AFA Copa Centenario 1993 Details


 

Round 1 - First Leg

 
June 
25, 1993
 
INDEPENDIENTE    1-2   RACING CLUB
 
INDEPENDIENTE:	Maltagliatti; Gordillo, P.Rotchen, C.Arzeno, 
Cassano; 
		H.Desio, D.Cagna, H.Pérez, C.Desio; Parodi, Amato.
		Coach: P.Marchetta.
RACING CLUB:    Bartero; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Reinoso; 
		Guendulain, C.Marini, Della Pica, Cabrol; Fleita, C.López.
		Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
 
Goals:		H.Pérez, Vallejos, C.López pen.
Referee:	J.Bava.
 
--
 
June 
26, 1993
 
DEPORTIVO MANDIYU (Ctes)  1-1   BELGRANO (Cba)
 
DEP.MANDIYU:	Medrán; Marinilli, Barrios, L.Caballero, Miguez; 
		Obregón, Franco, G.Alvarenga (Beninca), Lugo (Céspedes); 
		Ramos, A.Benítez.
		Coach: W.Casco.
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Brusco, Rosané, M.Flores, Halliburton 
(Lencina); 
		Laciar, N.Fernández, D.Alonso, Primo (Bocco); Spallina, Arbarello.
		Coach: F.Areán.
 
Goals:		21' N.Fernández [0-1], 24' A.Benítez [1-1].
Expulsion:	82' Ramos.
Referee:	R.Ruscio
Stadium:	Huracán (Corrientes).
 
-- 
 
June 
26, 1993
 
GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP  1-0   ESTUDIANTES LP
 
GIMNASIA:	Cristante; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, 
Talarico; 
		P.Fernández, Montelongo, J.M.Bianco, F.Fernández; Galetti, 
Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: C.Ramaciotti - E.Sbrissa.
 
ESTUDIANTES:	Yorno; P.Erbín, E.Prátola, De Santis, 
Ramirez;
		Gaitán, D.Peinado, Suárez, Casiano; Percudani, J.L.Calderón.
		Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Goal:		54' Gmo.Barros Schelotto [1-0].
Expulsion:	13' Ramírez.
Referee:	J.C.Biscay.
Note:		Suspended in 60'.
 
-- 
 
June 
27, 1993
 
HURACÁN    0-2   SAN LORENZO
 
HURACÁN:	M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Monzón, Corbalán, R.Brítez; 
		De 
Felippe, Quiroz, Palavecino (Flores), H.Morales; Arias, Cruz.
		Coach: E.Trossero.
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
		Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), 
Biaggio.
		Coach: H.Veira.
 
Goals:		35' R.Bernuncio [0-1], 68' R.Bernuncio [0-2].
Referee:	J.Castrilli.
 
-- 
 
June 
27, 1993
 
NEWELL'S OLD BOYS   2-0   ROSARIO CENTRAL
 
NEWELL'S:	L.Díaz; Menéndez, Gallucci, Ossela, Zárate 
(Aguirre); 
		Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero (Ruffini), Garay; Enría, 
Calcaterra.
		Coach: J.Solari
ROSARIO:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Ferreyra, Mantovani, 
Ordoñez;
		Abdala, Sassone, Cuberas, Galloni; F.Medina, Belloso (Sciutto).
		Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Goals:		36' Garay [1-0], 42' Calcaterra [2-0].
Referee:	A.Hay.
 
 
--
 
June 
27, 1993
 
DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL   0-1   ARGENTINOS JUNIORS
 
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Perrone, Luongo, 
Zanetti; 
		Ergo, R.Peralta, Agoglia, S.Ojeda; Abraham (Guede), Caviglia.
		Coach: F.Ferraro.
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Cuffaro Russo, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
		Facciutto (Grande), Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz (L.Mas); 
L.Fernández, C.P.Mac Allister.
		Coach: O.Sosa.  
 
Goal:		19' J.Gómez [0-1].
Expulsions:	42' Zanetti, 42' L.Fernández.
Referee:	A.Sanchez.
 
 
-- 
 
June 
27, 1993
 
FERRO 
CARRIL OESTE   1-1   VÉLEZ SARSFIELD
 
FERRO 
CARRIL OESTE:	G.Burgos; V.Molina, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré; 
			R.Molina, J.Cordon, Ottero, Forte, Santillán, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD:	Docabo; Ramos, H.Almandoz, M.Pellegrino (Avila), R.Cardozo; 
			Galeano, Compagnucci, W.Pico, C.Bassedas; O.Asad (Camps), 
J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Bianchi.
 
