Wolf, Páez; Fernández, 
               Félix, Morete, Germán (Brindisi 81´), Juani.
Granada CF:    Izcoa; Calera, Fernández (Parits 67´), Benítez; Santi, 
               Edinson, Megido (Lie 67´), Angulo; Loranzó, Milar, Quilez.

Third place match [22]
Granada CF	1-0 Academica Coimbra
  [1-0 Ederra (p) 75´].
Granada CF:   Izcoa: Calera, Ederra, Edinson; Falito, Fernández (Angulo); 
              Oruezábal, Parits, Orihuela (Santi), Milar (Mejido), Liz.
A. Coimbra:   Helder; Belo, Ruy Rodriguez, Albino, Martinho; Gervasio,
              Gregorio, Vala, Joaqu´´in Costa, Rachao, Rogerio.

Final [Aug 22]
Racing Ferrol	1-2 UD Las Palmas	
  [0-1 Marcelo 46´, 1-1 Juani 52´, 1-2 Juani 65´].
Racing Ferrol: Crespillo; Richard, Torres, Aurre; Collazo II, Méndez; 
               Collazo I, Juan Carlos, Alemán (Marcelo), Nando, Sada.
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque; Wolif, Páez (Brindisi), 
               Fernández, Félix, Morete, Germán, Juani.

1977

Participants:
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 28]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 Real Madrid CF
 [0-1 Stielike 15´, 1-1 Sivano (pp) 19´, 1-2 Vitoria 32´, 
  1-3 Stielike 72´.]	
Racing Ferrol: Millán (Jolo 45´); Pereira, Silbano, Otero, Collazo II; Collazo I, Corral, 
               Arteche (Richard 85´), Juan Carlos (Javier 85´), Marcelo (Nuli 85´), Nando.
Real Madrid:   Miguel Ángel (Amador 80´); San José, Sol, Del Bosque, Uría, Stielike, Escribano, 
               Vitoria (Sabido 80´); Aguilar, Santillana, Isidro (Botana 88´).

1978

Participants:
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Elche CF (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 4]
Elche CF        1-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Gilberto 82´]
Elche CF:      Estéban; Campello, Casuco, Castroverde (Antón 45´), Benítez, Pulido,
               Sitjá, Gilberto, Finarolli, Nando, Orellana (Paquito 80´).
UD Salamanca:  Antonio; Enrique, Bustillo, Corominas, Joaquín, Tomé, Chaparro,
               Juanito, Ángel, Amiano (Balbino 68´), Báez.
Racing Ferrol    2-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Collazo 33´, 2-0 Argüeso 55´].
Racing Ferrol: Jolo; Pereira (Torres 65´), Silvano, Vidal; Collazo II, Otero; Corral
               (Andrés 75´), Collazo I, Garrido, Marcelo (Juan Carlos 45´), Argüeso.
Sporting CP:   Barbosa; Marcelino, Tozé, Domingos; Costa (Almeira 30´), Alcides (Silva 58´);
               Jacinto, Monteiro, Moka, Gervasio, Moura (Rogelio 62´).

Third place match [Aug 5]
Salamanca        2-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Oswaldo 12´, 1-1 Silva 47´, 2-1 Pino de Toro 72´]
UD Salamanca:  Pereiro; Pedraza, Juanito, Balbino, Jiménez, Tomé, Pino,
               Félix, Oswaldo, Cino (Ángel 75´), Amiano (Báez 85´).
Sporting CP:   Barbosa; Marcelino, Baltasar, Dimangos, Almedia, Silva (Alpines 74´),
               Doce, Manterio, Rogerio, Jerusia, Maura (Boca 46´).

Final [Aug 6]
Racing Ferrol    0-1 Elche CF
  [0-1 Orellana 47´].
Racing Ferrol: Jolo; Pereira, Manuel Collazo, Otero (Méedez 71´); Vidal (Marcelino 75´),
               Silvano, Juan Carlos (Garrido 65´), Corral, Segundo, José Collazo, Argüezo.
Elche CF:      Esteban; Campello, Casuco, Antón; Benítez, Pulido;
               Sitjá, Gilberto, Finarolli, Nando, Orellana.


1979

Participants:
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
Real Sociedad (San Sebastián) (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 10,11]
Racing Ferrol    0-0 RC Deportivo de la Coruña
  [-]
Racing Ferrol: Júanín; Pereira (Lucho), Vidal, Silbano (Andrés), M. Collazo; Otero,
               Villar, J. Collazo; Segundo (Rivas), Marcelo, Viecho (Toledo).
RC Deportivo:  Jorge; Richard, Pirla, Gallego, Castillo; Albino, García
               (José Luis), Bartolotta (Miguel); Pousada, Cantudo, Castro.
Real Betis       0-0 Real Sociedad
  [-]
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Bizcocho, Perurena, Alex, Cobos (Anzarda), Benítez (García Soriano),
               Ortega, Alabanda, Morán, Ortega (Hugo Cabezas), Pozo.
R. Sociedad:   Arconada; Esnaola (Murillo), Cortabarría, Gajate, Olaizola, Alonso,
               Diego, Celayeta, Gaztelu, Satrústegui, Iriarte.

