Argentina - Copa de Competencia "Jockey Club" - 1916

The "Liga Rosarina de Football" qualified two teams to the Argentine semifinals.

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Atlanta                    Buenos Aires
Banfield                   Banfield
Belgrano Athletic          Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Central Córdoba (R)        Rosario
Columbian                  Buenos Aires
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      La Plata
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Quilmes                    Quilmes
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
Rosario Central            Rosario
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
Tigre                      Victoria

. 1/32 Final.
Argentino de Quilmes      2-1   Estudiantes (C)
Belgrano Athletic         4-1   Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Columbian               3-1 aet Huracán (BA)
Porteño                   4-2   Estudiantil Porteño
Quilmes                   1-0   Boca Juniors
Tigre                     2-4   San Isidro

. 1/16 Final.
Atlanta                 0-0 aet Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Banfield                  0-2   Argentino de Quilmes
Independiente (A)         3-0   Belgrano Athletic
Platense (VL)             0-1   Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Porteño                   3-0   San Lorenzo de Almagro
Quilmes                   0-2   Estudiantes LP
Racing Club               0-1   Columbian
River Plate               1-0   San Isidro


Atlanta                   3-0   Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

. 1/8 Final.
Argentino de Quilmes      2-1   Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Columbian                 3-1   Atlanta
Independiente (A)         3-2   Estudiantes LP
Porteño                   0-2   River Plate

. Quarter Final.
Independiente (A)       1-1 aet Columbian  
River Plate               4-0   Argentino de Quilmes


Independiente (A)       3-2 aet Columbian 

. Semifinal.
Independiente (A)         2-1   Central Córdoba (R)
Rosario Central           1-1   River Plate


Rosario Central           3-2   River Plate

. Final.

Rosario Central           2-1   Independiente (A)

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (
Last updated: 28 Dec 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.