Goals:			40' C.Bassedas [0-1], 55' Forte [1-1].
Expulsion:		84' V.Molina.
Referee:		L.Olivetto.
 
 
-- 
 
June 
27, 1993
 
LANÚS 
   0-0   PLATENSE
 
LANÚS:		M.Ojeda; Lemma, Mainardi, Schurrer, A.González; 
		N.González, Araujo (Amaya), Espina, Cordero; G.Cáceres, 
C.Fernández.
		Coach: M.A.Russo.
PLATENSE:	Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo, Loyola, Bustos; 
		D.Cravero, A.Cascini, L.Colombo, Amivole (Lavezzi); Coria (Graff), 
Uliambre.
		Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Referee:	H.Elizondo.
 
 
--
 
July 
3, 1993
 
BOCA 
JUNIORS   0-0   RIVER PLATE
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Moya (Cenci), Mac Allister;
		Benetti, Medero, Tapia (Neffa), Talarico; S.Martínez, 
Carranza.
		Coach: J.Habberger.
BOCA 
JUNIORS:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Rojas, Da Silva (Villarreal); Ortega, 
Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
 
Referee:	J.Castrilli.
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
 

Round 1 - Second Leg

 
July 
2, 1993
 
RACING CLUB    3-2   INDEPENDIENTE
 
RACING CLUB:    I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Reinoso; 
		Allegue, C.Marini, A.De Vicente, Akselman (Liberman); Fleita, 
C.López.
		Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
INDEPENDIENTE:	Maltagliatti; P.Rotchen, Aragón (Kobistyj), C.Arzeno, 
Cassano; 
		D.Cagna, H.Pérez, H.Desio, D.Garnero; Parodi (M.Vilallonga), 
R.Gareca.
		Coach: P.Marchetta.
 
Goals:		13' Fleita [1-0], 26' Fleita [2-0], 29' De Vicente (pen) 
[3-0],
		30' 
H.Pérez [3-1], 55' Vilallonga [3-2].
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
 
 
--
 
July 
4, 1993
 
BELGRANO (Cba.)   [5]1-1[3]   DEPORTIVO MANDIYU (Ctes)
 
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, Rosané, Marcelo Flores; 
		N.Fernández, D.Alonso (Bocco), Primo, Sosa; Spallina, Arbarello 
(Lencina).
		Coach: F.Areán.
DEP.MANDIYU:	Medrán; Marinilli, Britez, L.Caballero (J.Martínez), 
Lugo; 
		Artal (Del Moro), Nuñez, Zampas, G.Alvarenga; Obregón, A.Benítez.
		Coach: W.Casco.
 
Goals:		30' Caballero [0-1], 80' Bocco [1-1].
Expulsions:	85' Alvarenga, 88' Marinilli.
Referee:	A.Sanchez.
Penalty 
Kicks:  Bel: Rosané, Brusco, Sosa, Flores, Primo.
		Man: 
Benítez, Lugo, Del Moro, Ramirez (miss).
 
 
-- 
 
July 
4, 1993
 
SAN 
LORENZO   0-0   HURACÁN
 
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
		Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), 
Biaggio.
		Coach: H.Veira.
HURACÁN:	M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Rinaldi, Corbalán, 
R.Brítez; 
		De 
Felippe (Palavecino), Quiroz, Ledesma, H.Morales; Arias, R.Flores (Sabir).
		Coach: E.Trossero.
 
Stadium:	River Plate (Home San Lorenzo).
Referee:	J.C.Crespi.
 
 
--
 
July 
4, 1993
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD   1-0   FERRO CARRIL OESTE
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD:	Docabo; Ramos, H.Almandoz, Sotomayor, R.Cardozo; 
			Galeano (E.González), Compagnucci, W.Pico (P.Camps), C.Bassedas; 
O.Asad, J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Ischia.
FERRO 
CARRIL OESTE:	G.Burgos; Aguirre, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré (Santillán); 
			R.Molina, J.Cordon, Ottero (Biazotti), Forte; Vargas, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
 
Goal:			75' W.Pico [1-0].
Referee:		A.Sanabria.
 
