"B" Argentina National Team - Match Details

 

 

1913 - 1923 - 1929 - 1935 - 1956 - 1962 - 1966 - 1973

 

 

 

 

1913

August 25th, 1913

City: Montevideo

Venue: Parque Central.

ARGENTINA

1 1 Uruguay

Sinigaglia 88

Volonté 67

N.CARLÉS

-

Desiderio;

López, D.Ascoitía;

R.Garrido, Desiderio, R.Oromi;

Volonté, A.Pittamiglio, C.Pereira, Peralta, A.Gatti.

C.CUFRÉ

-

A.ALBERTI

-

Alberto OLIVARI

San Isidro

PARSONS

-

TIBERIO

-

MEDONE

-

CONSIGLIERI

-

CASSERLEY

-

SINIGAGLIA

-

LEBOURNAT

-

Coach: ?

Referee: Chiodoni (Uru).

 

October 26th, 1913

City: Avellaneda

Venue: Racing Club

ARGENTINA

0 4 Uruguay

-

C.Pereyra 10, 59, G.Martínez 35, 73

N.CARLÉS

-

Desiderio;

D.Ascoitía, R.Meneses;

R.Garrido, R.Insubezerez, R.Oromi;

O.Varela, A.Pittamiglio, C.Pereira, G.Martínez, A.Gatti.

C.CUFRÉ

-

A.ALBERTI

-

N.COLRE

-

BASSADONE

-

MARTÍNEZ

-

E.DELLIZOLA

-

FERNÁNDEZ

-

FELISARI

-

P.NAVONE

-

J.CALDERA

-

Coach: ?

Referee: ?.

 

1923

October 12th, 1923

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: Sportivo Barracas

ARGENTINA

0 2 Paraguay

-

I.López 43, A.Díaz 88

José BERARDI

Villa Urquiza

 

P.Recalde;

A.Gorostiaga, P.Mena;

J.Miranda, A.Díaz, R.Miranda Centurión;

J.Gaona, O.López, I.López, J.Elizache, R.Fretes..

Coach: ?.

 

Nicanor DURANTE

Del Plata

José VOLTURA

> Nicolás INSÚA 45

Nueva Chicago

Sportivo Dock Sud

Regino ARAGÓN

El Porvenir

Romeo CORVETTO

Boca Alumni

Juan Bautista SCURSONI

Huracán

Juan VILLAGRA

Nueva Chicago

Alfredo LÓPEZ

Argentino de Banfield

Renato CESARINI

Alvear

Alejandro DE LOS SANTOS

Sportivo Dock Sud

Julio RIVET

Del Plata

Coach: ?

Referee: J.Migliano (Arg)

 

December 9th, 1923

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: Sportivo Barracas

ARGENTINA

4 1 Concordia Select

A.Stagnaro 27, N.Vivaldo 75, 78, J.Fernández 90

C.Suárez 80p

Jorge IRIBARREN

Argentinos Juniors

 

R.Canals;

R.Raffo, J.Saini;

M.Cardoso, A.Lebeque, J.Locatelli;

F.Cravero, V.Arrieta, R.Etchevarría, C.Suárez, R.Diels.

Coach: ?.

 

Luis CARMONA

Palermo

Juan PRATO

Huracán

Pedro LONCAN

Porteño

Fernando SOSA

Temperley

Cayetano FEDERICO

Huracán

J.FERNÁNDEZ

-

J.RODRÍGUEZ

-

Nicolás VIVALDO

Porteño

Armando STAGNARO

Palermo

Armando OLIVA

Boca Juniors

Coach: ?

Referee: N.Scarone.

 

1929

March 9th, 1929

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: San Lorenzo de Almagro

ARGENTINA

1 1 América F.C. (Río de Janeiro)

M.Ferreira 15

Nilo 59

Francisco SANTORO

Ferro Carril Oeste

 

Joel de Oliveira Monteiro; 

F.Grané, H.Magalhaes; 

H.Fonseca, Floriano Peixoto Correa, W.Guimaraes;

Siriri, Oswaldo Mello, Feitiço, Nilo, Celso.

