Argentina - Mendoza 1926

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     14  13   1   0  13   4  27   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Palmira		     13   6   5   2  24  20  17
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   6   0   6  18   8  12
 4. Asociación Sportiva Italiana     13   4   3   6  13  14  11
 5. Tracción y Talleres		     13   2   6   5  12  14  10
 6. Pacífico			     12   3   3   6  24  34   9
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     12   2   4   6  13  19   8
 8. Defensores del Oeste	     13   2   4   7  15  19   8
 
 
.Note: Some teams refused to play against Independiente Rivadavia to consider their players were professionals.
       Gimnasia y Esgrima, Asociación Sportiva Italiana, Tracción y Talleres and Defensores del Oeste lost affiliation in October.
       
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 11]
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Defensores del Oeste
Pacífico			3-3	Tracción y Talleres
Sportivo Godoy Cruz	       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
 
Round 2	
[Apr 18]
Independiente Rivadavia		5-1	Pacífico
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Tracción y Talleres
[Apr 25]
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	1-2	Atlético Palmira
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 3	
[Apr 25]
Pacífico			3-1	Defensores del Oeste
[May 2]
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	1-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Atlético Palmira
[May 9]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 4	
[May 9]
Atlético Palmira		3-2	Pacífico
[May 16]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[May 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 5	
[May 30]
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	3-0	Defensores del Oeste
[Jun 6]
Tracción y Talleres	       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
Pacífico			1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 6	
[Jun 13]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Defensores del Oeste
Atlético Palmira		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
Pacífico			4-2	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 7	
[Jun 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Atlético Palmira
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	2-1	Pacífico
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		2-1	Tracción y Talleres
Defensores del Oeste		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 8	
[Jul 18]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Atlético Palmira
[Jul 25]
Tracción y Talleres		2-2	Pacífico
 
Round 9	
[Jul 25]
Atlético Palmira		3-0	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       lp-wp	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[Aug 1]
Tracción y Talleres		2-1	Defensores del Oeste
Pacífico			1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 10	
[Aug 1]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		2-2	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
[Aug 8]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
Defensores del Oeste		6-2	Pacífico
 
Round 11	
[Aug 15]
Asociación Sportiva Italiana   lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
Tracción y Talleres		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		2-2	Defensores del Oeste
[Aug 22]
Pacífico			2-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 12	
[Aug 22]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Tracción y Talleres
Defensores del Oeste		2-0	Asociación Sportiva Italiana
[Sep 5]
Atlético Palmira		3-3	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[Sep 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Pacífico
 
Round 13	
[Sep 5]
Asociación Sportiva Italiana	0-0	Tracción y Talleres
[Sep 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		n/p	Atlético Palmira			[not played]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		n/p	Pacífico				[not played]
Defensores del Oeste	       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 14	
[Sep 26]
Atlético Palmira		0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		n/p	Defensores del Oeste			[not played]
Tracción y Talleres		n/p	Sportivo Godoy Cruz			[not played]
Pacífico			n/p	Asociación Sportiva Italiana		[not played]
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     14  13   1   0  13   4  27   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Palmira		     13   6   5   2  24  20  17
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   6   0   6  18   8  12
 4. Asociación Sportiva Italiana     13   4   3   6  13  14  11
 5. Tracción y Talleres		     13   2   6   5  12  14  10
 6. Pacífico			     12   3   3   6  24  34   9
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     12   2   4   6  13  19   8
 8. Defensores del Oeste	     13   2   4   7  15  19   8
 
 
 
.Note: Some teams refused to play against Independiente Rivadavia to consider their players were professionals.
       Gimnasia y Esgrima, Asociación Sportiva Italiana, Tracción y Talleres and Defensores del Oeste lost affiliation in October.
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1925

1927


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 25 Aug 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.