 
-- 
 
July 
4, 1993
 
ESTUDIANTES LP   0-0   GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP
 
ESTUDIANTES:	Sanelli; P.Erbín, E.Prátola (Gaitán), Fontana, 
Scuadrone;
		C.París, D.Peinado, Suárez (Amato), Percudani; M.Palermo, 
J.L.Calderón.
		Coach: Silvero.
GIMNASIA:	E.Noce; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
		Talarico, J.M.Bianco, Mónaco, F.Fernández (Zwenger); Galetti, 
Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: C.Ramaciotti - E.Sbrissa.
 
Expulsion:	88' M.Palermo. 
Referee:	J.Bava.
 
 
--
 
July 
4, 1993
 
ARGENTINOS JUNIORS   0-0   DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL   
 
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
		Facciutto, L.Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz; Lauría Calvo, L.Mas 
(López).
		Coach: O.Sosa.  
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Perrone, Luongo, 
Portillo; 
		Ergo, R.Peralta, N.Alvarez (Guede), S.Ojeda; Abraham, Caviglia.
		Coach: F.Ferraro.
 
Expulsions:	66' Caviglia, 66' L.Gancedo, 70' Portillo.
Stadium:	Ferro Carril Oeste (Home Argentinos Juniors).
Referee:	H.Elizondo.
 
 
--
 
July 
4, 1993
 
ROSARIO CENTRAL   0-1   NEWELL'S OLD BOYS   
 
ROSARIO:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Carbonari, Gori, 
Ordoñez;
		Abdala, Sassone (Tocamaysa), Cuberas, P.Sánchez (Mantovani); 
F.Medina, Belloso.
		Coach: V.Cantatore.
NEWELL'S:	L.Díaz; Menéndez, Gallucci, Osella, Conti; 
		Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero, Garay (Soria); Enría, 
Calcaterra.
		Coach: Puppo.
 
Goal:		70' Castagno Suárez [0-1].
Expulsions:	78' Chávez, 79' M.Escudero, 79' Cuberas.
Referee:	J.C.Biscay.
 
 
--
 
July 
4, 1993
 
PLATENSE    3-0    LANÚS   
 
PLATENSE:	Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo (Trischini), Loyola, Bustos; 
		D.Cravero, A.Cascini, L.Colombo, Coudet; Coria (Cameroni), 
Uliambre.
		Coach: L.Rodríguez.
LANÚS:		M.Ojeda; Cordero, W.Fernández, Schurrer, A.González; 
		N.González, Araujo, Natalicio (H.López), Cordero; Espina, 
C.Fernández.
		Coach: M.A.Russo.
 
Goals:		17' Coria [1-0], 37' L.Colombo [2-0], 81' L.Colombo 
[3-0].
Expulsions: 	23' Loyola, 23' Schurrer, 70' Cravero.
Referee:	R.Ruscio.
 
 
--
 
July 
18, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    1-0    BOCA JUNIORS
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas (Silvani); Ortega, Da 
Silva.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
BOCA 
JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Moya, Mac Allister;
		Rodríguez, Medero, Neffa, Tapia (Saturno); S.Martínez, 
Carranza.
		Coach: J.Habberger.
 
 
Goal:		116' Silvani [1-0]. (aet)
Expulsion:	109' H.Díaz.
Referee:	F.Lamolina.
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield (Home River Plate).
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Winners - Round 1

 
July 
10, 1993
 
ARGENTINOS JUNIORS    1-0    SAN LORENZO
 
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
		Facciutto, Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz (S.López); L.Fernández, L.Mas 
(Lauría Calvo).
		Coach: O.Sosa.  
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
		Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista (Rossi), C.Netto; R.Bernuncio, 
Biaggio.
		Coach: H.Veira.
 
Goal:		50' Zermatten [1-0].
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	A.Hay.
 
 
--
 
July 
11, 1993
 
BELGRANO (Cba)   2-0   PLATENSE
 
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, Rosané, M.Flores; 
		N.Fernández (Bocco), D.Alonso, Primo, Sosa; Spallina, Artime.
		Coach: F.Areán.
PLATENSE:	Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo, Loyola, Bustos; 
		D.Cravero, E.Coudet, L.Colombo, Muñoz (Cameroni); Coria 
(Zaidelis), Uliambre.
		Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Goals:		68' D.Alonso [1-0], 78' Artime [2-0].
Stadium:	Instituto (Córdoba).
Referee:	C.Salado.
 
