Argentina - Mendoza 1937

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  16   5   1  58  14  37  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jorge Newbery		     22  16   3   3  59  21  35
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   6   7  45  39  24
 4. Andes Talleres		     22   9   3  10  29  32  21
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8   5   9  36  47  21
 6. GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   6   8   8  36  43  20
 7. Atlético San Martín		     22   9   1  12  37  47  19
 8. Independiente Rivadavia	     22   8   3  11  33  39  19
 9. Atlético Palmira		     22   7   4  11  23  35  18
10. Nacional FC			     22   6   6  10  34  43  18
11. Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	     22   7   3  12  34  50  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   4   7  11  18  32  15  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: In 1937 Pacífico merged with Vélez Sarsfield.
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 25]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Nacional FC
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 2	
[May 2]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		1-4	Jorge Newbery
Nacional FC			0-4	Atlético Palmira
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-3	Andes Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín		8-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 3	
[May 9]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Nacional FC
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	1-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético Palmira		0-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín		0-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 4	
[May 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Deportivo Maipú
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional FC			6-1	Atlético San Martín
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 5	
[May 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		2-3	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			1-3	Nacional FC
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	1-2	Atlético Palmira
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-1	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			0-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 6	
[Jun 6]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	5-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Atlético Palmira
Nacional FC			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Jorge Newbery			3-3	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 7	
[Jun 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		6-0	Atlético San Martín
Jorge Newbery			2-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	4-3	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			1-0	Nacional FC
 
Round 8	
[Jun 20]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	Andes Talleres
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Nacional FC
Jorge Newbery			1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira		0-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		1-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 9	
[Jun 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Jorge Newbery
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia		0-4	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Nacional FC
Atlético San Martín		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			6-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 10	
[Jul 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Nacional FC			3-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			5-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	1-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 11	
[Jul 18]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Nacional FC			1-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres			1-4	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 12	
[Aug 1]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		5-0	Andes Talleres
Nacional FC			3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		1-4	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 13	
[Aug 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Atlético San Martín
Jorge Newbery			5-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Nacional FC
Andes Talleres			3-2	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 
Round 14	
[Aug 15]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	5-2	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional FC			1-4	Jorge Newbery
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 15	
[Aug 22]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Jorge Newbery			3-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Nacional FC
Andes Talleres			0-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 16	
[Aug 29]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Andes Talleres
Nacional FC			2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery			2-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético Palmira		2-5	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Atlético San Martín		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 17	
[Sep 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-1	Nacional FC
Independiente Rivadavia		4-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-4	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		       lp-wp	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 18	
[Sep 19]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Atlético Palmira
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-8	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Nacional FC			3-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 19	
[Sep 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú			0-0	Jorge Newbery
Nacional FC			1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	4-3	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres			1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 20
[Oct 3]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-3	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			4-2	Andes Talleres
Nacional FC			2-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Jorge Newbery			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		1-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 21
[Oct 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	Jorge Newbery
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Nacional FC
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Atlético Palmira
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		5-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Andes Talleres		       lp-wp	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 22
[Oct 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       wp-lp	Rodeo de la Cruz
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery		       wp-lp	Andes Talleres
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico       wp-lp	Nacional FC
Atlético Palmira		2-3	Atlético San Martín
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  16   5   1  58  14  37  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jorge Newbery		     22  16   3   3  59  21  35
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   6   7  45  39  24
 4. Andes Talleres		     22   9   3  10  29  32  21
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8   5   9  36  47  21
 6. GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   6   8   8  36  43  20
 7. Atlético San Martín		     22   9   1  12  37  47  19
 8. Independiente Rivadavia	     22   8   3  11  33  39  19
 9. Atlético Palmira		     22   7   4  11  23  35  18
10. Nacional FC			     22   6   6  10  34  43  18
11. Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	     22   7   3  12  34  50  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   4   7  11  18  32  15  [Relegated]
 
 
.Note: In 1937 Pacífico merged with Vélez Sarsfield.
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. F.Rodríguez		Gimnasia y Esgrima	25
 2. Asenjo		Jorge Newbery		24
 3. Bueno		Deportivo Maipú		21
 4. Viale		Atlético San Martín	18
 5. Iluminati		Godoy Cruz AT		17
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1937
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Bombal		     18  14   4   0  32  [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Superiora Sport Club	     18  12   3   3  27
 3. Luján Sport Club		     18   9   8   1  26
 4. Mayor Drummond		     18   9   4   5  22
 5. Las Heras			     18   9   2   7  20
 6. Chacras de Coria		     18   7   4   7  18
 7. J.P.Molina			     18   6   4   8  16
 8. Villa Hipódromo		     18   4   5   9  13
 9. Victoria			     18   2   1  15   5
10. Defensores del Oeste	     18   0   1  17   1
 
 
  

list of champions

1936

1938


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.