Argentina - Copa de Competencia "Jockey Club" - 1918

The "Liga Rosarina de Football" qualified two teams to the Argentine semifinals.

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

All Boys                   Buenos Aires
Almagro                    Buenos Aires
Alumni (O)                 Olivos
Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Argentinos Juniors         Buenos Aires
Atlanta                    Buenos Aires
Banfield                   Banfield
Barracas Central           Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Burzaco                    Burzaco
Columbian                  Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano     Buenos Aires
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Eureka                     Buenos Aires
Everton                    La Plata
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
General Belgrano LP        La Plata
Germinal                   Caseros
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      La Plata
Gimnasia y Esgrima R       Rosario
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Lanús                      Lanús
Palermo                    Buenos Aires
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Progresista                Gerli
Quilmes                    Quilmes
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
San Telmo                  Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas          Buenos Aires
Sportivo Buenos Aires      Buenos Aires
Sportivo del Norte         Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo           Buenos Aires
Tigre                      Victoria
Tiro Federal               Rosario
Unión Excursionistas       Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield            Buenos Aires
Victoria                   Victoria

. 1/64 Final.
All Boys                  1-2   Eureka
Barracas Central          1-0   Quilmes
Everton                   2-0   Alumni (O)
Germinal                  0-1   General Belgrano LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     1-1   Argentinos Juniors
Palermo                   0-3   Almagro
San Telmo                 1-0   Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires     1-2   Victoria
Sportivo del Norte        1-0   Lanús
Sportivo Palermo          2-0   Unión Excursionistas
Vélez Sarsfield           0-1   Progresista

Playoff.

Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     1-0   Argentinos Juniors

. 1/32 Final.
Argentino de Quilmes      2-2   Eureka
Boca Juniors              1-0   General Belgrano LP
Columbian                 1-1   Barracas Central
Defensores de Belgrano    2-0   Burzaco
Estudiantes (C)       1-2 wp-lp Atlanta
Estudiantes LP            3-1   Victoria
Estudiantil Porteño       1-2   San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)   1-0   Everton
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP     3-0   San Telmo
Huracán (BA)              2-1   Platense (VL)
Independiente (A)         3-1   Sportivo Palermo
Porteño                   4-0   Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Racing Club               7-0   Sportivo del Norte
River Plate               1-0   Progresista
San Lorenzo de Almagro    2-4   Almagro
Tigre                     1-4   Sportivo Barracas

Playoff.

Argentino de Quilmes      2-0   Eureka
Columbian                 0-1   Barracas Central


. 1/16 Final.

Boca Juniors              3-0   Racing Club
Defensores de Belgrano    1-3   Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP            2-0   Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP     1-0   Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)         1-2   Estudiantes (C)
Porteño                   4-2   Almagro
San Isidro                0-1   River Plate
Sportivo Barracas         2-0   Argentino de Quilmes


. 1/8 Final.
Boca Juniors              0-1   River Plate
Estudiantes LP            0-0   Sportivo Barracas
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)   3-2   Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Porteño                   2-0   Estudiantes (C)

Playoff.

Estudiantes LP            1-0   Sportivo Barracas


. Quarter Final.
Porteño                   4-1   Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate               1-0   Estudiantes LP

. Semifinal.
Gimnasia y Esgrima R      0-1   River Plate
Porteño                   2-1   Tiro Federal

. Final.
Porteño                   2-1   River Plate


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Sara Carballo.

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 4 Jan 2001

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.