Argentina - Copa de Honor "Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires" - 1916

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Atlanta                    Buenos Aires
Banfield                   Banfield
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Central Córdoba (R)        Rosario
Columbian                  Buenos Aires
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      La Plata
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Quilmes                    Quilmes
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
Rosario Central            Rosario
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
Tigre                      Victoria


1/32 Final

Estudiantes (C)         0-0 aet    Estudiantes LP  
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     3-0      San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)              4-2      Banfield
Porteño                   3-1      Atlanta
River Plate             0-1 aet    Platense (VL)

Playoff

Estudiantes (C)           3-0      Estudiantes LP
 

1/16 Final

Columbian                 1-2      Boca Juniors
Estudiantes (C)           1-2      Argentino de Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     1-3      Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 aet    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Huracán (BA)              4-2      Estudiantil Porteño
Platense (VL)            wp-lp     Quilmes
Porteño                   4-1      San Isidro
Racing Club               3-2      Tigre

Playoff

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-2 aet    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)


1/8 Final

Boca Juniors            1-1 aet    Platense (VL)
Ferro Carril Oeste        3-0      Porteño
Huracán (BA)              0-1      Independiente (A)
Racing Club               1-2      Argentino de Quilmes

Playoff

Boca Juniors            1-1 aet    Platense (VL)
Boca Juniors              1-0      Platense (VL)


Quarter Final

Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)   0-1      Argentino de Quilmes
Independiente (A)         1-0      Boca Juniors


Semifinal

Independiente (A)       2-1 aet    Central C¢rdoba 
Rosario Central           7-0      Argentino de Quilmes


Final

Rosario Central           1-0      Independiente (A)


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.