Third place match [Aug 13]
Real Betis       5-2 RC Deportivo de la Coruña
  [0-1 Pousada 27´, 0-2 Piris 38´, 1-2 García Soriano (p) 48´, 2-2 Villalba 53´,
   3-2 Arana 74´, 4-2 Anzarda 80´, 5-2 Morán 82´]
Real Betis:    Campos; Bizcocho (Benítez), Alex, Peruena, Cobo; Alabanda (Oliveira),
               Villalba, García Soriano (Arana); Cabezas, Pozo (Morán), Anzarda.
RC Deportivo:  Jorge; Lerio, Piris, Gellego, Rego (Castillo), Albino,
               García, Cantudo, Pousada, José Luis, Castro.

Final [Aug 13]
Racing Ferrol    0-2 Real Sociedad (San Sebastián)
  [0-1 Satrústegui 32´, 0-2 Alonso 41´]
Racing Ferrol: Juanín; Pereira, Silvano (Rivas), Vidal (Andrés), Manuel Collazo,
               Otero, Lucho, José Collazo; Segundo, Marcelo, Villar.
R. Sociedad:   Arconada; Esnaola, Gajate (Gomia), Cortabarría, Olaizola,
               Diego (Murillo), Celayeta, Uralde, Satrústegul, Iriarte.


1981

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Final [Aug 29]
Racing Ferrol	1-0 Real Oviedo
 []	
Racing Ferrol:  
Real Oviedo:   

1982

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
SD Compostela (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 27,28]
Racing Ferrol	1-1 RC Deportivo   [RC Deportivo on pen.]
  [1-0 Rivas, 1-1 José Luis].
RC Celta	0-1 SD Compostela
  [0-1 César 87´].
RC Celta:       Capó; Mori, Juan, Isabelino, Mina; Erema, Barciela,
                Carlos, Miguel Ángel, Bengoechea, Francisco (Fredy 66´).
SD Compostela:  Mallo (Birbas 60´); Chus (Losada 88´), Berto (Jorge 60´), Bravo, 
                Jesús, Varela, Cubeiro, Collazo; Toño, Millares (Inso 65´), César.

Third place match [Aug 29]
Racing Ferrol	x-x RC Celta de Vigo (not played)

Final [Aug 29]
RC Deportivo	4-0 SD Compostela
  [1-0 Álbiol 27´, 2-0 Ortiz 30´, 3-0 Albiol 53´,
   4-0 Albiol 62´].
RC Deportivo:   Jorge; Marro, Carreras, Ballesta, Piña; Peralta, Vicente, Zelaya 
                (Muñoz 46´); Albiol, José Luis (Agulló 76´), Ortiz (Pardo 60´).
SD Compostela:  Mallo (Virgós 46´); Chus (Jorge 38´), Berto, Bravo, Jesús; Cubeiro, 
                Varela (Javier 63´),Collazo; Toño (Insúa 46´), Millares (Losada 46´), César.

1984

Participants:
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Rc Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [July 28]
RC Deportivo	1-3 Real Madrid CF
 [0-1 Pineda 47´, 0-2 Valdano 54´, 0-3 Sanchís 68´, 
  1-3 Joaquín (p) 86´]. 
RC Deportivo: Jorge (Montes 45´); Mauri (Pardo 45´), Ballesta (Joaquín 45´), Carreras (Carlos 45´), 
              Silvi (Alex 45´); Brizzola (Ramiro 45´), Cano (Portela 45´), José Luis (Aguiló 45´); 
              García (Alfonso 45´), Vicente (Mané 45´), Traba (Pablo Alonso 45´). 
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel (Ochotorena 75´); Juan José, Isidro, Stielike (Fraile 46´), 
              Bonet (Salguero 46´); Gallego (Michel 33´), Ángel, San José (Sanchís 46´), 
              Lozano (Pineda 46´); Juanito, Valdano (Ito 62´). 

Campo de A Malata in Ferrol;

1985

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Rc Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Racing Ferrol	0-2 RC Deportivo de La Coruña
  [0-1 Mañuz 53´, 0-2 José Luis 90´].
Racing Ferrol: Juan; Cayetano, Tucho, Totana, Leira; Toño, Alberto (Soltán), 
               Saavedra (Carlos), Castro, Neira (Fernando); Sandiño, Nani.
RC Deportivo:  Montes; Sebas, Silvi, Mañuz, Milos (Sánchez Candil), Moreno, Alfredo, 
               Vicente (Camuel), Cárdeno, Verán (Agulló), José Luis, Gil.