Coach: Paiva.

 

Pedro OMAR

San Lorenzo

Alberto CUELLO

Tigre

Juan EVARISTO

Sportivo Palermo

Alejandro GIGLIO

River Plate

Rodolfo ORLANDINI

Sportivo Palermo

Leonardo SANDOVAL

Quilmes

Atilio DEMARÍA

Estudiantil Porteño

Manuel FERREIRA

Estudiantes LP

Juan MERALDI

Argentinos Juniors

Mario EVARISTO

Sportivo Palermo

Coach: ?

Referee: J.B.Macías (Arg)

 

1935

 

January 5th, 1935

City: Montevideo

Venue: Centenario

ARGENTINA

1 2 Uruguay

J.Echevarrieta 16 

Bonino 65, Varela 87

Atilio HERRERA

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

 

García;

Riolfo, Cabrera;

Gutiérrez, Gestido, González;

Lighera (Alberti 45), Servetti (Rodríguez 45), Castaldo (Bonino 45), Varela, Arremond.

Coach: ?.

 

Félix PACHECO

San Lorenzo

Armando RENGANESCHI

Independiente

Carlos MAGGIOLO

Vélez Sarsfield

Cataldo SPITALE

Platense

David MORALES

San Lorenzo

Juan ECHEVARRIETA

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Pedro FARÍAS

> Raúl MEZZADRA 45

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Platense

Evaristo BARRERA

Racing Club

Vicente DEL GIÚDICE

Racing Club

Roberto BUGUEYRO

Racing Club

Coach: ?

Referee: M.Apesteguy (Uru)

 

January 20th, 1935

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: San Lorenzo de Almagro

ARGENTINA

2 2 Uruguay

P.Valentini 53, J.Pérez 89

Amarillo 22, Castaldo 70

Angel CAPUANO

Estudiantes LP

 

García;

Clulow, Riolfo;

Gutiérrez, Martínez, González;

Alberti, Rodríguez, Bonino (Castaldo 69), Varela, Amarillo.

Coach: ?.

 

Félix PACHECO

> Héctor BLOTTO

San Lorenzo

Estudiantes LP

Armando RENGANESCHI

Independiente

Juan BONGIOVANNI

> Victorio SPINETTO

Huracán

Vélez Sarsfield

Cataldo SPITALE

Platense

Jorge TITONELL

Talleres RE

Carlos PEUCELLE

River Plate

José PÉREZ

Platense

Evaristo BARRERA

> Pedro VALENTINI

Racing Club

Independiente

Xenofonte MARCONI

Estudiantes LP

Iván DE LA VILLA

Estudiantes LP

Coach: ?

Referee: C.Destaillats (Arg)

 

 

1956

October 6th, 1956

City: La Banda (Santiago del Estero)

Venue: Central Argentino

ARGENTINA

3 1 Central Argentino

Yudica 35, D.Juárez 70, Del Corro 80

Heredia 50

Héctor GIAMBARTOLOMEI

Estudiantes LP

 

Martínez;

Bianchini, R.Juárez;

Díaz, Carsón, Bravo;

Toledo, Serrano, Heredia, Cáceres, Cascio.

Coach: ?.

 

Carlos SCHERL

Huracán

Raúl HERNÁNDEZ

River Plate

Manuel CASTILLO

San Lorenzo

Ricardo RAMACCIOTTI

Newell's Old Boys

MESIA

-

Miguel Ángel JUÁREZ

Rosario Central

José BARREIRO

Chacarita Juniors

Julio RAVELLI

Chacarita Juniors

RUIZ

-

José YUDICA

Newell's Old Boys

Coach: ?

Referee: J.Giménez.