 
--
 
July 
11, 1993
 
GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP   1-0   NEWELL'S OLD BOYS
 
GIMNASIA:	E.Noce; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo (Mónaco); 
		Gvo.Barros Schelotto, P.Fernández (Stremiz), Tallarico, 
J.M.Bianco; F.Fernández, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: C.Ramaciotti - E.Sbrissa.
NEWELL'S:	L.Díaz; Menéndez (Aguirre), Gallucci, Osella, 
Conti; 
		Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero, A.Soria; Enría (Gabrich), 
Calcaterra.
		Coach: Puppo.
 
Goal:		9' Dopazo [1-0].
Expulsions:	60' Castagno Suárez, 62' San Esteban, 66' L.Díaz, 83' 
L.Ramos,
		85' 
Soria.
Stadium:	Estudiantes (La Plata).
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
Note:		Suspended in 87'.
 
 
-- 
 
July 
11, 1993
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD   2-3   RACING CLUB
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD:	Docabo; Galeano, H.Almandoz, Ramos, R.Cardozo (R.Pompei); 
			C.Husaín, Compagnucci, C.Bassedas (Armentano), P.Camps; O.Asad, 
E.González.
			Coach: C.Bianchi.
RACING CLUB:    	I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Reinoso; 
			Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman (Liberman), R.Ramírez (Ventoso); 
Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
 
Goals:			29' C.López [0-1], 66' E.González [1-1], 69' R.Pompei 
[2-1],
			72' 
C.López [2-2], 78' C.López [2-3].
Expulsions:		40' Galeano, 45 C.Zaccanti.
Note:			71' C.López miss a penalty.
Stadium:		Ferro Carril Oeste.
Referee: 
		F.Lamolina.
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 1

 
 
July 
10, 1993
 
ESTUDIANTES LP   0-1   ROSARIO CENTRAL
 
ESTUDIANTES:	Sanelli; Soria, De Santis, D.Capria, 
Scuadrone;
		J.S.Verón, Gaitán, Casiano, Amato (Zapata); Ponte (Sunich), 
Mazzucco.
		Coach: Silvero.
ROSARIO:	J.M.Buljubasich; Celebroni, Carbonari, Gori, 
Ordoñez;
		Abdala, Sassone, Nazabal, P.Sánchez; F.Medina, Tocoymasa 
(P.Rodríguez).
		Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Goal:		37' F.Medina [0-1].
Expulsion:	36' De Santis.
Stadium:	Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata).	
Referee:	R.Pascualino.
 
-- 
 
July 
10, 1993
 
DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL   2-1   HURACÁN
 
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Fuentes; 
		Ergo, Lemmi (Oriolo), N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia.
		Coach: F.Ferraro.
HURACÁN:	M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Rinaldi, Corbalán, 
R.Brítez; 
		De 
Felippe (Palavecino), Quiroz, Ledesma, H.Morales; Arias, Sabir (R.Flores).
		Coach: Crosta.
 
Goals:		77' Guede [1-0], 87' Ledesma (pen)[1-1], 90' J.A.Batista 
[2-1].
Expulsion:	51' Ergo.
Stadium:	Ferro Carril Oeste.
Referee:	M.Scime.
 
 
-- 
 
July 
11, 1993
 
INDEPENDIENTE   3-0   FERRO CARRIL OESTE
 
INDEPENDIENTE:		Maltagliatti; Kobistyj (Arci), P.Rotchen, C.Arzeno, 
Cassano; 
			D.Cagna, H.Pérez, H.Desio, D.Garnero; M.Vilallonga, Amato.
			Coach: P.Marchetta.
FERRO 
CARRIL OESTE:	G.Burgos (Dede); Aguirre, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré; 
			Vargas, J.Cordon, Bellino (Radaelli), R.Molina; Forte, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
 
Goals:			2' M.Vilallonga [1-0], 55' Amato [2-0], 80' Arci [3-0].
Expulsions:		81' Radaelli, 90' P.Rotchen.
Stadium:		Lanús.
Referee:		J.C.Crespi.
 
