Argentina - Torneo Competencia "George VI" - 1948

. Overview

The IV Copa Competencia "George VI" begun on Apr 4 but only the first round 
was played.
 
. Participating teams

Banfield                       Banfield
Boca Juniors                   Buenos Aires
Chacarita Juniors              San Martín
Estudiantes LP                 La Plata
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP          La Plata
Huracán (BA)                   Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)              Avellaneda
Lanús                          Lanús
Newell's Old Boys              Rosario
Platense                       Buenos Aires
Racing Club                    Avellaneda
River Plate                    Buenos Aires
Rosario Central                Rosario
San Lorenzo de Almagro         Buenos Aires
Tigre                          Victoria
Vélez Sarsfield                Buenos Aires

. 1/8
[ 4 Apr]
Boca Juniors             2-1   Lanús             at Independiente
Estudiantes LP           3-1   River Plate       at Boca Juniors
Gimnasia Esgrima LP      3-2   Platense (VL)     at Banfield
Huracán (BA)             2-0   Banfield          at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)      5-4 aet Chacarita Juniors at Huracán
Rosario Central          3-2   Newell's Old Boys at Newell's Old Boys
San Lorenzo de Almagro   5-2   Racing Club       at River Plate
Tigre                  5-2 aet Vélez Sarfield    at Chacarita Juniors


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Ricardo Gorosito. Sources: [CIHF -], newspaper: La Prensa.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 16 Mar 2001

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.