1986

Participants:
Club Nacional de Montevideo (Uruguay)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug]
RC Deportivo	2-2 Club Nacional     [RC Deportivo 5-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Lemos 25´, 1-1 José Luis (p) 86´, 2-1 Vicente 97´, 
   2-2 Saavedra 107´]. 
RC Deportivo:  Docobo; Cayetano, Silvi, Modesto, Acebedo; Mauri (Candil), Vicente, 
               Vern (Richard-Portela), Traba; José Luis, Ramón (Alfredo).
CA Nacional:   Velicho; Barrios, Villazanis, Aguiar (Silvela), Cartaccio; Romero, 
               Silva (Olivera ), Lemos; Lanciera (Añón), Saavedra, Cabrera.

1987

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Caracas FC (Venezuela)

[Aug]
RC Deportivo	4-0 Caracas FC

1988

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol
CD Endesa As Pontes (Spain)

Final [Aug ]
Racing Ferrol	2-1 CD Endesa as Pontes   

1989

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Final [Aug 24]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Francisco 14´, 1-1 Cabrera 52´, 1-2 Cabrera 68´,
   1-3 Bernal 78´].
Racing Ferrol:  Josu; Leira, Nico (Mané), Toño, Botana; Juan Carlos, Francisco,
                Toño Rivas (Manu), Mella (Ramos); Alberto (Martínez), Javi (Miguel Ángel).
UD Salamanca:   José Ángel (Cris); Sito, Javi (Merino), Rodolfo, Balta; Echevarría, Paco 
                (Roberto), Abajo, Orejuela (Torres); Jorge, Cabrera (Bernal).

1991

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 15]
Racing Ferrol	0-2 RC Celta de Vigo

1992

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol
CD Endesa As Pontes (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Racing Ferrol	2-2 CD Endesa as Pontes   [CD Endesa as Pontes on pen.]

1993

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol
SD Compostela (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 SD Compostela

1994

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Aston Villa FC (Englnd)

Final [Aug 5]
At. Madrid	0-0 Aston Villa FC     [Aston Villa 1-3 on pen.]
  [-]
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Solozábal, Iván Rocha; Toni, Manolo, 
              Vizcaíno, Soler, Pirri; Kiko, Kosecki.
Aston Villa:  Spink; King, McGrath, Ehiogu, Staunton; Houghton, 
              Parker, Richardson, Yorke; Atkinson, Saunders.

1995

Participants:
AFC Ajax (Netherlands)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 08]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam	[Ajax on pen]
  [1-0 Geli 6´, 1-1 Frank de Boer 50´].

1996

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 RC Deportivo de La Coruña
  [;Deus, Viqueira 2]

1997

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Final [Aug]
Racing Ferrol	0-1 FC Porto
  []

1998

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Jul 30]
Racing Ferrol	2-7 RC Celta de Vigo
 [Otxoa y Michel II (Ferrol); Revivo, Makelele, 
 Karpín (2), Gudelj (2), Prieto (Celta)]. 

1999

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Jul 31]
Racing Ferrol	0-1 Real Valladolid	
  [0-1 Peternac].
Racing Ferrol:  Jaúregui; Horcajada, Noguerol, Alberto, Juan Carlos; Manuel, Sanromán, 
                Manu, David, Michel, Padín. (+ (Alain, Arcadio, Pablo, Sueiro, Mendiguren).
R. Valladolid:  César; Torres Gómes, García Calvo, Santamaría, Marcos; Caminero, 
                Eusebio, Vizcaíno; Chema, Peternac, Víctor. (+ Luis García, Turiel, 
                Alberto, Ricardo, Tena, Chavo, Brítez).

2001

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 4]
Racing Ferrol	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
 [0-1 Cobas 28´, 1-1 Emery 32´, 2-1 Lobos (p) 63´] 
Rácing Ferrol:  Aizkorreta (46 Bello), Sito, Jacob (46 Garrido), Diego Charlón (46 Iñigo), 
                Marcos Mato (31 José Angel), Manel (46 Alberto Méndez), Bagayoko (61 Uriz), 
                Boughamem (46 Palacios), Emery (46 Logos), Pazolo (46 Ismael), Piagio (61 Borja).
Sp. Gijón:      Juanjo, Sastre (66 Pablo Fernández), Aira, Chus Bravo (46 Migue), Graff (66 Borja), 
                Alberto (46 Pablo Alvarez), Samuel (46 Juan), Cobas (46 Dani Borreguero), 
                Cuartero (57 Villa), Lediakhov (57 Michel), Soto (57 Miguel).
Referee : Jallas Amigo 
At Complejo deportivo de A Gándara; Att: 2.500

