Argentina Copa de Competencia (2nd level) 1917

Argentina (2nd Level) - Copa de Competencia - 1917 
Participating teams:

All Boys  
Alumni (O) 
Argentinos Juniors 
Barracas Central        
Barracas Juniors      
Boca Juniors            
Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes LP 
Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste BA
General Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 
Honor y Patria
Huracán (BA)          
Independiente (A)   
Liberal Argentino
Platense (VL) 
Racing Club       
River Plate         
San Isidro         
San Lorenzo de Almagro
San Telmo         
Sportivo Barracas  
Sportivo del Norte  
Unión Excursionistas
Vélez Sarsfield 

. 1/32 Final.
[22 Apr]
Palermo                   2-0   Tigre  
Liberal Argentino         1-2   Lanús   
Estudiantil Porteño       2-1   San Lorenzo     
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-2 aet All Boys        
Argentinos Juniors        1-0   San Telmo  
Boca Juniors              3-1   Atlanta   
River Plate             1-1 aet Porteño      
[May 6]
Ferro Carril Oeste        2-0   All Boys
River Plate               3-1   Porteño

. 1/16 Final.
[ 3 Jun]
Palermo                   0-1   Lanús                  
Estudiantil Porteño       2-0   Burzaco               
Quilmes                   1-0   Gimnasia y Esgrima BA  
Vélez Sarsfield           2-0   San Isidro 
Alumni (O)                2-3   Buenos Aires       
Estudiantes LP            0-1   Ferro Carril Oeste
General Belgrano          2-0   Germinal         
Racing Club               4-0   Huracán
Unión Excursionistas      2-1   Argentinos Juniors     
Independiente (A)         3-1   Sportivo del Norte     
Belgrano                 lp-wp  Defensores de Belgrano 
Barracas Central         wp-lp  Estudiantes (C) 
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     0-1   Boca Juniors       
Honor y Patria            2-0   Platense (VL)   
Eureka                    1-2   Progresista         
Sportivo Barracas         0-1   River Plate        
. 1/8 Final.
[1 Jul]
Lanús                     5-0   Estudiantil Porteño  
Quilmes                   0-1   Vélez Sarsfield   
Buenos Aires              2-4   Ferro Carril Oeste
General Belgrano          0-4   Racing Club   
Unión Excursionistas    2-2 aet Independiente (A)
Defensores de Belgrano  0-0 aet Barracas Central      
Boca Juniors              7-0   Honor y Patria  
Progresista               2-1   River Plate     

Unión Excursionistas    0-0 aet Independiente (A)
Defensores de Belgrano  0-0 aet Barracas Central      

Second Playoff.
Unión Excursionistas      0-2   Independiente (A)
Defensores de Belgrano    1-0   Barracas Central      

. Quarter Final.
[12 Aug]
Lanús                   1-1 aet Vélez Sarsfield     
Ferro Carril Oeste        0-1   Racing Club   
Independiente (A)         1-0   Defensores de Belgrano
Boca Juniors              0-2   Progresista          

Lanús                     0-1   Vélez Sarsfield

. Semifinal.
Vélez Sarsfield           0-3   Racing Club        
Independiente (A)         3-1   Progresista

. Final.
[8 Dec]
Racing Club             2-2 aet Independiente (A)  at Racing Club

. 2nd Final.
[13 Jan 1918]
Independiente (A)         1-0   Racing Club        at Independiente (A)

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.


About this document

Source: AFA: Memoria y Balance, 1917

Prepared and maintained by Javier Roimiser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier Roimiser (
Last updated: 23 Mar 2001

(C) Copyright Javier Roimiser and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.