 
--
 
July 
11, 1993
 
LANÚS 
   0-1   DEPORTIVO MANDIYÚ (Ctes)
 
LANÚS:		Montenegro; Cordero, W.Fernández, Schurrer, A.González; 
		Amaya, Lemma, Espina, R.García; Goroso, C.Fernández (López).
		Coach: M.A.Russo.
DEP.MANDIYU:	Medrán; J.Martínez, Britez, Zacarías, Lugo; 
		J.Juárez, Zaupa, Beninca (Delmero), Céspedes (Duré); Obregón, 
A.Benítez.
		Coach: W.Casco.
 
Goal:		8' A.Benítez [0-1].
Stadium:	Banfield.
Referee:	M.Gallina.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Winners - Round 2

 
July 
25, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    0-1    RACING CLUB
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Da Silva, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
RACING CLUB:    I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Reinoso; 
		Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman, R.Ramírez (Liberman); Fleita, 
C.López.
		Coach: C.Babington.
 
Goal:		81' C.López.
Note:		28' I.González deflected a penalty executed by Da Silva.
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	J.Castrilli.
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 2

 
July 
17, 1993
 
INDEPENDIENTE    1-0    PLATENSE
 
INDEPENDIENTE:	Maltagliatti; Gordillo, C.Arzeno, Arci (Rambert), 
Cassano; 
		H.Pérez, H.Desio, G.López, D.Garnero; M.Vilallonga, Amato.
		Coach: P.Marchetta.
PLATENSE:	Ragg; Asula, Mayo, H.Díaz, Bustos; 
		D.Cravero, E.Coudet, R.Cascini, Muñoz; Coria, Uliambre.
		Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Goal:		43' Vilallonga [1-0].
Stadium:	Banfield.
Referee:	M.Cavagnaro.
 
 
--
 
July 
18, 1993
 
SAN 
LORENZO    [6]0-0[5]    ROSARIO CENTRAL
 
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
		Rossi, F.Carrizo, Batista (G.Flores), C.Netto; R.Bernuncio 
(Castellán), Biaggio.
		Coach: H.Veira.
ROSARIO:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Carbonari, Gori, 
Ordoñez;
		Abdala, Sassone, Cuberas (Nazabal), P.Sánchez; F.Medina, Sciutto 
(Tocoymasa).
		Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Stadium:	Ferro Carril Oeste.
Referee:	A.Sanabria.
Penalty 
Kicks:  SL: Biaggio, Netto, Zandoná, Rossi, Céliz, Castellán, Simionatto 
(miss).
		Ros: 
Medina, Carbonari, Tocoymasa, Nazabal, Chávez, Sassone (miss), Gori 
(held).
 
 
-- 
 
July 
18, 1993
 
DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL    2-1    NEWELL'S OLD BOYS
 
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Zanetti; 
		Ergo (Oriolo), Barrella, N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia 
(Castillo).
		Coach: F.Ferraro.
NEWELL'S:	Garfagnoli; Gallucci, Ossela, Cerro (Roldán), 
Berti; 
		Llop, Martino (M.Escudero), Morales, Santos; Ruffini, Calcaterra.
		Coach: Puppo.
 
Goals:		12' Osella [0-1], 23' Caviglia [1-1], 54' Luongo [2-1].
Stadium:	Platense.
Referee:	A.Sánchez.
 
 
-- 
 
 
July 
25, 1993
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD    0-1    BOCA JUNIORS
 
VÉLEZ 
SARSFIELD:	Docabo; Ramos, Trotta, Mancini, Montefiore; 
			C.Husaín (Morigi), Compagnucci, R.Pompei, P.Camps; Gross 
(Armentano), J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Ischia.
BOCA 
JUNIORS:		Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Giuntini, Moya;
			Rodríguez, Medero, Neffa, Márcico (Talarico); Saturno, 
Carranza.
			Coach: J.Habberger.
 
Goal:			8' Saturno [0-1].
Stadium:		Ferro Carril Oeste.
Referee:		A.Sanabria.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Winners - Round 3

 
July 
18, 1993
 
ARGENTINOS JUNIORS    1-2    GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP
 
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
		Facciutto, Gancedo, C.Zermatten (López), W.Paz; L.Fernández 
(W.Zermatten), Luría Calvo.
		Coach: O.Sosa.  
GIMNASIA:	E.Noce; Pereyra, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
		P.Fernández (Gregoruti), J.M.Bianco, Tallarico, Gvo.Barros 
Schelotto; Saffore, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: C.Ramaciotti - E.Sbrissa.
 