 

1962

April 11th, 1962

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: Ferro Carril Oeste

ARGENTINA

3 2 AFA Combined

L.Suárez 28, H.Sosa 65, 71

J.C.Sarnari 16, E.Bavastro 72

Antonio ROMA

> Rogelio DOMÍNGUEZ

Boca Juniors

River Plate

J.Oleynicky (M.Periotti);

H.Silva, J.C.Heredia (E.Capdevilla);

R.Blanco, H.Spadaro, E.Capdevilla (J.Santamaría);

J.Oleniak (E.Bavastro), E.Fernández (A.González), J.C.Sarnari, R.Fernández, R.Pérez.

Coach: ?.

 

Rubén NAVARRO

> José RAMOS DELGADO

Independiente

River Plate

Miguel Ángel VIDAL

Huracán

Alberto SAINZ

River Plate

Ricardo RAMACCIOTTI

> Vladislao CAP

Argentinos Juniors

River Plate

Rafael ALBRECHT

> Raul PAEZ

Estudiantes LP

San Lorenzo

Héctor FACUNDO

Ángel NARDIELLO

San Lorenzo

Boca Juniors

Martín PANDO

River Plate

Luis SUÁREZ

> Juan Carlos OLENIAK

Independiente

Argentinos Juniors

José SANFILIPPO

> Rubén SOSA

San Lorenzo

Racing Club

Pedro CALLÁ

Alberto GONZÁLEZ

Boca Juniors

Boca Juniors

Coach: Juan Carlos LORENZO

Referee: L.Ventre (Arg)

 

April 22th, 1962

City: Rancagua

Venue: Braden Copper

ARGENTINA

2 0 O'Higgins

L.Suárez 11, D.Bayo 14

-

Antonio ROMA

Boca Juniors

 

Zazalli;

Pérez, Vairo;

Herrera, Pozo, Parra;

Luna (Salamanca), Torres, Cabrera (Espinosa), Verdejo, Ortiz (Morales).

Coach: ?.

 

Roberto BLANCO

Racing Club

Pedro GALEANO

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Alberto MARIOTTI

San Lorenzo

Rafael ALBRECHT

Estudiantes LP

Oscar ROSSI

> Alfredo GONZÁLEZ

San Lorenzo

Ferro Carril Oeste

Daniel BAYO

> Ricardo RAMACCIOTTI

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Argentinos Juniors

Eduardo CURIA

Racing Club

Luis SUÁREZ

Independiente

Rubén FERNÁNDEZ

Estudiantes LP

Elvio CAPDEVILA

San Lorenzo

Coach: Juan Carlos LORENZO

Referee: L.Ventre (Arg)

 

April 25th, 1962

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: River Plate

ARGENTINA

2 0 Preussen Münster

J.C.Sarnari 23, R.Belén 61

-

Antonio ROMA Boca Juniors

 

H.Prott;

H.Kania, H.Tybussek;

D.Drewes, C.Bokisch, R.Schulz;

A.Lulka, M.Pohlschmidt, A.Beyer (W.Beusmann), F.Doerr (D.Jakel), W.Beusmann (F.Doerr).

Coach: Schneider.

 

Pedro GALEANO

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Miguel Angel VIDAL

Huracán

Roberto BLANCO

Racing Club

Ubaldo RATTÍN

> Ricardo RAMACCIOTTI

Boca Juniors

Argentinos Juniors

Rafael ALBRECHT

Estudiantes LP

Oreste CORBATTA

Racing Club

Alfredo GONZÁLEZ

> Elvio CAPDEVILA

Ferro Carril Oeste

San Lorenzo

Juan Carlos SARNARI

River Plate

Eduardo CURIA

Racing Club

Raúl BELÉN

Racing Club

Coach: Juan Carlos LORENZO

Referee: L.Spinetto (Arg)

 

April 29th, 1962

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: River Plate

ARGENTINA

1 0 Internacional (Porto Alegre)

A.González 20

-

Juan OLEYNICKI Estudiantes LP

 

Gainette;

Piloto (Zangão), Ary Barbosa;

S.López, Claudio, Ezequiel;

Ary Beden, Alfen, Jonás (Soligo), Osvaldo, Gilberto.

