Argentina - Honour Champion 1925 (Campeón de Honor 1925)

On July 28, 1926, the 1925 First Division Championship was not finished.
CA Boca Juniors, CA Huracán, and, Nueva Chicago FC were the only teams could get the championship.
Boca Juniors owed 15 matches, Huracán, 1, and, Nueva Chicago, 1.
The delay was due the European tour made by Boca Juniors.
The following decisions were taken:
1) The first división team of Boca Juniors was declared Campeón de Honor 1925 [1925 Honour Champion].
2) Huracán and Nueva Chicago had to play a playoff to define 1925 First Division Championship.
(See Full Tables - Argentina, season 1925).

All matches played by Boca Juniors in 1925 season:

European Tour:
[Mar 5, Thu]
Real Club Celta de Vigo                1: 3      CA Boca Juniors                   Campo de Coya, Vigo, ESP
(Reinforced by Racing Ferrol, Eiriña)
[Mar 8, Sun]
Real Club Celta de Vigo                3: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Campo de Coya, Vigo, ESP
(Reinforced by Racing Ferrol, Eiriña)
[Mar 12, Thu]
Real Club Deportivo La Coruña          0: 3      CA Boca Juniors                   Parque de Riazor, La Coruña, ESP
(Reinforced by Racing Ferrol, Irún)
[Mar 15, Sun]
Real Club Deportivo La Coruña          0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Parque de Riazor, La Coruña, ESP
(Reinforced by Racing Ferrol, Irún)
[Mar 19, Thu]
Athletic Club de Madrid                1: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   Stadium Metropolitano de Madrid, Madrid, ESP
(Reinforced by Atlhletic Bilbao, Irún)
[Mar 22, Sun]
Real Madrid Football Club              0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Chamartín, Chamartín de la Rosa, ESP
(Reinforced by Irún, Athletic Madrid, Racing Madrid)
[Mar 29, Sun]
Real Sociedad Gimnástica Española      0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Stadium Metropolitano de Madrid, Madrid, ESP
(Reinforced by Athletic Madrid, Arenas Bilbao)
[Apr 2, Thu]
Real Unión Club Irún                   4: 0      CA Boca Juniors                   Campo de Fútbol de Amute, Fuenterrabía, ESP
(Reinforced by Osasuna)
[Apr 5, Sun]
Athletic Club                          4: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   San Mamés, Bilbao, ESP
(Reinforced by Osasuna, Arenas Bilbao)
[Apr 19, Sun]
CA Osasuna                             0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Campo de San Juan, Pamplona, ESP
(Reinforced by Irún)
[Apr 26, Sun]
Real Club Deportivo Español            0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Estadio de Sarriá, Barcelona, ESP
[May 1, Fri]
Real Club Deportivo Español            0: 3      CA Boca Juniors                   Estadio de Sarriá, Barcelona, ESP
(Reinforced by Sanz)
[May 3, Sun]
Combinado Catalán                      0: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   Estadio de Sarriá, Barcelona, ESP
(RCD Español-UE Sants-CE Europa-FC Martinenc)
[May 9, Sat]
FC Bayern München                      1: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Teutonia-Platz, Munich, GER
[May 16, Sat]
SV Norden-Nordwest                     0: 3      CA Boca Juniors                   Norden-Nordwest Platz, Berlin, GER
[May 21, Thu]
SpVgg Leipzig-Lindenau                 0: 7      CA Boca Juniors                   Porbstheida, Leipzig, GER
[May 24, Sun]
Frankfurt am Main Kombiniert           0: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   Waldstadion, Frankfurt am Main, GER
(Frankfurt am Main Combined)
[May 27, Wed]
TSG Eintracht Frankfurt                0: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   Waldstadion, Frankfurt am Main, GER
[Jun 7, Sun]
Parisien Combiné                       2: 4      CA Boca Juniors                   Stade Bergeyre, Paris, FRA
(Olimpic, Sportive Francais)

Friendlies in Argentina:
[Jul 19, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        3: 0      CA Newell's Old Boys              Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Jul 26, Sun]
Liga Rosarina de Football              0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Parque de la Independencia, Rosario, S
[Aug 2, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        1: 1      Asociación Argentina de Football  Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Aug 9, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        0: 2      Liga Rosarina de Football         Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Aug 23, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        4: 3      Club El Porvenir                  Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Championship:
[Sep 1, Tue]
CA Palermo                             0: 0      CA Boca Juniors                   Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Copa Competencia:
[Sep 6, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        1: 0      CA Porteño                        Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Championship:
[Sep 13, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        1: 1      CA Urquiza                        Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Sep 20, Sun]
Club Sportivo Barracas                 0: 1      CA Boca Juniors                   Iriarte y Luzuriaga, Buenos Aires, C
[Oct 11, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        3: 0      CA Boca Alumni                    Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Copa Competencia:
[Oct 18, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        8: 0      CA Alvear                         Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Oct 25, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        2: 0      Nueva Chicago FC                  Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Championship:
[Nov 1, Sun]
AA Argentinos Juniors                  0: 2      CA Boca Juniors                   Avenida San Martín y Punta Arenas, Buenos Aires, C
[Nov 8, Sun]
Club San Fernando                      1: 4      CA Boca Juniors                   Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[Nov 11, Wed]
CA Boca Juniors                        3: 1      Club Progresista SyD              Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Copa Competencia:
[Nov 15, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        3: 1      Club El Porvenir                  Iriarte y Luzuriaga, Buenos Aires, C
[1926 Apr 18, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        1: 1      AA Argentinos Juniors             Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C
[1926 Apr 25, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        1: 0      AA Argentinos Juniors             Brandsen y Del Crucero, Buenos Aires, C