Goals:		15' Lauría Calvo [1-0], 53' Dopazo (pen)[1-1], 70' Morant 
[1-2].
Expulsion:	45' Noce.
Note:		45' J.Gómez miss a penalty.
Stadium:	Deportivo Español.
Referee:	L.Olivetto.
 
 
--
 
August 1, 1993
 
BELGRANO (Cba)    3-2    RACING CLUB
 
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Rosané, Cuffaro Russo, Brusco, M.Flores; 
		Rivadero, N.Fernández, L.Sosa, V.Ferreyra (Santoni); Spallina, 
Artime.
		Coach: F.Areán.
RACING CLUB:    I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Reinoso; 
		Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman, R.Ramírez (Liberman); Fleita, 
C.López.
		Coach: C.Babington.
 
Goals:		5' Spallina [1-0], 20' Fleita [1-1], 28' Fleita [1-2], 
		66' 
Cuffaro Russo [2-2], 76' Spallina [3-2].
Expulsion:	88' Reinoso.
Stadium:	Córdoba.
Referee:	J.Bava.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 3

 
July 
25, 1993
 
DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL    1-0    DEPORTIVO MANDIYÚ (Ctes)
 
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Zanetti; 
		Ergo, Barella, N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia (Oriolo).
		Coach: L.Ojeda.
DEP.MANDIYU:	Medrán; J.Martínez, Britez, Zacarías, Lugo; 
		J.Juárez (Céspedes), Zaupa, Beninca (Alvarenga), Duré; Obregón, 
A.Benítez.
		Coach: W.Casco.
 
Goal:		46' Zacarías o/g [1-0].
Note:		89' Medrán deflected a penalty executed by Barella.
Stadium:	All Boys.
Referee:	L.Pasturenzi.
 
 
 
-- 
 
August 1, 1993
 
ARGENTINOS JUNIORS    1-0    BOCA JUNIORS
 
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Traverso, J.Gómez, Talarico; 
		Facciutto (Zermatten), Gancedo, W.Paz, Dollberg; L.Fernández 
(S.López), Luría Calvo.
		Coach: O.Sosa.  
BOCA 
JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón (Moya), Giuntini, Mac 
Allister;
		Naveda, Medero, Neffa, Márcico; Saturno, Rodríguez 
(Arata).
		Coach: J.Habberger.
 
Goal:		63' Lauría Calvo [1-0].
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	A.Sánchez.
 
 
--
 
August 8, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    3-0    INDEPENDIENTE
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
INDEPENDIENTE:	Regules; Aragón, Boldorini, Prego, Cassano; 
		Fernández, Broccardi (Morales Santos), H.Desio, Mahí; Rambert, 
Dolce (Vennier).
		Coach: F.Sá.
 
Goals:		22' Ortega [1-0], 61' Toresani [2-0], 86' Silvani [3-0].
Expulsion:	83' Boldorini.
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	M.Scime.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Winners - Final

 
August 7, 1993
 
BELGRANO (Cba)    [3]2-2[4]    GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP
 
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Rosané, Cuffaro Russo, Brusco, M.Flores; 
		Rivadero, Primo, L.Sosa, Acuña (V.Ferreyra); Spallina, Artime 
(N.Fernández).
		Coach: F.Areán.
GIMNASIA:	Gregorutti; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
		P.Fernández, J.M.Bianco, F.Vázquez, Gvo.Barros Schelotto; Galetti 
(Caballero), Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: C.Ramaciotti - E.Sbrissa.
 
Goals:		28' Artime (pen)[1-0], 42' Gvo.Barros Schelotto [1-1], 66' 
L.Sosa [2-1],
		88' 
Dopazo (pen)[2-2].
Stadium:	Córdoba.
Referee:	C.Mastrángelo.
Penalty 
Kicks:	Bel: Rosané, Cuffaro Russo, Rivadero, Brusco (held), Sosa 
(miss).
		Gim: 
Morant, Gmo.Barros Schelotto, P.Fernández, Vázquez, Dopaza (held).
 