Coach: C.Froner.

 

Alberto MARIOTTI

San Lorenzo

Miguel Ángel VIDAL

Huracán

Roberto BLANCO

Racing Club

Ubaldo RATTÍN

Boca Juniors

Rafael ALBRECHT

Estudiantes LP

Oreste CORBATTA

Racing Club

Alfredo GONZÁLEZ

Ferro Carril Oeste

Eduardo CURIA

Racing Club

Elvio CAPDEVILA

San Lorenzo

Raúl BELÉN

Racing Club

Coach: Juan Carlos LORENZO

Referee: L.Ventre (Arg)

 

1966

April 6th, 1966

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: River Plate

ARGENTINA

1 1 FC Sion

R.Berón 20

R.Quentin 44

Rolando IRUSTA

Edgardo ANDRADA

Lanús

Rosario Central

B.Vidinic;

J.Junge, L.Walker;

A.Germanier, G.Perroud, C.Sixt;

F.Stockbauer (J.Delaloy), N.Eschmann, M.Desbioiles, M.Elsig, R.Quentin.

Coach: L.Mantula.

 

Iselín OVEJERO

Vélez Sarsfield

Alfio BASILE

Racing Club

Nelson LÓPEZ

Banfield

Carlos GRIGUOL

> Sebastián VIBERTI

Rosario Central

Huracán

Antonio ROSL

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Marcos CONIGLIARO

Osvaldo PIANETTI

Estudiantes LP

Boca Juniors

Rubén BERÓN

José MESIANO

Ferro Carril Oeste

Rosario Central

Felipe RIBAUDO

> Marcos CONIGLIARO

Ferro Carril Oeste

Estudiantes LP

Jesús ROLDÁN

Independiente

Juan Ramón VERÓN

Estudiantes LP

Coach: Osvaldo ZUBELDÍA

Referee: L.Spinetto (Arg)

 

April 13th, 1966

City: Buenos Aires

Venue: River Plate

ARGENTINA

2 0 FC Sion

M.Conigliaro 26, J.Roldán 72

-

Rolando IRUSTA

Edgardo ANDRADA

Lanús

Rosario Central

B.Vidinic;

J.Junge, L.Walker;

A.Germanier, G.Perroud, C.Sixt;

F.Stockbauer, L.Mantula, M.Desbioiles (J.Kaser), M.Elsig, N.Echman.

Coach: L.Mantula.

 

Juan Carlos SCHNEIDER

River Plate

Alfio BASILE

Racing Club

José DIEZ

Argentinos Juniors

Carlos GRIGUOL

> José MESIANO

Rosario Central

Rosario Central

Antonio ROSL

> Nelson LÓPEZ

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Banfield

Osvaldo PIANETTI

Boca Juniors

Rubén BERÓN

> Sebastián VIBERTI

Ferro Carril Oeste

Huracán

Marcos CONIGLIARO

Felipe RIBAUDO

Estudiantes LP

Ferro Carril Oeste

Jesús ROLDÁN

Independiente

Juan Ramón VERÓN

Estudiantes LP

Coach: Osvaldo ZUBELDÍA

Referee: A.Bosolino (Arg)

 

1973

 

July 27th, 1973

City: Buenos Aires.

Venue: Boca Juniors

ARGENTINA

5 0 San Telmo

R.Avallay 34, 85, M.Kempes 52, R.Galván 77, J.Ghiso 82

-

Rubén SÁNCHEZ Boca Juniors

Luraschi (Wenner); 

Ruiz, Minutti, Saraví, Guillermo González; 

Camejo, Vañasco, Rilo; 

Manzioni (Ayesa), Cioffi, Monteleone (Duarte). 