Statistics

Full Name                                            MP   W  D  L  Gf- Ga   P  (Headquarters on, Jurisdiction)
Club Atlético Boca Juniors                           37  28  5  4  79- 27  61  (Buenos Aires, C)
Real Unión Club Irún                                  1   1  0  0   4-  0   2  (Irún, ESP)
Athletic Club                                         1   1  0  0   4-  2   2  (Bilbao, ESP)
Liga Rosarina de Football                             2   1  0  1   2-  1   2  (Rosario, S)
Real Club Celta de Vigo                               2   1  0  1   4-  4   2  (Vigo, ESP)
Club Atlético Palermo                                 1   0  1  0   0-  0   1  (Buenos Aires, C)
Club Atlético Urquiza                                 1   0  1  0   1-  1   1  (General San Martín, B)
Fußball-Club Bayern München                           1   0  1  0   1-  1   1  (Munich, GER)
Asociación Argentina de Football                      1   0  1  0   1-  1   1  (Buenos Aires, C)
Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors                3   0  1  2   1-  4   1  (Buenos Aires, C)
Club El Porvenir                                      2   0  0  2   4-  7   0  (Gerli, B)
Red Star-Olympique Combiné                            1   0  0  1   2-  4   0  (Paris, FRA)
Athletic Club de Madrid                               1   0  0  1   1-  2   0  (Madrid, ESP)
Club Progresista Social y Deportivo                   1   0  0  1   1-  3   0  (Gerli, B)
Club San Fernando                                     1   0  0  1   1-  4   0  (San Fernando, B)
Club Sportivo Barracas                                1   0  0  1   0-  1   0  (Buenos Aires, C)
Club Atlético Porteño                                 1   0  0  1   0-  1   0  (Buenos Aires, C)
Real Madrid Football Club                             1   0  0  1   0-  1   0  (Chamartín de la Rosa, ESP)
Club Atlético Osasuna                                 1   0  0  1   0-  1   0  (Pamplona, ESP)
Real Sociedad Gimnástica Española                     1   0  0  1   0-  1   0  (Madrid, ESP)
Nueva Chicago Football Club                           1   0  0  1   0-  2   0  (Buenos Aires, C)
Turn- und Sportgemeinde Eintracht Frankfurt von 1861  1   0  0  1   0-  2   0  (Frankfurt am Main, GER)
Frankfurt am Main Kombiniert                          1   0  0  1   0-  2   0  (Frankfurt am Main, GER)
Combinado Catalán                                     1   0  0  1   0-  2   0  (Barcelona, ESP)
Club Atlético Boca Alumni                             1   0  0  1   0-  3   0  (Buenos Aires, C)
Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys                       1   0  0  1   0-  3   0  (Rosario, S)
Sport-Verein Norden-Nordwest 1898 e. V.               1   0  0  1   0-  3   0  (Berlin, GER)
Real Club Deportivo La Coruña                         2   0  0  2   0-  4   0  (La Coruña, ESP)
Real Club Deportivo Español                           2   0  0  2   0-  4   0  (Barcelona, ESP)
Spielvereinigung Leipzig-Lindenau                     1   0  0  1   0-  7   0  (Leipzig, GER)
Club Atlético Alvear                                  1   0  0  1   0-  8   0  (Buenos Aires, C)


Players in the European tour:
Carlos Antraygues, Ludovico Bidoglio, Mario Busso, Antonio Cerrotti, Alfredo Elli, Alfredo Garasini, Segundo Médici,
Ramón Mutis, Dante Pertini, Carmelo Pozzo, Domingo Alberto Tarasconi, Américo Tesorieri.

Reinforcements from:
Argentinos Juniors (Luis Vaccaro), El Porvenir (Manuel Seoane), Huracán - Buenos Aires (Cesáreo Onzari),
Rosario Central (Octavio Díaz) and Tiro Federal Argentino - Rosario (Roberto Cochrane).

Players in the domestic championship and cup:                    	

Carlos Antraygues, Ludovico Bidoglio, Manuel Bidoglio, Antonio Cerroti, Roberto Dighero, Alfredo Elli, Mario Fortunato,
Alfredo Garasini, Segundo Médice, Ramón Mutis, Juan Presta, José Stábile, Luis Strada, Domingo Alberto Tarasconi,
Ángel Tazza and Américo Tesorieri, Manuel Merello, Armando Bergamini.

Matches not played in the championship:

All Boys Athletic Club, Club Atlético Alvear, Argentino de Banfield Football Club, Club Atlético Argentino de Quilmes,
Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors, Club Atlético Colegiales, Club Atlético Del Plata, Club El Porvenir, Club Atlético Huracán,
Nueva Chicago Football Club, Club Atlético Porteño, Club Spotivo Dock Sud, Club Atlético Sportsman, Club Atlético Temperley and
Club Atlético Universal.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Zag -].

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 25 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1999/2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.