 
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 4

 
August 14, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    3-2    DEPORTIVO ESPAÑOL
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
DEP.ESPAÑOL:	P.Catalano; S.Castillo, Segovia, Luongo, 
Zanetti; 
		Ergo, Oriolo, Barella, S.Ojeda; H.Castillo, Caviglia.
		Coach: L.Ojeda.
 
Goals:		Ortega (2), Rivarola [RP]; H.Castillo, S.Ojeda [DE].
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	R.Ruscio.
 
 
--
 
August 16, 1993
 
SAN 
LORENZO    2-1    RACING CLUB
 
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; Batista, Simionatto, Lorenzo, Escudero;
		Monserrat, F.Carrizo, G.Flores, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), 
Biaggio.
		Coach: H.Veira.
RACING CLUB:    I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, 
Distéfano; 
		Allegue, C.Marini, De Vicente, R.Ramírez (Roa); Fleita, C.López.
		Coach: C.Babington.
 
Goals:		30' Monserrat [1-0], 77' Zaccanti [1-1], 90' Biaggio 
[2-1].
Expulsion:	69' I.González.
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 5

 
August 27, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    2-1    ARGENTINOS JUNIORS
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
ARGENTINOS:	Cousillas; Germano, Traverso, J.Gómez, Talarico 
(S.López); 
		Facciutto, Gancedo, W.Paz (L.Mas), Dollberg; L.Fernández, Luría 
Calvo.
		Coach: O.Sosa. 
 
Goals:		16' Silvani [1-0], 57' Silvani [2-0], 65' S,López [2-1].
Expulsions:	58' Gallardo, 58' Gancedo.
Stadium:	Huracán.
Referee:	C.Mastrángelo.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Losers - Round 6

 
December 21, 1993
 
RIVER 
PLATE    3-2    SAN LORENZO
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Goycochea; Altamirano, F.Gamboa, Rivarola, P.Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, S.Berti, Ortega; Silvani (H.Crespo), Villalba 
(C.Rojas).
		Coach: D.Passarella.
SAN 
LORENZO:	O.Passet; Zandoná, Simionatto, Ballarino (Artime), 
Escudero;
		Monserrat, Cardinal, C.Netto, Gorosito; Biaggio, Bennett.
		Coach: H.Veira.
 
Goals:		11' Toresani [1-0], 27' S.Berti [2-0], 45' Monserrat 
[2-1],
		67' 
S.Berti [3-1], 90' Artime [3-2].
Expulsions:	13' Biaggio, 60' Ortega.
Stadium:	Vélez Sarsfield.
Referee:	H.Elizondo.
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Losers - Final

 
January 23, 1994
 
RIVER 
PLATE    2-1    BELGRANO (Cba)
 
RIVER 
PLATE:	Goycochea; H.Díaz, F.Gamboa, Corti, Altamirano; 
		Toresani, M.Almeyda (Astrada), S.Berti, Villalba; Silvani, C.Rojas 
(H.Crespo).
		Coach: D.Passarella.
BELGRANO:	F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, M.Flores, Abramovich 
(Solano); 
		Primo (Rocco), Alonso, Santoni, Rivadero; Ferreyra, Acuña.
		Coach: F.Areán.
 
Goals:		16' Villalba [1-0], 77' Ferreyra [1-1], 111' Toresani 
[2-1].
Stadium:	Malvinas Argentinas (Mendoza).
Referee:	J.C.Crespi.
 
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Final

 
January 30, 1994
 
GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP    3-1    RIVER PLATE
 
GIMNASIA:	J.Lavallén; Sanguinetti, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
		P.Fernández, J.M.Bianco, Talarico (F.Fernández), Gvo.Barros 
Schelotto; H.Guerra, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
		Coach: R.Perfumo.
RIVER 
PLATE:	Goycochea; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, P.Lavallén; 
		Toresani, Astrada, S.Berti, A.Ortega (H.Crespo); Villalba, Silvani 
(Medina Bello).
		Coach: D.Passarella.
 
Goals:		44' H.Guerra [1-0], 49' Villalba [1-1], 76' P.Fernández 
[2-1],
		89' 
Gmo.Barros Schelotto [3-1].
Expulsion:	88' H.Díaz.
Note:		J.Lavallén deflected a penalty executed by Rivarola.
Referee:	J.Castrilli.
 
 
 
 

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Andrés Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Andrés Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 15 Feb 2006

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.