Argentina - Copa de Honor "Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires" - 1920

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Almagro                    Buenos Aires
Banfield                   Banfield
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Del Plata                  Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Eureka                     Buenos Aires (Joined with Sportivo Palermo)
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Lanús                      Lanús
Newell's Old Boys          Rosario
Nueva Chicago              Buenos Aires
Palermo                    Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas          Buenos Aires
Sportivo del Norte         Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo           Buenos Aires
Tiro Federal               Rosario

1/16 Final

Boca Juniors              3-0      Sportivo Barracas
Del Plata                 3-1      Eureka
Nueva Chicago             1-3      Lanús
Palermo                   4-1      Estudiantes LP
Porteño                   1-2      Sportivo del Norte

1/8 Final

Almagro                   1-1      Banfield
Boca Juniors              2-0      Huracán (BA)
Del Plata                 2-4      Sportivo del Norte
Palermo                   2-2      Lanús


Almagro                   1-0      Banfield
Palermo                   1-2      Lanús

Quarter Final

Boca Juniors              2-0      Almagro
Sportivo del Norte        0-1      Lanús


Tiro Federal               *       Lanús
Boca Juniors              3-2      Newell's Old Boys

(*) Lanús disjoined from the Asociación Argentina de Football (AAF).
    Then, the AAF reprogrammed the cup in the following form:

1/32 Final

Sportivo Palermo          2-3      Del Plata

Sportivo Palermo is the joint between Eureka and the old Sportivo Palermo.

1/16 Final

Banfield                 wp-lp     Estudiantes LP
Del Plata                 1-3      Huracán (BA)
Porteño                   4-2      Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Barracas         2-0      Nueva Chicago

1/8 Final

Banfield                  3-1      Sportivo Barracas
Huracán (BA)              1-2      Porteño

Quarter Final

Banfield                  4-0      Porteño


Tiro Federal              1-2      Banfield


Banfield                  2-1      Boca Juniors

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.


club directory 1999/2000.

About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (
Last updated: 28 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.