Coach: E.Janín

 

Osvaldo CORTÉS Atlanta
Daniel KILLER Rosario Central
Daniel TAGLIANI Vélez Sarsfield
Antonio ROSL San Lorenzo

Juan José LÓPEZ

> Roberto ESPÓSITO

River Plate

San Lorenzo

Reinaldo MERLO River Plate

Norberto ALONSO

> Rubén GALVÁN

River Plate

Independiente

Roque AVALLAY Huracán
Mario KEMPES Instituto (Córdoba)
Jorge GHISO River Plate
Coach: Miguel IGNOMIRIELLO.

Referee: L.Pestarino.

 

August 26th, 1973

City: La Quiaca.

Venue: ?

ARGENTINA

5 2 Liga Puneña

M.Kempes 9, 15, 53, Rocha 50, 54

González 5, Serrano 70

Ubaldo FILLOL Racing Club

 

Salica;

Velázquez, Alfaro, Maidana, Aranda;

Eraso, Serrano, Aramayo;

Maidana, Cabrera, González.

Coach: J.Cortez.

 

Rubén GLARÍA San Lorenzo
Daniel TAGLIANI Vélez Sarsfield
Néstor CHIRDO Estudiantes LP
Osvaldo CORTÉS Atlanta
Juan José LÓPEZ River Plate
Reinaldo MERLO River Plate
Rubén GALVÁN Independiente
Oscar FORNARI Vélez Sarsfield
Mario KEMPES Instituto (Córdoba)
Juan Ramón ROCHA Newell's Old Boys
Coach: Miguel IGNOMIRIELLO.

Referee: ?

 

September 6th, 1973

City: Arequipa.

Venue: ?

ARGENTINA

1 0 Melgar

M.Kempes 26

-

Ubaldo FILLOL Racing Club

 

Alvaro;

Ayo (Pacheco), Aliaga, Salguero, Reyna;

Ponce Arroe, Romero, Sánchez (Correa);

Bastidas, Gómez Benítez (Ticona), Solís.

Coach: ?.

 

Rubén GLARÍA San Lorenzo
Daniel TAGLIANI Vélez Sarsfield
Néstor CHIRDO Estudiantes LP
Osvaldo CORTÉS Atlanta
Rubén GALVÁN Independiente
Marcelo TROBBIANI Boca Juniors
Ricardo BOCHINI Independiente

Oscar FORNARI

> Juan Ramón ROCHA

Vélez Sarsfield

Newell's Old Boys

Mario KEMPES Instituto (Córdoba)
Aldo POY Rosario Central
Coach: Miguel IGNOMIRIELLO.

Referee: ?

 

September 9th, 1973

City: Puno.

Venue: ?

ARGENTINA

4 3 Alfonso Ugarte

R.Bochini, M.Kempes (2), Fornari

Neira, Ticona, Butrón

 

September 14th, 1973

City: Oruro

Venue: Jesús Bermudez

ARGENTINA

3 1 San José

O.Fornari 4, M.Kempes 56, 75p

J.Vásquez 33

Ubaldo FILLOL Racing Club

 

N.Pidcova (C.Salice); 

N.Cusicanqui (H.Awad), J.Quispe, R.Guzmán, J.Vásquez; 

A.Maldonado, A.Ocampo, Nene;

 L.Jáuregui, O.Mattoza, R.Sandoval (A.Grippo). 

Coach: ?.

 

Rubén GLARÍA San Lorenzo
Daniel TAGLIANI Vélez Sarsfield
Néstor CHIRDO Estudiantes LP
Osvaldo CORTÉS Atlanta
Rubén GALVÁN Independiente
Marcelo TROBBIANI Boca Juniors
Juan Ramón ROCHA Newell's Old Boys

Oscar FORNARI

Vélez Sarsfield

Mario KEMPES Instituto (Córdoba)
Aldo POY Rosario Central
Coach: Miguel IGNOMIRIELLO.

Referee: ?

 


"B" Argentina National Team - Overview

About this document

Sources: Newspapers: La Nación, La Prensa, Clarín, Los Andes.

Thanks to Omar Morete and Neil Morrison.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.