Argentina - Copa de Honor "Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires" - 1913

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino (R)              Rosario       (Gimnasia y Esgrima R in 1915)
Banfield                   Banfield
Belgrano Athletic          Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors               Wilde
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño        Ituzaingó
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Ferrocarril Sud            Remedios de Escalada
Newell's Old Boys          Rosario
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Provincial                 Rosario
Quilmes                    Quilmes
Racing Club                Avellaneda
Riachuelo                  Buenos Aires
River Plate                Buenos Aires
Rosario Athletic           Rosario
San Isidro                 San Isidro
Unión (SF)                 Santa Fe


1/16 Final

Banfield                 0-1      San Isidro              at Banfield     (22 Jun)
Riachuelo                0-3      Estudiantes (C)         at River Plate

Argentino, Belgrano Athletic, Boca Juniors, Estudiantil Porteño,
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA), Ferrocarril Sud, Newell's Old Boys, Platense (VL),
Provincial, Quilmes, Racing Club, River Plate, Rosario Athletic and Unión (SF),
bye.

1/8 Final

Argentino (R)            3-4      Boca Juniors            at River Plate
Belgrano Athletic        6-2      Quilmes                 at Belgrano     (13 Jul)
Estudiantil Porteño      8-1      Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) at Ituzaingó    (13 Jul)
Newell's Old Boys        1-0      Unión (SF)              at Rosario      (13 Jul)
Platense (VL)            5-0      Provincial              at Núñez        (13 Jul)
Racing Club              6-1      Ferrocarril Sud         at Talleres     (13 Jul)
River Plate              2-4      Estudiantes (C)         at Dársena Sur  (13 Jul)
Rosario Athletic         2-3      San Isidro              at Plaza Jewell (13 Jul)

Quarter Final

Boca Juniors             4-0      Newell's Old Boys       at Ferro        (28 Sep)
Estudiantes (C)         wp-lp     Belgrano Athletic
Racing Club              4-0      Estudiantil Porteño
San Isidro               2-1      Platense (VL)


Semifinal

Estudiantes (C)          5-4      Boca Juniors
Racing Club              2-0      San Isidro


Final

Racing Club              5-1      Estudiantes (C)


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.