Argentina - Mendoza 1941

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18  10   5   3  36  22  25  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  10   3   5  38  24  23
 3. Atlético Palmira/San Martín	     18  10   3   5  46  39  23
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  10   2   6  42  24  22
 5. Rodeo de la Cruz	 	     18   8   5   5  43  36  21
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     18   7   3   8  34  38  17
 7. Jorge Newbery		     18   3   8   7  36  44  14
 8. Luján Sport Club		     18   4   5   9  30  47  13
 9. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18   2   7   9  29  47  11
10. Andes Talleres		     18   2   7   9  20  33  11
 
 
 
Round 1	
[May 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Palmira/San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			0-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Jorge Newbery			2-1	Andes Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 2	
[May 18]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Luján Sport Club		4-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Palmira/San Martín		2-2	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			1-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 3	
[Jun 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		1-0	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery			3-4	Luján Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		3-3	Palmira/San Martín
 
Round 4	
[Jun 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club		0-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
Palmira/San Martín		3-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 5	
[Jun 15]
Independiente Rivadavia		5-1	Palmira/San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			4-1	Andes Talleres
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		5-0	Luján Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 6	
[Jun 22]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Luján Sport Club		4-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Palmira/San Martín		3-0	Andes Talleres
 
Round 7	
[Jun 29]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			2-3	Palmira/San Martín
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		4-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		6-1	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			5-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 8	
[Jul 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-0	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Palmira/San Martín
Jorge Newbery			0-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Rodeo de la Cruz		4-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 9	
[Jul 27]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Jorge Newbery
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Palmira/San Martín		3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 10	
[Aug 3]
Independiente Rivadavia		8-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Luján Sport Club		3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Palmira/San Martín		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			3-3	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 11	
[Aug 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery			5-1	Palmira/San Martín
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 12	
[Aug 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Palmira/San Martín		1-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres			1-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 13	
[Aug 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		4-1	Palmira/San Martín
Jorge Newbery			4-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 14	
[Aug 31]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Jorge Newbery
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-6	Rodeo de la Cruz
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Palmira/San Martín		3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			2-4	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 15	
[Sep 7]
Independiente Rivadavia		7-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			4-4	Jorge Newbery
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		5-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			0-1	Palmira/San Martín
 
Round 16	
[Sep 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		0-0	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Palmira/San Martín		6-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 17	
[Sep 21]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			2-4	Rodeo de la Cruz
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-2	Jorge Newbery
Palmira/San Martín		4-3	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 18	
[Sep 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-4	Palmira/San Martín
Luján Sport Club	       wp-lp	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery			3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18  10   5   3  36  22  25  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  10   3   5  38  24  23
 3. Atlético Palmira/San Martín	     18  10   3   5  46  39  23
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  10   2   6  42  24  22
 5. Rodeo de la Cruz	 	     18   8   5   5  43  36  21
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     18   7   3   8  34  38  17
 7. Jorge Newbery		     18   3   8   7  36  44  14
 8. Luján Sport Club		     18   4   5   9  30  47  13
 9. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18   2   7   9  29  47  11
10. Andes Talleres		     18   2   7   9  20  33  11
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. F.Gutiérrez		Gimnasia y Esgrima	21
 2. Jaliff		Palmira/San Martín	18
 3. Campos		Rodeo de la Cruz	16
 4. Soares		Nac/Vél/Pac		15
 5. Deandreis		Independiente Rivadavia	14
 
 
 
 

Competencia Cup - 1941

First leg:
[Oct 26]
Atlético Palmira/San Martín	1-4	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		[at Jorge Newbery]
 
 
Second leg:
[not played]
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	        wp-lp	Atlético Palmira/San Martín
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético Palmira/San Martín winner first half league.
       Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico winner second half league.
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1941
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras		      8   6   2   0  14  [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Superiora Sport Club	      8   5   1   2  11
 3. Mayor Drummond		      8   2   4   2   8
 4. Defensores del Oeste	      8   2   2   4   6
 5. Paso de los Andes		      8   0   1   7   1
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1940

1942


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.