2002

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Rc Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
Racing Ferrol	0-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña 
 [1-0 Changui 88´].
Racing Ferrol: De Navas, Rambier (60 Raúl López), Vosahlo (60 Iñigo), Jaio, 
               Sito, Boughanem, Méndez (60 Manel), Ishola (60 Pablo), Dutil 
               (60 Ikechukwu), Pezzarossi, Razic.
RC Deportivo:  Juanmi (46 Dani Mallo), Manuel Pablo (80 Héctor), Donato, 
               César (75 Aira), Manel (46 Capdevila), Duscher (46 Sergio), 
               Acuña, José Manuel (46 Scaloni), Iván Pérez (46 Pandiani), 
               Turu Flores (46 Changui), Fernando (46 Amavisca).

2003

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 2]
Racing Ferrol	1-4 RC Deportivo La Coruña 
 [1-0 Trigo 20´, 1-1 Valerón 39´, 2-1 Víctor 40´, 3-1 Tristán 49´, 
  4-1 Scaloni 80´].
Racing Ferrol: Bello, Rambier, Alberto, Vosahlo (46 Santi Silvar), Alex (75 Fran Gordillo), Sueiro, 
               Chietino (54 Yago), David Franch (46 Jonathan Rey), Pablo M. (75 Miki), Alex López 
               (46 Pablo Rey), Trigo (46 Barbarin).
Deportivo:     David Yáñez (86 Adrián), Héctor (46 Manuel Pablo), Andrade, Djorovic, Capdevila (46 Romero), 
               Víctor (46 Scaloni), Sergio (46 Mauro Silva), Jaime, Fran (46 Amavisca), 
               Valerón, Tristán (46 Iván Pérez).

2004

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Rc Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 4]
Racing Club Ferrol	1-1 RC Celta Vigo		[RC Celta 0-3 pen]
 [1-0 Pablo 9´, 1-1 Gustavo López 10´].
Racing Ferrol: Bello Amigo, Sito (46 Juanlu), Tena (60 Chietino), Yussuf (46 Jaio 46), Vosahlo (60 De Palmas), 
               Sueiro (60 Alex López), Gorka Soria (46 David Franch), Cobas (46 Curro Vacas), 
               Bayarri (46 Moreno), Pablo (46 Carlos), Bermejo (66 Flavio).
Celta Vigo:    Pinto, Israel (46 Manolo), Bora Oubiña, Giovanella (64 José Ignacio), Angel, 
               Edú (64 Nacho Franco), Gustavo López (64 Velasco), Contreras (75 Iago Bouzón), 
               Jesuli (46 Jonathan), Sergio, Jandro.

2005

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
Racing Ferrol	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
 [1-0 Baha 11´].
Racing Ferrol: Queco Piña (46 Bouchard), Pineda (70 Carlocho), Aira, Isma (46 Jorge Rodríguez), 
               Beranger, Carlos (61 Manolo),Diallo (46 Jaime), MacLean (46 Cobas), Juan Carlos 
               (46 Juanito), Arnal (61 Granon), Baha (84 Álex López).
Sp. Gijón:     Roberto (87 Alejandro), Sastre, Chus Bravo (71 Jorge), Dorado, Juan, Gerardo, 
               Moisés (71 Vázquez), Lucena, Michel, Calandria (46 Biagini), Karanka (46 Omar).

2006

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)

Final [Jul 28]
Racing Ferrol	0-0 Recreativo de Huelva    [Recreativo on pen]

2007

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 08]
Racing Ferrol   4-0 Pontevedra CF
  [Jonathan Pereira 3´, Javi Rodríguez (p)]

2008

Participants:
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
Racing Ferrol	2-3 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Lamatina 23´, 2-0 Souto 46´, 2-1 Oliveira 77´, 
   2-2 Sergio García 89´, 2-3 Goni 92´].
Racing Ferrol:  Sergio (Paco); Llamas, Jonathan, Manuel, Abjamossi; Cami, Lamatina, Juan Martínez, Jorge Zafra, 
                Marcelino; Deus. (+ Jorge, Rubén, Carlos, Chis, Fabricio, Gustavo Souto, Marcos, Corredoira).
R. Zaragoza:    López Vallejo; Valero, Pavón, Sergio, Ripa; Vicente, Zapater; Generelo, 
                Diego Milito, Hidalgo; Braulio. (+ Dorronsoro, Ayala, Sergio García, 
                Oliveira, Gabi, Pablo, Goni, Cuartero, Paredes).



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.